Oral Presentations

Each presentation is allotted 15 minutes followed by a 3-minute question and answer period. Each session has a faculty moderator who is assisted by a student room monitor. Participants and guests are asked to adhere to the Symposium Etiquette Guidelines and not to enter or leave the rooms during presentations.
 
Abstracts for the presentations at this year’s Symposium are available on the UROP Web site:
http://www.urop.uci.edu/symposium.html



~ Aliso Beach A ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Beth Karlin, Planning, Policy, & Design

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Mary Chen
Karen Jimenez
Phuongthao Nguyen
Sue Pacete

FloodRISE

Richard Matthew
Victoria Basolo
Dave Feldman
Doug Houston
Brett Sanders
Beth Karlin

8:50 AM

Stella Liu

Complementary Food Systems: Resolving the Local v. Modern Agricultural Dichotomy

Richard Matthew

9:10 AM

Veronica Nasser

Beyond kWh

Richard Matthew

9:30 AM

Judy R. Mak

Somalia and Rwanda: Civil Conflict, the Environment, and Cycles of Instability

Richard Matthew




~ Aliso Beach B ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dorothy Solinger, Political Science

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Xiaowen Yu

Cyber Security: The Impact on U.S.-China Relations

Caesar Sereseres

8:50 AM

An Na Choi

China Threat of China Misperceived?

Caesar Sereseres

9:10 AM

Adrien Chorn

Reevaluation of “Red China’s” Involvement in Cambodia through the Indochina Wars

Dorothy Solinger

9:30 AM

Diana L. Lieu

Comparison of Mainland Chinese and Chinese American Consumer Behavior

Jeffrey Wasserstrom

9:50 AM

Michael E. Levy
Elizabeth Palafox

Demilitarization and Peacebuilding in Costa Rica

Paula Garb

10:10 AM

Norbert Negrea

GIS Analysis of 911 Responses in Pacoima and Encino California: A Comparative Study

Joanne Christopherson
Caesar Sereseres



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Sanjoy Mazumdar, Planning, Policy & Design

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Melissa Sigona

Mothers Who Kill: Infanticide in the Pennsylvania Gazette, 1728–1800

Sharon Block

3:20 PM

Scott P. Hogan

Das Nibelungenlied: The Use of a National Myth to Justify the Dolchstoßlegende in Germany’s Interwar Years

Kai Evers

3:40 PM

Peter Garcia

The Double Headed Eagle: Alexander II as a Conservative and Liberal Reformer

Lora Mjolsness

4:00 PM

Ricardo Avelar

Santiago Oaks Petroglyphs: A Potential Enigmatic Native American Rock Art Style

Christopher Drover




~ Balboa Island A ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Doug Houston, Planning, Policy, & Design

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Veronica M. Acosta

After School Tutoring: Evaluating the Effectiveness of the K-12 Tutoring Program of Friendly Center, Inc.

Doug Houston

8:50 AM

Kimberley M. Dinh

Recidivism Reduction of L.A. Sheriff’s Gang Divergence Program

Doug Houston

9:10 AM

Timothy R. Hendrix

Capacity Building for a More Sustainable Food System in Central Santa Ana

Doug Houston

9:30 AM

Stephanie Kellogg

Implementation of Sustainability Programs in Low-Income Housing Communities

Doug Houston

9:50 AM

Kamille I. Parks

Developing Ain’t Easy: Assessing the Obstacles that Impede the Provision of Affordable Housing

Doug Houston

10:10 AM

Guadalupe M. Perez

C.S.P Children’s Crisis Residential Program: A Qualitative Analysis to Employee Experiences

Doug Houston



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Ashley Vikander, Social Ecology

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Serena Porter

Prevention of Genocides: A Comparison of Quantitative and Qualitative Models for Predicting Risks of Genocide and Mass Atrocities

Elliott Currie

3:20 PM

Matthew P. Guevara

Human Trafficking Law Enforcement Training Operationalizing the Trafficked

Valerie Jenness

3:40 PM

Harrison A. Shieh

Squeezing the Trigger: Estimating the Effect of Assault Weapons Bans on Crime Rates

Daniel Bogart

4:00 PM

Hei L. Chio

Police-Citizens' Reciprocal Relationship: Enforcement Discrepancies and Strategies

John Dombrink

4:20 PM

Barbara B. Spyrou

The Efficacy of the Los Angeles Sheriff's Department Gang Diversion Team

Cheryl Maxson




~ Balboa Island B ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Anna Grosberg, Biomedical Engineering

