Thanks & Acknowledgements

Many thanks to the following individuals and groups for supporting faculty-mentored undergraduate research and creative activities at the University of California, Irvine.

Chancellor Michael V. Drake
Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost
Howard Gillman
  
Senior Vice Provost Michael P. Clark
Vice Provost Herbert P. Killackey
Vice Chancellor Wendell C. Brase, Admin. & Business Services
Vice Chancellor John C. Hemminger, Research
Vice Chancellor Gregory R. Leet, University Advancement
Vice Chancellor Meredith Michaels, Planning & Budget
Vice Chancellor Thomas A. Parham, Student Affairs
Associate Chancellor Ramona Agrela
Associate Executive Vice Chancellor Michael D. Arias
Dean Erwin Chemerinsky, School of Law
Dean Ralph V. Clayman, School of Medicine
Dean Kenneth Janda, School of Physical Sciences
Dean Valerie Jenness, School of Social Ecology
Dean Frank M. LaFerla, School of Biological Sciences
Dean Frances Leslie, Graduate Division
Dean Joseph S. Lewis III, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Dean Gary Matkin, University Extension
Dean William M. Maurer, School of Social Sciences
Dean Sharon V. Salinger, Division of Undergraduate Education
Dean Hal Stern, The Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Sciences
Dean Rameen Talesh, Dean of Students
University Librarian Lorelei A. Tanji, Library
Interim Dean Rajeev Tyagi, The Paul Merage School of Business
Georges Van Den Abbeele, School of Humanities
Dean Deborah L. Vandell, School of Education
Dean Gregory N. Washington, Henry Samueli School of Engineering

Associate Dean Stephen Barker, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Senior Associate Dean Mario L. Barnes, School of Law
Associate Dean Rudi Berkelhamer, Undergraduate Education
Associate Dean Susan Bibler Coutin, Graduate Division
Associate Dean Robin M. Bush, School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean Imran Currim, The Paul Merage School of Business
Associate Dean David Gardiner, School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean Tony D. Givargis, The Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Sciences
Senior Associate Dean Alan L. Goldin, School of Medicine
Associate Dean Carrie Louise Hempel, School of Law
Associate University Librarian Carol Hughes, Library
Associate Dean Faryar Jabbari, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean John C. LaRue, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean Michael Leon, School of Biological Sciences
Senior Associate Dean Gerald Maguire, School of Medicine
Associate Dean James Meeker, School of Social Ecology
Associate Dean Glen Masato Mimura, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Michael Mulligan, School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean Mark Petracca, School of Social Sciences
Associate Dean James E. Rutledge, School of Physical Sciences
Associate Dean Kourosh Saberi, School of Social Sciences
Associate Dean William Tang, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean Beatrice Anne Tice, School of Law
Associate Dean Grace C. Tonner, School of Law
Associate Dean Andrzej Warminski, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Mark J. Warschauer, School of Education
  
UROP Faculty Advisory Board
Roxane Cohen Silver, School of Social Ecology
Alice Fahs, School of Humanities
Samuel Gilmore, School of Social Sciences
John C. LaRue, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Richard Lathrop, The Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Sciences
Shahram Lotfipour, School of Medicine
Hartmut Luecke, School of Biological Sciences
Lisa Naugle, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
James Nowick, School of Physical Sciences
  
