[
SYMPOSIUM 2004 -- Oral Presentations ]


[
Crescent Bay A & B ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Trevor A. Martinez
The Effects of El Nino Southern Oscillation on the Pacific Storm Tracks (83655)
Jin-Yi Yu
9:20 AM
Lauren A. Brothers
A Comparison Study of Methyl Halide Emissions from Genetically Modified and Wild-Type Arabidopsis Thaliana (79214)
Ralph Cicerone
9:40 AM
Kathryn Bearden
Rice Paddy Methane Production and Oxidation in a California Paddy Field Deduced from Carbon Isotopic Measurements (89469)
Stanley Tyler
10:00 AM
Exequiel Tostado
d13C of Soil Organic Carbon in Thailand Forest and Cropland (26231)
Stanley Tyler
10:20 AM
Scott N. Ritter
Identifying Pollutant Sources in Tidally Mixed Systems: Case Study of Fecal Indicator Bacteria from Marinas in Newport Bay, Southern California (61590)
Stanley Grant
10:40 AM
Richard V. Remigio
Determination and Analysis of Reduced Phosphorous Speciation in Synthetic Creek Water in Varying Environmental Sampling Parameters (38372)
Crist Khachkian
Tina Salmassi
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Amber M. Lakhani
Literature and History in Cervantes' Mediterranean: The Possibility of an 'Annalistes' Reading of Don Quixote (65328)
Jane Newman
2:20 PM
Alana D. Shilling
"Do What Pleases You": An Emblematic Account of the Dangers of Erotic Verse in Tasso's Aminta (68105)
Jane Newman
2:40 PM
Jana Remy
Stories Like a Strange Dark Breeze: Portrayals of John D. Lee in Mountain Meadows Massacre Fiction (15493)
Brook Thomas
3:00 PM
Brian C. Oglesby
My Avisia Winger (12333)
Michelle Latiolais
3:20 PM
Valerie A. Terrell
This Little Light of Mine (33237)
Barry Siegel
3:40 PM
 
 
 


[
Crystal Cove Auditorium ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Jared M. Hanamaikai
Quarter-Life (82822)
Donald McKayle
9:20 AM
Anne R. Brashier
Explorations in Improvisation: Choice and Chance (07256)
Lisa Naugle
9:40 AM
Ann B. Smith
Flamenco: A Study of Classical Technique and Choreography (52544)
Lisa Naugle
10:00 AM
Alexandra J. Bradshaw
The Graham Technique: From the Studio to the Stage (66306)
Lisa Naugle
10:20 AM
Felicia Flores
Charlotte Perebinossoff
Tawny Manwaring
Nicole Byrd
Whitney Cover
Laura Todd
Lauren Kadel
Heather Hall
Jennifer Selner
Lindsey Tooker
Empty Sky/The Rising (63554)
Robert Boross
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Jennifer L. Wilcoxson
The Complete Process of Playwriting (59232)
Stephen Barker
2:20 PM
Cara L. Maltz
Actors on Acting Theory (76714)
Leslie Ishii
2:40 PM
Sean P. Murtagh
Two Ribbons: An AIDS and Breast Cancer Benefit Concert (26897)
Leslie Ishii
3:00 PM
Zachary Oldham
Nine Shades of Cool (19601)
Leslie Ishii
3:20 PM
Jenny Alvarez
New York, New York: A look at the New York Satellite Program (28669)
Myrona Delaney
3:40 PM
Margaret L. Rottman-Hipps
Becoming a Broadway Idol - How a Small Town California Girl Can Transform Into a Broadway Star (09409)
Myrona Delaney


