Oral Presentations
Each Presentation is allotted 15 minutes followed by a 5-minute question and answer period. Each session is moderated by a faculty member who is assisted by a student room monitor. Participants and guests are encouraged to adhere to the Symposium Etiquette guidelines and not enter or leave the rooms during presentations.
~ BALBOA ~

Oral Session I Faculty Moderator: Dr. Mark Petracca, Political Science

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

9:00 AM

Rick Mbiad
Political Science

International Educational Exchange: The Historical Implications and Future Possibilities in an Era of Globalization

Cecelia Lynch
Political Science

9:20 AM

Mary Grinstead
International Studies

The Shifting British Role in European Defense

Patrick Morgan
Political Science

9:40 AM

Nisha Singh
Political Science

Conflict Management: India and Pakistan

Caesar Sereseres
Political Science

10:00 AM

Jennifer Quirin
Anthropology

Agrarian Reform and the Indigenous Populations of Chiapas, Mexico

Etel Solingen
Political Science

10:20 AM

Tami Bui
Political Science

Tarnished Promises of Freedom: Implementation of Detention Policies Under IIRIRA and the Impact on Southeast Asian Families

Mark Petracca
Political Science

10:40 AM

Lilian Coral
International Studies

Cold War Tactics, Drug War Practices

Alison Brysk
Political Science


Oral Session II Faculty Moderator: Dr. Peter Lawrence, Surgery

2:00 PM

Trien Dang
Biological Sciences

3-D Reconstruction of the Coronary Venous Tree

Sabee Molloi
Radiological Sciences

2:20 PM

Reshmi Basu
Biological Sciences

Temperature and Wavelength Dependent Scattering of Light During Slow Heating of Porcine Septal Cartilage

Brian Wong
Head & Neck Surgery

2:40 PM

Nidhi Pandhoh
Biological Sciences

Stimulation of Chonfrocyte Proliferation Following Photothermal, Thermal, and Mechanical Injury in ex vivo Cartilage Grafts

Brian Wong
Head & Neck Surgery

3:00 PM

Jessica Chang, Michael Chung, Harrison Lee, Jacqueline Seifert, Sambat Ung
Biological Sciences

The Relationship Between Carotid Luminal Pathology, Preoperative Imaging, and Symptoms

Peter Lawrence
Surgery

3:20 PM

Reza Shahbaz
Biological Sciences

Twelve Hours of Cardiac Preservation

Jeffrey Milliken
Surgery

3:40 PM

Michael Kim
Nhi Thuc Le
Ehsan Sarabi
Biological Sciences

Integrating Clinical Databases of Tertiary Care Centers

Peter Lawrence
Surgery
Joseph Wu
Psychiatry & Human Behavior



~ Crescent Bay A ~

Oral Session I Faculty Moderator: Dr. Diana Krause, Pharmacology

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

9:00 AM

Clint Lagbas
Biological Sciences/ Psychology & Social Behavior

Effects of Estrogen on Cycooxygenase-1 (cox-1) and Prostacyclin-Synthase (PGI-S) Protein in Rat Middle Cerebral Artery

Diana Krause
Pharmacology

9:20 AM

Shanesha Legardy
Psychology
Alia Shbeeb
Biological Sciences

Effects of Simulated Microgravity on Vascular Contractility: Alterations in the Expression of Voltage Operated Calcium Channels

Ralph Purdy
Pharmacology

9:40 AM

Lorrel Brown
Biological Sciences

Thimerosal Causes Cytochrome C and Apoptosis-Inducing Factor Release from Mitochondria

Leman Yel
Medicine

10:00 AM

Jennifer Lavorin
Biological Sciences

The Effect of Glutathione (GSH) Depletion on Apoptosis in Cultured Human Granulosa Cells

Ulrike Luderer
Medicine



Oral Session II Faculty Moderator: Dr. Sharon Stern, Environmental Analysis & Design

2:00 PM

Wendy McIntosh
Environmental Analysis & Design

The Social Impacts of Endangered Species Protection: The Case of the Western Snowy Plover

Sharon Stern
Environmental Analysis & Design

2:20 PM

Mariana Mello
Social Ecology

Protecting the Rainforest: A Brazilian Case Study

Joseph DiMento
Urban & Regional Planning

2:40 PM

Rachel Holland
Criminology, Law & Society

Bloodsucking Lawyers, Pious Professionals, and the Modern Attorney: The Juris Doctor's View of Ethical Standards in Law

