Thanks & Acknowledgements  


Many thanks to the following individuals and groups for supporting faculty-mentored
undergraduate research at UCI.

Chancellor Ralph J. Cicerone
Executive Vice Chancellor Michael R. Gottfredson

Associate Executive Vice Chancellor, Michael Clark
Associate Executive Vice Chancellor, Roy Dormaier
Associate Executive Vice Chancellor, Barbara Hamkalo
Associate Executive Vice Chancellor, Herbert P. Killackey
Vice Chancellor Wendell C. Brase, Admin. & Business Services
Vice Chancellor Manuel N. Gomez, Student Affairs
Vice Chancellor Thomas R. Moebus, University Advancement
Vice Chancellor William H. Parker, Research & Graduate Studies

Dean Nicolaos Alexopoulos, The Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Dean Jill Beck, The Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Dean David Blake, Graduate School of Management
Dean Susan Bryant, School of Biological Sciences
Dean Thomas Cesario, College of Medicine
Dean C. Ronald Huff, School of Social Ecology
Dean Karen Lawrence, School of Humanities
Dean Meredith Lee, Division of Undergraduate Education
Dean Gary Matkin, University Extension
Chair Debra Richardson, Information & Computer Science
Dean William Schonfeld, School of Social Sciences
Dean Ronald Stern, School of Physical Sciences

Associate Dean Yong Chen, Research & Graduate Studies
Associate Dean Alison Clarke-Stewart, School of Social Ecology
Associate Dean Dennis Cunningham, College of Medicine
Associate Dean Robert Doedens, School of Physical Sciences
Associate Dean Joanna Ho, Graduate School of Management
Associate Dean John LaRue, The Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Chair Richard Lathrop, Information & Computer Science
Associate Dean Michael Leon, School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean Virginia Mann, School of Social Sciences
Associate Dean Martha Mecartney, Research & Graduate Studies
Associate Dean James Meeker, School of Social Ecology
Associate Dean Robert Moeller, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Michael Mulligan, School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean Robert Newsom, Undergraduate Education
Associate Dean James Penrod, The Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Associate Dean Leslie Rabine, School of Humanities
Associate Dean William Schmitendorf, The Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean Caesar Sereseres, School of Social Sciences
Associate Dean Alan Terricciano, The Claire Trevor School of the Arts

UROP Faculty Advisory Board
Don Hoffman, School of Social Sciences
John LaRue, The Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Richard Lathrop, Department of Information & Computer Science
Hartmut Luecke, School of Biological Sciences
Robert Moeller, School of Humanities
James Nowick, School of Physical Sciences
James Penrod, The Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Richard Robertson, College of Medicine
Roxane Cohen Silver, School of Social Ecology

Roundtable Discussion Leaders
Dr. Susan Bryant, Dean, School of Biological Sciences
Dr. Guann-pyng Li, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Eugene Park, Department of History
Dr. Reginald Penner, Chemistry
Dr. Amelia Regan, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Dr. Debra Richardson, Chair, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Johanna Shapiro, Chair, Family Medicine
Dr. Dorothy Solinger, Political Science
Dr. Robert Uriu, Political Science

Faculty Moderators
Dr. Derek Dunn-Rankin, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Alice Fahs, History
Dr. Keith Fowler, Drama
Dr. Samuel Gilmore, Sociology
Dr. Larry Jamner, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Sunny Jiang, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Alfred Kobsa, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Jeffery Kuo, Radiation Oncology
Dr. Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Linda Nelson, Neurology
Dr. Richard Nelson, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Mark Petracca, Social Sciences
Dr. Janice Plastino, Dance
Dr. Henry Pontell, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Ralph Purdy, Pharmacology
Dr. Jill Robbins, Spanish & Portuguese
Dr. Ann Sakai, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Caesar Sereseres, Social Sciences
Dr. Roxane Cohen Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Martin Smith, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Douglas Tobias, Chemistry
Dr. Bruce Tromberg, Beckman Laser Institute

