Oral Presentations

Each Presentation is allotted 15 minutes followed by a 5-minute question and answer period. Each session is moderated by a faculty member who is assisted by a student room monitor. Participants and guests are encouraged to adhere to the Symposium Etiquette guidelines and not enter or leave the rooms during presentations.

 

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Jill Robbins, Spanish & Portuguese

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Pamina Elgueta
English/ Spanish

Irrational Deity in Socrates

Victoria Silver
English & Comparative Literature
9:20 AM Elizabeth Price
English

Reactions to Memorials of Stigmatized War: A Look at Vietnam War Memorials

Jane Newman
English & Comparative Literature
9:40 AM Lisa Sutton
English

Going Local: Understanding Southern California Literature

Loraine Reed
English & Comparative Literature
10:00 AM Ferial De Lumen
Spanish

The Role of the Poor in José Rizal's Noli Me Tángere

Juan Bruce-Novoa
Spanish & Portuguese
10:20 AM Rigoberto Paz
Spanish

Metamorphosis in the Life of León Felipe

Jill Robbins
Spanish & Portuguese


Oral Session II
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Alice Fahs, History

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Christopher Evans
English/ History

Fitzgerald's American Dream

Alice Fahs
History
2:20 PM Julie Gunderson
Linguistics

Laura Towne and Charlotte Forten: The Process of Freedom and the Meaning of Equality

Alice Fahs
History
2:40 PM Amy Cox
History

Towards Equality in Marriage: The Writings of Mary Hunter Austin

Alice Fahs
History
3:00 PM Brenda Dempsey
Mathematics

Fighting the Good Fight: Goodness and Memory in World War II Film

Alice Fahs
History
3:20 PM Trina Adelle Mendiola
English/ Psychology & Social Behavior

Philippine Poetry by Women Writers

Alice Fahs
Damon Woods

History

Crescent Bay A
Oral Session I
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Jeffery Kuo, Radiation Oncology

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Nafis Shafizadeh
Biological Sciences

A Study on the Crocodilian Left Aorta and the Possible Role of Thermoregulation

James Hicks
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
9:20 AM Yannelly Perez
Applied Ecology/ Psychology & Social Behavior

Effect of Metabolic Inhibitors on the Interaction Between the Actin Cytoskeleton and Tight Junction Proteins

Thomas Ma
Internal Medicine
9:40 AM Rasha Hindiyeh
Neurobiology

A Biocompatible and Bioerodible Film For Drug Delivery

Richard Hill
Opthalmology
10:00 AM Danny Mai
Biological Sciences

The Skatepark Phenomenon: Injuries and Short-Term Disability

Federico Vaca
Emergency Medicine
10:20 AM Andras Kohl
Biological Sciences

Comparison of Emergency Patients and Emergency Physicians Assessments of Emergency Medical Conditions: Prudent Layperson Definition

Federico Vaca
Emergency Medicine
10:40 AM Shirley Young
Biological Sciences

Simulated Microgravity-Induced Vascular Hyporesponsiveness to Norepinephrine and PDGF: Roles of Receptor and Non-Receptor Tyrosine Kinase

Ralph Purdy
Pharmacology


Oral Session II
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Samuel Gilmore, Sociology

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Geeta Malik
English

Representation of Female Identity by Three Poets from India: Kamala Das, Chitra Divakaruni and Eunice De Souza

Ketu Katrak
Asian American Studies
2:20 PM Kristian Markus
Sociology

Cultural Representation and Structural Dynamics

Samuel Gilmore
Sociology
2:40 PM Michelle Mach
Environmental Analysis & Design

Do Mixed-Race People Change Their Racial Identities and Why?

Kenneth Chew
Urban & Regional Planning
3:00 PM Cheryl Samson
Sociology

LA Pinay Spoken Word/Performance Artists/Poets: A Tool for Social Change?