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Jason Q. Core

Quantitative Analysis of Nuclei Imperfection in the LMNA Mutation

Anna Grosberg

8:50 AM

Joshua W. Yu
Aimee J. San Jose
Zachary W. Gyugyi

Novel Helical Fiber Non-Blood-Contacting Cardiac Assist Device

Arash Kheradvar

9:10 AM

Hamza Atcha

Studying Macrophage Response to Mechanical Stretch

Wendy Liu

9:30 AM

Swaril Mathur

Quantitative Characterization of Electroencephalography for Epilepsy Detection

Beth Lopour

9:50 AM

Tiffany Bui
Karilyn Cuthbertson
Ellery Wong
Taylor Bryson
Kevin Dilger
Josh Yakel

Laparoscopic Tremor Suppression

Samir Shreim



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: John Stupar, Engineering

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Tasnim Ahmed

Fabrication Y-branch Capillary for Saccular Aneurysm Simulation

William Tang

3:20 PM

Lydia Ameri

CD Microfluidic Device for Capture and Isolation of Cancer Stem Cells

William Tang
Lawrence Kulinsky

3:40 PM

Kendra B. Harrison
Kamen D. Hristov
Ryan J. Soto
Joseph R. Petrilli
Alexabelle M. Paulino
Matthew S. Lee

Advanced Cervical Collar

William Tang
Chris Hoo

4:00 PM

Cynthia C. Tran
Dennis Mendez
Eric Rademacher
Lidia Smirnova
Shweta Bhatnagar
Cecilia Osorio

Pulsatile Flow Pump System Simulating Cardiovascular Hemodynamics

William Tang

4:20 PM

Connie Zhao
Sahil Bhakta
Eileen Yuen
Daniel Grant
Anthony Blanco

No Tools Left Behind

William Tang




~ Crescent Bay A ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Kimberly Jameson, Social Science

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Gio Carlo C. Borje

Real-Time Projection Mapping for Dynamic Objects

Charless Fowlkes

8:50 AM

Luke N. Raus

PACK Reminder Android Application

Gillian Hayes

9:10 AM

Jonathan C. Stroud

Deep Convolutional Networks for Precipitation Estimation

Alexander Ihler

9:30 AM

Joseph N. Mehrabi

Supporting Physicians by RE4S

Debra Richardson
Birgit Penzenstadler

9:50 AM

Prutha S. Deshpande

Color Categorization in Bilingual Populations: Korean-English Bilinguals

Kimberly Jameson
Louis Narens

10:10 AM

Damon T. Wong

Quantified Selfing a Dance Team

Judith Gregory



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Sergio Gago, Computer Science

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Jessica German

Examining Pattern Separation and Memory Performance in Aging Adults

Craig Stark

3:20 PM

Neil Patel
Ryan Abrigo

Cognitive Influence of Video Game Experience on Hippocampal Strength

Craig Stark
Dane Clemenson

3:40 PM

Michelle N. Armendariz

N100 and P200 Activity Patterns in Bipolar I, Schizoaffective, and Paranoid Schizophrenia Patients in Response to Gaps-In-Noise

Julie Patterson

4:00 PM

Diana Lam

Salmonella Typhimurium Uses Manganese Dependent Enzymes to Colonize the Inflamed Gut

Manuela Raffatellu

4:20 PM

Ka Hei Chan

Development and Evaluation of an Algorithm to Enable Rapid Characterization of Alginate Microcapsules and Islet Encapsulated Microcapsules

Jonathan Lakey

4:40 PM

Dylan Chen

Interaction between Zfp819 and Brca1

Eva Lee




~ Crescent Bay B ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Craig Murray, Chemistry

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Dana A. Hernandez

Investigation of Bacterial and Viral Removal Efficiency through Different Wastewater Treatment Processes

Sunny Jiang

8:50 AM

Jonathan P. Alaniz

Non-Conventional Methanethiol Photochemistry: Experiment and Simulation

Craig Murray

9:10 AM

David Feng

Spectroscopic Study of the Simplest Criegee Intermediate

Craig Murray

9:30 AM

Grace D. Mortero

The Effects of Sucrose Addition and Warming on CO2 Respiration from Arctic Soils

Claudia Czimczik

9:50 AM

Jeffrey S. Hamilton

Detection of Oscillating Electric Fields by Laser Light Backscattered from Atmospheric Dust

Roger McWilliams



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Ema Bidiwala, Psychology

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Evangel Penumaka

A Critical Discourse Analysis of Media Representations of Rape in the U.S. and India

Victoria Bernal

3:20 PM

Sahira Akram

Secularism in Iraq and its Geopolitical Future

Daniel Brunstetter

3:40 PM

Isheeta S. Rahman

Women in Political Campaigns and how the Media Portrays them

Daniel Brunstetter

4:00 PM

Celine Qussiny

Palestinian Cultural Production in the Context of Israeli Occupation: A Critique of Palestinian Cinema’s Desire for Recognition by the Settler Colonial State

Sohail Daulatzai

4:20 PM

Mariam Iskajyan

Military Intervention and Humanitarian Contexts: NGOs, Ethics and the Syrian Conflict

