Thanks & Acknowledgements

Many thanks to the following individuals and groups for supporting faculty-mentored undergraduate research and creative activities at the University of California, Irvine.

Chancellor Howard Gillman
Interim Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor
Michael P. Clark
  
Senior Vice Provost Herbert P. Killackey
Vice Provost Diane K. O’Dowd
Vice Provost Judith Stepan-Norris
Vice Chancellor Wendell C. Brase, Admin. & Business Services
Vice Chancellor John C. Hemminger, Research
Vice Chancellor Gregory R. Leet, University Advancement
Vice Chancellor Meredith Michaels, Planning & Budget
Vice Chancellor Thomas A. Parham, Student Affairs
Associate Chancellor and Chief of Staff Michael D. Arias
Associate Chancellor Ramona Agrela
Assistant Vice Chancellor and Chief Executive Officer Barney Ellis-Perry, Alumni Association
Chief Executive Officer and Associate Vice Chancellor Terry Belmont, Medical Center Affairs
Assistant Vice Chancellor Victoria Jones, Global Engagement
Chief Campus Counsel Diane F. Geocaris
Campus Counsel Elizabeth K. Penfil

Interim Dean Stephen F. Barker, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Dean Erwin Chemerinsky, School of Law
Dean & Vice Provost Michael B. Dennin, Division of Undergraduate Education
Dean Kenneth Janda, School of Physical Sciences
Dean Valerie Jenness, School of Social Ecology
Dean Frank M. LaFerla, Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences
Dean & Vice Provost Frances Leslie, Graduate Division
Dean Gary Matkin, University Extension
Dean William M. Maurer, School of Social Sciences
Dean Eric R. Spangenberg, The Paul Merage School of Business
Interim Dean Roger F. Steinert, School of Medicine
Dean Hal Stern, The Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Sciences
Dean Rameen Talesh, Dean of Students
University Librarian Lorelei A. Tanji, Library
Georges Van Den Abbeele, School of Humanities
Dean Deborah L. Vandell, School of Education
Dean Gregory N. Washington, Henry Samueli School of Engineering

Senior Associate Dean Mario L. Barnes, School of Law
Associate Dean Rudi Berkelhamer, Undergraduate Education
Associate Dean Susan Bibler Coutin, Graduate Division
Associate Dean Michael J. Dessen, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Associate Dean David Gardiner, Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences
Senior Associate Dean Alan L. Goldin, School of Medicine
Associate Dean Carrie Louise Hempel, School of Law
Associate Dean James D. Herbert, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Faryar Jabbari, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean Scott A. Jordan, The Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Sciences
Associate Dean Antoinette LaFarge, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Associate Dean John C. LaRue, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean Sarah Beth Lawsky, School of Law
Associate Dean Michael Leon, Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean Julia R. Lupton, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Roger D. McWilliams, School of Physical Sciences
Associate Dean Michael Mulligan, Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean Gerardo A. Okhuysen, The Paul Merage School of Business
Associate Dean Mark Petracca, School of Social Sciences
Associate Dean James E. Rutledge, School of Physical Sciences
Associate Dean Kourosh Saberi, School of Social Sciences
Associate Dean Carroll S. Seron, School of Social Ecology
Associate Dean Rick So, The Paul Merage School of Business
Associate Dean Arnold Lee Swindlehurst, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean Grace C. Tonner, School of Law
Associate Dean Julianne S. Toohey, School of Medicine
Senior Associate Dean Rajeev K. Tyagi, The Paul Merage School of Business
Associate Dean Andrzej J. Warminski, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Mark J. Warschauer, School of Education
  
UROP Faculty Advisory Board
Roxane Cohen Silver, School of Social Ecology
Samuel Gilmore, School of Social Sciences
John C. LaRue, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Richard Lathrop, The Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Sciences
Shahram Lotfipour, School of Medicine
Hartmut Luecke, Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences
Lisa Naugle, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Jane O. Newman, School of Humanities
James Nowick, School of Physical Sciences
  
