Oral Presentations

Each presentation is allotted 15 minutes followed by a 3-minute question and answer period. Each session has a faculty moderator who is assisted by a student room monitor. Participants and guests are asked to adhere to the Symposium Etiquette Guidelines and not to enter or leave the rooms during presentations.
 
Abstracts for the presentations at this year's Symposium are available on the UROP Web site:
http://www.urop.uci.edu/symposium.html



~ Balboa Island A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Amy Lee

Differential Analysis of Hydrogen Sulfide Synthesis in Healthy and Preeclamptic Human Placentas

Dongbao Chen

8:50 AM

Ka Hei Chan

Developing an Algorithm to Enable Rapid Characterization of Alginate Microcapsules

Jonathan Lakey

9:10 AM

Fareed Ahmed

Emergency Department Bouncebacks: Patients' Perception of Return Visits

Wirachin Hoonpongsimanont
Carrie Chandwani

9:30 AM

Michael J. Louthan

Are Ultrasonographically Obtained Common Bile Duct Measurements in Emergency Department Patients with Symptomatic Gallstones Useful?

Wirachin Hoonpongsimanont

9:50 AM

Alex Trinh
Ryan H. Nguyen

Utility of Bedside Ultrasound in the Diagnosis of Acute Shoulder Dislocation in the Emergency Department

Wirachin Hoonpongsimanont
John Fox

10:10 AM

Helena Do

Assessment of Adolescent Alcohol Usage via Computerized Screening in the ED

Shahram Lotfipour



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Hillary N. Patton

The Relationship Between Symptom Severity and Neurocognition in Bipolar Disorder and Schizophrenia

Julie Patterson

3:20 PM

Siyouneh Baghdasarian

Effect of Alzheimer's Disease in Recombinant Inbred Line of Drosophila melanogaster

Anthony Long

3:40 PM

Sarah Y. Valles

Lipid-Droplet Localized Proteins Regulate Transport in Drosophila melanogaster Embryos

Steven Gross

4:00 PM

Christina A. Anz
Pauline P. Ngo
James T. Tran
Emilie Y. Endow
Leomar Q. Bagsik
Terilyn C. Aquino
Masara A. Issa
Samantha Quesada
Chantelle Lee

Effects of Inbreeding on Early Female Starvation Resistance in Drosophila melanogaster

Michael Rose

4:20 PM

Brandon J. Kuey
Michael Quang
Nancy Huynh
Krupa B. Bhakta
Timothy Y. Kim
Elin Keshishmousa

Age-Dependent Patterns of Adaptation in Drosophila melanogaster

Michael Rose




~ Balboa Island B ~


~ Crescent Bay A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Annmarie E. Mendoza

Temperature Effects on the Extracellular Enzyme Activity of Neurospora discreta

Steven Allison

8:50 AM

Truman K. Nguyen

The Determination of Insect Phylogeny Based upon the Analysis of Visual Genes Involved in Phototransduction, Photoreceptor Cell Development, Photoreceptor Cell Differentiation, and Eye Pigmentation

Adriana Briscoe

9:10 AM

Bryan D. Clifton

Low Expression of Sdic in Female Head and Ovaries does not Affect Fecundity Levels

Jose Ranz

9:30 AM

David N. Vu

Effects of Medium Chain Triglycerides on Adipose Tissue Metabolism in Zebrafish: A Comparison among Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, and Pharmaceutical Grade MCT Oil

Donovan German



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Indre Vysniauskaite

Survival Strategies in Starved C. elegans: Lifespan Extension and Delay of Reproductive Aging

Olivier Cinquin

3:20 PM

Brian R. Ramos

Delaying Reproductive Aging using Intermittent Fasting in C. elegans

Olivier Cinquin

3:40 PM

Katie Kim

Identifying the Direct Gene Targets of Nodal-Associated Transcription Factor FoxA2 in Late Gastrulation of Xenopus tropicalis

Ken Cho

4:00 PM

Eric Tarapore

Analysis of the Role of TGF-β/Activin Signaling in Regulation of Energy Homeostasis

Kavita Arora

4:20 PM

Lenka M. Vanek

Fludioxonil and Quinoxyfen are Endocrine Disrupting Chemicals that Induce Adipocyte Differentiation In Vitro

Bruce Blumberg




~ Crescent Bay B ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Christine H. Pham

Effects of Deficient GSH Synthesis Localized to Granulosa Cells or Oocytes on Premature Ovarian Failure

Ulrike Luderer

8:50 AM

Pooja Selvan

Correlation of the Presence of C5aR and it Ligand, C5a, with the Expression of Markers of Neuronal Integrity in Alzheimer's Disease Transgenic Mouse Models

Andrea Tenner

9:10 AM

Jenny D. Nguyen

Biophysical Characterization of γS-crystallin Mutants

Rachel Martin

9:30 AM

Chelsea D. Anorma

Understanding Aggregation in the Human Eye: A Study of Gamma Crystallins and Amyloid Fibril Formation

Rachel Martin

9:50 AM

Nhi U. Thai

The Relationship between Herpes Simplex Virus Type I Latency–Associated Transcript Genes and the Expression of the Integrin Mucosal Receptor CD103+ on CD8+ T Cells in Latently Infected Mice

Lbachir BenMohamed



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Diana Lam

Salmonella Typhimurium Uses the Manganese-Dependent Catalase KatN to Colonize the Inflamed Gut

