Oral Presentations

Each presentation is allotted 15 minutes followed by a 5-minute question and answer period. Each session is moderated by a faculty member who is assisted by a student room monitor. Participants and guests are asked to adhere to the Symposium Etiquette guidelines and not enter or leave the rooms during presentations.

 

~ Balboa ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. David Meyer, Sociology

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

9:00 AM Stephanie Doan
Political Science

African-American Political Power in Los Angeles

Katherine Tate
Political Science
9:20 AM Maya Kinatukara
Political Science

Female Leadership in the Civil Rights and Black Power Movements

Claire Kim
Political Science
9:40 AM Rosa Zavala
Political Science

Latino Political Participation: Issue Preference as the Dominant Predictor

Louis Desipio
Political Science
10:00 AM Barlow Flores
English/ Sociology

Brown Berets: A Comparative Study

Samuel Gilmore
David Meyer
Sociology
10:20 AM Annie Peshkam
Sociology

Protest at Political Conventions: A Look at the Evolution of Issues and Political Tactics

David Meyer
Sociology

 
Oral Session IIFaculty Moderator: Dr. John Dombrink, Criminology, Law & Society

2:00 PM Samantha Campbell
Political Science/ Sociology

The Role of Mentoring in the Legal Profession

Calvin Morrill
Sociology
2:20 PM Jemie Sae Koo
International Studies/ Sociology

Social Stratification in the Private and Public Sector of Criminal Law

Calvin Morrill
Sociology
2:40 PM Khoa Le
Economics/ Political Science
Star Lopez
Political Science
Pouya Ziapour
Psychology

Satisfying the Judicial Gatekeeper: Assessing Legal Standards for the Reliability of Expert Testimony

Caesar Sereseres
Social Science
3:00 PM Erin Ramsey
Criminology, Law & Society/ Psychology & Social Behavior

The Influence of DNA and Confession Evidence on Mock Juror Decision Making

Richard Leo
Criminology, Law & Society
3:20 PM Justin Partridge
Criminology, Law & Society/ Environmental Analysis & Design

The Odds of Conviction: Jurors’ "Use" of Probabilistic DNA Evidence

William Thompson
Criminology, Law & Society
3:40 PM Sae-Rin Cho
Criminology, Law & Society/ International Studies

Drug Court and Proposition 36: Comparison of Two Models of Drug Policy Reform

John Dombrink
Criminology, Law & Society

 

~ Crescent Bay A ~

Oral Session IFaculty Moderator: Dr. Priya Ranjan, Economics

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

9:00 AM Heidi Thielman
Criminology, Law & Society/ Psychology & Social Behavior

Criminal Activity of Gangs in Hollenbeck

Cheryl Maxson
Criminology, Law & Society
9:20 AM Christopher Hernandez
Criminology, Law & Society/ Political Science
Kira Wong
Criminology, Law & Society

Adult Bookstores and Secondary Crime

George Tita
Criminology, Law & Society
9:40 AM Austin Chu
Social Ecology
David Shiroma
Angeline Wu
Criminology, Law & Society

Boston Suicides

George Tita
Criminology, Law & Society
10:00 AM Vanessa Candelaria
English/ Psychology & Social Behavior

Student Rights on the Internet

Pamela Kelley
Political Science
10:20 AM Sophia Liu
Social Science

You’ve Got IM: Instantaneous Communication Among University Students

Michael Scavio
Social Science
10:40 AM Jay You
Economics/ Political Science

The Real Effects of Technological Globalization

Priya Ranjan
Economics

 
Oral Session IIFaculty Moderator: Dr. Roxane Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior

2:00 PM Emily Slusser
Psychology

Early Childhood Gender Differences Along Various Dimensions of Social Behaviors

Virginia Mann
Cognitive Sciences
2:20 PM Sarah Kobata
Psychology & Social Behavior

Attachment Style and Stress Appraisal

Roxane Silver
Psychology & Social Behavior
2:40 PM Jennifer Puebla
Psychology & Social Behavior

The Role of Attachment Theory in Religious Beliefs and Perceptions

Roxane Silver
Psychology & Social Behavior
3:00 PM Melissa Stevens
Psychology & Social Behavior

Social Support Seekers: Extraverted or Comfortable?