Joseph DiMento
Urban & Regional Planning

3:00 PM

Delia Franco
Criminology, Law & Society

Lack of Morals and Ethics in the Regulation of Attorney Conduct

John Dombrink
Criminology, Law & Society

3:20 PM

Luis Escobedo
Eric Gage
Environmental Analysis & Design

Safe Routes to School Project Site Analysis

Kristen Day
Urban & Regional Planning

3:40 PM

Richard Remigio
Applied Ecology/ Earth & Environmental Sciences

The Environmental Fate of Caffeine in Water Systems Impacted by Domestic Wastewater Effluents

Oladele Ogunseitan
Environmental Analysis & Design


~ Crescent Bay B ~

Oral Session I Faculty Moderator: Dr. Linda Georgianna, English & Comparative Literature

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

9:00 AM

Immanuel Kim
English

The Silence of the Other: Revisiting Friday in J.M. Coetzee's Foe as the Absolute Other

J. Hillis Miller
English & Comparative Literature

9:20 AM

Eduardo Ruiz
English

Sir Orfeo: The Mad Queen and the Wild King; Stasis and Movement in a Middle English Poem

Linda Georgianna
English & Comparative Literature

9:40 AM

Cynthia Simonian
English

The Music of Benjamin Britten as Interpretation of Henry James' Novella, The Turn of the Screw

Robert Newsom
English & Comparative Literature

10:00 AM

Dana Nguyen
English/ Political Science

Race Relations and The South as Literary Subject Matter and the Historical Context for the Short Fiction of Flannery O' Connor

John Rowe
English & Comparative Literature

10:20 AM

Linda Lin
Comparative Literature

Self-Reinitiation: A New Perspective on the Descent Motif in Modernist Writings

Alexander Gelley
English & Comparative Literature

10:40 AM

Cheryl Abad
English

Satire and Homosexuality: Deviant vs. Idealized Representations

Ann Van Sant
English & Comparative Literature



Oral Session II Faculty Moderator: Dr. James Given, History

2:00 PM

Toby Warden
History

The Politics of Female Prophecy in Medieval Europe: Bridget of Sweden, Catherine of Siena and Joan of Arc

James Given
History

2:20 PM

Stephanie Soong
English

A Glimpse into the Boudoir: An Analysis of the Self-Authorizing Power of the Eighteenth Century Woman

Jane Newman
English & Comparative Literature

2:40 PM

Sara Robinson
English

Exploring the Homefront: A Creative Look at the Roles of Women in World War II

Alice Fahs
History

3:00 PM

Parissa Ebrahimzadeh
Comparative Literature/ Philosophy

Female Gender Construction: A Critical Philosophical Examination of Women in the Middle East

Beheroze Shroff
Asian American Studies

3:20 PM

Guadalupe Bendz
Spanish Literature

The Discourse of Mexican Women Authors: Conflicting Relationships Within a Patriarchy

Juan Bruce-Navoa
Spanish

3:40 PM

Julie Song
Sociology

Saving Face: Asian American Women and the Politics of Cosmetic Surgery

Linda Vo
Asian American Studies



~ Crystal Cove Auditorium ~

Oral Session I Faculty Moderator: Dr. Madeline Kozlowski, Drama

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

9:00 AM

Sean Cawelti
Drama

Exploring Puppets, Masks, and Unique Storytelling Techniques in Live Theatre

Clifford Faulkner
Drama

9:20 AM

Kellie Dunn
Drama

The Fashion and Function of Hats and Headdresses in the 19th Century

Madeline Kozlowski
Drama

9:40 AM

Candice Lehman
Film Studies

Masculinity and Contemporary Media

Akira Lippit
Film Studies

10:00 AM

Christopher Wolfe
Drama

The September 11th Documentary Project

Clifford Faulkner
Drama

10:20 AM

Jenna Kantor
Dance/ Drama

Demo CD for Musical Theater

Myrona Delaney
Drama



Oral Session II Faculty Moderator: Dr. Daphne Lei, Drama

2:00 PM

Ramy Eletreby
Sharon Lee
Drama

O.T.U. Pulitzer! Cabaret, a Celebration of Pulitzer Prize Winning Musicals

John Strain
Drama

2:20 PM

Lindsay Hendrickson
Drama

Ritual and Musical Theater

Keith Fowler
Drama

2:40 PM

Christopher Smith
Drama

Baby with the Bathwater

Keith Fowler
Drama

3:00 PM

Danny Chung
Drama

Porcelain

Daphne Lei
Drama

3:20 PM

Ben Johns
Chemistry/ Dance/ Music

The Neurobiological Basis for the Effect of Movement on the Voice: The Key to Singing Effectively