[
Emerald Bay A ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Vandai X. Le
Does the Cholivergic Agonist Carbachol Regulate Neuronal AMPA Receptor Expression? (22227)
Christine Gall
9:20 AM
Thien M. Ngo
Cross-Talk Between Integrins and Glutamate Receptor 1 Alters AMPA Receptor Surface Expression (44932)
Christine Gall
9:40 AM
Matthew J. Korn
Newly Generated Dentate Granule Cells of Epileptic Rats Exhibit Elongated Hilar Basal Dendrites (49924)
Charles Ribak
10:00 AM
Melissa K. Hill
The Effect of Background Strain in Mouse Models of Huntington's Disease (79005)
Oswald Steward
10:20 AM
Dee M. Duangdao
Urotensin II Induces c-fos mRNA Upregulation in the Rat Brain as Assayed By In Situ Hybridization (08578)
Olivier Civelli
10:40 AM
Irene S. Tsai
Specificity of Basal Forebrain Cholinergic Neuron Cell Growth on Hippocampal Formation (59476)
Richard Robertson
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Hannah Oh
Increasing Expression of CXCR4 in GHOST cells for Biological and Structural Studies of HIV-1 (03698)
David Camerini
2:20 PM
Haik Mkhikian
The Effects of Normal Breast Tissue on E-cadherin Expression in Breast Cancer (62553)
Philip Carpenter
2:40 PM
Pratibha Sareen
The Effects of Overexpressing Candidate Quiescence Factors on B-Cell Proliferation (93088)
David Fruman
3:00 PM
Hung Q. Le
Gene Expression of Borrelia burgdorferi thyX and Functional Analysis of its Gene Product (22994)
Alan Barbour
3:20 PM
Jonathan L. Velasquez
Colorectal Cancer Susceptibility Genes: A Novel Interacting Protein With The DNA Mismatch Repair Gene PMS2 (51949)
Steven Lipkin
3:40 PM
Wayne B. Hagen
Defective DNA Damage Response in Mlh3 and Mlh3/Pms2 Deficient Mouse Embryonic Fibroblasts (44829)
Steven Lipkin


[
Emerald Bay B ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Alex B. Arjad
Viscoelastic Response of a Two-Dimensional Bead Raft (06213)
Michael Dennin
9:20 AM
Owen P. Shaw
Computer Simulations of Amplitude Equations (08784)
Michael Dennin
9:40 AM
Yvonne Huynh
Determining the Metallicity of a Globular Cluster (22645)
Tammy Ann Smecker-Hane
10:00 AM
Ian J. Crossfield
Confirmation of Variability in the SU UMA-Type Dwarf Nova V1504 CYG (83475)
Tammy Ann Smecker-Hane
10:20 AM
Loren Chang
Phasing Segmented Telescope Mirrors with a Mach-Zehnder Interferometer (16459)
Gary Chanan
10:40 AM
Nella V. Barrera
Protecting the Earth from Asteroids: Planetary Defense by Airborne Laser Beams (05788)
Haris Catrakis
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Aaron S. Tea
Gloria J. Shin
Tzu-Yu (Kristine) Lai
Alteration of Soil Hydraulic Conductivity and Soil Stabilization Using Ultramicrobacteria (57822)
Jan Scherfig
Stephen Lyon
2:20 PM
Giao (Mike) X. Vuong
Rayhaneh H. Mofidi
Investigations of the Feasibility of Using Wastewater for Bacterial Production of Hydrogen for Use in Fuel Cells (23991)
Betty Olson
Peggy J. Arps
2:40 PM
Michelle R. Lutes
The Effect of Alumina on the Ionic Conductivity of 8 mol% Yttria-Stabilized Zirconia (16602)
Martha Mecartney
3:00 PM
Fazlul R. Zubair
Development of Enhanced Thermally-Based Low Pressure Sensor (16816)
John LaRue
3:20 PM
Janea R. Magallanes
Jesse Pompa
Juan Chavez
Noel Tapia
Christopher Larson
Micro-Fuel Cell Design Project (13833)
John LaRue
3:40 PM
Khoa Le
SAE Mini-Baja and Formula (21493)
Michael McCarthy