Roxane Silver
Psychology & Social Behavior
3:20 PM Yagnesh Vadgama
Psychology & Social Behavior

Women & Their Friends

Roxane Silver
Psychology & Social Behavior
3:40 PM Daniel Villa
Psychology & Social Behavior

Existential Ideology and its Impact on Coping with Bereavement

Salvatore Maddi
Psychology & Social Behavior

 

~ Crescent Bay B ~

Oral Session IFaculty Moderator: Dr. Murray Korc, Medicine

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Dave Goldwyn Jequinto
Biological Sciences

Optical Sensor for Non-Invasive Photodynamic Detection of Oral Cancer

Petra Wilder-Smith
Beckman Laser Institute
9:20 AM Roman Zorin
Physics

Detection of Oral Pathology Through in vitro Spectroscopy

Petra Wilder-Smith
Beckman Laser Institute
9:40 AM Erin Matheny
Biological Sciences

Feasibility Study in Evaluating Morphological Changes in Hamster Cheek Pouches Using Optical Coherence Tomography

Matthew Brenner
Medicine
10:00 AM Zhanna Kovaleva
Biological Sciences/ Global Cultures

Generation of BxPC3 Smad4 Clones Inhibits Pancreatic Tumor Growth Caused by TGFß-1

Murray Korc
Medicine
10:20 AM Jonathan Velasquez
Biological Sciences/ Philosophy

Colorectal Cancer Susceptibility Genes: A Novel Interacting Protein With the DNA Mismatch Repair Gene Pms2

Steven Lipkin
Medicine
10:40 AM Christine Nguyen
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Characterization of X4-4: A Novel Condensation-Related Protein

Kyoko Yokomori
Biological Chemistry

 
Oral Session IIFaculty Moderator: Dr. Benno Roozendaal, Neurbiology & Behavior

2:00 PM Sylvie Inkindi
Biological Sciences

Localized Expression of Specific Brain Morphogenic Proteins in the Mouse Forebrain

Christine Gall
Anatomy & Neurobiology
2:20 PM Sawrav Mukherji
Neurobiology

Seizure Induced Regulation of ß3 Integrins in the Rat Brain

Christine Gall
Anatomy & Neurobiology
2:40 PM Pooya Mobasseri
Biological Sciences

Agrin Affects the Localization of Calcium Calmodulin-Dependent Kinase II in Cortical Neurons

Lutz Hilgenberg
Anatomy & Neurobiology
3:00 PM Gabriela Blanco
Psychology & Social Behavior/ Sociology

Regulation of Serotonin Production by Sensory Signaling in C. elegans

Ji Ying Sze
Anatomy & Neurobiology
3:20 PM Jayme McReynolds
Biological Sciences

Basolateral Amygdala Lesions and Systemic ß-adrenoceptor Antagonist Injections Block Glucocorticoid-Induced Working Memory Deficits

Benno Roozendaal
Neurobiology & Behavior
3:40 PM Sheila Nathan
Biological Sciences

Systemic Administration of a ß-adrenoceptor Antagonist Blocks the Memory Retrieval Impairment Induced by Hippocampal CA3 Lesions in Rats

James McGaugh
Neurobiology & Behavior

 

~ Crystal Cove Auditorium ~

Oral Session IFaculty Moderator: Dr. Myrona Delaney, Drama

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Evan Brashier
Drama

Neo-Theogony

Cliff Faulkner
Drama
9:20 AM Janelle Eagle
Drama

How to do an Independent Production

Keith Fowler
Drama
9:40 AM Chris Smith
Arts Interdisciplinary

Modes of Presentation

Keith Fowler
Drama
10:00 AM Sean Cawelti
Drama

Advanced Exploration of Puppetry

Cliff Faulkner
Drama
10:20 AM Selah Victor
Drama

The Evolution of the American Musical

Dennis Castellano
Drama
10:40 AM Jenna Kantor
Dance/ Drama

Jenna Keeps it Kosher

Myrona Delaney
Drama

 
Oral Session IIFaculty Moderator: Dr. Mary Leslie Ishii, Drama

2:00 PM Jasmine Yep
Dance

Expressions of Asian Americans: A Look at a Changing Perspective through Theater, Dance and Music

Daphne Lei
Drama
2:20 PM Jennifer Alvarez, Stephanie Linn, Saskia Saffir, Bonnie Wickeraad
Drama

Girls’ Night Out: A Tribute to Women in Musical Theatre

Mary Leslie Ishii
Drama
2:40 PM Matthew Hilliard
Drama

My Life. . . At Least Until This Point: Solo Comedy Performance

Mary Leslie Ishii
Drama
3:00 PM Josh Howatt
Drama

Finding My Voice: Research of the Music Industry

Mary Leslie Ishii
Drama
3:20 PM Mark Magpayo
Maybelle Tan
Information & Computer Science

Data Mapping and MIDI Scheduling for the Vicon-8 Motion Capture System

Fred Bevilacqua
Beckman Laser Institute
Christopher Dobrian
Music
André van der Hoek
Information & Computer Science
3:40 PM James Lee
Music