Samuel Gilmore
Sociology
3:20 PM Tara Hardinge
Psychology & Social Behavior/ Sociology

A Cross Cultural Comparison: Influences on Body Satisfaction

Nancy Naples
Social Sciences

Crescent Bay B
Oral Session I
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Roxane Cohen Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Kalyani Bhayani
Psychology & Social Behavior

Recall Differences Between the Perceived and Observed/Recall of Attendance at a Social Event

Ece Batchelder
Social Sciences
9:20 AM Erin Thomas
Psychology & Social Behavior

Early Social Communication Skills in Autistic Children and Their Siblings

Wendy Goldberg
Psychology & Social Behavior
9:40 AM Elizabeth Kirchner
Psychology & Social Behavior

Coping with Parental Depression

Roxane Cohen Silver
Psychology & Social Behavior
10:00 AM Shannon Webb
Psychology & Social Behavior

Recall of Emotional Intensity for a Real World Event: Differences by Valence

Linda Levine
Psychology & Social Behavior
10:20 AM Roberto Escobar
Psychology

The Stresses Faced by Central American Immigrants

Kathleen Canul
University Ombudsman
10:40 AM Monique Lewis
Psychology & Social Behavior

Assessing Personality Disorders in Blacks: An Investigation of the MMPI

Jeanett Castellanos
Social Sciences


Oral Session II
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Sunny Jiang, Environmental Analysis & Design

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Jennifer Walsh
Social Ecology

Water Quality and Seed Germination: California Native and Non-Native Asteracea, Common Plants in the Urban Landscape

Sharon Stern
Environmental Analysis & Design
2:20 PM Kevin Savage
Environmental Analysis & Design

A Seasonal Coastal Water Quality of the Santa Ana Rivermouth

Sunny Jiang
Environmental Analysis & Design
2:40 PM Erwin Bonila
Environmental Analysis & Design

ASUCI Shuttle as a Viable Method for Alternative Transportation

Sunny Jiang
Environmental Analysis & Design
3:00 PM Catherine Yu
Environmental Analysis & Design

Redeveloping Housing in California

Scott Bollens
Urban & Regional Planning
3:20 PM Cecilia Gutierrez
Marta Ornelas

Psychology & Social Behavior

The Issues and Possible Solutions of Integrating Fieldwork into the Academic Curriculum Among University Students

Sally Peterson
Student Affair

Crystal Cove Auditorium
Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Keith Fowler, Drama

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Edith-Nicole Lenz
Drama

Holocaust Drama: A Journey

Cliff Faulkner
Drama
9:20 AM Ryan White
Drama

Applications of Collaborative Theater

Keith Fowler
Drama
9:40 AM Lindsay Hendrickson
Drama

Ritual and Theater

Cliff Faulkner
Keith Fowler

Drama
10:00 AM Nelson Eusebro III
Drama

Theatrical Fusion: Coalescence in Performance

Keith Fowler
Drama
10:20 AM Jennifer Grinels
Drama

Culmination Cabaret

Dennis Castellano
Drama


Oral Session II
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Janice Plastino, Dance

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Willie Chen
English/ Film Studies/ Music

Music Composition and Postmodernism

Bernard Gilmore
Music
2:20 PM Kathleen Edens
Dance/ English

Dance in Orange County: A Review of the Modern, Classical Ballet and Regional Dance Companies Presented in the Orange County Area.

Janice Plastino
Dance
2:40 PM Monica Cameron
Dance

Formation

Nancy Ruyter
Dance
3:00 PM Candace Coffee
Dance/
International Studies

Break: A Portrait of American Protest

Janice Plastino
Deidre Sklar

Dance

Emerald Bay A
Oral Session I
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Douglas Tobias, Chemistry

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Ryan Stafford
Biological Sciences/ Chemistry

Covalent Modification of Vical Coat Proteins

Gregory Weiss
Chemistry
9:20 AM Ali Razmara
Biological Sciences/ Chemistry

Simulation of Molten Globules: Water and Protein Dynamics

Douglas Tobias
Chemistry
9:40 AM Odette Ma
Chemical Engineering/ Chemistry

Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the Trapping of Atmospheric Gases by Organic Films