[
Emerald Bay C ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
EvaMarie Rodriguez
Baseball Cards and Masculinity (63174)
Alice Fahs
9:20 AM
Jazmin Hernandez
Written Solidarity (55659)
Alice Fahs
9:40 AM
Carole Autori
A Novel Approach: Pauline E. Hopkins--The Emergence of The New Woman of Color in the Late Nineteenth Century (32886)
Alice Fahs
10:00 AM
Julie p. Jensen
Prostitutes, Police and Politicians: The Subculture of Vice in Chicago, 1893-1912 (64445)
Alice Fahs
10:20 AM
Jana Remy
Martha Hughes Cannon: An Example of New Womanhood in Utah (03716)
Alice Fahs
10:40 AM
Alisa Ekk
Spiritual Expression and Corporeality in the Life of Christina of Markyate and the Book of Margery Kempe (18204)
Linda Georgianna
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Gene Hsiao
Optimizing the Reconstruction of Coronary Vessels with Parallel Simulated Annealing Schemes (37228)
Stephen Jenks
2:20 PM
Fatheme M. Moazzami
Parallelization Process with Efficiency (94781)
Stephen Jenks
2:40 PM
Anh H. Nguyen
Nicholas J. Urrea
On the Resource Allocation in Large-Scale Distributed Networks (75201)
Tadashi Nakano
Tatsuya Suda
3:00 PM
Vishakh ~
Increasing Robustness in the Bio-Networking Architecture: A Distributed Approach (98106)
Tatsuya Suda
Tadashi Nakano
3:20 PM
Vadim Bichutskiy
Database of Small Molecules Able to Restore Function to p53 – Collaborative Cancer Research Effort to Find New Anti-Cancer Drugs (22834)
Richard Lathrop
3:40 PM
Babak Naffas
Real Time Data Acquisition and Analysis (42702)
Bruce Tromberg


[
Emerald Bay E ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Taline Kizirian
Efficacy of Drug Treatment Programs on Women: The Effect of Proposition 36 (33027)
John Dombrink
9:20 AM
Michael Lee
The Shaping of Street-Level Police Discretion in Drug Law Enforcement (64475)
John Dombrink
9:40 AM
Brendan G. Bickley
Paul Alexander
Evaluating the Effectiveness of Addiction Treatment Coupled with Higher Education (17789)
George Tita
10:00 AM
Karrie L. Casada
Fingerprints and Identity: Exploring the Validity and Certainty of Identification (20096)
Simon Cole
10:20 AM
Kiminori Nakamura
Victimization Patterns in Los Angeles: Who is at High Risk of Gang Violence and Where Does It Occur? (02639)
George Tita
10:40 AM
Judson R. Ostle
Correlates of Drinking Under the Influence of Alcohol in Adolescence: A Secondary Data Analysis of 1992 National Health Behavior Survey (46209)
JoAnn Prause
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Mary T. O'Callaghan
Negative Social Exchanges in Later Life: Do Causal Attributions Make a Difference? (92173)
Karen Rook
Valerie Jenness
2:20 PM
Jenny R. Martinez
How Culture Relates to Issues of Family Sleep Arrangements (03477)
Wendy Goldberg
2:40 PM
Katherine M. Melech
Amit Cheema
Sharon Chi
Sonal Mundhra
The Assessment of Independence and Autonomy In Preschool Children (62118)
Wendy Goldberg
3:00 PM
Natalia O. Dmitrieva
Age Differences in Emotional Memory: A Study of Context (82162)
Susan Charles
3:20 PM
Christiaan P. Manno
Level of Encoding and False Memory Typicality (04102)
Elizabeth Loftus
3:40 PM
Shari R. Berkowitz
The Happiest Place on Earth? False Childhood Memories at Disneyland and Their Consequences (72678)
Elizabeth Loftus