Faculty Mentors
Geoffrey Abbott, Pharmacology
Dritan Agalliu, Developmental & Cell Biology
Rahasson Ager, Neurobiology & Behavior
Anshu Agrawal, Medicine
Steven Allison, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Aileen Anderson, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Shane Ardo, Chemistry
Kavita Arora, Developmental & Cell Biology
Manny Azizi, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Mark Bachman, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
David Baglietto-Vargas, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dean Baker, Program in Public Health
Scott Bartell, Program in Public Health
Judith Behnsen, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Lbachir BenMohamed, Ophthalmology
Rimal Bera, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Martina Berger, Medicine
Micheal Berns, Biomedical Engineering
Zuzana Bic, Program in Public Health
John Billimek, Medicine
Robert Bitonte, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Bruce Blumberg, Developmental & Cell Biology
Tom Boellstorff, Anthropology
Dan Bogart, Economics
Scott Bollens, Planning, Policy, & Design
Emiliana Borrelli, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Elliot Botvinick, Biomedical Engineering
Peter Bowler, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Adriana Briscoe, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Jacob Brouwer, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Brandon Brown, Program in Public Health
Jed Brubaker, Program in Public Health
Tim Bruckner, Program in Public Health
Peter Bryant, Developmental & Cell Biology
Kieron Burke, Physics & Astronomy
Jorge Busciglio, Neurobiology & Behavior
Vincent Caiozzo, Orthopaedic Surgery
Anne Calof, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Belinda Campos, Chicano/Latino Studies
Ron Carlson, English
Philip Carpenter, Pathology
Paolo Casali, Medicine
Jeanett Castellanos, Social Science
Elizabeth Cauffman, Psychology & Social Behavior
Albert Cerussi, Beckman Laser Institute
Thomas Cesario, Medicine
Bharath Chakravarthy, Emergency Medicine
Jefferson Chan, Pathology
Carrie Chandwani, Emergency Medicine
Eric Chang, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Vinayak Chaturvedi, History
Leo Chavez, Anthropology
Dongbao Chen, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Zhongping Chen, Biomedical Engineering
Karen G. Cheng, Informatics
Julie Cho, Asian American Studies
Ken Cho, Developmental & Cell Biology
Bernard Choi, Biomedical Engineering
Joanne Christopherson, Social Science
Charles Chubb, Cognitive Sciences
Olivier Cinquin, Developmental & Cell Biology
Olivier Civelli, Pharmacology
Melanie Cocco, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Susana Cohen-Cory, Neurobiology & Behavior
Gilberto Conchas, Education
AnneMarie Conley, Education
Dan Cooper, Pediatrics
Pinar Coskun, Neurobiology & Behavior
Steven Cramer, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Brian Cummings, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Nancy Da Silva, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Xing Dai, Biological Chemistry
Teresa Dalton, Criminology, Law & Society
Sohail Daulatzai, African American Studies
Michael Dennin, Physics & Astronomy
Russell Detwiler, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Diane Diefenderfer, Dance
Huanjun Ding, Radiological Sciences
An Do, Neurology
Rainer Doemer, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Thurston Domina, Education
Derek Dunn-Rankin, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Anthony Durkin, Beckman Laser Institute
James Earthman, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Aimee Edinger, Developmental & Cell Biology
Sarah Eichhorn, Mathematics
Natasha Emmerson, Pediatrics
Aaron Esser-Kahn, Chemistry
Kai Evers, European Studies
Hung Fan, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
George Farkas, Education
Katherine Faust, Sociology
David Feldman, Planning, Policy, & Design
Cynthia Feliciano, Sociology
Raul Fernandez, Chicano/Latino Studies
Lisa Flanagan, Neurology
Michelle Fortier, Anesthesiology
John Fox, Emergency Medicine
Fillmore Freeman, Chemistry
Ron Frostig, Neurobiology & Behavior
David Fruman, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Liang-Wu Fu, Medicine
Pietro Galassetti, Program in Public Health
Christine Gall, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Anand Ganesan, Dermatology
David Gardiner, Developmental & Cell Biology
Michelle Garfinkel, Economics
Kelvin Gee, Pharmacology
Jean Gehricke, Pediatrics
Steven George, Biomedical Engineering
Davide Gerbaudo, Physics & Astronomy
Donovan German, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Samuel Gilmore, Sociology
Richard Godden, English
Shruti Gohil, Medicine
Wendy Goldberg, Psychology & Social Behavior
Alon Gorodetsky, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Kim Green, Neurobiology & Behavior
Anna Grosberg, Biomedical Engineering
Steven Gross, Developmental & Cell Biology
Emily Grossman, Cognitive Sciences
Yuqing Guo, Program in Nursing Science
Zhi-Ling Guo, Medicine
Ranjan Gupta, Orthopaedic Surgery
John Guzowski, Neurobiology & Behavior
Chad Hall, Dance
Ian Harris, Computer Science
Jered Haun, Biomedical Engineering
Gillian Hayes, Informatics
Glenn Healey, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Jutta Heckhausen, Psychology & Social Behavior
William Hernandez, Paul Merage School of Business
Payam Heydari, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Don Hill, Drama