Manuela Raffatellu

3:20 PM

Joshua L. Tjokrosurjo

Role of Fungal Siderophores during Salmonella Typhimurium Infection

Judith Behnsen

3:40 PM

Julian R. Smith

Increased Transcytosis as a Mechanism for Blood-Brain Barrier Breakdown in Experimental Autoimmune Encephalomyelitis (EAE)

Dritan Agalliu
Sarah Lutz

4:00 PM

Medhat S. Hanna

Epigenetic Modulation of Antibody and Autoantibody Responses by microRNA-Mediated Inhibition of Aid and Blimp-1 Expression

Paolo Casali

4:20 PM

Joel A. Trushinski

Characterization of Macrophages M1/M2 Phenotypes in Acute and Chronic Microenvironments after SCI

Hal Nguyen
Aileen Anderson




~ Crescent Bay C ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Hao Li

X-Ray Crystallographic Structures of Oligomeric Assemblies of a Peptide Derived from Aβ17−36

James Nowick

8:50 AM

Stephanie T. Tran

Potential for Heterochiral Oligomers using Beta Sheet Mimics in Aqueous Conditions

James Nowick

9:10 AM

Bryan J. Xie

Development of Bioluminescent Probes for Visualizing Cell-Cell Interactions

Jennifer Prescher

9:30 AM

Stephan T. Kudlacek

Shear Stress Mediated Protein Refolding

Gregory Weiss

9:50 AM

Sean S. Feng

Progress towards the Total Synthesis of Clionastatins A and B

Christopher Vanderwal

10:10 AM

Chloe Y. Huang

New Methodology toward the Formation of Highly Substituted Tetrahydropyranones

Scott Rychnovsky



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Alexander R. Block

Combined Games

Sarah Eichhorn

3:20 PM

Patrick J. Edwards

The Effect of Applied Heat on Coarsening Time Scales in Aqueous Foams

Michael Dennin

3:40 PM

Hollie Y. Wong

Synthesis of Agonist Heterodimer for Enhanced Immune System Activation

Aaron Esser-Kahn

4:00 PM

Richard Q. Truong
Zachary G. Oh

A Hemoglobin for CO2

Aaron Esser-Kahn

4:20 PM

Linh P. Nguyen

Computational Quantum Chemistry Study of Unstable (3S)- and (4S)-2-Azetidinone Sulfenic Acids

Fillmore Freeman

4:40 PM

Michelle M. England

Tautomerism and Cyclocondensation in (3S)- and (4S)-2-Azetidinone Selenenic Acids and their N-Methyl Derivatives

Fillmore Freeman




~ Crescent Bay D ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Nadeem A. Albadawi
Naaila Mohammed

The Power of Language

Tiffany Willoughby-Herard

8:50 AM

Brianna R. Ramirez

Variation in Sense of Belonging: A Comparison between African American Male and Female Undergraduates

Maria Rendon

9:10 AM

Jacqueline E. Rodriguez

Academic Persistence despite Resistance: Re-Examining Oppositional Identities among Central American and Mexican-American Student Activists

Maria Rendon

9:30 AM

Michelle D. Vasquez-Ruiz

MEChA and the LRS: Rethinking Chicano Nationalism past the Chicano Movement

Raul Fernandez

9:50 AM

Emily N. Larin

Salvadorean Immigrant Responses to the U.S. Sanctuary Movement

Raul Fernandez



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Ali S. Alkhatib

Quantified Self: Ethnography of a Digital Culture

Tom Boellstorff

3:20 PM

Sharon Ho

Virtual Community and Self-Discovery: Identity, Gender, Sexuality

Tom Boellstorff

3:40 PM

Christopher M. Bucklew

Craigslist, Barter, and the Sharing Economy

Keith Murphy

4:00 PM

Linh K. Le

Documentary: An Argument for Subjectivity

Roxanne Varzi

4:20 PM

Chanele B. Cook

Exogenous Shocks to the Banking Industry: A Continued Analysis of the 1929 Mediterranean Fruit Fly Infestation using Polk's Bankers Encyclopedia

Gary Richardson

4:40 PM

Akhila V. Marella

Endogenous and Exogenous Variances: A Study of Small Town Bank Survival during the Great Depression

Gary Richardson




~ Crystal Cove Auditorium ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Zachary R. Aldana
Elias J. Berezin
Sebastian P. Stock

The 2013 International Choir Competition and Festival

Joseph Huszti

8:50 AM

Asthrea L. Camilon

The Horn of Heaven

Antoinette Lafarge

9:10 AM

Franloie Cruz
Veronica Li

The Sound of a Page Turning

Mara Lonner

9:30 AM

Svetlana M. Linetskaya

Image as Artifact

Daniel Martinez



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Sarah R. Valdez

Corrupt California: How Lack of Oversight Leads to Moral, Political, and Financial Corruption

Teresa Dalton

3:20 PM

Vaughn Byers

Exploring California Realignment: Identifying What Works

Susan Turner

3:40 PM

Tiffany Khau

Influence of Birth Order, Gender and Sibling Gender on Personality

Salvatore Maddi

4:00 PM

Alexander H. Bower

The Connections Between Facial Expressions and Heart Rate Variability

Sarah Pressman

4:20 PM

Alysha N. Chagany
Katie Khuu

Comparing the Effects of Various Levels of Positive Affect on Stress Reactivity

Sarah Pressman

4:40 PM

Brittany N. Bell

Parity Modulates Cortisol Reactivity to Psychosocial Stress Early in Pregnancy

Ilona Yim




~ Doheny Beach A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Ajay M. Sanathara
Shannon N. Eftekharian
Mina Noohi
Priyanka N. Hiteshi