[
Humanities Hall, Room 214 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Dong K. Chung
Development of Biological Tools to Investigate the Functions of CD93 (31876)
Andrea Tenner
9:20 AM
Daisy Martinon
Phosphorylation Site Identification: Discriminating Between Specific and Non-Specific Affinity Material Binding (09179)
Agnes Henschen-Edman
9:40 AM
Deborah L. Mitchell
Huy N. Pham
Unlocking the Structure of Acyl-CoA Carboxylase (ACCase) (41277)
Sheryl Tsai
10:00 AM
Duy M. Le
A Preliminary Study of the Properties of the LIM-Only Protein, LMO-4 (37496)
Bogi Andersen
10:20 AM
Svyatoslav A. Marchenko
Synthesis of an -(iota) Type Amino Acid (90763)
James Nowick
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Stacy Gunawan
Interaction of AMPA Receptor Phosphorylation and AMPA Receptor Modulators on Glutamatergic Transmission in Hippocampus In Vitro (26545)
Gary Lynch
2:20 PM
Cinda Wu
Exercise Regulates Endothelin Receptors in the Rodent Hippocampus (45037)
Carl Cotman
2:40 PM
Linda T. Nguyen
The Interaction of Dopamine with Neurotransmitter Systems in the Basolateral Amygdala During Memory Consolidation (49425)
James McGaugh
3:00 PM
Neda Khadem
Cassandra Stewart
Saba Hamiduzzaman
The Progression of Alzheimer's Disease in Down Syndrome (46270)
Linda Nelson
3:20 PM
Gisoo S. Zarrabi
Age-Related Changes in Cognition: A Comparison of Healthy and Demented Individuals Past the Age of 65 (16592)
Linda Nelson
3:40 PM
Elizabeth Yanni
Perceptual Deficits in Temporal Lobe Epilepsy May Improve Following Temporal Lobectomy (88840)
Arthur Grant


[
Humanities Hall, Room 220 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Christina S. Green
Where Science and Law Intersect (98885)
Roger McWilliams
9:20 AM
Shardul Varma
The Physics Behind Prosthetics and Joint Replacement, and Their Current and Future Trends (17635)
Roger McWilliams
9:40 AM
Reed M. Kellner
Symmetry in Science and Philosophy (49453)
Roger McWilliams
10:00 AM
Newton Q. Quan
An Evaluation of High School Preparation for Becoming a University Physics Major (59914)
Roger McWilliams
10:20 AM
Sohil Mody
The Future of Practical Applications for Dosimetry (25094)
Roger McWilliams
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Henry Y. Choi
Construction of a Magnetometer for the Equivalence Principle Experiment (61956)
Riley Newman
2:20 PM
Justin Eagan
Temperature Measurement From Spectral Lines of Radio Frequency Generated Argon Plasma (51585)
Roger McWilliams
2:40 PM
Mark W. Lawrence
A Comparison of DAQ Systems in the AMANDA Experiment (52801)
Roger McWilliams
3:00 PM
Matthew A. Compton
Simulation of Electromagnetic Fields Created by Curved Sheets With Alternating Surface Current (34933)
Roger McWilliams
3:20 PM
Jerod Rasmussen
The Use of an Ellipsoidal Basis Function in the Detection and Classification of Underwater Sea Mines (15945)
Roger McWilliams
3:40 PM
May Liang
Exchanged-Biased Magnetic Films (04652)
Herbert Hopster