Faculty Mentors
Dr. Ramesh Arasasingham, Chemistry
Dr. Kavita Arora, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dr. Tallie Z. Baram, Anatomy & Neurobiology/ Pediatrics
Dr. Ece Batchelder, Social Sciences
Dr. James Belluzzi, Pharmacology
Dr. Harald Biessmann, Developmental Biology Center
Dr. Johannes de Boer, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Scott Bollens, Urban & Regional Planning
Dr. Ralph Bradshaw, Physiology & Biophysics
Dr. Juan Bruce-Novoa, Spanish & Portuguese
Dr. Susan Bryant, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dr. Vincent Caiozzo, Orthopedic Surgery
Dr. Kitty Calavita, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Kathleen Canul, University Ombudsman
Dr. Lynn Carpenter, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Dennis Castellano, Drama
Dr. Jeanett Castellanos, Social Sciences
Dr. Haris Catrakis, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Gary Chanan, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Ying Chih Chang, Chemical & Biochemical Engineering & Materials Science
Dr. Chuansheng Chen, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Zhongping Chen, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Kenneth Chew, Urban & Regional Planning
Dr. Aleksandra Chicz-Demet, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Dr. Charles Chubb, Social Sciences
Dr. Alison Clarke-Stewart, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Roxane Cohen Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Tom Crawford, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. David Cribbs, Neurology
Dr. Michael Cumsky, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. James Danziger, Social Sciences
Dr. Nancy DaSilva, Chemical & Biochemical Engineering & Materials Science
Dr. Myrona Delaney, Drama
Dr. Barbara Dosher, Social Sciences
Dr. Sue Duckles, Pharmacology
Dr. Derek Dunn-Rankin, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Fred Ehlert, Pharmacology
Dr. Gregory Evans, Surgery
Dr. Alice Fahs, History
Dr. James Fallon, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Pat Farmer, Chemistry
Dr. Cliff Faulkner, Drama
Dr. Donald Forthal, Medicine
Dr. Keith Fowler, Drama
Dr. Fillmore Freeman, Chemistry
Dr. Carl Friehe, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Ron Frostig, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Israel Gabriel, Dance
Dr. David Gardiner, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dr. Steven George, Chemical & Biochemical Engineering & Materials Science
Dr. Bernard Gilmore, Music
Dr. Samuel Gilmore, Sociology
Dr. Wendy Goldberg, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Arthur Grant, Neurology
Dr. Ellen Greenberger, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Rajesh Gupta, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Ranjan Gupta, Orthopedic Surgery
Dr. William Heidbrink, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Agnes Henschen, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. James Hicks, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Richard Hill, Opthalmology
Dr. Larry Jamner, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Kenneth Janda, Chemistry
Dr. Sunny Jiang, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Ketu Katrak, Asian American Studies
Dr. Hans Keirstead, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Alfred Kobsa, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Murray Korc, Medicine
Dr. Diana Krause, Pharmacology
Dr. John Krolewski, Pathology
Dr. Jeffrey Kuo, Radiation Oncology
Dr. Arthur Lander, Developmental Biology Center
Dr. Henry Lee, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Michael Leon, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Karen Leonard, Social Sciences
Dr. Frances Leslie, Pharmacology
Dr. Linda Levine, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Christine Lofgren, Social Sciences
Dr. Ulrike Luderer, Medicine
Dr. Julia Lupton, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Thomas Ma, Internal Medicine
Dr. Lynn Mally, History
Dr. Virginia Mann, Social Sciences
Dr. Larry Marsh, Developmental Biology Center
Dr. Bill Maurer, Social Sciences
Dr. Cheryl Maxson, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Sanjoy Mazumdar, Urban & Regional Planning
Dr. Michael McCarthy, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. James McGaugh, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Donald Mckayle, Dance
Dr. Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. James Meeker, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Sharad Mehrotra, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Sabee Molloi, Radiological Sciences
Dr. Patrick Morgan, Social Sciences
Dr. Laurence Mueller, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Hisahiro Naito, Social Sciences
Dr. Nancy Naples, Social Sciences
Dr. Richard Nelson, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Linda Nelson, Neurology
Dr. Jane Newman, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Betty Olson, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Tim Osborne, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Minjung Park, Pharmacology
Dr. Julie Patterson, Neurology
Ms. Sally Peterson, Student Affairs
Dr. Mark Petracca, Social Sciences
Dr. Daniele Piomelli, Pharmacology
Dr. Janice Plastino, Dance
Dr. Henry Pontell, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Wanda Pratt, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Ralph Purdy, Pharmacology
Dr. Loraine Reed, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Amelia Regan, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Dr. David Reinkensmeyer, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Sibylle Reinsch, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Dr. Gary Richardson, Social Sciences
Dr. Jill Robbins, Spanish & Portuguese
Dr. Benno Roozendaal, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Michael Rose, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Nancy Ruyter, Dance
Dr. Scott Rychnovsky, Chemistry
Dr. Ann Sakai, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Scott Samuelsen, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Brett Sanders, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Dr. Michael Scavio, Social Sciences
Dr. Roland Schinzinger, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Gabriele Schwab, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Caesar Sereseres, Social Sciences
Dr. Andrei Shkel, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Victoria Silver, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Deidre Sklar, Dance
Dr. Martin Smith, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Pdhraic Smyth, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Arnold Starr, Neurology
Dr. Sharon Stern, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Daniel Stokols, Urban & Regional Planning
Dr. Tatsuya Suda, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Ji Ying Sze, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Lois Takahashi, Urban & Regional Planning
Dr. William Thompson, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Douglas Tobias, Chemistry
Dr. Bruce Tromberg, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Robert Uriu, Social Sciences
Dr. Federico Vaca, Emergency Medicine
Dr. Adriaan Van der Hoek, Information & Computer Science
Dr. David Van Vranken, Chemistry
Dr. Vasan Venugopalan, Chemical & Biochemical Engineering & Materials Science
Dr. Gregory Weiss, Chemistry
Dr. Stephen Weller, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Frank Wessel, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Carol Whalen, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Petra Wilder-Smith, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Keith Woerpel, Chemistry
Dr. Brian Wong, Head & Neck Surgery
Dr. Damon Woods, History
Dr. Kroko Yokomori, Biological Chemistry
Dr. Hongkai Zhao, Mathematics