Cecelia Lynch




~ Crescent Bay C ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Donald Blake, Chemistry

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Zepyoor Khechadoorian

Invisible Higgs Boson Decays into Dark Matter

Daniel Whiteson

8:50 AM

Natalie Ambriz

Synthesis of Organometallic Rare Earth and Alkaline Earth Complexes

William Evans

9:10 AM

Kelsey Corro

Crystallographic Studies of Familial Aβ

James Nowick

9:30 AM

Ryan P. King

Determination of Absolute Configuration using the Competing Enantioselective Conversion (CEC) Method: Development of an Undergraduate Laboratory Experiment and Extension of the Method to Diols

Scott Rychnovsky

9:50 AM

Gerald Chen

Air-Stable Borane Initiators for C1 Polymerization

Kenneth Shea



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Ana Rosas, Chicano/Latino Studies

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Christabel Andrade

The Gentrification of Contemporary Los Angeles: A Comparison of Echo Park and Boyle Heights

Ana Rosas

3:20 PM

Elizabeth A. Rodriguez

Throughout 2000 to 2014 Child Labor Laws have Failed to Protect Children Working on Southern California Farms

Ana Rosas

3:40 PM

Maritza Y. Duran

Reclaiming Identities: Agricultural Laborers Depicting their Experiences through Photography in McFarland, California

Ana Rosas

4:00 PM

Jasmin Garcia

Can One Man Make a Difference? The Life and Career of Ernesto Galarza

Ana Rosas

4:20 PM

Rina R. Arce

Salvadorans and Type 2 Diabetes: Coping with an Incurable Disease

Ana Rosas




~ Crescent Bay D ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Al Valdez, Social Sciences

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Neda Bazofti

The Implications of the Catalan Independence Movement on Spain and Catalonia

Caesar Sereseres

8:50 AM

Braden J. Buckel

The Resource Curse in Africa: The Story of Angola and Nigeria

Caesar Sereseres

9:10 AM

Griselda Y. Santos

Transnational Discourse of Unaccompanied Minors from Central America

Ana Rosas

9:30 AM

Briana Sara-Flores

Cuban and Mexican Business Entrepreneurs and Workers

Rocio Rosales
Raul Fernandez



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Lynn Christine Reimer, Education

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Carla R. Kekejian

English Writing Instruction in Armenia: A Study in Yerevan and Gyumri

Robin Scarcella

3:20 PM

Brooke Herd
Hannah Sayono

Stereotype Threat: Its Effects on Students' Learning Mathematics through Analogy

Susanne Jaeggi

3:40 PM

Timothy S. Casasola

Can Flipping the Classroom Work? Evidence from Undergraduate Chemistry

Mark Warschauer

4:00 PM

Meghan Macias
Ana G. Lomeli
Pauline Ho
Jackie Nguyen

Three Unique Approaches to Introductory Biology: A Comparison of the Attitudes and Academic Outcomes of Underrepresented Groups

Mark Warschauer

4:20 PM

Hye Jung Park
Parshan Khosravi

Progress in Practice: The Magnitude of Influence of the Socratic Method in the STEM Curriculum

Mark Warschauer




~ Crystal Cove Auditorium ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Juli Carson, Studio Art

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Zachary R. Aldana
Elias J. Berezin
Laura E. Erath

The 2014 International Musical Youth Festival I: Evaluating American and Eastern Europe Choral Traditions

Joseph Huszti

8:50 AM

Darby J. Darling

Lost Grrrls: Riot Grrrl in Los Angeles

Fatimah Tobing-Rony

9:10 AM

Phonnyta Seng
Jenny Kim
Adrian Garcia
Juan Meneses

Catalyst Undergraduate Art Community

Juli Carson

9:30 AM

Angela Li

Kinecting through Dance and Technology

John Crawford

9:50 AM

Anastasia S. Chin

Narrative + the Commodification of Storytelling through the Video Game Medium

Braxton Soderman

10:10 AM

Michaela A. Holland
Max C. Richter

Anteaters Who Will Change the World

Barry Siegel



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Kelli Sharp, Dance

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Akari N. Sunaga

Hachijo Taiko: An Emerging Lifestyle in North America

Nicole Mitchell

3:20 PM

Joe M. Romanini
Ryan Brodsky
Sarah McGuire
Yuder S. Tsai

Into the Woods

Myrona DeLaney

3:40 PM

Mackenzie A. Zakoor
David J. Sasik
Taylor J. Fagins

UCI Harmonix

Myrona DeLaney

4:00 PM

Lia S. Fakhouri

The Door: An Insight into Hate Crimes towards LGBTQ Individuals

Jane Page

4:20 PM

Sarah D. Thompson

The Cross-Cultural Applications of Improvisational Theater

Joel Veenstra

4:40 PM

Sarah D. Thompson
Scott Hogan
Yuder Tsai
Vincent Tangherlini
Kelsey M. Gitlin
Anna Dawahare
Benjamin Martin
Chloe Schneider
Cory Mortimer
Dalia Anderton
Marcus Munguia
Rachelle Reiff