Joseph Huszti
Music

3:40 PM

Sara Walker
Dance/ Social Ecology

Integrating Text and Movement

Lisa Naugle
Dance


~ Emerald Bay A ~

Oral Session I Faculty Moderator: Dr. Moyra Smith, Pediatrics

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

9:00 AM

Amine Chahbouni
Biological Sciences

Central Nervous System Remyelination in the MS Model Using Predifferentiated Emryonic Stem Cell Transplantation

Hans Keirstead
Anatomy & Neurobiology

9:20 AM

Artin Gorjian
Neurobiology

Human Olfactory Ensheathing Glia as a Therapeutic Treatment for Spinal Cord Injury

Hans Keirstead
Anatomy & Neurobiology

9:40 AM

Ming Chou
Biological Sciences

Exercise Paradigms and Their Relationship to BDNF Regulation in the Rat Brain

J. Patrick Kesslak
Neurology

10:00 AM

Vahagn Ovasapyan
Neurobiology

Non-Linear Pre-Stimulus Changes in Target Detection as a Function of Age

Arnold Starr
Neurology

10:20 AM

Yuichi Yokoyama
Biological Sciences

Myosin Isoform Expression in Active and Hibernating Golden-Mantled Ground Squirrel Muscles (Spermophilus lateralis)

Vincent Caiozzo
Orthopaedic Surgery



Oral Session II Faculty Moderator: Dr. Andrea Tenner, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

2:00 PM

Leticia Ayala
Chemistry

Nucleophilic Additions to Tetrahydropyran Oxocarbenium Ions

Keith Woerpel
Chemistry

2:20 PM

Ryan Stafford
Biological Sciences/ Chemistry

Discovery and Analysis of a Peptide that Binds Anthrax Lethal Factor

Gregory Weiss
Chemistry

2:40 PM

Christopher Ortiz
Biological Sciences

Identification of Proteins that Interact With the C1qRp Cytoplasmic Tail Using the Yeast Two-Hybrid System

Andrea Tenner
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

3:00 PM

Seak Nip
Biological Sciences

Isolation and Characterization of a Gene Encoding a Cathepsin-B Like Protein in the Vector Mosquito, Anopheles gambiae

Anthony James
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

3:20 PM

Sushetra Balachandran
Biological Sciences

The Effects of Oxidative Stress Induced by Chloramine-T on Fibrinogen's Structure and Function

Agnes Henschen-Edman
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

3:40 PM

Jason Hebard
Applied Ecology

Azotobacter vinelandii: Analysis of Overexpressed Proteins Due to an Oxidative Stress Response from Deletion of fdxA gene and Addition of Methyl Viologen

Barbara Burgess
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry




~ Emerald Bay B ~

Oral Session I
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Donald Blake, Chemistry

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

9:00 AM

Kathleen Cao
Chemistry

A Comparative Study of the Filter Diagonalization Method and Decimated Signal Diagonalization Method for 1DNMR Data Processing

Athan Shaka
Chemistry

9:20 AM

Que-Huong Nguyen
Biological Sciences

Ab initio Molecular Dynamics Study of Halide-Water Clusters

Douglas Tobias
Chemistry

9:40 AM

Odette Ma
Chemical Engineering/ Chemistry

Atmospheric Gasses Caught by Organic Films: A Molecular Dynamics Simulation Study

Douglas Tobias
Chemistry

10:00 AM

Maggie Walser
Chemical Engineering/ Chemistry

An Investigation Into Specific Metabolic Pathways of Methyl Halide Production in Terrestrial Plants