Global Health Policy, Law, and Diplomacy

Terry L Schmidt

8:50 AM

Jennifer A. Nguyen

Comparing Malaria Prevalence in Highlands and Lowlands of Western Kenya and Reliability of Different Diagnostic Methods

Eugenia Lo

9:10 AM

Jessica P. Diaz

Needs Assessment for Injury Prevention Program for Mexican Supermarket Workers

Haiou Yang
Dean Baker

9:30 AM

Minh Tran

Opioid Mechanism in Nucleus Tractus Solitarius Contributes to Electroacupuncture Modulation of the Cardiovascular Depressor Responses in Cats

John Longhurst

9:50 AM

Mary R. Fouad
Aram Akhverdyan

Electroacupuncture Modulates Vagal Evoked NTS Activity through GABA

Stephanie Tjen-A-Looi
John Longhurst



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

David A. Herman

Electrocardiogram Changes in ApoE-/- Mice following Exposure to the Semi-Volatile Fraction of Ultrafine Concentrated Ambient Particulate Matter

Michael Kleinman

3:20 PM

Alfonso C. Ortiz
Jairo Garcia
Verlicia Lee
Paris Eghtedari Tehrani
Naomi Pires-Barracosa

Parents' Acceptability of Interventions for their Premature Infants

Dan Cooper
Yuqing Guo
Julia Rich

3:40 PM

Jenna Hung
Jocelyn L. Argueta
Vivian Tran
Kunaal Kapoor

A Survey on Faculty and Residents at UCI Family Health Center: Attitudes and Knowledge of Integrative Medicine

David Kilgore

4:00 PM

Anika Akhter
Allison Hamoy
Mireya Garcia
Kendira Villalobos
Teresa Boyle
Winnie Cheng

Attitudes and Interest in using Complementary and Alternative Medicine among Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) Meeting Attendees at UC Irvine

Wadie Najm

4:20 PM

Brian Murray

Reducing Bioburden Among Surgical Patients: Patient Bathing Practices

Susan Huang
Shruti Gohil

4:40 PM

Amin Sarraf

The Efficacy of Livionex Dental Gel in Plaque Removal

Petra Wilder-Smith




~ Doheny Beach B ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Hakop Azatyan

Armenian Diaspora in Los Angeles: Patterns of Settlement, Cultural Preseverance and Desire to Return to the Homeland

David Snow

8:50 AM

Stephanie Verganza

Security and Development in Peten, Guatemala

Caesar Sereseres

9:10 AM

Lori V. Ke

China and Latin America: Foreign Aid, Trade, and Investments

Caesar Sereseres

9:30 AM

Norbert Negrea

Homelessness in Orange County California: Comparative Perceptions from Homeless Clients and Service Providers

Caesar Sereseres

9:50 AM

Jose G. Quintana

Legal Implications of Homelessness in Orange County, California

Caesar Sereseres



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Julissa Marin

Undergraduates of Color and their Narratives: Education, Politics, and Accountability

Ana Rosas

3:20 PM

Jennifer Botello

The Political Identity and Power of Professional Chicanas: The Leadership of Chicana Women "Mujeres Movidas" in MALDEF, 1970-1980

Ana Rosas

3:40 PM

Maritza Y. Duran

The Underestimated Limits and Risks of Ernesto Galarza's Activism in Support of Families in U.S. Agricultural Labor

Ana Rosas

4:00 PM

Andrea Gaspar

The Mexican/Xican@ Negotiation of Queer Identity in the Tijuana-San Diego Border: Activismo en la Frontera

Ana Rosas

4:20 PM

Omar Zepeda

Navigating the Genre: Narcocoridos

Ana Rosas




~ Doheny Beach C ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Velinda Liao
Terri Chang

The Effect of Contiguous Versus Discontiguous Context Presentation on Neural Ensemble Activation

John Guzowski

8:50 AM

Garo G. Hagopian

Spontaneous Inward Currents Mediated by P2X1 Receptors

Agenor Limon

9:10 AM

Antoinette Hu

Effect of Human Neural Stem Cell Transplantation Dose on Lesion, Spared Tissue, Astroglial Scar, and Central Canal Volume in Injured Spinal Cord

Aileen Anderson

9:30 AM

Delaram Salamati

Testing Stem Cell Candidates for Huntington's Disease

Leslie Thompson

9:50 AM

Truc T. Tran

Molecular Identity of the Stretch-activated Ion Channels Involved in Lineage Choice of Human Neural Stem Cells

Francesco Tombola



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Lourdes V. Morales

Latina/o College Students and Financial Literacy: A Family Resource Management Theory Perspective

Jeanett Castellanos

3:20 PM

Jessica R. Campbell
Daniela A. Cannata
Tallin Muskat

Comparing the Differences Between Enhanced eBooks and Print Books: Reading Comprehension Among Preschool Children

Stephanie Reich

3:40 PM

Annie T. Do

Factors that Influence Student Performance on the California High School Exit Exam

Caesar Sereseres
Joanne Christopherson

4:00 PM

Timothy S. Casasola

Educational Reform in STEM: Students Respond to the Flipped Classroom

Mark Warschauer

4:20 PM

Leonor Cedano

The Impact of a Quality Afterschool Program on the Social Development and Sense of Academic Competency of Low Income Youth

Pilar O'Cadiz
Samuel Gilmore




~ Doheny Beach D ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Wade W. Monsen
Nicholas Lowe
Norma Galaviz