[
Humanities Hall, Room 224 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Matt Chu
Performance Profiling System for a Dynamic Distributed Java Virtual Machine (69887)
Roxana Diaconescu
Michael Franz
9:20 AM
Zachary Mouri
A Grammar-Based Multi-Platform Code Generator (84818)
Michael Franz
Roxana Diaconescu
9:40 AM
Man Lok Yau
Toward Computer Games that Help People Form Positive Relationships (45141)
Bill Tomlinson
Bonnie Nardi
10:00 AM
Amir Haghighat
Location-Aware Web Services (60227)
Cristina Lopes
10:20 AM
Anshuman Chadha
A 40 bps Speech Recognition Scheme with Pauses (55964)
Cristina Lopes
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Phillip Aoto
Modifications to Reduce Conformation Variation for Structural Studies: The Truncated Forms of hsp70 Class Molecular Chaperone HscA From Escherichia coli (75033)
Larry Vickery
2:20 PM
Brian A. Sedrak
Nick A. Corrado
Energetics of Locomotion in the American Alligator (Alligator mississipiensis): A Comparison of Swimming and Running in a Semi-Aquatic Reptile (26443)
James Hicks
Suzanne Munns
2:40 PM
Vaya W. Tanamai
Monitoring Mammary Tumor Composition Using Diffuse Optical Spectroscopy (42502)
Bruce Tromberg
3:00 PM
Goldwyn E. Jequinto
Characterizing Demineralization of the Enamel Surface Using Optical Coherence Tomography (03864)
Petra Wilder-Smith
3:20 PM
Shadi Lahham
Can Emergency Physicians Diagnose Appendicitis Using Bedside Ultrasound? (12517)
Federico Vaca
John Christian Fox
3:40 PM
Isabelle M. Pamart
Zerlina R. Casillas
Claudia I. De Los Santos
Bedside Ultrasound for Differentiation of Cellulitis vs. Abscess in the Emergency Department (45063)
John Christian Fox
Federico Vaca


[
Humanities Hall, Room 226 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Pooja P. Reddy
Decision Making Processes in Dynamic Environments (47321)
Scott Brown
9:20 AM
Curtis S. Lehmann
Testing the Failure-to-Engage Hypothesis of Task Switching (65568)
Scott Brown
9:40 AM
Veronica S. Farber
Latino High School Students: A Psycho-Sociocultural Perspective on Coping Mechanisms and Their Influences on Academic Performance (89776)
Jeanett Castellanos
10:00 AM
Yesenia Ortiz
Rosalilia Mendoza
Latina Undergraduates' Attitudes Towards Counseling (17861)
Jeanett Castellanos
10:20 AM
Kevin Kaeochinda
Attitudes Toward Seeking Professional Psychological Help in Vietnamese Americans (81245)
Jeanett Castellanos
10:40 AM
Rachel C. Ridnor
Determinants of Dating Attitudes: A Case Study of Being Christian and Coming from a Divorced Family (65851)
Belinda Robnett
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Chao Li
Assessment of Thermal Injury to Rabbit Nasal Septal Cartilage Expressing a Regenerative Response to Nd: YAG (λ =1.32mm) Laser Irradiation (40575)
Brian Wong
David Gardiner
2:20 PM
Ryan J. Wright
Determination of Chondrocyte Viability Following Nd:YAG (λ =1.32mm) Laser Irradiation (45208)
Brian Wong
2:40 PM
Ryan J. Wright
In Vivo Response of Cartilage to Laser Reshaping in the New Zealand White Rabbit (76713)
Brian Wong
3:00 PM
Dennis C. Nguyen
Association of Arterial Stiffness with Measures of Subclinical Atherosclerosis and Novel Cardiovascular Risk Factors (71026)
Nathan Wong
3:20 PM
Jessica Reddy
Comparison of In Vivo Cardiac Function Following Two Methods of Donor Preservation (24009)
Jeffrey Milliken
3:40 PM
 
 
 