The Process of Producing a Professional Quality Music Album

Kei Akagi
Music

 

~ Emerald Bay A ~

Oral Session IFaculty Moderator: Dr. Andrei Shkel, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Oren Alfi
Mechanical Engineering
Brandon Choi
Electrical Engineering

Glass to Glass Bonding

John LaRue
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
9:20 AM Ilja Goushcha
Physics

Assembly and Micro-Scale Manipulation

Andrei Shkel
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
9:40 AM Xiong Lin
Electrical Engineering

Directed Growth of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes

Peter Burke
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
10:00 AM Roxanne Yongvanich
Applied Ecology

Microstructural Components of the Coronary Vascular System

Ghassan Kassab
Biomedical Engineering
10:20 AM Carlos Linares
Biological Sciences

A New Technique to Denude Arterial Endothelium

Ghassan Kassab
Biomedical Engineering
10:40 AM Rodolfo Loza
Electrical Engineering

Temperature Control for High Throughput Experimentation

Mark Bachman
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

 
Oral Session IIFaculty Moderator: Dr. Samuel Gilmore, Sociology

2:00 PM Nikhil Moturi
Political Science

Ethnic Conflict in Sri Lanka: Tamils vs. Sinhalese

Caesar Sereseres
Political Science
2:20 PM Eidy Qazi
Political Science/ Sociology

Kashmir at the Crossroads: Conflict Analysis and Possible Resolutions

Samuel Gilmore
Robin Williams
Sociology
2:40 PM Kanika Kumar
International Studies

South Asia’s Nuclear Policy: The India-Pakistan Conflict

Alison Brysk
Political Science
3:00 PM Daniel Lee
International Studies

The Nature of U.S.-Tibet Policy

Dorothy Solinger
Political Science
3:20 PM Doriane Besson
Psychology

Black Identity in a Non-Western Society: An Investigation of African Self-consciousness in Belizean College Students

Thomas Parham
AVC-Counseling & Health Services
3:40 PM Bona Oh
Anthropology/ Social Science

A Blending of Cultures: The Experience of Korean-Brazilian Immigrants in the U.S.

Linda Vo
Asian-American Studies

 

~ Emerald Bay B ~

Oral Session IFaculty Moderator: Dr. Anja Rosengarth, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Marci Chala
Biological Sciences

Elucidating the Binding Mechanism of Oleylethanolamide to the Ligand Binding Domain of PPAR alpha Using X-Ray Crystallography

Hartmut Luecke
Anja Rosengarth
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
9:20 AM Reema Basu
Biological Sciences

Elucidating the Mechanism of Annexin A1-Induced Membrane

Hartmut Luecke
Anja Rosengarth
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
9:40 AM Martin Hosking
Biological Sciences

The Role of the Chemokine Receptor CXCR3 in Host Defense Following Viral Infection of the Central Nervous System

Thomas Lane
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
10:00 AM Jody Chou
Biological Sciences

The Study of Particle Formation in Jaagsiekte Sheep Retrovirus

Hung Fan
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
10:20 AM Oscar Ramirez
Biological Sciences

Telomere Gene Silencing in Drosophila melanogaster

Harald Biessmann
Developmental Biology Center
Peter Bryant
Developmental & Cell Biology
10:40 AM Lindsey Silva
Biological Sciences

Mapping of the Interaction Domains in Relation to the Nuclear Export Factor TAP/NXF1 and the Herpes Simplex Virus Type 1 Regulatory Protein ICP27

Rozanne Sandri-Goldin
Microbiology & Molecular Genetics

 
Oral Session IIFaculty Moderator: Dr. Julie Gorchynski, Emergency Medicine

2:00 PM Michael Kim
Applied Ecology
Nhi Thuc Le, Harrison Lee, Don Nguyen,
Ehsan Sarabi
Biological Sciences
Christopher Steckling
Chemistry

The Integration of Multiple Institutions into a Single Database

Peter Lawrence
Surgery
2:20 PM Jessica Chang
Prashant James
Jacqueline Seifert
Biological Sciences

The Relationship Between Carotid Luminal Pathology and Preoperative Symptoms

Peter Lawrence
Surgery
2:40 PM Phuong Pham
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Combination of Emergency Physician Compression Ultrasound, D-Dimer, and Pretest Probability as a Tool to Diagnose Deep Venous Thrombosis

John Fox
Federico Vaca
Emergency Medicine
3:00 PM Julieta Moran
Biological Sciences/ Anthropology

The Utility of Propofol as an Induction Agent for Rapid Sequence Intubation in the E.D.