American Society of Civil Engineers Concrete Canoe Competition

Ayman Mosallam

8:50 AM

Kenneth E. Teeter

Superadobe as Natural Building: Codifying Low-Impact Building Materials

Farzin Zareian

9:10 AM

Patrick Ngo

The Role of Water Vapor and Incorporated Protons in Enhancing Diffusion and Sintering in Ceramics

Martha Mecartney

9:30 AM

Merna E. Salama

Synthesis and Characterization of LaCrAl11O19 (Magnetoplumbite) through Solid State Reaction

Martha Mecartney

9:50 AM

Edgar N. Gomez

Inhibition of Biofilm Formation via Quorum Sensing on Seawater Reverse Osmosis Membranes

Sunny Jiang
Leda Katebian

10:10 AM

Genel L. Abordo
Avinash Chainani

The Application and Market Potential of Nanobubbles

Sunny Jiang
William Hernandez



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Eric L. Lai
Minda He
Weiwei Li
Yukang Zhang
Kim N. Pham

The Minimum Distance between Finite Groups

Alessandra Pantano

3:20 PM

Jonathan C. Stroud

Pixel-Based Gradient Boosting for Precipitation Estimation

Alexander Ihler

3:40 PM

Veronica A. Swanson
Justin Hoogenstryd
Robert J. Wikert
Tzu-Yu Chao
Lute Chen

Anthropomorphic Manipulator for Remote Operation or Hazardous Materials Handling

Ian Harris

4:00 PM

Jari-lee L. Tolentino

Optimizing Turkopticon: From Prototype to Robust Software System

Bill Tomlinson

4:20 PM

Kevin Simonson
Andrew Truong
Gary Chang
Harry Tabata
Stefan Wenthe

Designing Sustainable Aquaponics

Bill Tomlinson

4:40 PM

Yuhao Ma
Joshua E. Ferguson
Kyle M. Boos
Kevin Jonaitis

Depth-Based Augmented Reality

Donald Patterson




~ Emerald Bay A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Everardo Camacho

Interfacing of a Brain Computer System with a Motorized Wheelchair

Zoran Nenadic
An Do

8:50 AM

Christopher H. Shum

A Low-Cost EEG and Evoked Potentials System for Brain Localization

Zoran Nenadic
An Do

9:10 AM

Esther Chu
Behzad Samavaty

A Nano-Scale System for Human Brain-Computer Interface Applications

An Do
Payam Heydari
Zoran Nenadic

9:30 AM

Hugo R. Polanco

WellConnect (Technologies to Promote Wellness for At-Risk Individuals)

Karen G. Cheng
Gillian Hayes

9:50 AM

Nafiri Kusumakaulika

Epilogue: Exploring Survivors' Needs in Postmortem Data Management

Gillian Hayes
Jed Brubaker

10:10 AM

Van E. Custodio

Video Modeling for Autism

Gillian Hayes



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Caroline C. Lewellyn

Student Smokers at UC Irvine: How are they Affected by the Implementation of the UC Smoke-Free Policy?

David Timberlake

3:20 PM

Mandy Chan

Awareness of Oral Allergy Syndrome among Students at UC Irvine

Zuzana Bic
Brandon Brown
Lauren Vreeland

3:40 PM

Kristen R. Goh
Adriana Cuevas

Diabetes Risk Assessment of the UC Irvine Campus Population

Zuzana Bic
Scott Bartell

4:00 PM

Afra Khan

Food Culture: Understanding the Implications of College Students Food Preferences

Zuzana Bic
Brandon Brown

4:20 PM

Eline Kocharyan

The Effects of Maternal Familial Autoimmunity on Autism Severity

Miryha Runnerstrom
Zuzana Bic
Brandon Brown
Pietro Galassetti

4:40 PM

Kelsi Vahid
Keerthanaa Jeeva

Exposure to Halogenated Flame-Retardants through Dust, Electronic Density, and Time Activity in Microenvironments

Oladele Ogunseitan
Brandon Brown




~ Emerald Bay B ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Alex Matlock

Construction of a Multichannel, Multi-Wavelength Prototype for Diffuse Optical Spectroscopic Imaging (DOSI)

Bruce Tromberg
Albert Cerussi

8:50 AM

Chris Campbell
Kunal Dave
Elliott Kwan
Alex Matlock
Leanne Young

Design of a Low-Cost, Portable Diffuse Optical Spectroscopic Imaging System for Helicobacter Pylori Detection

Bruce Tromberg

9:10 AM

Hataka R. Minami

Analysis of Dextran, Mannitol, and Iohexol as Flushing Agents for Optical Coherence Tomography and Ultrasound in an Ex Vivo (Simulated In Vivo) Environment

Zhongping Chen

9:30 AM

June Tong

Comparative Analysis of Melanin Concentration on the Effect of Visual Perception and Spatial Frequency Domain Imaging of Tissue Occlusions

Anthony Durkin
Adrien Ponticorvo

9:50 AM

Jesse H. Lam

Development of Broadband Diffuse Optical Spectroscopy for Laparoscopy

Albert Cerussi

10:10 AM

Diana F. Wu
Nana M. Colgate

Developing a Method to Quantify Peripheral Vascular Compliance

Albert Cerussi



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Maria G. Cardenas

The Effects of Alcohol on False Memories across Different False Memory Paradigms

Elizabeth Loftus

3:20 PM

Wenbo Lin

Users of the Method of Loci are Less Affected by Misinformation

Elizabeth Loftus

3:40 PM

Timothy Loftus

The Relationship between Depressive Symptoms and False Memories across Three Memory Distortion Paradigms