[
Humanities Hall, Room 230 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Hugo I. Salazar
Alejandro Espinoza
Community College Transfers to the University of California (81827)
Caesar Sereseres
9:20 AM
Elaine M. Lipiz
No Child Left Behind Act: The Effect on Latino English Language Learners (47983)
Mark P. Petracca
Lisa Garcia-Bedolla
9:40 AM
Laura V. Peralta
Undocumented Latinos in Higher Education: Barriers and Strategies (61787)
Leo Chavez
10:00 AM
Priscilla Beas
Improving College Going Rates in the Coachella Valley (21046)
Rudolph David Torres
10:20 AM
Dale O. Balilo
Gender Differences in the Engineering and the Physical Sciences: What Factors Influence Women Undergraduates to Change Into Majors Outside of Their Departments (67475)
Lisa Torres
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Alexander P. Marshall
High-Throughput, Low-Volume Protein Crystallization Screening (56797)
Mark Bachman
Guann-Pyng Li
2:20 PM
Cynthia K. Mescher
Micro-Devices for Protein Crystallization and Cell Assays (87940)
Mark Bachman
2:40 PM
Sonya S. Singh
Melody Recognition as a Function of Electrode Number in Cochlear Implant Users (00715)
Fan-Gang Zeng
3:00 PM
Sunny V. Karnani
MEMS Assisted Detection of Spontaneous Activity In Prematurely Born Infants (38973)
Andrei Shkel
3:20 PM
Vasudev J. Bailey
Strain Sensitive Array for the Study of Bone Surface Mechanics (47707)
William Tang
3:40 PM
Nareg A. Gharibjanian
Release Kinetics of BMP-2 Covalently Bound to Polymer Substrates (03030)
Jay Calvert


[
Humanities Hall, Room 231 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Michael L. Gray
The Role of Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor in Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (41048)
Ranjan Gupta
9:20 AM
Daniel C. Cheng
Effects of Isometric Training on Skeletal Muscle IGF-I Expression Under Zero Gravity Simulated Conditions (82461)
Kenneth Baldwin
9:40 AM
Min Suk Jun
The Effects of Age, Stress Reactivity, and Gender on the Reinforcing Actions of Nicotine (12020)
James Belluzzi
10:00 AM
Mariam Seddiqi
The Modulation of Inflammation by Gonadal Steroids in the Cerebral Vasculature (51795)
Diana Krause
Sue Duckles
10:20 AM
Minh M. Tran
Estrogen Modifies Cerebral Vascular Inflammation (53265)
Sue Duckles
Diana Krause
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Brett Schmitt
Money & Representation: The Culture of Language and Exchange (96180)
Bill Maurer
2:20 PM
Ayesha Ghosh
Commercialization of Miniature Paintings in Udaipur, Rajasthan (50994)
Bill Maurer
2:40 PM
Yuuichi S. Inomata
Probit Analysis: The Likeliness of a Bank Surviving the Great Depression (45295)
Gary Richardson
3:00 PM
Jacqueline M. Chattopadhyay
Pluralism and the Great Depression: The Impact of Bank Suspensions, Mergers, Liquidations, and Reopenings from 1929-1939 on Mexican American Political Power (71386)
Gary Richardson
3:20 PM
Nathan R. Montgomery
Staying Alive - Surviving the Banking Crisis of the Great Depression (30291)
Gary Richardson
3:40 PM
Jeanette Gurrola
Labor Supply and the Economic Growth and Tax Reconciliation Act of 2001 (94143)
Sarah Senesky


[
Humanities Hall, Room 232 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Federico Mazzini
People and Authorities, the Negotiation of War (92248)
Sarah Farmer
9:20 AM
Apollon C. Argeris
Memories of War and Their Implication in "Old Europe" (54214)
Sarah Farmer
9:40 AM
Gabriel Santana
An Imperial Consequence: The British Role in the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict (95620)
Carolyn Boyd
10:00 AM
Kathryn L. Sundell
The Lost Stories of the Vietnam War (61536)
Charles Wheeler
10:20 AM
John J. Roach
Aztec Human Sacrifice (26321)
Steven Topik
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
David Donald
Jill Olson
Documentary History of Communism in Cambodia (11080)
Gary Richardson
2:20 PM
Zhanna a. Kovaleva
Exhibit In Celebration of 300th Anniversary of Saint Petersburg (70051)
Dragan Kujundzic
2:40 PM
Chris T. Tran
The (Re)Invention of the Medical Spectacle (35833)
Nanette Fornabai
3:00 PM
Elise L. Ipock
The Salvaging Life: A Film About Vision, Identity, and Junk (16274)
Fatimah Rony
3:20 PM
James Huerta
Collage: Music, Cinema and Plastic Arts (17898)
Fred Moten
3:40 PM
Jolene M. Minakary
Interactive Broadcasting Studio (53190)
Jill Beck
Feizal Waffarn