Faculty Mentors
Geoffrey Abbott, Pharmacology
Munjal Acharya, Radiation Oncology
Anshu Agrawal, Medicine
Yama Akbari, Neurology
Mohammad Al Faruque, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Amal Alachka, Pharmacology
Lonnie Alcaraz, Drama
Steven Allison, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Bogi Andersen, Biological Chemistry
Aileen Anderson, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Marco Angulo, Family Medicine
Hoda Anton-Culver, Epidemiology
Shane Ardo, Chemistry
Kavita Arora, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dana Aswad, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Jacob Avery, Sociology
Eman Azizi, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Mark Bachman, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
David Baglietto Vargas, Neurobiology & Behavior
Nina Bandelj, Sociology
Meeta Banerjee, Education
Derek Banyard, Surgery
Nick Barber, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Scott Bartell, Computer Science
Victoria Basolo, Planning, Policy, & Design
Frank D. Bean, Sociology
Lbachir BenMohamed, Ophthalmology
Rimal Bera, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Martina Berger, Medicine
Victoria Bernal, Anthropology
Zuzana Bic, Program in Public Health
John Billimek, Medicine
Marianne Bitler, Economics
Rebecca Black, Education
Donald Blake, Chemistry
Sharon Block, History
Suzanne Blum, Chemistry
Bruce Blumberg, Developmental & Cell Biology
Mathew Blurton-Jones, Neurobiology & Behavior
Tom Boellstorff, Anthropology
Daniel Bogart, Economics
Daniela Bota, Neurology
Elliot Botvinick, Biomedical Engineering
Peter Bowler, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Alyssa Braciszewski, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Matthew Brenner, Beckman Laser Institute
Jim Brody, Biomedical Engineering
Jacob Brouwer, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Brandon Brown, Program in Public Health
Donald Brown, Ophthalmology
Susan Brown, Sociology
Daniel Brunstetter, Political Science
Kieron Burke, Physics & Astronomy
Nancy Burley, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Jorge Busciglio, Neurobiology & Behavior
Belinda Campos, Chicano/Latino Studies
Maxime Cannesson, Anesthesiology
Ron Carlson, English
Juli Carson, Studio Art
Jeanett Castellanos, Social Science
Amy Castro, Psychology & Social Behavior
Elizabeth Cauffman, Psychology & Social Behavior
Thomas Cesario, Medicine
Bharath Chakravarthy, Emergency Medicine
Jeff Chan, Pathology
Leo Chavez, Anthropology
Chuansheng Chen, Psychology & Social Behavior
Phang-Lang Chen, Biological Chemistry
Yunan Chen, Informatics
Ken Cho, Developmental & Cell Biology
Bernard Choi, Biomedical Engineering
Bongkyoo Choi, Program in Public Health
Pai Chou, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Joanne Christopherson, Social Science
Olivier Cinquin, Developmental & Cell Biology
Olivier Civelli, Pharmacology
Dane Clemenson, Neurobiology & Behavior
Melanie Cocco, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Susana Cohen-Cory, Neurobiology & Behavior
Anne Conley, Education
Dan Cooper, Pediatrics
Pinar Coskun, Neurobiology & Behavior
Joshua Cotter, Physiology & Biophysics
Steven Cramer, Anatomy & Neurobiology
John Crawford, Dance
Brian Cummings, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Elliott Currie, Criminology, Law & Society
Claudia Czimczik, Earth System Science
Nancy Da Silva, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Russell Dalton, Political Science
Sohail Daulatzai, Film & Media Studies
Elysia Davis, Psychology & Social Behavior
Myrona DeLaney, Drama
Michael Demetriou, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Louis DeSipio, Political Science
Sally Dickerson, Psychology & Social Behavior
Diane Diefenderfer, Dance
Huanjun Ding, Radiological Sciences
Peter Ditto, Psychology & Social Behavior
Hamid Djalilian, Biomedical Engineering
Rainer Doemer, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
John Dombrink, Criminology, Law & Society
Vy Dong, Chemistry
Christopher Drover, Anthropology
Anthony Durkin, Beckman Laser Institute
James Earthman, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Jacquelynne Eccles, Education
Aimee Edinger, Developmental & Cell Biology
Rufus Edwards, Epidemiology
J.J. Emerson, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Laura Enriquez, Chicano/Latino Studies
Aaron Esser-Kahn, Chemistry