Elizabeth Loftus

4:00 PM

Chelsea J. Burch

Examining Associations among Generational Status and Autobiographical Memory during the Transition to Adulthood

Angela Lukowski

4:20 PM

Jiefang Shen

Sleep Quality and Recall Memory during the Transition to Adulthood

Angela Lukowski




~ Emerald Bay C ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Anika Akhter

Gender Differences in Coping Strategies Among Survivors of Childhood Sexual Abuse

Tim Bruckner

8:50 AM

SunJoo (Lena) Kwon

Formulation of Culturally Competent Mental Health Policy in L.A. County Under the Mental Health Services Act (MHSA)

Tim Bruckner

9:10 AM

Gabriela Manzo

The Association of Intergenerational Conflict with Academic Performance in Ethnic Minority College Women

Belinda Campos

9:30 AM

Stacy Serpas-Hernandez

Family Ties: Is there a Positive Bias for Family Behavior?

Belinda Campos

9:50 AM

Shannon Ho
Thang N. Hoang

Demographic Portrait of Excluded Physicians

Paul Jesilow

10:10 AM

Diana Sun
Jake A. Young

Medical Competency of Physicians Excluded from Federal Health Care Programs

Paul Jesilow



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Suzana Poghosyan

Roadmap to Armenian Feminism

Shelby Roberts

3:20 PM

Anna K. Mills

Different Arguments: The United States Supreme Court, the Equal Protection Clause, and the Status of Women

Mark Petracca

3:40 PM

Gabriel Beringer

The New Departure: Women's Rights and Strategic Litigation

Donna Schuele

4:00 PM

Darius D. Dehghan

In Search of Common Meaning: Robert Cover and the Legal Hermeneutics of Violence

Donna Schuele

4:20 PM

Sasha S. Sabherwal

Crimes against Women: A Comparative Discourse Analysis of Domestic and International Representations of Rape in India

Caesar Sereseres

4:40 PM

Neetu J. Singh

Social Behaviors of Non-White Female Teenagers

Caesar Sereseres




~ Emerald Bay D ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Audrey Goodman
Andra Whipple

Researching Career Success for Women in Comedy

Joel Veenstra

8:50 AM

Andra S. Whipple
Yuder S. Tsai
Vincent "Vinny" Tangherlini
Audrey E. Goodman
Ben Martin
Samantha H. Rasler
Golzar Yousefi
Marcus D. Munguia
Chloe J. Schneider
Sarah D. Thompson
Patrick M. Reynolds

The 2nd Annual Coup de Comedy Festival

Joel Veenstra

9:10 AM

Andra Whipple

The Pilot Project: Television for Social Change

Joel Veenstra

9:30 AM

Andra Whipple
Vinny Tangherlini
Sarah Thompson
Audrey Goodman

The Sunscreen Bandits: Comedy for Commentary

Joel Veenstra

9:50 AM

Amber R. Di Ferdinand

For Want of More: Female Agency in Chopin's The Awakening and Glawgow's The Sheltered Life

Richard Godden



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Ching-Wen W. Yang

Perceptions and Attitudes of Young Adult Asian/Asian-Americans towards Egg Donation

Jun Wu

3:20 PM

Christine Wang

More is Better: The Impact of Facebook and Twitter Activity on Personal Productivity for Asian American College Women

Joanne Christopherson
Samuel Gilmore

3:40 PM

Nathalia Cantarelli

The Impact of Sororities on Latina Women's Body Image

Samuel Gilmore

4:00 PM

Kelly Blake

Family Readjustment in Male and Female Veterans

Raymond Novaco

4:20 PM

Sandy S. Lopex

Differences in Household Tasks Women and Men Undertake

Matt Huffman




~ Emerald Bay E ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Paula Hervias-Cardona
Lorena Hernandez

Why did you Make that Choice? Demographic Differences in Americans' Goal Selection and Motivation

Jutta Heckhausen

8:50 AM

Cynthia Sanchez

Community College Students' Motivation and its Influence on Transfer-Related Activities

Jutta Heckhausen

9:10 AM

Elise Corkery
Carmen Estrada
Andrea Gutierrez
Andrea Gaspar
Martha Sicairos

"At-Promise" Chican@ Youth and their Sense of Belonging in the Euro-American Educational System in Santa Ana

Gilberto Conchas

9:30 AM

Gurri K. Grewal

An Investigation of the Relation between Supportive Learning Environments and Female Student Achievement in First- and Second-Year Chemistry Courses

Thurston Domina

9:50 AM

Ariana R. Oregel

Transfer Students and Campus Integration at Four-Year Institutions

Thurston Domina



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Sarahzin S. Chowdhury

What is a Terrorist?