[
Humanities Hall, Room 236 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Nellie A. Day
Women in the Media: The Portrayal of Female Broadcasters on Television (11564)
Matt Huffman
9:20 AM
Nicole Byrd
The Effects of Body Image on Student Performance (93622)
Janice Plastino
9:40 AM
Briana B. Bowie
Women Image Disorders (08227)
Donald McKayle
10:00 AM
Janelle K. Eagle
V-Day 2004 (45321)
Keith Fowler
10:20 AM
Dylan B. Gibson
The Bard's Trail (46569)
Keith Fowler
10:40 AM
Janelle K. Eagle
Art to Educate (17481)
Keith Fowler
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Beril Unver
Post Operation Iraqi Freedom Turkish-American Relations: Can Damaged Ties Be Mended? (37577)
Patrick M. Morgan
2:20 PM
Cyrus A. Ameri
The Impact of the Iranian American Community Upon U.S. Foreign Policy After the September 11th Attacks (40978)
Mark P. Petracca
2:40 PM
Brian P. Bezner
Foreign Policy Attitudes of the Iranian-American Diaspora (54146)
Wayne Sandholtz
3:00 PM
Sarah G. Knoesen
The Success and Failure of African Democracies (06124)
Anthony McGann
3:20 PM
Matthew A. Garfinkle
Democracy in Iraq: The Possibility of a Functioning Democracy in Post-War Iraq (03695)
Russell Dalton
3:40 PM
 
 
 


[
Humanities Hall, Room 242 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Jee Soo Kim
Policewomen in the Media: 1900-1950 (47071)
Paul Jesilow
9:20 AM
Machiline Xiong
Suicide, Identity, and Acculturation: A Study of a Social Problem Within The Hmong Community (71314)
Paul Jesilow
9:40 AM
Jose Q. Puell
Economic and Social Changes Due to the Maquila in Hocaba, Yucatan (53252)
Michael L. Burton
10:00 AM
Crystal T. Gonzalez
Transnational Youth Identity: A Comparative Analysis of Chicano Punks in Santa Ana, California and Mexican Punks in Guadalajara, Mexico (31252)
Leo Chavez
10:20 AM
Sondhaya Sritongsook
Cultural Perceptions of Breast Cancer Risk Among Vietnamese Women (00797)
Mei Zhan
10:40 AM
Tida Y. Vasinamakin
Ethical and Social Constraints Facing Immigrants from Mainland China and France (09815)
Mei Zhan
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Courtney A. Endo
From Tamil to English: Persistence and Change in Cultural Attitudes Toward Design (83018)
Sanjoy Mazumdar
2:20 PM
Vasant S. Sharma
Vastu Shastra: An Intersection of Hindu Metaphysics and Design (03518)
Sanjoy Mazumdar
2:40 PM
Jason H. Schultz
Freeway Opposition in California: The Case of Beverly Hills and Beyond (89864)
Jon Wiener
3:00 PM
Irene S. Tang
UCI Commuting Behavior (63773)
Marlon Boarnet
3:20 PM
Sarah J. Obaña
Shifting Social Responsibilities: The Case of Motel Living in Northern Orange County (92744)
Victoria Basolo
3:40 PM
 
 
 