The Third Annual Coup de Comedy Festival

Joel Veenstra




~ Doheny Beach A ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Elizabeth Cauffman, Psychology & Social Behavior

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Nina Ozbardakci

Who’s Hostility Matters? An Examination of Hostility in Adolescents’ Social Relationships

Elizabeth Cauffman

8:50 AM

Allie Rueter
Jasmine Awadallah
Lindsey Eskow
Anneji Kim

Dually-Involved Youth: Offending History and Future Outlook in Juvenile Offenders with Social Services Involvement

Elizabeth Cauffman

9:10 AM

Valerie J. Serrano
Angel Rodriguez
Ariana Castro
Belinda E. Hernandez
Caitlin O'Bara

Mean Boys: Relational Aggression and Resistance to Peer Influence among Male Juvenile Offenders

Elizabeth Cauffman

9:30 AM

Alma L. Tejeda
Priscilla Jara
Rogelio Salgado
Sahara Bahramian
Brandon Morrison

Social Competency and Resistance to Peer Influence

Elizabeth Cauffman

9:50 AM

Christopher B. Tran
Ericka C. Munoz
Miranda N. Ramos

Does School Commitment Reduce the Effects of Delinquent Peers on Adolescent Offending?

Elizabeth Cauffman



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Goran Matijasevic, Chancellor's Office

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Lizeth G. Tamayo

Mexican American Fertility: Religion and Early Childbearing among the Daughters of Immigrants

Frank D. Bean

3:20 PM

Alejandra J. Sanchez

Mothers’ Legal Status and the Political Engagement of Mexican Americans

Susan Brown

3:40 PM

Veronica Castillo

The Latina Undergraduate Experience: Managing A Heavy Workload "Successfully"

Ana Rosas

4:00 PM

Mayra G. Franco

Chicano/a and Latino/a UC Students’ Mental Health between the Years 2000–2014: Acknowledging the Effects of Everyday Life

Ana Rosas

4:20 PM

Blanca E. Molina

The Unseen Hard Work of Young Active Adults in the Age of Mass Social Media

Ana Rosas
Tiffany Willoughby-Herard




~ Doheny Beach B ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Roxane Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Michelle Tran

Culture and Partner Attributes in Relationship Quality: Chinese and Americans Differ in the Importance of a Romantic Partner's Internal Attributes but not External Attributes

Chuansheng Chen

8:50 AM

Angel Rodriguez

Do Perceptions of Neighborhood Safety Impact Mental Health and Risky Behaviors in Adolescence?

JoAnn Prause

9:10 AM

Jacqueline Ruddy
Monica Garcia
Hye Jung Park
Jennifer White

Resilience in the Face of Psychopathology

Roxane Silver

9:30 AM

Gabrielle M. White

Coping with Traumatic Coverage: Where do Photojournalists Seek Social Support?

Roxane Silver

9:50 AM

Katherine L. Lee
Marissa M. Marquez

Coping and Carrying On: Personal Motivations after a Widespread Traumatic Event

Roxane Silver



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Elizabeth Loftus, Psychology & Social Behavior

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Karishma J. Bhakta

False Memories in the Context of Body Image

Elizabeth Loftus

3:20 PM

Tianyu Li

Understanding Ideal Positive Affect on the Prediction of Psychological Stress Reponses

Sarah Pressman

3:40 PM

Jacquelyn L. Shader

Facial Expressions and the Pain-Related Stress Response

Sarah Pressman

4:00 PM

Sara L. Pham
Brandon Morrison

Right-Wing Authoritarianism

Salvatore Maddi

4:20 PM

Sara L. Pham
Brandon Morrison

Hardiness and Mindset

Salvatore Maddi




~ Doheny Beach C ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Nancy Burley, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Nasser A. Hasan

Marine Extracellular Enzyme Response to Acidification in Coastal Southern California

Steven Allison

8:50 AM

Delaney E. Islip

Cross-Strain Variation in Regulation of Beta-Glucosidase Vmax by Neurospora discreta

Steven Allison

9:10 AM

Andrew J. Kavli

The Effect of Warming in Alaskan Boreal Forests on Plant Litter Decomposition Rates

Steven Allison

9:30 AM

Melinda Lee

Acclimation of Substrate Affinity of β-Glucosidase in Neurospora discreta

Steven Allison

9:50 AM

Michelle Kem

The Impact of Natal and Breeding Diets on Incubation Patterns and Hatching Success in Zebra Finches (Taeniopygia guttata)