Caesar Sereseres

3:20 PM

Asia H. Hahn

Whittier First Day

Julie Cho

3:40 PM

Haykuhi H. Zhamharyan

Less Effective Executive Functioning after being Sleep Deprived

George Farkas

4:00 PM

Ditty S. Parampathu

Variations in the Social Support Networks of Malayali Christians

Katherine Faust
Samuel Gilmore

4:20 PM

Vinson Chau

Gauging Social Distance by Analysis of Asian Dating Preferences

Cynthia Feliciano




~ Moss Cove A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Hana L. Yamate-Morgan

Microglia may Regulate Discrete Components of AMPA Receptors in the Injured Adult Mouse Brain

Kim Green

8:50 AM

Xuanchinh N. Tran

Circuit Connection Mapping of Cholecystokinin-Expressing Inhibitory Neurons in the Hippocampus using Novel Viral Tracing

Xiangmin Xu

9:10 AM

Jordanna L. Monteiro

Predicting Brain Activity with the Virtual Brain

Ana Solodkin

9:30 AM

SeongHee Choi

Morphological and Neurochemical Properties of Nicotine-Responding Interneurons in the Hippocampal CA1 Region

Katumi Sumikawa

9:50 AM

Christina Huang

Biological Properties of a Novel 3D Scaffold for Use in Transplantation to Treat Stroke

Lisa Flanagan



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Kimberly N. Nguyen

Methamphetamine Causes Papez Circuit Dysfunction in "Sophisticated" Rats Exploring a Complex, Novel Environment

Gary Lynch

3:20 PM

Nina L. Chiu

Spleen Volume Correlates with Neutrophil and Lymphocyte Counts after Stroke

Steven Cramer

3:40 PM

Pritha Dewanjee

Transcallosal Communication after Stroke: The Relationship between Structural Integrity and Effective Connectivity between Motor Cortices

Steven Cramer

4:00 PM

Nikhita Kathuria
Tae H. Min
Nazaret Varzhapetyan

Cortical Connectivity as a Predictor of Subsequent Motor Skill Acquisition

Steven Cramer

4:20 PM

Daniel B. Ho

Long-Term Effects of Controlled Cortical Impact Injury on Cognitive and Emotional Behavior in Rats

Brian Cummings

4:40 PM

Rommel A. Santos

Down-Regulating Levels of Down Syndrome Cell-Adhesion Molecule in Xenopus Tectal Neurons

Susana Cohen-Cory




~ Moss Cove B ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Yeon Joo (Dana) Kwon

Immigration Policies and Perceptions in the 21st Century

Charis Kubrin

8:50 AM

Khanh Kathy N. Dong

Vietnamese American Youth and Community Engagement

Samuel Gilmore
Thuy Vo Dang

9:10 AM

Howard Diep
Jenilyn Doan
Khang Nguyen

Interactive History: Oral Histories of Vietnamese American Elders at the Jasmine

Tram Le

9:30 AM

Monica A. Makar

Islamophobia in the American Coptic Community

Bojan Petrovic

9:50 AM

Ashley L. Wright

The Alignment between Campus and Community Feminist SMOs: UCI and NOW OC

David Meyer



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Sarah S. Tang

An Investigation of Bim Re-Expression and Apoptosis in Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma

David Fruman

3:20 PM

Andy H. Phan

Effects of FTY720 Analogs on Prostate Cancer Cells

Aimee Edinger

3:40 PM

Gina Banh

Identifying Compounds that Synergizes with FTY720 Analogs to Kill Castrate Resistant Prostate Cancer Cells

Aimee Edinger

4:00 PM

Thuy-Nhu Josephine T. Vo

Transferred Transfection of pNL-CMV-Skp2 into Prostate Cancer Cells to Track Metabolism of Skp2 proteins

Xiaolin Zi

4:20 PM

Krista Kernodle

The Effect of a Time-Dependent Genetic Mutation Rate on Cancerous Growth

Frederic Wan




~ Newport Beach A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Bryan E. Salgado

A Qualitative Study of Latino and Non-Latino Homeless Experiences on Skid Row in Los Angeles

JoAnn Prause

8:50 AM

Fareshte R. Erani
Stephanie V. Nguyen

Youth Delinquency: The Impact of Pubertal Status on Criminal Thinking and Psychopathy

Jennifer Skeem

9:10 AM

Hailley J. Hukill

Depression and Reoffending among Serious Adolescent Offenders: A Mediation Model of Future Expectations

Elizabeth Cauffman

9:30 AM

Stephanie V. Nguyen
Abraham H. Kou
Ernesto J. Paz-Altschul
Ericka C. Muñoz

Mitigating the School to Prison Pipeline: A Critical Evaluation of School Bonding

Elizabeth Cauffman

9:50 AM

Roshan Sharma
Kimia Mansoor
Lauren Texter
Jessica Sharp
Hailley Hukill

Living Long or Living Large: How Future Outlook Mediates the Relation between Exposure to Violence and Self-Reported Offending

Elizabeth Cauffman



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Stephanie Sitacarini
Kevin Garrie
Keith Domon

Adolescent Psychopathic Traits and the Development of Poor Social Bonds in Relation with Substance Abuse, Aggression, and Anger on Antisocial Personality Disorder Development

Elizabeth Cauffman

3:20 PM

Kelly Vu
Angelica Ruiz
Nicole M. Midani
Yasmin Borhani

Exploring Adolescent Sensation Seeking and Peer Relationships

Elizabeth Cauffman

3:40 PM

Jessica D. Espinosa
Jasmine Gutierrez
Melissa Montenegro
Claudia Gavrilescu

Comparison of Arrested and Non Arrested Youth

Elizabeth Cauffman

4:00 PM

Anneji Kim
Jason Chauv
Jonathan Larson
Angel Rodriguez
Rogelio Salgado

Remorseless but not Futureless: Factors that Affect Reoffending in Callous-Unemotional Youth

Elizabeth Cauffman

4:20 PM

Ana L. Mendez
Jenae L. Galang
Lindsey C. Eskow
Samantha M. Joseph
Nina V. Ozbardakci

Risky Sexual Activity and Depression among Juvenile Offenders: The Mediating Role of Partner Hostility

Elizabeth Cauffman




~ Newport Beach B ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Linh K. Le

Toward a New Model of Soft Power

Robert Uriu

8:50 AM

Ahmed A. Routher

Development in Pakistan using the East Asian Model

Robert Uriu

9:10 AM

Chun W. Chau

Politics of (Mis)Recognition: Farmer Suicides and Subalternity in Post-Reform India

Vinayak Chaturvedi

9:30 AM

Stephanie A. Pulles

Factors that Contribute to the Economic Success of Mexican Migrants in the U.S.