[
Monarch Bay A ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Edson C. Rodriguez
Mexican-American Cultural Capital in a Multicultural Context (19427)
Samuel Gilmore
9:20 AM
Mauricio Mairena
Differences in Drug Treatment Compliance Among First and Second Generation Mexican Americans in Southern California (95913)
David Snow
9:40 AM
Samantha Pio
Program and Policy Changes Regarding Mexican-American Hometown Associations’ Influence Towards Mexico (20515)
Louis DeSipio
10:00 AM
Rosa M. Rendon
Internal Migration Patterns Within Mexico (72227)
Caesar Sereseres
10:20 AM
Doriane D. Besson
Black Identity in a Non-Western Society: An Investigation of African Self-Consciousness In Belizean College Students (26684)
Thomas Parham
Jeanett Castellanos
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Minh-An La-Pham
Misperceptions of Randomized Events (00889)
Chuansheng Chen
2:20 PM
Rebecca D. Christensen
Social Support and Foster Care Children’s Adjustment: A Comparison with a Matched Community Sample (66852)
Chuansheng Chen
2:40 PM
David A. Hallowell
Childhood ADHD Symptomatology in Parents: A Risk Factor for Children with ADHD? (03220)
Carol Whalen
3:00 PM
Elizabeth A. Anderson
Childhood Abuse and Avoidance Motivation in Adulthood (28483)
Roxane Cohen Silver
3:20 PM
Regina L. Kibodeaux
Self-Recategorization of Euro-Americans and Its Effects on Prejudice and Racial Perceptions (71300)
Peter Ditto
3:40 PM
Layanie L. Johnson
Self Esteem and Skin Color Among African American College Women (66769)
Katherine Tate


[
Monarch Bay B ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Sien Hu
Ipsilateral and Contralateral Transfer of Motor Learning (23214)
Charles Wright
9:20 AM
Aisa Green
Theresa Phung
Visuospatial Information Processing: A Behavioral Analysis of the Ventral and Dorsal Pathways (77857)
Charles Wright
9:40 AM
Navreet K. Raju
The Effects of Color, Negation, Inversion, Shape from Motion, and Dynamically-Changing Facial Expressions on the FFA as Determined by fMRI (40858)
Donald Hoffman
Gregory Hickok
10:00 AM
Camille E. Campion
Spelling Proficiency of Native Speakers of Spanish: A Look at the Influence of Morpheme Structures in Spelling Errors (74682)
Virginia Mann
10:20 AM
Ahmed B. Azam
Neural Network for Spatiotemporal Filtering in Binaural Sound Localization (75518)
Michael D'Zmura
10:40 AM
Courtney J. Baird
Metaphorical Constructs of Computational Problems (81934)
Paul Dourish
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Carolina Martinez
Education: a Tool of Resistance (94121)
Teresa Caldeira
2:20 PM
Kari G. Ferver
Dress Reform as a Failed Social Movement (19471)
Paul Jesilow
2:40 PM
Anwar D. Burton
The Debate Over Reparations for Black Slavery (84719)
Katherine Tate
3:00 PM
Nic John Ramos
From Confrontation to Retreat: Multiculturalism and Student Organizations (64690)
Katherine Tate
3:20 PM
Masato O. Muso
Online Electoral Campaigning: It’s Impact on Grassroots Politics, Donations, and Voter Turnout (10987)
Caesar Sereseres
3:40 PM
Gregoria Barazandeh
Disability Fact Sheet Handbook (02383)
Caesar Sereseres


[
Salt Creek A & B ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Patrick Williams
Gene Expression in the Drosophila telomere (85366)
Harald Biessmann
9:20 AM
Diana C. Rave
Detection of a Cytidine Deaminase-Like Protein in Mitochondrial and Chloroplast Editing Sites (82389)
R. Michael Mulligan
9:40 AM
Mark A. Krel
Effects of Nonyphenol on Retinoid Disruption in Developing X. laevis Tadpoles (41604)
David Gardiner
10:00 AM
 
 
 
10:20 AM
 
 
 
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Suzanne Badieozzaman
Assessing Potential for Assortative Mating in Plants: Do Early Bloomers Mate with Early Bloomers? (55315)
Arthur Weis
2:20 PM
Diane L. Livio
The Effects of Brood Sex Ratio Manipulation on Parental Care Allocation in Zebra Finches, Taeniopygia guttata (99700)
Nancy Burley
2:40 PM
 
 
 
3:00 PM
 
 
 
3:20 PM
 
 
 
3:40 PM