Douglas Tobias
Chemistry
10:00 AM Que-Huong Nguyen
Biological Sciences

Ab initio Molecular Dynamics Study of Halide-Water Clusters

Douglas Tobias
Chemistry
10:20 AM Michelle Tran
Chemistry

Predicting the Stereochemistry of Nucleophilic Addiction to Tetrahydrofuran Oxocarbenium Ion Intermediates

Keith Woerpel
Chemistry
10:40 AM Tracy Tran
Chemistry

A Computational Study of the Ring Reversal of Axial and Equatorial Selenoxides

Fillmore Freeman
Chemistry


Oral Session II
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Edwin Sirko
Physics

Detection of Focus Mode in the Primary Mirror of the Keck Telescope

Gary Chanan
Physics & Astronomy
2:10 PM Roberta Johnson
Physics

Eclipsing Binary Stars

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy
2:20 PM Monica Dunford
Physics

Search for Neutrino Oscillation with the Irvine-Michigan-Brookhaven Detector

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy
2:30 PM Branden Allen
Physics

Polytropic Star Models

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy
2:40 PM Ganae Jefferson
Physics

Density Profiles of Argon (II) Plasma

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy
2:50 PM Phillip Gruber
Physics

Laser Induced Fluorescence Measurements of an Argon Plasma

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy
3:00 PM Christopher Cureton
Physics

Electric Plasma Diagnostics

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy
3:15 PM Gagik Labadzhyan
Chemistry/ Physics

One Dimensional Filter Diagonalization Method

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy
3:30 PM Tamara Wolodarsky
Physics

Electronic Muscle Stimulation, Facts and Fictions

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy

Emerald Bay B
Oral Session I
– Faculty Moderator: Dr. Ann Sakai, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Lisa Kunzman
Criminology, Law & Society/ Film Studies

Degree of Dominance of Sex Expression on Schiedea salicaria

Ann Sakai
Stephen Weller

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
9:20 AM Douglas Cary
Biological Sciences

Floral Fragrance Analysis of the Plant Genus Schiedea

Ann Sakai
Stephen Weller

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
9:40 AM Rakhi Sinha
Biological Sciences

Modifications in the Structure and Function of Fibrinogen in Diabetics

Agnes Henschen
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
10:00 AM Gina Yoo
Biological Sciences

The Effects of Acetylsalicylic Acid on the Structure and Function of Fibrinogen

Agnes Henschen
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
10:20 AM Regina Bergquist
Biological Sciences

Molecular Characterization Transposon-Induced Defective Disc Mutations in Drosophila melanogaster

Larry Marsh
Developmental Biology Center
10:40 AM Bonnie Pau
Biological Sciences

Analysis of Sonic hedgehog Gene Expression in Retinoid-Induced Limb Malformation of Xenopus

Susan Bryant
David Gardiner

Developmental & Cell Biology

Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Bruce Tromberg, Beckman Laser Institute

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Sirintra Charoenbanpachon
Dorothy Lin

Biological Sciences

Fluorescence Changes Characteristics of Oral Malignancy

Petra Wilder-Smith
Beckman Laser Institute
2:20 PM Socorro Gutierrez
Biological Sciences

Laser Flap Delay: A Comparison of Four Lasers

Gregory Evans
Surgery
2:40 PM Nidhi Pandhoh
Biological Sciences

Proliferation of Chondrocytes Following Laser Irradiation

Brian Wong
Surgery
3:00 PM Reshmi Basu
Biological Sciences

Wavelength Dependent Scattering of Light During Nd: YAG Laser Heating of Porcine Septal Cartilage

Brian Wong
Head & Neck Surgery
3:20 PM David Cuccia
Biological Sciences/ Physics

Co-Registration of Near-Infrared Photon Migration and Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Bruce Tromberg
Beckman Laser Institute
3:40 PM Nader Nassif
Biological Sciences/ Physics