William Evans, Chemistry
Kai Evers, European Studies
George Farkas, Education
Katherine Faust, Sociology
Dave Feldman, Planning, Policy, & Design
Raul Fernandez, Chicano/Latino Studies
Glenda Flores, Chicano/Latino Studies
Giovanna Fogli, Humanities & Arts
Michelle Fortier, Anesthesiology
Charless Fowlkes, Computer Science
Christian Fox, Emergency Medicine
David Frank, Sociology
Ron Frostig, Neurobiology & Behavior
David Fruman, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Liang-Wu Fu, Medicine
Dorothy Fujita-Rony, Asian American Studies
Sergio Gago, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Pietro Galassetti, Pediatrics
Manuel Gamero-Castano, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Sunil Gandhi, Neurobiology & Behavior
Paula Garb, International Studies
John Jay Gargus, Physiology & Biophysics
Jean Gehricke, Pediatrics
Donovan German, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Samuel Gilmore, Sociology
Charles Glabe, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Wendy Goldberg, Psychology & Social Behavior
Alon Gorodetsky, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Celia Goulding, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Namita Goyal, Neurology
Stanley Grant, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Judith Gregory, Informatics
Anna Grosberg, Biomedical Engineering
Steven Gross, Developmental & Cell Biology
Zhibin Guan, Chemistry
Rajesh Gulati, Medicine
Yuqing Guo, Program in Nursing Science
Ranjan Gupta, Orthopaedic Surgery
John Guzowski, Neurobiology & Behavior
Fadia Haddad, Pediatrics
Sora Han, Criminology, Law & Society
Ian Harris, Computer Science
Norman Harris, Otolaryngology
Jered Haun, Biomedical Engineering
Gillian Hayes, Informatics
Douglas Haynes, History
Jutta Heckhausen, Psychology & Social Behavior
Elizabeth Hemming, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Neal Hermanowicz, Neurology
Greg Hickok, Cognitive Sciences
James Hicks, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
John Hipp, Criminology, Law & Society
Allon Hochbaum, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Alison Holman, Program in Nursing Science
Christy Hom, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Chris Hoo, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Wirachin Hoonpongsimanont, Emergency Medicine
Doug Houston, Planning, Policy, & Design
Christopher Hughes, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Elliot Hui, Biomedical Engineering
Joseph Huszti, Music
Alexander Ihler, Computer Science
Sonali Iyer, Medicine
Susanne Jaeggi, Education
Syed Jafar, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Mahtab Jafari, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Anthony James, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Kimberly Jameson, Social Science
Larry Jamner, Psychology & Social Behavior
Angela Jenks, Anthropology
Valerie Jenness, Criminology, Law & Society
Paul Jesilow, Criminology, Law & Society
James Jester, Ophthalmology
Wangcun Jia, Beckman Laser Institute
Sunny Jiang, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Lilly Joseph, Emergency Medicine
Peter Kaiser, Biological Chemistry
Beth Karlin, Planning, Policy, & Design
Robert Katzer, Emergency Medicine
M. Cristina Kenney, Ophthalmology
Arif Khan, Ophthalmology
Arash Kheradvar, Biomedical Engineering
Michelle Khine, Biomedical Engineering
Solmaz Kia, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Virginia Kimonis, Pediatrics
Ray Klefstad, Computer Science
Michael Kleinman, Medicine
Alfred Kobsa, Informatics
Natalia Komarova, Mathematics
Rahul Krishnan, Surgery
Lawrence Kulinsky, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Fadi Kurdahi, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Young Jik Kwon, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Shadi Lahham, Emergency Medicine
Jonathan Lakey, Surgery
Jaime Landman, Urology
Mark Langdorf, Emergency Medicine
John LaRue, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Wei Ling Lau, Medicine
Eva Lee, Biological Chemistry
Michael Lee, Cognitive Sciences
Anais Leproux, Beckman Laser Institute
Frances Leslie, Pharmacology
Sharon Leu, Pediatrics
Linda Levine, Psychology & Social Behavior
Jayne Lewis, English
Robert Liebeck, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Charles Limoli, Radiation Oncology
Shin Lin, Developmental & Cell Biology
Chang Liu, Biomedical Engineering
Wendy Liu, Biomedical Engineering