Many Thanks to the
Academic Counselors
Chancellor’s Office
Department Chairs
Directors of Organized Research Units
Division of Undergraduate Education
Honors Programs
Parents & Friends of Presenters
Research & Graduate Studies
Student Presenters & Performers
UCI Communications Office
UCI Community
UCI Student Center Staff
University Advancement
UROP Volunteers

UROP Team
Said M. Shokair, Director
Jason Ackermann, Events & Publications Assistant
Jody Agius, Student Program Assistant
Naglaa El-Abbadi, Student Research Advisor
Chris Lee, Web Development
Gina Lombardo, Symposium Team Leader
Nader Nassif, Symposium Team Leader
Priya Shah, Advising & Program Assistant
Marie-Claire Siddall, Student Research Advisor
Henry Yan, Web & database Development

UROP Volunteers
Syed Muhammad Ali
Teresa Marie Amescua
Corinne Amoo
Reshmi Basu
Holly Brevig
Catherine Mescher

Virginia Chan
Diana Chang
Wilbur Channels
Pruthvi (Peter) Chaudhari
Yee Fung Cheung
Melissa Davis
Steph Domzalski
Matt Hauske
Sylvie Inkindi
Jennifer Kruidenier
Liana Lee
Shana Leenerts
Mabel Lung
Dyan MacWilliam
Rurico Neri
Nevine K. Mikhail
Sejal Parekh
Ali Shahla
Sandeep Srinivasan
Iris Sunwoo
Loraine    Tai
Sherwin    Techico
Miyako Tokura
Jackie Woo
Roman Zorin


If you would like further information on how you can contribute to UROP, please contact:

Said M. Shokair, Director
Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program
Division of Undergraduate Education
University of California, Irvine
Student Services II, Suite 1100
Irvine, CA 92697-5685
Telephone: (949) 824-4189
Fax: (949) 824-1607
E-mail: shokair@uci.edu
URL: http://www.urop.uci.edu