Real Time Optical Coherence Tomography of Rabbit Cornea and Porcine Vocal Cords

Johannes de Boer
Beckman Laser Institute

Emerald Bay C
Oral Session I
– Faculty Moderator: Dr. Martin Smith, Anatomy & Neurobiology

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Gemi Nguyen
Biological Sciences

The Pattern of Lesion-Induced Responses to Delayed Transforming Growth Factor (TGF-a) Administration in the Adult Rodent Brain

James Fallon
Anatomy & Neurobiology
9:20 AM Linh Duong
Biological Sciences

Temporal Sequence of Subventricular Zone Cell Proliferation in Response to Transforming Growth Factor Alpha Administration in the Adult Rat Forebrain in vivo

James Fallon
Anatomy & Neurobiology
9:40 AM Gabriela Blanco
Biological Sciences

The Effect of Serotonin on Temperature Learning and Memory

Ji Ying Sze
Anatomy & Neurobiology
10:00 AM Brian Holloway
Biological Sciences

Infusion of a Corticotropin-Releasing Factor Receptor Antagonist Into the Basolateral Amygdala Impairs Memory Consolidation in Rats

James McGaugh
Benno Roozendaal

Neurobiology & Behavior
10:20 AM Joanne Lee
Biological Sciences

Spatial Representation of an Odorant Mixture in the Rat Olfactory Bulb

Michael Leon
Neurobiology & Behavior
10:40 AM Sallis Yip
Neurobiology

Patterns of 2-Dexyglucose Uptake in the Rat Olfactory Bulb Upon Exposure to Different Components of Peppermint

Michael Leon
Neurobiology & Behavior


Oral Session II
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Mark Petracca, Social Sciences

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Amie Chen
Dan Endoso
Judith Li

Economics

Reform of the Social Security System and Evaluation of its Economic Impact

Hisahiro Naito
Social Sciences
2:20 PM Sarah Houshiar
Economics

The Politics of Contemporary Patent Law Amendments

Mark Petracca
Social Sciences
2:40 PM Jennifer Cheung
Criminology, Law & Society

Does Workfare Work? A Study of TANF in New York City

Kitty Calavita
Criminology, Law & Society
3:00 PM Christopher Tokeshi
Political Science

Measure F: A Case Study in Coalition Work

Mark Petracca
Social Sciences
3:20 PM Joey Choen Sookasem
Political Science

The Impact of Foreign Lobbyists on the State of California

Mark Petracca
Social Sciences
3:40 PM Nicole Hermanson
Psychology & Social Behavior

Green Party Campaign Workers: A Story of Political & Social Attitudes and Actions

Tom Crawford
Psychology & Social Behavior

Emerald Bay D & E
Oral Session I
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Alfred Kobsa, Information & Computer Science

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Jon Guerin
Information & Computer Science

Selectivity Estimation for High Dimensional Data Using LDR

Sharad Mehrotra
Information & Computer Science
9:20 AM Justin Lomheim
Electrical Engineering/ Information & Computer Science

An Agent-Based Approach to Distributed Object Technology

Tatsuya Suda
Information & Computer Science
9:40 AM Chin-Ju Chen
Information & Computer Science

Enabling Interactive Experimentation by a GUI

Rajesh Gupta
Information & Computer Science
10:00 AM Sumera Razak
Information & Computer Science

Empirical Comparison of Three Information Visualization Systems

Alfred Kobsa
Information & Computer Science
10:20 AM Naomi Carpenter
Information & Computer Science

Transparent View Interface: Improving MEDLINE Searches Through Better Interface Design

Wanda Pratt
Information & Computer Science
10:40 AM Siavosh Bahrami
Jason Thornton

Information & Computer Science

Automating the Border Detection for Glomerular Cell Layers in Rat Olfactory Bulb

Pdhraic Smyth
Information & Computer Science


Oral Session II
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Caesar Sereseres, Social Sciences

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Debbie Hsu
Criminology, Law & Society

Elasticity of Partisan Affiliation: The Connections Between Southern California Chinese American Political Participation Acculturation