Allon Hochbaum, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Christy Hom, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Ying Hoon, Emergency Medicine
Wirachin Hoonpongsimanont, Emergency Medicine
David Hsiang, Surgery
Lan Huang, Physiology & Biophysics
Susan Huang, Medicine
Matt Huffman, Sociology
Christopher Hughes, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Elliot Hui, Biomedical Engineering
Joseph Huszti, Music
Hirohito Ichii, Surgery
Alexander Ihler, Computer Science
Mahtab Jafari, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Anthony James, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Larry Jamner, Psychology & Social Behavior
Justin Jarvis, Economics
Paul Jesilow, Criminology, Law & Society
Sunny Jiang, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Kathleen Johnson, Earth System Science
Tibor Juhasz, Ophthalmology
Peter Kaiser, Biological Chemistry
Leda Katebian, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Robert Katzer, Emergency Medicine
Claudia Kawas, Neurology
M. Cristina Kenney, Ophthalmology
Joyce Keyak, Radiological Sciences
Michelle Khine, Biomedical Engineering
David Kilgore, Family Medicine
Saewung Kim, Earth System Science
Virginia Kimonis, Pediatrics
Michael Kleinman, Community & Environmental Medicine
Michael Klopfer, Biomedical Engineering
Jeffrey Krichmar, Cognitive Sciences
Rahul Krishnan, Surgery
Charis Kubrin, Criminology, Law & Society
Lawrence Kulinsky, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Fadi Kurdahi, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Young Jik Kwon, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Antoinette Lafarge, Studio Art
Frank LaFerla, Neurobiology & Behavior
Kimberley Lakes, Pediatrics
Jonathan Lakey, Surgery
Jaime Landman, Urology
Mark Langdorf, Emergency Medicine
John LaRue, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Matt Law, Chemistry
Tram Le, Asian American Studies
Abraham Lee, Biomedical Engineering
Thay Lee, Orthopaedic Surgery
Anne Lemnitzer, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Frances Leslie, Pharmacology
Jayne Lewis, English
Solomon Liao, Family Medicine
Robert Liebeck, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Charles Limoli, Radiation Oncology
Agenor Limon, Neurobiology & Behavior
Shin Lin, Developmental & Cell Biology
Renee Link, Chemistry
Chang Liu, Biomedical Engineering
Feng Liu, Cancer Center
Wendy Liu, Biomedical Engineering
Loretta Livingston, Dance
Eugenia Lo, Program in Public Health
Elizabeth Loftus, Psychology & Social Behavior
Anthony Long, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
John Longhurst, Medicine
Mara Lonner, Studio Art
Shahram Lotfipour, Emergency Medicine
Catherine Loudon, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Annie Loui, Drama
Ulrike Luderer, Medicine
Angela Lukowski, Psychology & Social Behavior
Zhigang David Luo, Anesthesiology
Andrej Luptak, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Julia Lupton, English
Sarah Lutz, Developmental & Cell Biology
Cecelia Lynch, Political Science
Gary Lynch, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Molly Lynch, Dance
Mona Lynch, Criminology, Law & Society
Salvatore Maddi, Psychology & Social Behavior
George Marcus, Anthropology
Rachel Martin, Chemistry
Daniel Martinez, Studio Art
Adam Martiny, Earth System Science
Jennifer Martiny, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Richard Matthew, Planning, Policy, & Design
Michael McBride, Economics
Michael McCarthy, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Vincent McDonell, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Matthew McHenry, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Donald McKayle, Dance
Kenneth Mease, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Martha Mecartney, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
David Meyer, Sociology
Frank Meyskens, Cancer Center
Fabio Milani, Economics
Jack Miles, English
Ali Mohraz, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Sabee Molloi, Radiological Sciences
Edwin Monuki, Pathology
Ayman Mosallam, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Dana Mukamel, Medicine
Jogeshwar Mukherjee, Radiological Sciences
Keith Murphy, Anthropology
Wadie Najm, Family Medicine
Lisa Naugle, Dance
James Negen, Cognitive Sciences
J. Stuart Nelson, Beckman Laser Institute
Zoran Nenadic, Biomedical Engineering
Hal Nguyen, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Hung Nguyen, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Ninh Nguyen, Surgery
Mikael Nilsson, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Sergey Nizkorodov, Chemistry
Raymond Novaco, Psychology & Social Behavior
James Nowick, Chemistry
Pilar O'Cadiz, Education
Diane O'Dowd, Developmental & Cell Biology
Oladele Ogunseitan, Program in Public Health
Ellen Olshansky, Program in Nursing Science
Valerie Olson, Anthropology
Alessandra Pantano, Mathematics
Vipan Parihar, Radiation Oncology
Hannah Park, Epidemiology
Lawrence Patihis, Psychology & Social Behavior
Donald Patterson, Informatics
Julie Patterson, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Lisa Pearl, Cognitive Sciences
Mark Petracca, Political Science
Bojan Petrovic, Political Science
Regis Peytavi, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Alessio Pigazzi, Surgery
Daniele Piomelli, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Maksim Plikus, Developmental & Cell Biology
Adrien Ponticorvo, Beckman Laser Institute
Eric Potma, Chemistry
JoAnn Prause, Psychology & Social Behavior
Jennifer Prescher, Chemistry