Ralph Cicerone
Earth System Science

10:20 AM

Celeste Ruby Lim
Biological Sciences/ Chemistry

Effects of Light and Temperature on Methyl Halide Emissions from Rice

Ralph Cicerone
Earth System Science

10:40 AM

Marie-Claire Siddall
Chemistry

Global Climate Change Effects on Carbon-Cycling: Radiocarbon Analysis of Alaskan Soil Samples

Susan Trumbore
Earth System Science



Oral Session II Faculty Moderator: Dr. Roxane Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior

2:00 PM

Tera Beaber
Psychology & Social Behavior

The Role of Religion and Spiritual Beliefs in Coping with September 11th Terrorist Attacks

Roxane Silver
Psychology & Social Behavior

2:20 PM

Christine Sung
Psychology & Social Behavior

Coping with September 11th: A National Study

Roxane Silver
Psychology & Social Behavior

2:40 PM

Sarika Singhal
Political Science/ Sociology

Maintaining Muslim Faith After September 11, 2001

Wang Feng
Sociology

3:00 PM

Mabel Lung
History

Vietnam Veterans' Response to September 11th

Charles Wheeler
History

3:20 PM

Marisa Agama
Criminology, Law & Society/ Psychology & Social Behavior

Perception of Alleged Child Victims and Child Suspects During a Criminal Interrogation

Jodi Quas
Psychology & Social Behavior




~ Emerald Bay C ~

Oral Session I
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Peter Ditto, Psychology & Social Behavior

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

9:00 AM

Matthew Adams
German/ Linguistics

The Development of the German Dorsal Fricatives: An OT-Based Approach

Bernard Tranel
Linguistics

9:20 AM

Sheetal Chib
Psychology

Ethnicity, Locus of Control, and Generational Effects on Dream Recall and Dream Content

Charles Wright
Cognitive Science

9:40 AM

Vanessa Bikhazi
Psychology

Cognitive Spatial Distortion of Distance Estimation

Charles Chubb
Cognitive Science

10:00 AM

Temre Davies
Psychology

Face Perception and Attention

Donald Hoffman
Cognitive Science

10:20 AM

Wendy Beattie
Psychology & Social Behavior

Biased Perceptions of "Morphed" Pictures: Race and Attractiveness Matters

Peter Ditto
Psychology & Social Behavior



Oral Session II Faculty Moderator: Dr. Richard Nelson, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2:00 PM

Ravi Gudlavalleti
Aerospace Engineering/ Mechanical Engineering

Flight Mechanics Technology Development for Reusable Launch Vehicles

Kenneth Mease
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

2:20 PM

Thomas Co
Aerospace Engineering/ Mechanical Engineering

Oscillating Combustion ─ The Rijke Tube Combustor

Derek Dunn-Rankin
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

2:40 PM

Yampier Aguilar, Chakachai Chandsawangbhuwana, Yu Gu, Cory Halbardier, Roy Hwang, Cyndy Lee, Patusa Papartassee, Zheng Zheng Sun
Mechanical Engineering

Anteater Bot

James Bobrow
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

3:00 PM

Eduardo Buenviaje
Nam Tran
Computer Engineering
Tuan Cao, Chien-Wen Chen, Anry Cheung, Chris Jung, Indra Kartawidjaja,
Jeremy Liu, Joeseph Papac
Michael Randall, James Strayer, Tuan Tran, Wakeem Wakeem
Mechanical Engineering

The Design, Fabrication and Testing of a Formula SAE Racecar

Derek Dunn-Rankin
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

3:20 PM

Ki-Hyun Choi
Quan Hai
Eugene Wang
Electrical Engineering

Development of Nanofluidic Microscope

John LaRue
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Richard Nelson
Electrical & Computer Engineering

3:40 PM

Steven Evans
Chemistry/ Chemical Engineering

Engineering a Cylindrical Airway Tissue and Minute Pressure Detecting Apparatus

Steven George
Chemical Engineering & Materials Science




~ Emerald Bay D ~


Oral Session I
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Jeanett Castellanos, Social Science

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

9:00 AM

Lisa Choensookasem
Economics
Jieeun Woo
Linguistics/ Spanish

Does Instructional Feedback Make a Difference?