Vinayak Chaturvedi
Joanne Christopherson

9:50 AM

Sanaa S. Khan

Youth Political Participation in Turkey

Cecelia Lynch

10:10 AM

Leslie May B. Legaspi

The Downfall of Marcos: U.S. Relations vs. People Power

Cecelia Lynch



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Carolyn T. Hua

In Vitro Selection of cGMP Aptamers

Andrej Luptak

3:20 PM

Andy Sua

Selection for a Terbium Aptamer

Andrej Luptak

3:40 PM

Shannon Yee
Jimmy Ao
Dung T. Nguyen

Nitrogenase Assembly

Markus Ribbe

4:00 PM

Patrick D. Brennock

Molecular Characterization of mod(mdg4), a Component of the Gypsy Insulator Complex, in the Anopheles stephensi Malaria Vector

Anthony James

4:20 PM

Steven A. Muawad

Using a Three-Dimensional Tissue Culture Assay to Screen for Inhibitors of Angiogenesis

Christopher Hughes

4:40 PM

Monica Miyakawa-Liu

ACYL-Homoserine Lactones Production in Arthrobotrys oligospora

Brian Sato




~ Pacific Ballroom A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Lisa Le

The Stubborn Calf: Can Restricting Blood Flow Induce Positive Musculoskeletal Change?

Vincent Caiozzo

8:50 AM

Hyung Phouasalit

Light Activated Control of Muscle Cell Differentiation

Elliot Hui

9:10 AM

Jordan A. Ritkes
Maneka Badrinath
Stephanie M. Eng

Evaluation of Gait Parameters and Physical Activity Level in Total Hip and Knee Arthroplasty Patients using a Pressure and Acceleration Sensing Insole

Mark Bachman
Ran Schwarzkopf

9:30 AM

Alexander M. Mercado

Mechanical Damping Systems

Lorenzo Valdevit

9:50 AM

Fady M. Barsoum
Joseph A. Cuevas
Nathan Directo

Project DoOR: Door-Opening Reacher

David Reinkensmeyer

10:10 AM

Kevin P. Wang
Scott T. Nguyen
Michelle Y. Freret
Jessica Trieu

Grip Trainer for Spinal Cord Injury Recovery: A Device for Regeneration and Rehabilitation Research

David Reinkensmeyer



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Hanchel Cheng
Dan Ho
Daniel Rojas
Christopher Fong

Tremor Stabilization

Fadi Kurdahi

3:20 PM

Daniel So
Steven Rutherford
Steven Chau

Compact Interactive Display System

Fadi Kurdahi

3:40 PM

Joshua Ferguson
Randy Harper
Pranay Rungta
Jake Swartz

Transceiver Application Phone Interface Communication

Arnold Lee Swindlehurst

4:00 PM

Natasha Sekhon

Holocene Tropical Hydroclimate Reconstructed from Speleothem Oxygen Isotopes

Kathleen Johnson

4:20 PM

Amy He

Biofuel Crop Sorghum in Relation to Trace Gas Emissions

Saewung Kim




~ Pacific Ballroom B ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Diana F. Wu
Melissa Ali-Santosa
Juan Contreras
Brian Huynh
Joey Pazzi
Chun Wu

Portable Automated Platform for DNA Extraction from Saliva

Michelle Khine

8:50 AM

Victoria M. Low
Vikram Babu

Automated Handheld Platform for DNA Extraction from Saliva

Michelle Khine

9:10 AM

Indrani Mikkilineni
Dean Orellana
Jonathan M. Perez-Bernal
Monica Young

S.P.I.N. (Suture Polymer Integrated Needle)

Michelle Khine
Albert Yee

9:30 AM

Nazneen Pashutanizadeh
Xiaoxuan Zhang
Joycelin Luc
Hana Yamate-Morgan
Sharon Kuruvilla
Aleksandar Metulev

Developing a Better Guidewire for Breast Biopsy

Michelle Khine
Albert Yee
David Hsiang

9:50 AM

Shilpa Jagannath
Michael Ghebrial Fam
Michelle Hwang
Kishan Patel
Aswini Ponnaluri

Closed-Loop Functional Electrical Stimulation Device

An Do
Michelle Khine
Tibor Juhasz

10:10 AM

Xiaoxuan Zhang

Dual Energy Volumetric Breast Density Quantification

Sabee Molloi
Huanjun Ding



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Tim M. Kelley
Richard Pratti

UCI Cargo Plane

John LaRue

3:20 PM

Kevin Y. Kim

Finding the Virtual Origin of Homogenous Isotropic Turbulence

John LaRue

3:40 PM

Scott C. Walter

Using a Band-Pass Filter to Explore High Frequency Turbulence in High Taylor Reynolds Number Flows Generated by an Active Grid

John LaRue

4:00 PM

John H. Zembal

Study of Turbulent Flow in an Active Grid using a Cross-Wire Anemometer

John LaRue

4:20 PM

Lawrence S. Ng
Ravi Patel
Kevin Kho
Javier Ruiz
Hugo Banh
Charles Poblete
Jessica Chean
Michael Lau
John Parcell
Fabio Bendana

