Thanks & Acknowledgements

Many thanks to the following individuals and groups for supporting faculty-mentored
undergraduate research at UCI.

Chancellor Ralph J. Cicerone
Executive Vice Chancellor Michael R. Gottfredson

Associate Executive Vice Chancellor, Michael Clark
Associate Executive Vice Chancellor, Barbara Hamkalo
Associate Executive Vice Chancellor, Herbert P. Killackey
Vice Chancellor Wendell C. Brase, Admin. & Business Services
Vice Chancellor Roy Dormaier, Planning & Budget
Vice Chancellor Manuel N. Gomez, Student Affairs
Vice Chancellor Thomas J. Mitchell, University Advancement
Vice Chancellor William H. Parker, Research & Graduate Studies

Dean Nicolaos Alexopoulos, The Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Dean Jill Beck, The Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Dean David Blake, Graduate School of Management
Dean Susan Bryant, School of Biological Sciences
Dean Thomas Cesario, College of Medicine
Dean C. Ronald Huff, School of Social Ecology
Dean Karen Lawrence, School of Humanities
Dean Meredith Lee, Division of Undergraduate Education
Dean Gary Matkin, University Extension
Chair Debra Richardson, Information & Computer Science
Dean William Schonfeld, School of Social Sciences
Dean Ronald Stern, School of Physical Sciences

Associate Dean Yong Chen, Research & Graduate Studies
Associate Dean Alison Clarke-Stewart, School of Social Ecology
Associate Dean Dennis Cunningham, College of Medicine
Associate Dean Robert Doedens, School of Physical Sciences
Associate Dean Nohema Fernandez, The Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Vice Dean Philippe Jorion, Graduate School of Management
Associate Dean John LaRue, The Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Chair Richard Lathrop, Information & Computer Science
Associate Dean Michael Leon, School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean Virginia Mann, School of Social Sciences
Associate Dean Richard McKenzie, Graduate School of Management
Associate Dean James Meeker, School of Social Ecology
Associate Dean Robert Moeller, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Michael Mulligan, School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean Robert Newsom, Undergraduate Education
Associate Dean Leslie Rabine, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Janelle Reinelt, The Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Associate Dean William Schmitendorf, The Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean Caesar Sereseres, School of Social Sciences

UROP Faculty Advisory Board
Peter Ditto, School of Social Ecology
Don Hoffman, School of Social Sciences
John LaRue, The Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Richard Lathrop, Department of Information & Computer Science Hartmut Luecke, School of Biological Sciences
Robert Moeller, School of Humanities
James Nowick, School of Physical Sciences
James Penrod, The Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Richard Robertson, College of Medicine
Bruce Tromberg, College of Medicine

Roundtable Discussion Leaders
Dr. Peter Ditto, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Richard Granger, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Valerie Jenness, Department of Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Abraham Lee, Center for Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Kevin L. Reed, President, HIT Research
Dr. Andrei Shkel, Departments of Electrical & Computer Engineering and Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Fan-Gang Zeng, Department of Head & Neck Surgery