Federico Vaca
Emergency Medicine
3:20 PM Marichris Ancheta
Biological Sciences

Axillary Measurement of Pediatric Temperature Using a Cholesteric Liquid Crystal Matrix "The Traxit Device" in an Emergency Department

Federico Vaca
Emergency Medicine
3:40 PM Tina (Baotin) Chuong
Tejdeep Kochhar
Biological Sciences

Effect of Free Bicycle Helmet Distribution to Children of Low-Income Families from an Emergency Department

Kenneth Kwon
Emergency Medicine

 

~ Emerald Bay C ~

Oral Session IFaculty Moderator: Dr. Linda Nelson, Neurology

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Paul Fillmore
Psychology

Neural Processing of Pitch and Rhythm: An FMRI Study

Gregory Hickok
Cognitive Sciences
9:20 AM Linh Luu
Psychology

The Acquisition, Retention, and Generalization of Motor Skills in Alzheimer’s and Mild Cognitive Impairment

Malcolm Dick
Institute for Brain Aging & Dementia
9:40 AM Navid Alem, Saba Hamiduzzaman, Ramin Rahimian, Tramanh Vu
Biological Sciences

The Progression of Alzheimer’s Disease in Down Syndrome

Linda Nelson
Neurology
10:00 AM Tin Nguyen
Biological Sciences

Auditory Cortical Potentials (N100, P200) to Temporal Gaps in Noise in Adults

Arnold Starr
Neurology
10:20 AM Elizabeth Yanni
Neurobiology

Tactile and Auditory Perception in People With Temporal Lobe Epilepsy

Arthur Grant
Neurology
10:40 AM Nanfei Zhang
Biological Sciences

Importance of Specific Acupoints in the Reduction of Increased Blood Pressure

John C. Longhurst
Stephanie Tjen-A-Looi
Medicine

 
Oral Session IIFaculty Moderator: Dr. Michael Scavio, Social Science

2:00 PM Natalia Dmitrieva
Psychology & Social Behavior

Sleepiness Affects Coping with Depressed Mood

Susan Charles
Psychology & Social Behavior
2:20 PM Forough Ghavami Shirehjini
Roxanna Ramirez
Biological Sciences
Melody Yi
Psychology & Social Behavior

Seasonal Variations in Mood: Impact on the Smoking Behavior of Young Adults

Larry D. Jamner
Psychology & Social Behavior
2:40 PM Jessica Cheung
Psychology & Social Behavior

Effects of Music on the Mood and Motivations of Male and Female College Students

Alison Clarke-Stewart
Psychology & Social Behavior
3:00 PM Sara Clancy
Psychology

An Examination of the Mud Splash Effect for Faces in a Change-Blindness Paradigm

Donald Hoffman
Cognitive Sciences
3:20 PM Marina Segal
Studio Art

Dependence of Human Interaction with Virtual Avatars

Thomas D’Zmura
Cognitive Sciences

 
 

~ Emerald Bay D ~

Oral Session IFaculty Moderator: Dr. Cristina Lopes, Information & Computer Science

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Samuel Irvine
Information & Computer Science

Service Name Based Distributed Discovery in the Bio-Networking Architecture

Tatsuya Suda
Junichi Suzuki
Information & Computer Science
9:20 AM Michael Le
Information & Computer Science

Autonomous Adaptable Networking Applications Using Concepts from Evolutionary Biology

Tatsuya Suda
Junichi Suzuki
Information & Computer Science
9:40 AM Jeffrey Ma
Har Yau
Information & Computer Science

EZ-P2P: A Next-Generation P2P Network with Enhanced Topology Management

Tatsuya Suda
Junichi Suzuki
Information & Computer Science
10:00 AM Ping Chen, Matthew Critchlow, Akash Garg,
Christopher Van der Westhuizen
Information & Computer Science

Managing the Evolution of Software Architectures

André van der Hoek
Information & Computer Science
10:20 AM Jeffrey Konshak
Information & Computer Science

Musical Computer Keyboard

Cristina Lopes
Information & Computer Science
10:40 AM Anshuman Chadha
Information & Computer Science

A 40 BPS Speech Coding Scheme

Cristina Lopes
Information & Computer Science

 
Oral Session IIFaculty Moderator: Dr. Dickson Bruce, History

2:00 PM Georgiana Bostean
International Studies

Southern California Native American Cultures and U.S. Government: Independent or Interactive?

