Thanks & Acknowledgements

Many thanks to the following individuals and groups for supporting faculty-mentored
undergraduate research at UCI.

Chancellor Ralph J. Cicerone
Executive Vice Chancellor Michael R. Gottfredson

Associate Executive Vice Chancellor, Michael Clark
Associate Executive Vice Chancellor, Barbara Hamkalo
Associate Executive Vice Chancellor, Herbert P. Killackey
Vice Chancellor Wendell C. Brase, Admin. & Business Services
Vice Chancellor Roy Dormaier, Planning & Budget
Vice Chancellor Manuel N. Gomez, Student Affairs
Vice Chancellor Thomas J. Mitchell, University Advancement
Vice Chancellor William H. Parker, Research & Graduate Studies

Dean Nicolaos Alexopoulos, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Dean Susan Bryant, School of Biological Sciences
Dean Thomas Cesario, College of Medicine
Dean Barbara Dosher, School of Social Sciences
Acting Dean Nohema Fernandez, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Dean C. Ronald Huff, School of Social Ecology
Dean Karen Lawrence, School of Humanities
Dean Gary Matkin, University Extension
University Librarian Gerald Munoff, Library
Acting Dean Robert Newsom, Division of Undergraduate Education
Interim Dean Jone Pearce, Graduate School of Management
Interim Dean Debra Richardson, School of Information & Computer Science
Dean Ronald Stern, School of Physical Sciences

Associate Dean Ellen Burt, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Alison Clarke-Stewart, School of Social Ecology
Acting Associate Dean Michael Dennin, Undergraduate Education
Senior Associate Dean Dennis Cunningham, College of Medicine
Associate Dean Robert Doedens, School of Physical Sciences
Associate Dean Mary Gilly, Graduate School of Management
Associate Dean Joanna Ho, Graduate School of Management
Associate University Librarian, Judy Kauffman, Library
Associate Dean John LaRue, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean Michael Leon, School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean George Lueker, School of Information &
Computer Science
Associate Dean Virginia Mann, School of Social Sciences
Associate Dean James Meeker, School of Social Ecology
Associate Dean Robert Moeller, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Michael Mulligan, School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean Janelle Reinelt, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Associate Dean William Schmitendorf, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean Caesar Sereseres, School of Social Sciences
Associate Dean Gene Tsudik, School of Information & Computer Science

UROP Faculty Advisory Board
Dr. Peter Ditto, School of Social Ecology
Dr. Don Hoffman, School of Social Sciences
Dr. John LaRue, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Dr. Richard Lathrop, School of Information & Computer Science
Dr. Hartmut Luecke, School of Biological Sciences
Dr. Robert Moeller, School of Humanities
Dr. James Nowick, School of Physical Sciences
Dr. James Penrod, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Dr. Richard Robertson, College of Medicine

Roundtable Discussion Leaders
Dr. Susan Bryant, Dean, School of Biological Sciences
Dr. Hans Keirstead, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Lina Kreidie, Political Science
Dr. Richard Matthew, Planning, Policy, & Design
Dr. Mark Petracca, Political Science
Dr. Amelia Regan, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Dr. Debra Richardson, Dean, School of Information & Computer Science
Dr. Caesar Sereseres, Associate Dean, School of Social Sciences