Sharon Stern
Environmental Analysis & Design
2:20 PM Dana Nguyen
English/ Political Science

Voting Patterns and Political Characteristics of Vietnamese-Americans

Robert Uriu
Social Sciences
2:40 PM Diep Tran
International Studies/ Psychology & Social Behavior

Vietnamese Americans: Protest and Minority Politics

Caesar Sereseres
Social Sciences
3:00 PM Ha Nguyen
International Studies/ Music

Fragmentation of Orange County Vietnamese-American Politics

Caesar Sereseres
Social Sciences
3:20 PM Rosa Zavala
Political Science

Spanish Perception of Latinos in the United States

Caeser Sereseres
Social Sciences
3:40 PM Jill Gutierrez
Anthropology

Mariel Cuban Refugees: Twenty Years Later

Jeanett Castellanos
Social Sciences

Monarch Bay A
Oral Session I
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Henry Pontell, Criminology, Law & Society

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Michael Huynh
International Studies

French Security Policy in Europe: Independence or Integration

Patrick Morgan
Social Sciences
9:20 AM Mukundaa Ragahvan
Criminology, Law & Society/ Political Science

Hindu Nationalism: The Changing Nature of the Indian State and Law

Bill Maurer
Social Sciences
9:40 AM Sally Pai
Criminology, Law & Society

International Financial Fraud: Crimes and Enforcement

Henry Pontell
Criminology, Law & Society
10:00 AM Jacqueline Cosgrove
Political Science

Kosovo: The Limits of Humanitarian Coercion

Ceasar Sereseres
Social Sciences
10:20 AM Shahaab Tehrani
Political Science

Measuring the Effectiveness of the U.S. Drug Strategy / Policy

Caesar Sereseres
Social Sciences
10:40 AM Han Kang
Biological Sciences/ International Studies

HIV/AIDS Among Migrant Haitian Laborers in the Dominican Republic: The Role of Socio-Political Instability, Interethnic Conflict and Cultural Practices

Caesar Sereseres
Social Sciences

Lois Takahashi
Urban & Regional Planning


Oral Session II
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Linda Nelson, Neurology

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Vahagn Ovasapyan
Biological Sciences

Pre and Post-Stimulus Potentials During a Self-Initiated Target Detection Task

Arnold Starr
Neurology
2:20 PM Jantje Groot
Neurobiology

Normalization of the MMPI-2 for Demographic Subgroups of Epileptic Patients

Linda Nelson
Neurology
2:40 PM Mike Tran
Biological Sciences

Epitope Analysis of the Humoral Response in Mice Immunized with ß-Amyloid

David Cribbs
Neurology
3:00 PM Shokry Lawandy
Biological Sciences

Characterization of MMP and TIMP Expression Following Spinal Cord Injury

Hans Keirstead
Anatomy & Neurobiology
3:20 PM Daniel Alfi
Economics

Spinal Cord Injury Patient Resources

Hans Keirstead
Anatomy & Neurobiology
3:40 PM Stephen Phan
Biological Sciences

Effects of Aging on Sensory Gating in Schizophrenia

Julie Patterson
Neurology

Monarch Bay B
Oral Session I
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Ralph Purdy, Pharmacology

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Aisha Kaka
Alia Shbeeb

Biological Sciences

Effects of Simulated Microgravity on Vascular Contractility: Role Voltage Operated Calcium Channels

Ralph Purdy
Pharmacology
9:20 AM Willie Siu
Biological Sciences

Effects of Simulated Microgravity on Vascular Contractility: Role of the Non-Receptor Tyrosine Kinase

Ralph Purdy
Pharmacology
9:40 AM Nevine Mikhail
Kathryn Nguyen

Biological Sciences

The Effects of Estrogen on Prostacyclin Production in Rat Brain Blood Vessels

Diana Krause
Pharmacology
10:00 AM Oscar Young
Biological Sciences

Acquisition of Nicotine Self-Administration and Adult Male Rats

James Belluzzi
Pharmacology
10:20 AM Khurram Ansari
Biological Sciences

Acetylcholine-Induced Desensitization of the Contractile Response to Histamine in Guinea Pig Ileum is Prevented by Either Pertussis Toxin-Treatment or by Selective Inactivation of Muscaranic M3 Receptors