Robert Garfias
Anthropology
Robert Henry Stevens
Environmental Analysis & Design
2:20 PM Nola Wanta
Anthropology/ Social Science

Urban American Indian Elders at a Los Angeles Non-profit Community Agency: A Case Study on Health and Social Well-Being

Jeanett Castellanos
Social Science
2:40 PM Shannon Robertson
Psychology

The Effect of Racial Identity and Social Support on African American Students’ Attitudes Toward the Utilization of Mental Health Care Services

Jeanett Castellanos
Social Science
3:00 PM Sarah Lee, Jennifer Nguyen, Yong Park,
April Yabiku
Social Science

A Validation Study of the Beck Depression Inventory, Center for Epidemiological Studies-Depression Scale, and the Self-Report Depression Scale for Korean Americans

Jeanett Castellanos
Social Science
3:20 PM Edgar Cabral
Sociology

Comparative Analysis of State Welfare Programs

Philip Cohen
Sociology
3:40 PM Gregoria Barazandeh
Political Science

Increasing Disability Awareness

Caesar Sereseres
Political Science

 

~ Emerald Bay E ~

Oral Session I Faculty Moderator: Dr. Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Paul Nissenson
Physics

Computational Simulation of Solar Sail Trajectory Using an Orbiting Photon Generator as a Power Source

Gregory Benford
Physics & Astronomy
9:20 AM Charlotte Nix
Physics

Analysis of Binary Stars Using Photometry and Spectroscopy

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy
9:40 AM Ian Howe
Physics

Milagro: Scalar Data Analysis

Anthony Shoup
Gaurang Yodh
Physics & Astronomy
10:00 AM Francisco LePort
Physics

Calibration of 1 Kilo-ton Tank

Hank Sobel
Physics & Astronomy
10:20 AM Jeffrey Klug
Physics

Temperature Dependent Magneto-Optical Kerr Effect in Fe/Cr Layers on MgO(100)

Herbert Hopster
Physics & Astronomy
10:40 AM Jeff Chen
High School Student

Optical Detection of Water Drop Oscillations

Peter Taborek
Physics & Astronomy

 
Oral Session IIFaculty Moderator: Dr. Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy

2:00 PM Janelle Clausen
Physics

Laser-Induced Fluorescence and Absorption Spectroscopy in Iodine

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy
2:20 PM Benjamin Dilday
Physics

Spectroscopic Investigation of Nonlinear Resonance Induced Plasma Heating

Liu Chen
Physics & Astronomy
2:40 PM Kenneth Nakahara
Physics

Focused Ion Beam Optimization for Submicron Milling

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy
3:00 PM John Fowkes
Physics

One Dimensional Quantum Wave Packet Interacting with a Potential

Steven White
Physics & Astronomy
3:20 PM Brieanna Dolmage
Physics

Patents and the Fiber Optic Industry: How do They Affect the Economy?

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy
3:40 PM Caroline Tran
Physics

Impact of Physics Outreach on Students, Teachers, and Prospective Teachers

William Heidbrink
Physics & Astronomy

 

~ Lido ~

Oral Session IFaculty Moderator: Dr. Zhi-Ling Guo, Medicine

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Kristine Kolkman
Neurobiology

Persistent Global Activation of the Aplysia Serotonergic System After Sensitizing Stimuli

Thomas Carew
Neurobiology & Behavior
9:20 AM Conrad Valdez
Biological Sciences

Expression of GAGAr1 Receptors in Insect Cells in Culture

Ricardo Miledi
Neurobiology & Behavior
9:40 AM Richard Silva
Biological Sciences

Expression and Purification of Recombinant CD93 Extracellular Domains

Andrea Tenner
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
10:00 AM Amir Ghaffari
Biological Sciences

Effects of Chronic Medroxyprogesterone Treatment on Estrogen Modulation of Endothelial Factors in Rat Cerebral Arteries

Diana Krause
Pharmacology
10:20 AM Holly Brevig
Biological Sciences

Estrogen Suppresses the Induction of Pro-Inflammatory Agents in Cerebral Blood Vessels

Diana Krause
Pharmacology
10:40 AM Ali Moazzami
Biological Sciences

Involvement of Nuclei of NO Producing Neurons of Hypothalamus in Cardiac Sympathoexitatory Reflex in Cat

Zhi-Ling Guo
Medicine

 
Oral Session IIFaculty Moderator: Dr. Jay Calvert, Plastic Surgery

2:00 PM Ryan Wright
Biological Sciences

Effect of Water Temperature and Immersion Time on Bend Angle During Cartilage Thermoforming

Brian Wong
Head & Neck Surgery
2:20 PM Ryan Wright
Biological Sciences

Inducing Viable Cartilage Reshaping in Porcine Septum Using Nd:Yag Laser

Brian Wong
Head & Neck Surgery
2:40 PM Tom Chao
Biological Sciences

Mechanical Stimulation of Peripheral Neural Tissue Alters the Process of Myelination