Nancy Burley

10:10 AM

Benjamin Martin

Effects of Diet during Two Stages of Development on Adult Secondary Sexual Traits of Male Taeniopygia guttata

Nancy Burley



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Michael Rose, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Christina G. Rodriguez
Andrew Truong

A Sustainable World through Aquaponics: The Key to Global Food Security

Peter Bowler

3:20 PM

Andrew Truong
Stephan Wenthe

Solar Water Heater in Full Scale Aquaponics

Peter Bowler

3:40 PM

Nancy Lam

Plasmodium vivax Parasitemia Clearance in Internally Displaced Persons Settlements and Local Villages along the Myanmar-China Border Area

Eugenia Lo

4:00 PM

Johann S. Lopez

Wide-Ranging Patterns in Synechococcus Stoichiometry over a Diel Period

Adam Martiny

4:20 PM

Beoung H. Lee
Ajinkya S. Mawley
Courtney H. Ta
Peter J. Lim

Life History Trade-Offs in D. melanogaster Reproductive Tactics

Michael Rose

4:40 PM

Robert D. Magie

Characterization of the Functional Role of a Newly Evolved Gene Participating in Sperm Competitive Ability in Drosophila melanogaster

Jose Ranz




~ Doheny Beach D ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: David Van Vranken, Chemistry

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Jennifer V. Welch

Identification of the Effects of Targeted Glutathione Deletion in Oocytes and Granulosa Cells using Tissue-Specific Gclc Deleted Mice Specified by Zp3Cre and Amhr2Cre

Ulrike Luderer

8:50 AM

Angelica Del Rosario

Investigating the Effect of Heterozygosity in the Gclc Gene on Protein Levels of GCLC using Immunoblotting

Ulrike Luderer

9:10 AM

Dara D. Nguyen

Kcne2 Deletion in Conjunction with a Western Diet Predisposes to Metabolic Syndrome in Mice

Geoffrey Abbott

9:30 AM

Timothy D. Do

The Role of DABCO Derivatives in Blocking Kv1.1 and KCNQ2/3 Channels

Geoffrey Abbott

9:50 AM

Joshua Cook

Destabilization of Cell Adhesion in Human Monocytes Induced by Toxoplasma gondii Parasites

Melissa Lodoen

10:10 AM

Maria Bangash

Reversal of Alzheimer’s Disease with the Transfusion of Young Blood Plasma that Contains Bone Morphogenetic Protein 11 (GDF-11)

Michael Yassa



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Miryha Runnerstrom, Program in Public Health

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Nanor Bozoyan
Lauren Stasiak
Victoria Kim

Information Gathering for Public Health

Terry Schmidt
Brandon Brown

3:20 PM

Nazgol Emami

UC Irvine Undergraduate Student Population's Awareness of the roles of Physician Assistants (PAs) in Today's Healthcare

Terry Schmidt

3:40 PM

Huong T. Duong

Comparing Communication Preferences during Stressful Situations and Health Status among UC Irvine Undergraduates

Brandon Brown
Miryha Runnerstrom

4:00 PM

Yara Altaher

Examining Psychological Restoration Practices among College Students

Miryha Runnerstrom

4:20 PM

Kristen R. Goh
Adriana Cuevas
Michelle Tan
Natasha Wasim
Jennifer Mai

The Effects of Passport to Health in UC Irvine: An Educational Tool for the Campus Population

Zuzana Bic
Miryha Runnerstrom

4:40 PM

Edgar A. Hernandez

UC Irvine Undergraduate Student Attitudes and Beliefs regarding Eating Disorders

Zuzana Bic




~ Emerald Bay A ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Rolf Saager, Beckman Laser Institute

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

An N. Dang

Evaluation of Compact Projectors for a Handheld Quantitative Skin Imaging Instrument

Rolf Saager
Anthony Durkin

8:50 AM

Pamela Imee N. Paragas

Standardizing Measurement Procedure of Diffuse Optical Spectroscopic Imaging (DOSI) in the Context of Breast Tumor Monitoring during Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy

Bruce Tromberg
Anais Leproux
Tom O’Sullivan

9:10 AM

Swaril Mathur
Jacquelyn A. Monroe
Natalie K. Vold
Rayan K. Kansakar
Rachelle L. Pursell

The IONH: Intravascular Oximeter for Noninvasive Hemoglobin Measurement

Bruce Tromberg

9:30 AM

Joshua W. Yu
Zachary W. Gyugyi
Aimee J. San Jose
Jamison M. Jew
Luis A. Rodriguez

CTC Detection with Close-Packed Bead Immunoassay

Lawrence Kulinsky

9:50 AM

Melinda Preedanon
Justin Stovner

Droplet PCR on a Microfluidic Disc

Marc Madou



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Wendy Goldberg, Psychology & Social Behavior