Faculty Moderators
Dr. Donald Blake, Chemistry
Dr. Dickson Bruce, History
Dr. Jay Calvert, Plastic Surgery
Dr. Leo Chavez, Anthropology
Dr. Myrona Delaney, Drama
Dr. John Dombrink, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Samuel Gilmore, Sociology
Dr. Julie Gorchynski, Emergency Medicine
Dr. Zhi-Ling Guo, Medicine
Dr. Mary Leslie Ishii, Drama
Dr. Murray Korc, Medicine
Dr. Christina Lopes, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. David Meyer, Sociology
Dr. Lisa Naugle, Dance
Dr. Linda Nelson, Neurology
Dr. Jane Newman, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Ralph Purdy, Pharmacology
Dr. Priya Ranjan, Economics
Dr. Benno Roozendaal, Neurbiology & Behavior
Dr. Anja Rosengarth, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Michael Scavio, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Stephanie Schneider, Center for Educational Partnerships
Dr. Caesar Sereseres, Associate Dean, School of Social Sciences
Dr. Andrei Shkel, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Roxane Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Keyue Smedley, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Dr. Daniel Stokols, Planning, Policy, & Design
Dr. Douglas Tobias, Chemistry
Dr. Elaine Vaughan, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Arthur Weis, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Faculty Mentors
Dr. Kei Akagi, Music
Dr. David Allan, Dance
Dr. Bogi Andersen, Medicine
Dr. Vartkees Apkarian, Chemistry
Dr. Edward Arquilla, Pathology
Dr. Mark Bachman, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Dr. Lindon Barrett, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Victoria Basolo, Planning, Policy, & Design
Dr. Duran Bell, Economics
Dr. Gregory Benford, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Fred Bevilacqua, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Xiaoning Bi, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Dr. Harald Biessmann, Developmental Biology Center
Dr. Donald Blake, Chemistry
Dr. Barton Blinder, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Dr. Bruce Blumberg, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dr. Bob Boross, Dance
Dr. Peter Bowler, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Matthew Brenner, Medicine
Dr. Anthony Bright, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Dickson Bruce, History
Dr. Peter Bryant, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dr. Alison Brysk, Political Science
Dr. Peter Burke, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Dr. Vincent Caiozzo, Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Jay Calvert, Plastic Surgery
Dr. Thomas Carew, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. F. Lynn Carpenter, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Dennis Castellano, Drama
Dr. Jeanett Castellanos, Social Science
Dr. Susan Charles, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Leo Chavez, Anthropology
Dr. Chuansheng Chen, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Liu Chen, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Kenneth Chew, Planning, Policy, & Design
Dr. Aleksandra Chicz-DeMet, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Dr. Pai Chou, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Dr. Alison Clarke-Stewart, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Ralph Clayman, Urology
Dr. Philip Cohen, Sociology
Dr. Miles Coolidge, Studio Art
Dr. Thomas D'Zmura, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Nancy DaSilva, Chemistry
Dr. Franco De Flaviis, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Dr. Myrona Delaney, Drama
Dr. Edward DeMet, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Dr. Michael Dennin, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Louis Desipio, Political Science
Dr. Malcolm Dick, Institute for Brain Aging & Dementia
Dr. Christopher Dobrian, Music
Dr. John Dombrink, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Ellen Druffel, Earth System Science
Dr. Derek Dunn-Rankin, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Nikil Dutt, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Brian Edmonds, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Louis Eichel, Urology
Dr. Gregory Evans, Plastic Surgery
Dr. Hung Fan, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Cliff Faulkner, Drama
Dr. Donald Forthal, Medicine
Dr. Keith Fowler, Drama
Dr. John Fox, Emergency Medicine
Dr. Fillmore Freeman, Chemistry
Dr. Israel Gabriel, Dance
Dr. Christine Gall, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Robert Garfias, Anthropology
Dr. Samuel Gilmore, Sociology
Dr. Tony Givargis, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Julie Gorchynski, Emergency Medicine
Dr. Richard Granger, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Arthur Grant, Neurology
Dr. Michael Green, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Dr. Ellen Greenberger, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Lucia Guerra-Cunningham, Spanish & Portuguese
Dr. Zhi-Ling Guo, Medicine
Dr. Ranjan Gupta, Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Sara Guyer, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Charles Hamilton, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Dr. Michelle Hamilton, Spanish & Portuguese
Dr. Jutta Heckhausen, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. William Heidbrink, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Gregory Hickok, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Lutz Hilgenberg, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Donald Hoffman, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Franz Hoffmann, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dr. Herbert Hopster, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Tara Hutchinson, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Dr. David Imagawa, Surgery
Dr. Mary Leslie Ishii, Drama
Dr. Geoffrey Iverson, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Larry D. Jamner, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Edward Jeffes, Dermatology
Dr. Stephen Jenks, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Dr. Sunny Jiang, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Scott Jordon, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Dr. Peter Kaiser, Biological Chemistry
Dr. Ghassan Kassab, Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Hans Keirstead, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Pamela Kelley, Political Science
Dr. Claire Kim, Political Science
Dr. Allen Kine, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Michael Kleinman, Community & Environmental Medicine
Dr. Murray Korc, Medicine
Dr. Diana Krause, Pharmacology
Dr. Lina Kreidie, Social Science
Dr. John Krolewski, Pathology
Dr. Kenneth Kwon, Emergency Medicine
Dr. Frank LaFerla, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Vickie LaMorte, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Thomas Lane, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. John LaRue, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Peter Lawrence, Surgery