Ranjan Gupta
Orthopaedic Surgery
3:00 PM Nareg Gharibjanian
Biological Sciences

Bioactivity of Polymer-Bound BMP-2 on MC3T3-E1 Cells

Jay Calvert
Plastic Surgery
3:20 PM Adrian Fernandez
Biological Sciences

The Effects on Capillary Tube Formation in the Presence of Fibroblasts

Jay Calvert
Plastic Surgery
3:40 PM Taline Kotchounian
Biological Sciences

Pharmacological Enhancement of Rat Skin Flap Survival With Topical Oleic Acid

Gregory Evans
Surgery

 

~ Monarch Bay A ~

Oral Session IFaculty Moderator: Dr. Elaine Vaughan, Psychology & Social Behavior

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Alia Aboul-Nasr
Criminology, Law & Society/ Psychology & Social Behavior

Sanctions in Iraq: An Analysis of the Theoretical & Historical Aspects of Sanctions

Richard Matthew
Planning, Policy, & Design
9:20 AM Antoinette Brown
Elita Johnson
Environmental Analysis & Design

No Man’s Land: A Look at the Environmental Discrimination of U.S. National Parks

Richard Matthew
Planning, Policy, & Design
9:40 AM Edward Magee
Biological Sciences

Scientific Evidence, Social Conflict and Public Judgments about Contaminated Closed Military Bases

Elaine Vaughan
Psychology & Social Behavior
10:00 AM Aline Der Alexanian
Applied Ecology
Erica Dunbar
Chemistry

Fecal Coliform Growth Potential in Dry-flow Urban Run-off Water from Laguna Niguel, CA

Betty Olson
Environmental Analysis & Design
10:20 AM Daniel Lee
Biological Sciences

Comparison of Water Quality in Two Urban Rivers in Southern California: The Los Angeles and San Gabriel Rivers

Sunny Jiang
Environmental Analysis & Design
10:40 AM Bhumika Kapadia
Biological Sciences

Interactive Effects of Manganese and Methamphetamine

Michael Kleinman
Community & Environmental Medicine

 
Oral Session IIFaculty Moderator: Dr. Daniel Stokols, Planning, Policy, & Design

2:00 PM Brett Schmitt
Anthropology

Walls of Jericho: Identity, Youth Protest and the Irish Rock Movement

Bill Maurer
Anthropology
2:20 PM Christina Kim
Anthropology

South Korean Nationalism

Liisa Malkki
Anthropology
2:40 PM Jennifer Vaughn
Economics

Let Them Come: A Look at the Positive Side of the Nineteenth Century "Chinese Problem"

Kenneth Chew
Planning, Policy, & Design
3:00 PM Kimberley Rossall
Social Ecology

The Meeting Place: Group Interaction in AA

Sanjoy Mazumdar
Planning, Policy, & Design
3:20 PM Susan Milden
Social Ecology

Beyond Conventional Medicine: The Medical Profession in Transition

Daniel Stokols
Planning, Policy, & Design
3:40 PM Stan Bailey
Environmental Analysis & Design

Affordable Housing and Needs: An Examination of California Redevelopment Agencies

Victoria Basolo
Planning, Policy, & Design

 

~ Monarch Bay B ~

Oral Session IFaculty Moderator: Dr. Caesar Sereseres, Political Science

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Jacqueline Chattopadhyay
Economics/ Political Science

Congressional Staff: An Alternative Means of Descriptive Repression

Mark Petracca
Political Science
9:20 AM Christina Benson
Political Science

Ballot Access in the Supreme Court: A Recipe for Two-Party Hegemony?

Mark Petracca
Political Science
9:40 AM Christina Gagnier
Political Science

Eldred v. Ashcroft: A Constitutional Crisis on the Brink of the Digital Revolution

Sherilyn Sellgren
Political Science
10:00 AM Jackie Woo
Political Science

The Constitutionality of Public Single-Sex Schools Under the Equal Protection Clause

Pamela Kelley
Political Science
10:20 AM Lisa Fulton
Political Science

Frame Disputes within the Animal Rights Movement

Claire Kim
Political Science
10:40 AM Andrea Reyna
International Studies

Immigration Policy in the Post-9/11 Era: Operation Gatekeeper to the Department of Homeland Security

Louis Desipio
Political Science

 
Oral Session IIFaculty Moderator: Dr. Douglas Tobias, Chemistry

2:00 PM Patrick Warf
Chemistry

Characterization of the Solutions for Control of the Chirikov-Taylor Standard Map Generated by Various Genetic Algorithms

Craig Martens
Chemistry
2:20 PM Que-Huong "Ke" Nguyen
Biological Sciences

A Theoretical Study of Polarization Effects on a Model Peptide Bond

Douglas Tobias
Chemistry
2:40 PM Julia Aponte
Gloria Liu
David Medina
Chemistry
Marie Jennifer Lopez
Rishi Mhapsekar
Biological Sciences