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Patricia D. Cortez
Joshua L. Tjokrosurjo
Minerva S. Wu
Chantal D. Fry

Down With Food: Re-Contextualizing the Chocolate Covered Broccoli

Cathy Tran
Katerina Schenke

3:20 PM

Tammie K. Foliaki

Learning, Play, and Identity in Gendered Lego Franchises

Stephanie Reich
Rebecca Black

3:40 PM

Delanie K. Roberts

The Perceived Quality of Sibling Relationships among Maltreated Youth

Jodi Quas

4:00 PM

Christopher S. Flores

Perceived Clinical Effectiveness of Treatments for Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder: A Qualitative Pilot Study of Clinicians’ Views about Empirically-Validated Treatments

Tonya Schuster
Linda Levine

4:20 PM

Alexandra Wimberly

Students' Understanding of Sexual Consent as a Tool for Reducing Campus Acquaintance Rape

Donna Schuele
Sora Han

4:40 PM

Danielle N. Lauber

The Gender Paradox in Homicide

Nicholas Scurich
Keramet Reiter




~ Emerald Bay B ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Tiffany Willoughby-Herard, African American Studies

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Austin S. Chen

Tracing the Shadow of Slavery in The Location of Culture: A Critical Reading of Homi Bhabha and Fanon

Jared Sexton
Tiffany Willoughby-Herard

8:50 AM

Fred Youngblood

A Living History of Black Art in Orange County: The Market and Audience Forces that Influence its Creation

Jared Sexton

9:10 AM

LaShonda Carter

A Case for Self-Defense: The Language of Violence and the Legacy of the Black Panther Party

Tiffany Willoughby-Herard

9:30 AM

Faye M. Hayes

The Criminalization of Blackness

Tiffany Willoughby-Herard

9:50 AM

Cheryl R. Flores

Fannie Lou Hamer and Sakia Gunn in Contemporary Black Feminist Thought: Intramural Conversations

Tiffany Willoughby-Herard

10:10 AM

Armand Demirchyan

The Power of Homeownership and its Impact on the Racial Wealth Gap

Tiffany Willoughby-Herard



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Meeta Banerjee, Education

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Jazmyne S. McNeese

Black Economic Discourse, Assessing Wealth, Gender, and Linked Fate

Tiffany Willoughby-Herard
Samuel Gilmore

3:20 PM

Johan S. Mosquera

Education for Survival: Educational Movements and Philosophies of the Black Diaspora

Tiffany Willoughby-Herard

3:40 PM

Melissa Mae C. Cruz

The Influence of Racial/Ethnic Discrimination and Racial/Ethnic Socialization on the Academic Outcomes of African American Youth

Meeta Banerjee
Samuel Gilmore
Jacquelynne Eccles

4:00 PM

Breauna M. Spencer

African American and Asian American Women in STEM Majors: Undergraduate Experiences that Contribute to Persistence and Success at UC Irvine

Joanne Christopherson
Samuel Gilmore
Douglas Haynes

4:20 PM

Ruby Urbano

Revisiting Watts: The Reconfiguration of Black-Brown Community Building and Cooperation, 1940 to the Present

Ana Rosas




~ Emerald Bay C ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Elizabeth A. Hemming, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Ajay M. Sanathara
Mina Noohi
Carrie Zhao

Global Health Initiatives

Terry Schmidt

8:50 AM

Victor K. Tang
Emuejevuoke A. Umukoro

Impacts of Antimalarial Campaigns on Plasmodium falciparum Genetic Structure in Western Kenya

Elizabeth Hemming
Guiyun Yan

9:10 AM

Carolina Chacon Delgado
Stephanie H. Strahl

Population Genetic Structure and Insecticide Resistance Point Mutations of Anopheles arabiensis across Kenya

Guiyun Yan

9:30 AM

Thrissia Koralek

Assessing the Impact of Global News Sources on the Level of Knowledge, Attitudes and Beliefs of Ebola at the University of California, Irvine

Miryha Runnerstrom
Brandon Brown

9:50 AM

Janna Arabikatbi

Assessing the Impact of Disease Risk Knowledge on Behavior in College Students

Miryha Runnerstrom

10:10 AM

Janessa M. Brown

Better Nutrition for a Healthy GPA: Analyzing the Nutrition Related Knowledge, Attitudes, and Practices (KAP) of Undergraduate University Students and its Relationship to GPA

Zuzana Bic



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Margaret Schneider, Planning, Policy, & Design

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Evan Coombs
Lakshan Peiris
Mahmoud Sherif

Unmanned Search and Rescue

David Reinkensmeyer
John Stupar

3:20 PM

Wyatt X. Moscoso
Tyler Jacobs
Jordan Schmitz
Sherilyn Bumatay

Effect of Ball Pressure on Minimizing Concussive Forces in Competitive Sports

David Reinkensmeyer
James Hicks

3:40 PM

Jacqueline V. Zelener

Validity and Reliability of the Godin Leisure-Time Exercise Self-Reported Questionnaire

Margaret Schneider

4:00 PM

Vincent T. Doan

Level of Acceptance of Vietnamese-American Women on Various Education and Counseling Approaches

Veronica Vieira

4:20 PM

Agueda Espinoza

Determining the Effects of Discrimination and Cultural Beliefs on Health Care Usage by the Latino Population in the U.S.