Sarah Pressman, Psychology & Social Behavior
Manuela Raffatellu, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Jose Ranz, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Olga Razorenova, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Elizabeth Read, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Stephanie Reich, Education
David Reinkensmeyer, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Maria Rendon, Planning, Policy, & Design
Markus Ribbe, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Julia Rich, Pediatrics
Virginia Richards, Cognitive Sciences
Gary Richardson, Economics
Shelby Roberts, Studio Art
Ana Rosas, Chicano/Latino Studies
Michael Rose, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Diego Rosso, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Julie Rousseau, Program in Nursing Science
Janet Rowe, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Miryha Runnerstrom, Program in Public Health
Scott Rychnovsky, Chemistry
Scott Samuelsen, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Brett Sanders, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Judith Sandholtz, Education
Jean-Daniel Saphores, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Barbara Sarnecka, Cognitive Sciences
Brian Sato, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Terry L Schmidt, Program in Public Health
Sam Schriner, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Sabrina Schuck, Pediatrics
Donna Schuele, Criminology, Law & Society
Ran Schwarzkopf, Orthopaedic Surgery
Caesar Sereseres, Political Science
Athan Shaka, Chemistry
Kenneth Shea, Chemistry
Yi Shen, Cognitive Sciences
Samir Shreim, Biomedical Engineering
Jennifer Skeem, Psychology & Social Behavior
Steven Small, Neurology
Brian Smith, Surgery
David Smith, Sociology
Martin Smith, Anatomy & Neurobiology
David Snow, Sociology
Dorothy Solinger, Political Science
Ana Solodkin, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Robert Steele, Biological Chemistry
James Steintrager, English
Oswald Steward, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Daniel Stokols, Psychology & Social Behavior
Katumi Sumikawa, Neurobiology & Behavior
Arnold Lee Swindlehurst, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Anyes Taffard, Physics & Astronomy
Agathe Talarmin, Earth System Science
Wenbin Tan, Beckman Laser Institute
William Tang, Biomedical Engineering
Candice Taylor-Lucas, Pediatrics
Andrea Tenner, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Leslie Thompson, Neurobiology & Behavior
David Timberlake, Program in Public Health
Stephanie Tjen-A-Looi, Medicine
Francesco Tombola, Physiology & Biophysics
Bill Tomlinson, Informatics
Judith Treas, Sociology
Kathleen Treseder, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Bruce Tromberg, Biomedical Engineering
Shiou-Chuan (Sheryl) Tsai, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Susan Turner, Criminology, Law & Society
Martin Tynan, Orthopaedic Surgery
Robert Uriu, Political Science
Lorenzo Valdevit, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Christopher Vanderwal, Chemistry
Roxanne Varzi, Anthropology
Vitaly Vasilevko, Neurology
Joel Veenstra, Drama
Thuy Vo Dang, Asian American Studies
Lauren Vreeland, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Frederic Wan, Mathematics
Szu-Wen Wang, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Yun Wang, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Zhiwei Wang, Pharmacology
Mark Warschauer, Education
Gregory Washington, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Steven Wechsler, Ophthalmology
Daniel Wehrenfennig, Social Science
Gregory Weiss, Chemistry
John Weiss, Neurology
John Whiteley, Environmental Health, Science, & Policy
Daniel Whiteson, Physics & Astronomy
Alan Widgerow, Surgery
Petra Wilder-Smith, Beckman Laser Institute
Adrienne Williams, Developmental & Cell Biology
Tiffany Willoughby-Herard, African American Studies
Brian Wong, Beckman Laser Institute
Marcelo Wood, Neurobiology & Behavior
Sheron Wray, Dance
Charles Wright, Cognitive Sciences
Ted Wright, Cognitive Sciences
Joseph Wu, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Jun Wu, Program in Public Health
Xiangmin Xu, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Shigeru Yaji, Drama
Haiou Yang, Program in Public Health
Jie Yang, Neurology
Albert Yee, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Ilona Yim, Psychology & Social Behavior
Noriko Yokoyama, Urology
Farzin Zareian, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Yan Zhang, Pharmacology
Weian Zhao, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Xiaolin Zi, Urology
Benjamin Ziemer, Radiological Sciences
Joanne Zinger, Psychology & Social Behavior
  
Many Thanks to the
Academic Counselors
Chancellor's Office
Department Chairs
Directors of Organized Research Units & Research Programs
Division of Graduate Studies
Division of Student Affairs
Division of Undergraduate Education
Faculty Moderators
Honors Programs
Office of Research
Parents & Friends of Presenters
The UPS Store #6444
UCI Communications Office
UCI Community
University Advancement
UROP Team
UROP Volunteers

If you would like further information on how you can contribute to UROP, please contact:

Said M. Shokair, Director
Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program
Division of Undergraduate Education
University of California, Irvine
Student Services II, Suite 2300
Irvine, CA 92697-5685
Telephone: (949) 824-4189
Fax: (949) 824-1607
E-mail: shokair@uci.edu
Web site: http://www.urop.uci.edu

  

Back to Program