Monitoring High Methane Emissions at the Edison Park Landfill in Huntington Beach, CA

Donald Blake
Chemistry
3:00 PM Kathryn Bearden
Chemistry

A Study of Methane Production in a California Rice Paddy

Stanley Tyler
Earth System Science
3:20 PM Exequiel Tostado
Chemistry

Development of a Device for the Preconcentration of Methane Gas in Whole Air

Stanley Tyler
Earth System Science
3:40 PM Kelsey McDuffee
Earth and Environmental Sciences

Surface Variability of 14C in Dissolved Inorganic Carbon in the Sargasso Sea

Ellen Druffel
Earth System Science

 

~ Salt Creek A ~

Oral Session IFaculty Moderator: Dr. Ralph Purdy, Pharmacology

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Ted Yanagihara
Neurobiology

The Effects of Kinase Signaling Pathways on AMPA Receptors

Gary Lynch
Psychiatry & Human Behavior
9:20 AM Danielle Todaro
Biological Sciences

Self Injurious Behavior: Is There a Link Between Psychiatric Diagnosis and SIB?

Curt Sandman
Psychiatry & Human Behavior
9:40 AM Reyna Ferretti
Biological Sciences

High Dietary Manganese Intake Suppresses Brain Dopamine Levels in Iron-Deficient Neonatal Rats

Aleksandra Chicz-DeMet
Psychiatry & Human Behavior
10:00 AM Giri Chelian
Biological Sciences

Effect of Amyloid Beta Peptide Treatment on Glycogen Synthase Kinase-3Beta in Cultured Rat Hippocampus

Xiaoning Bi
Psychiatry & Human Behavior
10:20 AM Abigail Alviar
Biological Sciences

Role of Serotonin in Manganese Supplementation of Neonatal Rats

Aleksandra Chicz-DeMet
Psychiatry & Human Behavior

 
Oral Session IIFaculty Moderator: Dr. Arthur Weis, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

2:00 PM Valerio Kalaw
Biological Sciences

The Peculiar Mate Discrimination Behavior of Drosophila melanogaster yellow1 Mutant Females Toward Different Types of Males During Courtship

Anthony Long
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
2:20 PM Miki Fujikawa
Applied Ecology

Stabilizing Selection on Flowering Time by Soil Moisture in Brassica rapa

Arthur Weis
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
2:40 PM Emily Griffin
Applied Ecology

Stabilizing Natural Selection in Populations of Brassica rapa Adapted to Different Wet Season Lengths

Arthur Weis
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
3:00 PM Chad Young
Biological Sciences

Assortative Mating for Herbivore Resistance in Plants

Arthur Weis
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
3:20 PM Brian Rezac
Anthropology

Investigating Orangutan Menstrual Cycles through Cytology to Aid and Encourage Eventual Artificial Insemination

Leo Chavez
Anthropology

 

~ Salt Creek B ~

Oral Session IFaculty Moderator: Dr. Leo Chavez, Anthropology

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Jana Remy
English/ History

Race Relations in Kern County, CA, from 1850-1900

Dickson Bruce
History
9:20 AM Deinde Odubela
Economics

Prevailing Descriptors of Black and White Males

Duran Bell
Economics
9:40 AM Courtney Sincosky
Anthropology

The Languages of Images: A Comparative Study of African-American Representation in Advertisements

Leo Chavez
Anthropology
10:00 AM Rania Sweis
Anthropology

Modesty in the New Millennium: Muslim-American Women and the Hijab

Leo Chavez
Anthropology
10:20 AM Adriana De La Torre
Louisa Ko
Yanira Torrez
Criminology, Law & Society/ Psychology & Social Behavior
Blanca Serrano
Social Ecology

Minority and Immigrant Perceptions of Policing and the Legal System: Analysis of a Latino Community

John Dombrink
Criminology, Law & Society
10:40 AM Lisa Ly
Sociology

Ethnic Identity Among Second-Generation Vietnamese Americans

Ruben Rumbaut
Sociology

 
Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Keyue Smedley, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM Tyler Pugh
Mechanical Engineering

The Uniform Generation of Molten Metal Droplets for Application to Net-Form Manufacturing

Melissa Orme
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
2:20 PM Oren Alfi
Mechanical Engineering

Positive Displacement Fuel Delivery Systems

William Sirignano
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
2:40 PM Quang Nguyen
Mechanical Engineering

The Torch-Master

William Sirignano
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
3:00 PM Edoardo Maria Guiotto
Electrical Engineering

Modeling of Inverter, Active Power Filter and Power Factor Corrector

Keyue Smedley
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
3:20 PM Heather Coman
Civil Engineering