Robin Scarcella
English as a Second Language

9:20 AM

Ambrocia Lopez
Social Science

The Psychosocial Factors Influencing Latino College Student Retention in Higher Education

Jeanett Castellanos
Social Science

9:40 AM

Yong Park
Psychology

Correlation Between Acculturation Level and Depression in Korean Americans

Jeanett Castellanos
Social Science

10:00 AM

Daniel Kim
Psychology

Correlation Between Acculturation and Mental Health Service Perception in Korean Americans

Jeanett Castellanos
Social Science

10:20 AM

Jaime Mayo
Social Science

The Effects of Domestic Violence on Latino Children's Social Interactions: A Qualitative Study

Jeanett Castellanos
Social Science

10:40 AM

Erica Lomeli
Social Science

Social Factors Affecting Juvenile Delinquency

Rodolfo Torres
Education



Oral Session II Faculty Moderator: Dr. Edward Arquilla, Pathology

2:00 PM

Reza Roghani
Biological Sciences

Induction of Pulmonary and Hepatic Cytochrome P4501A1 and 1A2 by 3-Methylcholanthrene

N. D. Vaziri
Medicine

2:20 PM

Ritika Khandpur
Biological Sciences

Anatomic Location of Malignant Melanoma

Kenneth Linden
Dermatology

2:40 PM

Armen Boghosian
Biological Sciences

Early Detection of Oral Cancer Using in vivo Fluorescence

Petra Wilder-Smith
Beckman Laser Institute

3:00 PM

Sirintra Charoenbanpachon
Biological Sciences

Early Cancer Detection Using in vivo Fluorescence: An Alternative to Surgical Biopsy

Petra Wilder-Smith
Beckman Laser Institute

3:20 PM

David Cuccia
Physics

In vivo Quantification of Near-Infrared Optical Contrast Agent Dynamics in Tumors

Bruce Tromberg
Beckman Laser Institute

3:40 PM

Nader Nassif
Biological Sciences/ Physics

Second Harmonic Generation in the Cornea

Bruce Tromberg
Beckman Laser Institute



~ Emerald Bay E ~

Oral Session I
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Alice Fahs, History

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

9:00 AM

Adrienne Ford
English

The Literary Trinity: The Relationship Between Christianity, the Ex-Slave, and the Slave Narrative

Dickson Bruce
History

9:20 AM

Marla Bracken
History

Meaning and Memory: Civil War Memory in the Nineteenth Century

Alice Fahs
History

9:40 AM

Celida Miramontes
History

The Social Impact of the Los Angeles Repatriation Program on the Mexican Community During the Depression

Alice Fahs
History

10:20 AM

Michael Miller
English

Walt Whitman & Allen Ginsberg: The American Ideal in Poetry

Alice Fahs
History


Oral Session II Faculty Moderator: Dr. Mark Petracca, Political Science

2:00 PM

Stephen Siptroth
Political Science

The Faithful and Prudent Steward: The Catholic Priest in Politics and Democracy

Martin Wattenburg
Political Science

2:20 PM

Shawna Shaw
Political Science

Charitable Choice: Legal and Social Analysis

Mark Petracca
Political Science

2:40 PM

Dana Nguyen
English/ Political Science

A Jurisprudential Analysis of the Rehnquist Court's Devolutionary Federalism: A Case Study

Carl Schwarz
Political Science

3:00 PM

Alex Peterson
English/ Political Science

Freedom of Speech in American School Law

Pamela Kelley
Political Science

3:20 PM

Caroline Crosa Di Vergagni
Criminology, Law & Society

Criminal Codes in Feudal States: A Ligurian Case Study

Joseph DiMento
Criminology, Law & Society

3:40 PM

Sandra Uribe
History

School Desegregation in Orange County: Mendez v. Westminster

Vicki Ruiz
History




~ Lido ~

Oral Session I
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

9:00 AM

Misato Hayashida
Physics

Study of the Optimal Configuration of the Early IceCube Construction

Steven Barwick
Physics & Astronomy

9:20 AM

Nathaniel Hamlin
Mathematics/ Physics

Optimization of Wavefront Reconstruction for Adaptive Optics

Gary Chanan
Physics & Astronomy

9:40 AM

June Shih
Physics

Analysis of a Binary Star System Through Photometric Methods With the UCI Observatory