Dr. Daphne Lei, Drama
Dr. Richard Leo, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Steven Lipkin, Medicine
Dr. Christine Lofgren, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Anthony Long, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. John C. Longhurst, Medicine
Dr. Cristina Lopes, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Ulrike Luderer, Medicine
Dr. Hartmut Luecke, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Julia Lupton, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Gary Lynch, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Dr. Salvatore Maddi, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Liisa Malkki, Anthropology
Dr. Mark Mandelkern, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Virginia Mann, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. J. Lawrence Marsh, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dr. Craig Martens, Chemistry
Dr. Richard Matthew, Planning, Policy, & Design
Dr. Bill Maurer, Anthropology
Dr. Cheryl Maxson, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Sanjoy Mazumdar, Planning, Policy, & Design
Dr. James McGaugh, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Donald McKayle, Dance
Dr. Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Kenneth Mease, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Martha Mecartney, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Dr. David Meyer, Sociology
Dr. Ricardo Miledi, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Jeffrey Milliken, Surgery
Dr. Farghalli Mohamed, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Dr. Calvin Morrill, Sociology
Dr. Lisa Naugle, Dance
Dr. Linda Nelson, Neurology
Dr. Richard Nelson, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Dr. Jane Newman, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Kaiboa Nie, Head & Neck Surgery
Dr. James Nowick, Chemistry
Dr. Betty Olson, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Melissa Orme, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Timothy Osborne, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Renato Pajarola, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Thomas Parham, AVC-Counseling & Health Services
Dr. Connie Pechmann, Graduate School of Management
Dr. Ellena Peterson, Pathology
Dr. Mark Petracca, Political Science
Dr. Bojan Petrovic, Social Science
Dr. Janice Plastino, Dance
Dr. Ralph Purdy, Pharmacology
Dr. Jodi Quas, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Priya Ranjan, Economics
Dr. David Redmiles, Information & Computer Science
Dr. David Reinkensmeyer, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Debra Richardson, Information & Computer Science
Dr. William Roberts, Studio Art
Dr. Jaime Rodriguez, History
Dr. Benno Roozendaal, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Michael Rose, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Anja Rosengarth, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Dr. Vicki Ruiz, History
Dr. Ruben Rumbaut, Sociology
Dr. Scott Rychnovsky, Chemistry
Dr. Ann Sakai, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Curt Sandman, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Dr. Rozanne Sandri-Goldin, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Dr. Robin Scarcella, English as a Second Language
Dr. Michael Scavio, Social Science
Dr. Roland Schinzinger, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Dr. Stephanie Schneider, Center for Educational Partnerships
Dr. Sherilyn Sellgren, Political Science
Dr. Caesar Sereseres, Social Science
Dr. Ken Shea, Chemistry
Dr. Andrei Shkel, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Anthony Shoup, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Athanasios Sideris, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Roxane Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. William Sirignano, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Keyue Smedley, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Dr. Moyra Smith, Pediatrics
Dr. Hank Sobel, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Dorothy Solinger, Political Science
Dr. George Sperling, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Arnold Starr, Neurology
Dr. Robert Henry Stevens, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Oswald Steward, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Ginger Stickney, Head & Neck Surgery
Dr. Daniel Stokols, Planning, Policy, & Design
Dr. Georg Striedter, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Yang Su, Sociology
Dr. Tatsuya Suda, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Katumi Sumikawa, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Adam Summers, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Junichi Suzuki, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Ji Ying Sze, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Peter Taborek, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Katherine Tate, Political Science
Dr. Andrea Tenner, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. William Thompson, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. George Tita, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Stephanie Tjen-A-Looi, Medicine
Dr. Douglas Tobias, Chemistry
Dr. Jerome Tobis, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Dr. Bruce J. Tromberg, Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Stanley Tyler, Earth System Science
Dr. Carole Uhlaner, Political Science
Dr. Federico Vaca, Emergency Medicine
Dr. Andre van der Hoek, Information & Computer Science
Dr. David Van Vranken, Chemistry
Dr. Elaine Vaughan, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Nalini Venkatasubramanian, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Linda Vo, Asian-American Studies
Dr. Craig Walsh, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Arthur Weis, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Greg Weiss, Chemistry
Dr. Stephen Weller, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Carol Whalen, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Douglas White, Anthropology
Dr. Steven White, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Petra Wilder-Smith, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Robin Williams, Sociology
Dr. Keith Woerpel, Chemistry
Dr. Brian Wong, Head & Neck Surgery
Dr. Nathan Wong, Medicine
Dr. R. Bin Wong, History
Dr. Hong Yin, Neurology
Dr. Gaurang Yodh, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Kyoko Yokomori, Biological Chemistry
Dr. Fan-Gang Zeng, Head & Neck Surgery
Dr. Jun Zhou, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Many Thanks to the
Academic Counselors
Chancellor's Office
Department Chairs
Directors of Organized Research Units
Directors of Research Programs
Division of Research & Graduate Studies
Division of Undergraduate Education
Honors Programs
Parents & Friends of Presenters
Student Presenters & Performers
UCI Communications Office
UCI Community
UCI Student Center Staff
University Advancement