Fred Ehlert
Pharmacology
10:40 AM Jennifer Lavorin
Biological Sciences

The Effects of Gonadotropin Hormone on Ovarian Follicle Glutathione (GSH) Synthesis

Ulrike Luderer
Medicine


Oral Session II
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Derek Dunn-Rankin, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Jimmy Chen, Kevin Fang, Andy Fei, Tam Hoang, Jeremy Kim, Ying Rong, Budiarto The, Kevin Wen
Yuk Ming Wong

Mechanical Engineering

Mini Baja

Carl Friehe
Michael McCarthy

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
2:20 PM Rex Jaime, Roberto Ku, Trinh Pham, Jessica Schardin, Terrance Yao
Mechanical Engineering

The Design, Fabrication and Testing of a Formula SAE Racecar

Haris Catrakis
Derek Dunn-Rankin

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
2:40 PM Brooke Haueisen
Aerospace Engineering/ Mechanical Engineering

Optimization of a Micro-Turbine Generator and Absorption Chiller System

Scott Samuelsen
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
3:00 PM Jiri Herrmann
Civil Engineering

An Examination of Alternative Programming Languages and Paradigms for Engineering Problem Solving

Amelia Regan
Civil & Environmemtal Engineering
3:20 PM Mario Iobbi
Physics

Artificially Impaired Reaching

David Reinkensmeyer
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Salt Creek A & B
Oral Session I
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Larry Jamner, Psychology & Social Behavior

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Dennis Dierck
Psychology & Social Behavior

Smoking, Gender and Adolescent Adherence to Research Protocols

Carol Whalen
Psychology & Social Behavior
9:20 AM Melissa Leuridan
Biological Sciences/ Political Science

Investigating Serotonin's Effects on Impulsive Behaviors

Larry Jamner
Psychology & Social Behavior
9:40 AM Patricia Hernandez
Psychology & Social Behavior

Dispositional Depressiveness and Withdrawal Symptoms Associated with Short-Term Smoking Abstinence

Larry Jamner
Psychology & Social Behavior
10:00 AM Liliana Preciado
Psychology & Social Behavior

Violence as a Mediator for Smoking Among Adolescents

Larry Jamner
Psychology & Social Behavior
10:20 AM Dina Giannikopoulos
Environmental Analysis & Design

Spatial Proximity: Its Effects on Transdisciplinary Research

Daniel Stokols
Urban & Regional Planning
10:40 AM Shelly Brown
Psychology & Social Behavior

The Relationship Between Division of Labor Expectations and Marital Discord

Wendy Goldberg
Psychology & Social Behavior


Oral Session II
– Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Richard Nelson, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Nathan Debolt
Physics

Beam-Plasma and Background Plasma for the Beam Fusion Reactor

William Heidbrink
Physics & Astronomy
2:20 PM Ai-min Au
Electrical Engineering

Low Resistance Contact to GaN LEDs Using a Combination of Oxided Ni/Au and ITO

Henry Lee
Electrical & Computer Engineering
2:40 PM Yinhui Chao
Electrical Engineering/ Mechanical Engineering

Light-Wave Micro-Manipulator on a Chip: Design of a Prototype, Fabrication and Characterization

Andrei Shkel
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
3:00 PM Jeff Arnoud
Nick Tse

Electrical Engineering

Pulse Charging Circuit of E.V. Batteries

Roland Schinzinger
Electrical & Computer Engineering
3:20 PM Thanhtruc Nguyen
Chemical Engineering

Development of a MEMS-Based Dielectic Mirror

Richard Nelson
Electrical & Computer Engineering
3:40 PM Tien-Ying Yuan
Electrical Engineering

Development of Methods for Removal of High Aspect Ratio Sacrificial Layers

Richard Nelson
Electrical & Computer Engineering