Feng Liu-Smith, Epidemiology
Loretta Livingston, Dance
Eugenia Lo, Program in Public Health
Melissa Lodoen, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Elizabeth Loftus, Psychology & Social Behavior
Crista Lopes, Computer Science
Beth Lopour, Biomedical Engineering
Shahram Lotfipour, Emergency Medicine
Ira Lott, Pediatrics
Ulrike Luderer, Medicine
Hartmut Luecke, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Hannah Lui Park, Epidemiology
Angela Lukowski, Psychology & Social Behavior
Andrej Luptak, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Cecelia Lynch, International Studies
Gary Lynch, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Molly Lynch, Dance
David Lyon, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Salvatore Maddi, Psychology & Social Behavior
Marc Madou, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Elizabeth Martin, Psychology & Social Behavior
Rachel Martin, Chemistry
Adam Martiny, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Jennifer Martiny, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Richard Matthew, Planning, Policy, & Design
Cheryl Maxson, Criminology, Law & Society
Sanjoy Mazumdar, Planning, Policy, & Design
Michael McBride, Economics
Michael McCarthy, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Richard McCleary, Criminology, Law & Society
Vincent McDonell, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Matthew McHenry, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Donald McKayle, Dance
Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy
Kenneth Mease, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Sharad Mehrotra, Computer Science
Frank Meyskens, Cancer Center
John Miles, English
Nicole Mitchell, Music
Lora Mjolsness, Russian Studies
Ali Mohraz, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Sabee Molloi, Radiological Sciences
Edwin Monuki, Pathology
Ayman Mosallam, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Laurence Mueller, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Jogeshwar Mukherjee, Radiological Sciences
Keith Murphy, Anthropology
Craig Murray, Chemistry
Louis Narens, Cognitive Sciences
Lisa Naugle, Dance
Jane Newman, European Studies
Hal Nguyen, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Hung Nguyen, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Mikael Nilsson, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Sergey Nizkorodov, Chemistry
James Nowick, Chemistry
Diane O’Dowd, Developmental & Cell Biology
Sheila O’Rourke, Anthropology
Tom O’Sullivan, Beckman Laser Institute
Ji Won Oh, Developmental & Cell Biology
Jane Page, Drama
Julie Patterson, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Lisa Pearl, Cognitive Sciences
Birgit Penzenstadler, Informatics
Litia Perta, Studio Art
Maksim Plikus, Developmental & Cell Biology
Francesca Polletta, Sociology
Adrien Ponticorvo, Beckman Laser Institute
Thomas Poulos, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
JoAnn Prause, Psychology & Social Behavior
Jennifer Prescher, Chemistry
Sarah Pressman, Psychology & Social Behavior
Francois Primeau, Earth System Science
Jodi Quas, Psychology & Social Behavior
Shlomit Radom-Aizik, Pediatrics
Susanne Rafelski, Developmental & Cell Biology
Manuela Raffatellu, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Khalid Rafique, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Patrick Rafter, Earth System Science
Nasrin Rahimieh, Comparative Literature
Jose Ranz, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Elizabeth Read, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Stephanie Reich, Education
David Reinkensmeyer, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Keramet Reiter, Criminology, Law & Society
Jorge Mauricio Reyes Ruiz, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Julia Rich, Pediatrics
Debra Richardson, Informatics
Gary Richardson, Economics
Cameron Ricks, Anesthesiology
Keramet Rieter, Criminology, Law & Society
Megan Rippy, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Stephen Ritchie, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Annie Ro, Program in Public Health
Rocio Rosales, Sociology
Ana Rosas, Chicano/Latino Studies
Michael Rose, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Mahua Roy, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Miryha Runnerstrom, Program in Public Health
Scott Rychnovsky, Chemistry
Rolf Saager, Beckman Laser Institute