UROP Team
Said M. Shokair, Director
Ann Kalayil Abrams, Events & Publications Assistant
Cheryl Crippen, Undergraduate Research Counselor
Matt Hauske, Advising & Publications Assistant
Megan Nowell Kaufman, Publications & Web Assistant
Katia Salamon, Office Manager
Sherry Sethi, Student Program Assistant

UROP Volunteers
Rashi Agrawal
Aurelio Agundez
Dan Beese
Laleh Boroujerdi-Rad
Lauren Brothers
Karrie Casada
Hsu (Peter) Chao
Pruthvi (Peter) Chaudhari
Susan Chen
Ian Crossfield
Rose Anne S. Delfin
Jaycee M. Delizo
Stephanie Domzalski, Team Leader
Amir Ghaffari, Team Leader
Stacy Gunawan
Paul Ha
Jason Hebard
Siroun A. Hintiryan
Sylvie Inkindi
David Jeffrey
Neeta Joshi
Golam Kabir
Sabreena Kasbati
Eric Lai
Ben Leong
Chao Li
Jeff Lo
Ryan Lombardini
Mary Xiao-Hua Lu
Jacqueline Lucero
Ray Mendoza
Cynthia Mescher
Arash Nafissi
Kristin Noone
Kelechi Nwede
Jocelyn Oakley
Cathryn O'Neill
Ilona Pak, Team Leader
Laura Peralta
Bryan Quan
Jemie Sae Koo, Team Leader
Judy Samattasribootr
Rita Shah
Marie-Claire Siddall, Team Leader
Jeremy Swope
Frederick Tam
Irene Tang
Gordon Thorin, Team Leader
Huong Tran
Steven Warkentin
Matthew Wastrodowski
Rebecca Watkins
Jeanette V. Wayland
Mary Wilcox
Akiko Yamaguchi
Ted K. Yanagihara, Team Leader
Elizabeth Yanni
Christina Zabat-Fran

If you would like further information on how you can contribute to UROP, please contact:

Said M. Shokair, Director
Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program
Division of Undergraduate Education
University of California, Irvine
Student Services II, Suite 2300
Irvine, CA 92697-5685
Telephone: (949) 824-4189
Fax: (949) 824-1607
E-mail: shokair@uci.edu
URL: http://www.urop.uci.edu

Back to Program