Gaurang Yodh
Physics & Astronomy

10:00 AM

Jonathan Stefano-Moore
Physics

Stellar Field Simulations

Tammy Smecker-Hane
Physics & Astronomy

10:20 AM

Mahmood Miah
Physics

Fast Ion Transport Studies on NSTX Using Beam Blips

William Heidbrink
Physics & Astronomy

10:40 AM

Benedict Hyun
Mathematics/ Physics

Study of Beam Instability in the D3D Tokamak

William Heidbrink
Physics & Astronomy



Oral Session II Faculty Moderator: Dr. Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy

2:00 PM

John Lauridsen
Physics

Experimental Study of Foams Under Shear With a Two-Dimensional Model

Michael Dennin
Physics & Astronomy

2:20 PM

Shahla Ali
Physics

Protein Interactions With Phospholipid Monolayers

Michael Dennin
Physics & Astronomy

2:40 PM

Mathew Rogers
Mathematics/ Physics

Approximations to the Odd Integral Values of the Riemann Zeta Function, and Evaluations of Certain Infinite Series

Alexei Maradudin
Physics & Astronomy

3:00 PM

Vijay Patel
Physics

Couette Flow

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy

3:20 PM

Mitchell Khong
Economics/ Mathematics/ Physics

Large Oscillations in Simple Pendulums: A Comparison of Taylor's Method and Runge-Kutta Method in Fourth Order

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy

3:40 PM

David Eisenberg
Physics

Langmuir Probe, Construction and Application

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy




~ Monarch Bay A ~

Oral Session I Faculty Moderator: Dr. Caesar Sereseres, Political Science

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

9:00 AM

Oracio Gonzales
Political Science

Colonias: A Comparative Study of Border Towns in Texas and California

Caesar Sereseres
Political Science

9:20 AM

Cosme Perez
Sociology

Latina Housekeeper Without Papers in Southern California

Philip Cohen
Sociology

9:40 AM

Jody Agius
Sociology

Ethnic Grocery Stores: A Window Into American Society

Jennifer Lee
Sociology

10:00 AM

Arlene Galvan
Criminology, Law & Society

Chicano/Latino Social Movement Action in California

David Meyer
Sociology

10:20 AM

Ha Nguyen
International Studies

The Impact of Vietnamese-Americans in U.S.- Vietnam Relations

Caesar Sereseres
Political Science

10:40 AM

Hoa Huynh
Political Science

The Mobilizing Function of the Vietnamese American Media

Caesar Sereseres
Political Science



Oral Session II Faculty Moderator: Dr. Henry Lee, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2:00 PM

Wilbur Channels
Electrical Engineering

Temperature Control for a Tunable Fiber Bragg Grating

Henry Lee
Electrical & Computer Engineering

2:20 PM

Juan Cordovez
Saba Kazemi
Electrical Engineering

Acousto Optic Tunable Filtering (AOTF)

Henry Lee
Electrical & Computer Engineering

2:40 PM

Rex Chen
Information & Computer Science

Data Rate Wireless Transmission System Using Cordless Telephone Technology

Nikil Dutt
Information & Computer Science

3:00 PM

Christopher DeCoro
Information & Computer Science

XFastMesh: Fast View-Dependant Meshing from External Memory

Renato Pajorola
Information & Computer Science

3:20 PM

Christopher Van der Westhuizen
Information & Computer Science

Algorithms for Architectural Differencing and Merging

Andre Van der Hoek
Information & Computer Science

3:40 PM

Jiri Herrmann
Civil Engineering

Dynamic and Stochastic Fleet Management: Modeling, Algorithm, Development and Simulation Based Analysis

Amelia Regan
Civil & Environmental Engineering




~ Monarch Bay B ~

Oral Session I
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Susan Charles, Psychology & Social Behavior

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

9:00 AM

Lisa Nguyen
Biological Sciences
Vanessa Phan
English

The Efficacy of Epley's Maneuver in Emergency Department Patients With Benign Positional Vertigo

Andrew Chang
Medicine

9:20 AM

Eric Silman
Biological Sciences

The Accuracy Prediction by Out-of-Hospital Personnel of Motor Vehicle Crash Victim Injury Profile and Outcome by Initial Crash Scene and Victim Assessment