Scott Samuelsen, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Brett Sanders, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Barbara Sarnecka, Cognitive Sciences
Brian Sato, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Robin Scarcella, English
Katerina Schenke, Education
Terry Schmidt, Program in Public Health
Margaret Schneider, Planning, Policy, & Design
Donna Schuele, Criminology, Law & Society
Tonya Schuster, Sociology
Ran Schwarzkopf, Orthopaedic Surgery
Nicholas Scurich, Psychology & Social Behavior
Caesar Sereseres, International Studies
Jared Sexton, African American Studies
Behjat A. Sharif, Program in Public Health
Kelli Sharp, Dance
Kenneth Shea, Chemistry
Yongsheng Shi, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Samir Shreim, Biomedical Engineering
Barry Siegel, English
Roxane Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior
Steven Small, Neurology
Brian Smith, Surgery
David Smith, Sociology
Braxton Soderman, Film & Media Studies
Dorothy Solinger, Political Science
Ivan Soltesz, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dara Sorkin, Medicine
John Southon, Earth System Science
George Sperling, Cognitive Sciences
Ruchi Srivastava, Ophthalmology
Craig Stark, Neurobiology & Behavior
John Stupar, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Christine Suetterlin, Developmental & Cell Biology
Sha Sun, Developmental & Cell Biology
Arnold Swindlehurst, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Wesley Swingley, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Haithem Taha, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
William Tang, Biomedical Engineering
Sean Tauber, Social Science
Andrea Tenner, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Jennifer Terry, Gender and Sexuality Studies
Leslie Thompson, Neurobiology & Behavior
Fatimah Tobing-Rony, Film & Media Studies
Francesco Tombola, Physiology & Biophysics
Shannon Toohey, Emergency Medicine
Cathy Tran, Education
Judith Treas, Sociology
Bruce Tromberg, Biomedical Engineering
Shiou-Chuan (Sheryl) Tsai, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Sarah Tune, Neurology
Alfonso Valdez, Social Science
David Van Vranken, Chemistry
Chris Vanderwal, Chemistry
Joel Veenstra, Drama
Veronica Vieira, Program in Public Health
Linda Vo, Asian American Studies
Lien Wang, Pharmacology
Szu Wang, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Yun Wang, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Zhiwei Wang, Pharmacology
Mark Warschauer, Education
Jeffrey Wasserstrom, History
Steven Wechsler, Ophthalmology
Gregory Weiss, Chemistry
Daniel Whiteson, Physics & Astronomy
Alan Widgerow, Surgery
Warren Wiechmann, Emergency Medicine
Petra Wilder-Smith, Beckman Laser Institute
Amy Wilentz, English
Tiffany Willoughby-Herard, African American Studies
Bert Winther-Tamaki, Art History
Dominik Wodarz, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Brian Wong, Otolaryngology
Marcelo Wood, Neurobiology & Behavior
Sheron Wray, Dance
Charles Wright, Cognitive Sciences
Guiyun Yan, Program in Public Health
Michael Yassa, Neurobiology & Behavior
Farzin Zareian, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Weian Zhao, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Yi-Hong Zhou, Neurosurgery
Xiaolin Zi, Urology
Benjamin Ziemer, Radiological Sciences
Joanne Zinger, Psychology & Social Behavior
Argyrios Ziogas, Epidemiology
  
Many Thanks to the
Academic Counselors
California Institute for Telecommunications and Information Technology (Calit2)
Chancellor’s Office
Department Chairs
Directors of Organized Research Units & Research Programs
Division of Graduate Studies
Division of Student Affairs
Division of Undergraduate Education
Edwards Lifesciences Center for Advanced Cardiovascular Technology
Faculty Moderators
Honors Programs
Office of Research
Parents & Friends of Presenters
The UPS Store #6444
UCI Communications Office
UCI Community
University Advancement
UROP Team
UROP Volunteers

If you would like further information on how you can contribute to UROP, please contact:

Said M. Shokair, Director
Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program
Division of Undergraduate Education
University of California, Irvine
Student Services II, Suite 2300
Irvine, CA 92697-5685
Telephone: (949) 824-4189
Fax: (949) 824-1607
E-mail: shokair@uci.edu
Web site: http://www.urop.uci.edu

  

Back to Program