Annie Ro

4:40 PM

Anne V. Tran
Kristina K. Joo
Cynthia Lay
Jocelyn A. Almora

Yoga and Tai Chi are Similarly Beneficial in Increasing Blood Flow and Bioenergy Markers, Consisting of the Principle of “Blood Is the Mother of Qi”

Shin Lin




~ Emerald Bay D ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Haithem Taha, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Vivian Tseng
Rodrigo Elejalde
Gabreelle Gonzalez
Armand Terzian

American Society of Civil Engineers Concrete Canoe Competition

Ayman Mosallam

8:50 AM

Christopher Prijic
Jose J. Ortega
Anahit Sargsyan

UAV Forge: Inspiring Innovation for Personal Autonomous Systems

Haithem Taha

9:10 AM

Omar A. Shanta
Cesar S. Becerril
David Hong

Neural Enhanced Universal Ride at Low Cost (N.E.U.R.A.L.)

Arnold Swindlehurst

9:30 AM

Jamie M. Ibrahim

In-situ Real-Time Sensor for Composition of Natural Gas and Renewable Biogas

Vincent McDonell

9:50 AM

Buu T. Truong
Esteban Gomez
Jonathan Lam
Van-anh Cao

The Drink Mixer

Rainer Doemer

10:10 AM

HyunJin Cho

Thermoelectric Power Generation (TEG)

Yun Wang



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Laura Enriquez, Chicano/Latino Studies

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Jessica E. Hernandez

#Queer Community

David Frank

3:20 PM

Rosemary C. Gomez

Incorporating the DACAmented: Material Benefits of DACA and Recipients’ Sense of Belonging and American-ness

Laura Enriquez

3:40 PM

Daisy V. Vera

Driving Out of the Shadows: The Impact of Driving Licensed and Being DACA-mented

Laura Enriquez

4:00 PM

Jessica Figueroa

Restorative Justice at Anaheim High School

Ana Rosas

4:20 PM

Karen E. Godinez

Analyzing the Implementation of Jumpstart in the Santa Ana Unified School District

George Farkas




~ Emerald Bay E ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Bruce Blumberg, Developmental & Cell Biology

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Steven Huynh

Egg Cannibalism and Digestibility in the California Grunion, Leuresthes tenuis (Teleostei: Atherinopsidae)

Donovan German
Alyssa Braciszewski

8:50 AM

Christopher Chander

Determining the Mechanism of Par6α-Mediated Protein Transport to the Centrosome

Christine Suetterlin

9:10 AM

Omid Vadpey

Characterization of Dynein Regulators using Endogenously Purified Lipid Droplet Cargo from Mammalian Cells

Steven Gross

9:30 AM

Eric S. Martinez

The Obesogen Tributyltin Commits Mesenchymal Stem Cells to the Adipose Lineage

Bruce Blumberg

9:50 AM

Huy V. Ho

Analysis of the Role of TGF-β/Activin Signaling in Drosophila Metamorphosis and Regulation of the Ecdysone Pathway

Kavita Arora



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Francois Primeau, Earth System Science

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Jacqueline Angsono

Ion Coupled-Self-Exchange Electron Transfer between Metal-Polypyridyl Dyes Anchored to Titanium Oxide Mesoporous Thin Films

Shane Ardo

3:20 PM

Tabitha F. Miller

Engineering Neutral Regions in Nanofluidic Diodes

Shane Ardo

3:40 PM

Mercedeez J. Aquino
Mahan S. Naeim
Justin P. Kerr

Infrared Invisibility Stickers Inspired by Cephalopods

Alon Gorodetsky

4:00 PM

Hollie Wong

Design of a Potential Vaccine for Chlamydia trachomatis via Covalent Attachment of CpG-ODN to Recombinant MOMP through a Polyethylene Glycol Linker

Aaron Esser-Kahn

4:20 PM

Christopher J. Ferro

The Design and Implementation of a Waste Heat Recovery System for a Solid Oxide Fuel Cell

Jacob Brouwer

4:40 PM

Allen M. Schellerup

Natural Gas Cleanup System Design, Construction, and Testing to Support Evaluation of Solid Oxide Fuel Cells

Jacob Brouwer




~ Moss Cove A ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Giovanna Fogli, Humanities & Arts