Faculty Moderators
Dr. Edward Arquilla, Pathology
Dr. Donald Blake, Chemistry
Dr. Jeanett Castellanos, Social Science
Dr. Susan Charles, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Peter Ditto, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Alice Fahs, History
Dr. Linda Georgianna, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. James Given, History
Dr. Valerie Jenness, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Madeline Kozlowski, Drama
Dr. Diana Krause, Pharmacology
Dr. Peter Lawrence, Surgery
Dr. Henry Lee, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Daphne Lei, Drama
Dr. Michael Leon, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Richard Nelson, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Mark Petracca, Political Science
Dr. Caesar Sereseres, Political Science
Dr. Roxane Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Moyra Smith, Pediatrics
Dr. Sharon Stern, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Andrea Tenner, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Arthur Weis, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Faculty Mentors
Dr. Edward Arquilla, Pathology
Dr. Steven Barwick, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Joan Bissell, Education
Dr. Donald Blake, Chemistry
Dr. James Bobrow, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Robert Boross, Dance
Dr. Ralph Bradshaw, Physiology & Biophysics
Dr. Dickson Bruce, History
Dr. Juan Bruce-Navoa, Spanish
Dr. Peter Bryant, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dr. Alison Brysk, Political Science
Dr. Barbara Burgess, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Michael Burton, Anthropology
Dr. Larry Cahill, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Vincent Caiozzo, Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Thomas Calkins, Emergency Medicine
Dr. Gerardo Canul, Cognitive Science
Dr. Thomas Carew, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. F. Lynn Carpenter, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Jeanett Castellanos, Social Science
Dr. Gary Chanan, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Andrew Chang, Medicine
Dr. Susan Charles, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Chuansheng Chen, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Pai Chou, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Charles Chubb, Cognitive Science
Dr. Ralph Cicerone, Earth System Science
Dr. Philip Cohen, Sociology
Dr. Kristen Day, Urban & Regional Planning
Dr. Myrona Delaney, Drama
Dr. Edward Demet, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Dr. Michael Dennin, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Joseph DiMento, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Peter Ditto, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. John Dombrink, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Derek Dunn-Rankin, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Nikil Dutt, Information & Computer Science
Dr. James Earthman, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Dr. Jonathon Ericson, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Alice Fahs, History
Dr. James Fallon, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Patrick Farmer, Chemistry
Dr. Clifford Faulkner, Drama
Dr. Wang Feng, Sociology
Dr. Keith Fowler, Drama
Dr. Fillmore Freeman, Chemistry
Dr. Ron Frostig, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. David Fruman, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Israel Gabriel, Dance
Dr. David Gardiner, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dr. Kelvin Gee, Pharmacology
Dr. Alexander Gelley, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Steven George, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Dr. Linda Georgianna, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Samuel Gilmore, Sociology
Dr. James Given, History
Dr. Alvin Glasky, Developmental Biology Center
Dr. Wendy Goldberg, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Julie Gorchynski, Medicine
Dr. Arthur Grant, Neurology
Dr. Lisa Grant, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Ellen Greenberger, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Ranjan Gupta, Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. William Heidbrink, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Agnes Henschen-Edman, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Donald Hoffman, Cognitive Science
Dr. Franz Hoffmann, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dr. Christopher Hughes, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Joseph Huszti, Music
Dr. David Imagawa, Surgery
Dr. Anthony James, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Valerie Jenness, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Sunny Jiang, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Ghassan Kassab, Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Mary Louise Kean, Cognitive Science
Dr. Hans Keirstead, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Pamela Kelley, Political Science
Dr. J. Patrick Kesslak, Neurology
Dr. Madeline Kozlowski, Drama
Dr. Diana Krause, Pharmacology
Dr. John LaRue, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Peter Lawrence, Surgery
Dr. Henry Lee, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Jennifer Lee, Sociology
Dr. Daphne Lei, Drama
Dr. Richard Leo, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Michael Leon, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Kenneth Linden, Dermatology
Dr. Akira Lippit, Film Studies
Dr. Ulrike Luderer, Medicine
Dr. Cecelia Lynch, Political Science
Dr. J. Adam Maestas, Division of Undergraduate Education
Dr. Virginia Mann, Cognitive Science
Dr. Alexei Maradudin, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. John Marshall, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Daniel Martinez, Studio Art
Dr. Ataulfo Martinez-Torres, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Richard Matthew, Urban & Regional Planning
Dr. Jerry McCullough, Dermatology
Dr. Bernard McGrane, Sociology
Dr. James McGaugh, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Donald McKayle, Dance
Dr. Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Kenneth Mease, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. David Meyer, Sociology
Dr. J. Hillis Miller, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Jeffrey Milliken, Surgery
Dr. Sabee Molloi, Radiological Sciences
Dr. Patrick Morgan, Political Science
Dr. Laurence Mueller, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Lisa Naugle, Dance
Dr. Aristocle Ndayibagira, Developmental Biology Center
Dr. Edward Nelson, Medicine
Dr. Linda Nelson, Neurology
Dr. Richard Nelson, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Jane Newman, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Robert Newsom, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. James Nowick, Chemistry
Dr. Oladele Ogunseitan, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Kathryn Osann, Medicine
Dr. Timothy Osborne, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Renato Pajorola, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Julie Patterson, Neurology
Dr. Ellena Peterson, Pathology
Dr. Mark Petracca, Political Science
Dr. Henry Pontell, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Ralph Purdy, Pharmacology
Dr. Jodi Quas, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Eric Radany, Radiation Oncology
Dr. Amelia Regan, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Dr. David Reinkensmeyer, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Sibylle Reinsch, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Dr. Gary Richardson, Economics
Dr. Michael Rose, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Anja Rosengarth, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. John Rowe, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Vicki Ruiz, History
Dr. Randy Rutsky, Film Studies
Dr. Ann Sakai, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Rozanne Sandri-Goldin, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Dr. Robin Scarcella, English as a Second Language
Dr. Michael Scavio, Cognitive Science
Dr. Carl Schwarz, Political Science
Dr. Caesar Sereseres, Political Science
Dr. Athan Shaka, Chemistry
Dr. Ronald Sherman, Pathology
Dr. Andrei Shkel, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Beheroze Shroff, Asian American Studies
Dr. Tonya Shuster, Sociology
Dr. Roxane Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Stergios Skaperdas, Economics
Dr. Lewis Slater, Medicine
Dr. Tammy Smecker-Hane, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Moyra Smith, Pediatrics
Dr. Etel Solingen, Political Science
Dr. Ramesh Srinivasan, Cognitive Science
Dr. Arnold Starr, Neurology
Dr. Sharon Stern, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Oswald Steward, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. John Strain, Drama
Dr. Tatsuya Suda, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Eunkook Suh, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Katumi Sumikawa, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Adam Summers, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Katherine Tate, Political Science
Dr. Andrea Tenner, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. George Tita, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Stephanie Tjen-A-Looi, Medicine
Dr. Douglas Tobias, Chemistry
Dr. Rodolfo Torres, Education
Dr. Bernard Tranel, Linguistics
Dr. Bruce Tromberg, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Susan Trumbore, Earth System Science
Dr. Federico Vaca, Emergency Medicine
Dr. Andre Van der Hoek, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Ann Van Sant, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Marquis Vawter, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Dr. N. D. Vaziri, Medicine
Dr. Linda Vo, Asian American Studies
Dr. Frederic Wan, Mathematics
Dr. Martin Wattenburg, Political Science
Dr. Arthur Weis, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Gregory Weiss, Chemistry
Dr. Charles Wheeler, History
Dr. Robert Wheeler, Graduate School of Management
Dr. Petra Wilder-Smith, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Keith Woerpel, Chemistry
Dr. Brian Wong, Head & Neck Surgery
Dr. Edward Wong, Ophthalmology
Dr. Charles Wright, Cognitive Science
Dr. Joseph Wu, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Dr. Leman Yel, Medicine
Dr. Gaurang Yodh, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Fan-Gang Zeng, Head & Neck Surgery