Federico Vaca
Emergency Medicine

9:40 AM

Mary Hargett
Psychology & Social Behavior

Effects of Exercise on Judgement of Life Domain Satisfaction

Eunkook Suh
Psychology & Social Behavior

10:00 AM

Holly Barajas
Criminology, Law & Society/ Psychology & Social Behavior

Lack of Sleep and Response Style to a Depression Induction

Susan Charles
Psychology & Social Behavior

10:20 AM

Lisa Kleinsasser
Psychology & Social Behavior

The Behavioral Manifestations of Polymorphisms of the Dopamine Receptor D4 (DRD4) Gene

Chuansheng Chen
Psychology & Social Behavior

10:40 AM

May Huong
Sociology

The Self-Rated Health and Wellness Survey: The Rand SF-36 and Network Care Over Time

Tonya Shuster
Sociology



Oral Session II Faculty Moderator: Dr. Michael Leon, Neurobiology & Behavior

2:00 PM

Qyana Griffith
Biological Sciences

The Hippocampus Mediates Glucocorticoid Effects on Memory Retrieval: Dependence on an Intact Basolateral Amygdala

James McGaugh
Neurobiology & Behavior

2:20 PM

Emily Hahn
Psychology

Blockade of -Adrenoceptors in the Basolateral Amygdala Prevents the Impairing Effects of Glucocorticoids Administered to the Hippocampus on Memory Retrieval

James McGaugh
Neurobiology & Behavior

2:40 PM

Jennifer Cheung
Biological Sciences

Induction of Interferon-Inducible Protein by Beta-Amyloid and Aging

Katumi Sumikawa
Neurobiology & Behavior

3:00 PM

Kaman Lee
Biological Sciences/ Chemistry

Geometric Isomerism and Osmophoric (Functional) Group of Floral Odorants: Are They Factors in Olfactory Coding?

Michael Leon
Neurobiology & Behavior

3:20 PM

Kristine Kolkman
Biological Sciences

Functional Mapping of the Serotonergic System in Aplysia californica

Thomas Carew
Neurobiology & Behavior




~ Salt Creek A & B ~

Oral Session I Faculty Moderator: Dr. Arthur Weis, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

9:00 AM

Tanya Kossler
Biological Sciences

Who's the Daddy?: Developing a Method to Test for Assortative Mating in Plants

Arthur Weis
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

9:20 AM

Allen Andres
Biological Sciences

Heritabilities and Genetic Correlations of Biomass Allocation in Schiedia salicaria (Caryophyllaceae)

Ann Sakai
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

9:40 AM

Cheryse Furman
Biological Sciences/ Chemistry

Changes in Photosynthetic Traits With Evolution of Separate Sexes

Ann Sakai
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

10:00 AM

Tara Bangthamai
Biological Sciences

Interaction Between the Tumor Suppressor Protein Discs-Large (Dlg) and Partner of Inscuteable (Pins) During Drosophila Brain Development

Peter Bryant
Developmental & Cell Biology

10:20 AM

Kathi Hamor
Biological Sciences

Evaluation of an Enzyme Immunoassay Using Peptides Representing the Major Outer Membrane Protein Variable Domains of Chlamydia pneumoniae

Ellena Peterson
Pathology



Oral Session II Faculty Moderator: Dr. Valerie Jenness, Criminology, Law & Society

2:00 PM

Sue-Ann Tran
Criminology, Law & Society/ Economics

An Examination of the Correlates that Influence Liberal or Conservative Sexual Attitudes and Behaviors

Valerie Jenness
Criminology, Law & Society

2:20 PM

Paul Suhr
Philosophy

The Social-Psychological Factors which Contribute to the Prevalence of Sexual Assault within the Greek System

Bernard McGrane
Sociology

2:40 PM

Jarrett Hoffman
Criminology, Law & Society

Cyberterrorism: Does a Threat Exist?

Henry Pontell
Criminology, Law & Society

3:00 PM

Gigi Hoang
Criminology, Law & Society

Computer Crime and the Law: An Analysis of Student Attitudes

Henry Pontell
Criminology, Law & Society

3:20 PM

Tammy Chambers
Criminology, Law & Society

Examining the Impact of the Watts Gang Truce

George Tita
Criminology, Law & Society

3:40 PM

Nolina Beauchamp
Criminology, Law & Society/ English

Miscarriages of Justice

Richard Leo
Criminology, Law & Society

Back