AIAA Design/Build/Fly at UCI

Robert Liebeck

4:40 PM

Jacqueline Thomas
Keith Branson
Nima M. Mohseni
Steven Wu
Chieh-Lo M. Hsieh
Frank Hu
Thuong Tran
Matthew Carrico
Dat Huynh
Rochelle M. Parker
Lawrence Cavanaugh
Samuel Reyes
John Huleis
Isaiah Navarro
Jimmy M. Nguyen

Human Powered Airplane at UC Irvine

Robert Liebeck
Kenneth Mease




~ Woods Cove A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Indrani Mikkilineni
Kishan Patel

Cell Counter Integrated within a Microfluidic Device

William Tang

8:50 AM

Aswini Ponnaluri

Cell Separation Methods

William Tang

9:10 AM

Yeabsra K. Aleligne

Use of Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy (EIS) and Highly Sensitive Aptamers as a Platform for Malaria Diagnostics

William Tang

9:30 AM

Yijiao Wang

Fabricating Y-Branch Capillary for Saccular Aneurysm Simulation using a Mold-Casting Method

William Tang

9:50 AM

Rohit Murthy
Patrick Sims
Alexandra Perebikovsky

Low-Cost Genetic Testing Technology for the Medicine of the Future

Regis Peytavi



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Sean C. Tannenbaum

The Literary and Scientific Tradition: Continuity and the Social Determination of Revisionary Greatness

Jack Miles

3:20 PM

Kenneth W. Lai

Gothic as Education: Charles Brockden Brown and the World Reading Republic

James Steintrager

3:40 PM

Jacqueline A. Schlegel

Fascinations with Sin and the Supernatural: Reading Puritan New England

Jayne Lewis

4:00 PM

Jessica S. Bogdanoff

Still Ourselves: Showing how we Speak through Communication Mediums

Ron Carlson

4:20 PM

Jennifer J. Moore

Participatory Reading and Education: Young Readers as Prosumers in a Digital Age

Julia Lupton




~ Woods Cove B ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Matthew B. Curtis

Analyzing the Effects of Cancer Drugs on a Tissue Engineered Model of Tumor Angiogenesis

Steven George

8:50 AM

Shilpa Jagannath
Lijie Chen

Magnetic Ball and PDMS Plug Valving Techniques for CD Microfluidics Technology

Lawrence Kulinsky

9:10 AM

Eashani Sathialingam
Jihang Lu
Ashley Hoang
Edward Yue

Development of Multi-Functional Microfluidic Platform for Study of Neural Signaling

Lawrence Kulinsky
Zhigang David Luo

9:30 AM

Thanh Chung

The Effect of Cell Shape on Macrophage Phagocytosis of Opsonized Targets

Wendy Liu

9:50 AM

Neto Sosa

Production of Immunomodulatory Protein CD200 from E. coli for Coating Biomedical Implants

Wendy Liu

10:10 AM

Aleksandar Metulev

Understanding the Rheology of RADIESSE® Voice: Toward Improvement of Laryngoplasty

Ali Mohraz



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Amanda M. Iaali

Exploring a New Model of Global Citizenship: An Evaluation of the Fourth Estate Leadership Summit

Richard Matthew

3:20 PM

Guadalupe Lopez

Is NAFTA a Reason for Mexican Immigration into the United States?

David Smith

3:40 PM

Devin M. Yaeger

A Land of Turmoil: A Hands-On Approach to Analyzing Conflict in the Israeli-Arab Divide

Daniel Wehrenfennig

4:00 PM

Eliza S. Collison

The Catholic Church as a Source of Integration for Peruvian Immigrants in Chile

Caesar Sereseres

4:20 PM

Chris Horng

Chinese Soft Power in Taiwanese Media: A Study of Cross-Strait Media Acquisition and Its Implications

Dorothy Solinger




~ Woods Cove C ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Kier R. Groulx

How do the S-, M-and L-Cones Contribute to Motion Luminance Assessed using Minimum Motion?

Charles Chubb
Ted Wright

8:50 AM

Edward J. Martinez

Perceived Color Motion Perception

Charles Wright
Charles Chubb

9:10 AM

Christina L. Chao

Perception of Biological Motion: Interference of Local Elements

Emily Grossman

9:30 AM

Mark A. Marquez

Perceptual Memory: Studying Its Effect on Face-Recognition Performance Over Time

Emily Grossman

9:50 AM

Fareshte R. Erani

Attentional Capture: Measuring Sensitivity in Emotional Faces

Emily Grossman

10:10 AM

Rajeswari Sivakumar

Bayesian Estimation of Auditory Filters

Virginia Richards
Yi Shen



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

James R. Miller

Object Tracking, Sorting and Navigation by an Indoor Mobile Robot

Jeffrey Krichmar

3:20 PM

Paulina Lim
Sharon Thomas

Children's Active Role in Shaping Number Word Input

James Negen
Barbara Sarnecka

3:40 PM

Galia K. Barsever

Crossing the Modality Divide: How Well do Frequent Frames Categorize in ASL?

Lisa Pearl

4:00 PM

Igii Enverga

Can You Read My Mind? Automatically Identifying Mental States From Language Text

Lisa Pearl

4:20 PM

Amanda N. Nili

Frequency of What: How Simple is the Story of Syntax Acquisition?

Lisa Pearl