Many Thanks to the
Academic Counselors
Chancellor's Office
Department Chairs
Directors of Organized Research Units
Division of Undergraduate Education
Honors Programs
Parents & Friends of Presenters
Research & Graduate Studies
Student Presenters & Performers
UCI Communications Office
UCI Community
UCI Student Center Staff
University Advancement
UROP Volunteers

UROP Team
Said M. Shokair, Director
Jody Agius, Research Advisor
Raquel Fernandez, Research Advisor
Megan Nowell Kaufman, Publication Assistant
Mallu Moore, Program Assistant
Tae Keum O, Office Manager
Marie-Claire Siddall, Research Advisor
Sherwin Techico, Research Assistant

UROP Volunteers
Syed M. Ali
Jody Agius, Team Leader & Volunteer Coordinator
Terry Au
Laleh Boroujerdi-Rad
Holly Nell Brevig
Vanessa Candeleria
Wilbur Channel
Hung Chau
Anjali Chaudhary
Grace Chu
Melissa Davis
Stephanie Domzalski, Team Leader
Naglaa El-Abbadi
Raquel Fernandez
Amir Ghaffari
Jenny Guo
Matt Hauske
Lucia Hendricks
Ron Hsu
Alexandria James
Nora Keenan
Hyun Jung Kim
Richard Kwang
Celeste Lim
Dyan MacWilliam
Melissa Mayorga
David Menendez
Katherine Mescher
Bayan Naime
Michelle Nguyen
Robert On
Nidhi Pandhoh
Cosme Perez
Jode Rago
Bree Remmel
Alia Shbeeb, Team Leader
Amy Shively
Marie Claire Siddall, Team Leader
Allanna Sun
Irene Tang
Gordon Thorin, Team Leader
Sonky Ung
Mark Villamoor
Christine Vo
Sara Walker
Ted Yanagihara, Team Leader
Salma Zawawi

If you would like further information on how you can contribute to UROP, please contact:

Said M. Shokair, Director
Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program
Division of Undergraduate Education
University of California, Irvine
Student Services II, Suite 1100
Irvine, CA 92697-5685
Telephone: (949) 824-4189
Fax: (949) 824-1607
E-mail: shokair@uci.edu
URL: http://www.urop.uci.edu

Back