Air Permeability of Damaged Concrete

Charles Hamilton
Civil & Environmental Engineering

 

~ Student Services II, Room 1002 ~

Oral Session IFaculty Moderator: Dr. Jane Newman, English & Comparative Literature

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Chiayu Chang
English

Conflicting Representations: Legal and Literary Constructions of Chinese Americans, 1830-1910

Lindon Barrett
English & Comparative Literature
9:20 AM Brandon Davis
English

Keatsian Identity

Sara Guyer
English & Comparative Literature
9:40 AM Alana Shilling
Comparative Literature/ European Studies

Repositioning the Renaissance: An Analysis of Tasso’s Crusade Narrative, Jerusalem Liberated

Jane Newman
English & Comparative Literature
10:00 AM Eduardo Ruiz
English

Cristina Peri Rossi: The Postmodern Transgressions of Parody and Ambiguity

Lucia Guerra-Cunningham
Spanish & Portuguese
10:20 AM Pamina Elgueta
English/ Spanish

Jews of Medieval Spanish Heritage

Michelle Hamilton
Spanish & Portuguese

 
Oral Session IIFaculty Moderator: Dr. Lisa Naugle, Dance

2:00 PM Carla Cardona-Robbins, Noemy Hernandez, Julia Hughes, Marc Macaranas, Richelle Mowry-South,
Mia Velez, Mandarin Wu
Dance
Jennifer Magpantay
Dance/ Psychology & Social Behavior
Spencer Smith
Dance/ Drama

Professional Performance Experience in Concert Jazz Dance Studies

Bob Boross
Dance
2:20 PM Anne Brashier
Dance/ Drama

The Playground: Improvisation in Action

Lisa Naugle
Dance
2:40 PM Sarah Novotny
Drama

One in a Million: The Art of Auditioning

Myrona Delaney
Drama
3:00 PM Genoa McDowell
Dance/ Drama

New York Dance Instruction Evaluation and Assessment for the New York Satellite Program

Myrona Delaney
Drama
3:20 PM Jennifer Alvarez
Drama

New York, New York: A Look at the New York Satellite Program

Myrona Delaney
Drama
3:40 PM Bonnie Wickeraad
Drama

A Practical Guide for Actors Living in NY

Myrona Delaney
Drama

 

~ Student Services II, Room 1010 ~

Oral Session IFaculty Moderator: Dr. Stephanie Schneider, Center for Educational Partnerships

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Wing Shuen Law
Psychology & Social Behavior

Predictors of High School Students’ Vocational Aspirations

Jutta Heckhausen
Psychology & Social Behavior
9:20 AM Danielle Gust
Social Science

Achievement Level Tracking and its Effects on Teaching Styles and Student Attitudes

Michael Scavio
Social Science
9:40 AM Alexandria James
Psychology

Ethnic Minority College Students and Mentorship

Jeanett Castellanos
Social Science
Thomas Parham
AVC-Counseling & Health Services
10:00 AM Lindsey Huber
Chicano, Latino Studies/ Political Science

Opening Doors to Latinos in Higher Education

Caesar Sereseres
Political Science
10:20 AM Elisa Moskowitz
English/ Mathematics

Evaluating the Impact of the Humanities Out There Program on SAUSD Student Writing Skills

Julia Lupton
English & Comparative Literature
10:40 AM Keyana Jones
Criminology, Law & Society

McNair Evaluation

Stephanie Schneider
Center for Educational Partnerships


Oral Session II
Faculty Moderator: Dr. Donald Blake, Chemistry

2:00 PM Reid Black
Peter DiSomma
Timothy Masuda
Mechanical Engineering
Max Slabyak
Information & Computer Science

Computer Supported Cooperative Work and Its Role in Awareness and Notification

David Redmiles
Information & Computer Science
2:20 PM Ryan McChesney
Heriberto Vivar
Chad White
Mechanical Engineering

Stand Training Robot for the Clinic and Home

David Reinkensmeyer
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
2:40 PM Christopher Catbagan, Jae Young Chung, Ryan Deschenes, Brian Ho, Hye Jin Kim, James Koo, Walter Lee, Carl Pascual, Jamie Tam, Kris Vaughan, Charles Yang, Jenny Young
Mechanical Engineering

BattleBot

Athanasios Sideris
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
3:00 PM Cang Lam, John Liu, Pauline Nyon, Kenny Phong, Shirley Vong
Mechanical Engineering

UCI Cargo Express Plane

John LaRue
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
3:20 PM Rurico Neri
Mechanical Engineering

Neighborhood Electric Vehicle Design

Derek Dunn-Rankin
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Back