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Emma A. Austin

Sympathy for the Devil: Short Stories Exploring the Devil Figure of Lore

Ron Carlson

8:50 AM

Arina Adourian

Tolkien and the Great Wars: The First World War and the War of the Ring

Giovanna Fogli

9:10 AM

Jacqueline A. Schlegel

Grounding Fantasies of Female Wickedness in Puritan New England

Jayne Lewis

9:30 AM

Rachel Kelly

“Le vice d'Asie”: The Reality and the Mythification of Opium in Britain's Nineteenth Century

Jane Newman

9:50 AM

Ashley D. Burnett

American Eves: The Female Bildungsroman in America during the 20th Century

Amy Wilentz

10:10 AM

Shannon Chang

The Intersection of Ceilings: Asian American Females Breaking Through

Linda Vo



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Lisa Pearl, Cognitive Sciences

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Katie Khuu

How we can Tell what Children are Actually Learning about Language and whether it’s Crazy

Lisa Pearl

3:20 PM

Pauline P. Dong

Giải Khuyến Học (GKH) in Orange County: Cultural Transmission through Vietnamese Language Education

Dorothy Fujita-Rony

3:40 PM

Amanda V. Ramirez

Multiple Languages, One Person: An Ethnographic Study of Bilingualism and Identity

Keith Murphy

4:00 PM

Allison S. Krebs

The Subjectivity of Dress Code Policies in Public High Schools and their Effect on Students’ Sense of Identity

Keith Murphy
Sheila O'Rourke

4:20 PM

Jorge A. Hernandez

Undergraduate Conceptions of Success and Failure: A Consensus Analysis

Katherine Faust




~ Moss Cove B ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Peter Ditto, Psychology & Social Behavior

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Cheryl Au

Ideological Happiness Gap between Political Conservatives and Liberals

Peter Ditto

8:50 AM

Mariya Smirnova
Clint McKenna
Daniel Faraci

Can Smiling Make you Cheat?: The Influence of Positive Affect on Immoral Behavior

Peter Ditto
Sarah Pressman

9:10 AM

Daniel C. Faraci
Clint McKenna
Mariya Smirnova

How Positive Emotion Affects Moral Decision-Making

Sarah Pressman
Peter Ditto

9:30 AM

Clint McKenna
Mary Smirnova
Dan Faraci

The Influence of Smiling on Different Moral Foundations

Sarah Pressman
Peter Ditto



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Lonnie Rafael Alcaraz, Drama

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Susana E. Verduzco

Vaginas and Dungarees: The Life, Strife and Disparities of the Enlisted Woman in the Armed Forces

Jennifer Terry

3:20 PM

Cristina Tangreti

The Intersections of Animal Rights Advocacy and Feminism

Jennifer Terry

3:40 PM

Najmah Sadat

The Mythical Norm of the American Muslim Woman

John Miles

4:00 PM

Marwa A. Aboubaker

Representations of the Raced Body in Modern Egypt

Nasrin Rahimieh




~ Newport Beach A ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Melanie Cocco, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Verna Vu

Selection of Nogo-66 Aptamers

Melanie Cocco

8:50 AM

Junghyun (Amie) Kim

Lining of Endothelial Cells and Pericytes to Improve Anastomosis between Microfluidic Channels and Perfused Capillary Networks in Cultured 3D Human Microtissues

Christopher Hughes

9:10 AM

Karina Molostova

Investigation of the Role of C5a in the Proinflammatory Response Elicited by Fibrillar Amyloid Beta in Microglial-Like BV2 Cells

Andrea Tenner

9:30 AM

Carolyn T. Hua

In vitro Selection of cGMP Aptamers from the Human Genomic Pool

Andrej Luptak

9:50 AM

Jann Vongchaisaree

In vitro Selection and Characterization of Adenosine Triphosphate (ATP) RNA Aptamers from a Genomic DNA Pool

Andrej Luptak

10:10 AM

Diana N. Bandak

Study of the Mechanism of Protein Aggregation and Amyloid Fibril Formation of Gamma-S Crystallin and Cataract-Associated Variants

Rachel Martin



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Jacque Eccles, Psychology

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Nelson X. Liu

The Implications of the Economy and Cultural Beliefs on the Proliferation of Democracy

Russell Dalton

3:20 PM

Efrain Vasquez

Influence of Social Ties on Prices in Informal Economy

Nina Bandelj

3:40 PM

Julio A. Castillo

Characteristics of a Romantic Partner and Friend in Three Cultural Groups

Belinda Campos

4:00 PM

Nicholas H. Green

Linguistic Analysis of Pride Expressions

Belinda Campos




~ Newport Beach B ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Joshua Cotter, Physiology & Biophysics

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Eric A. Viquez
Samantha Shwe

Are Ultrasonographically Obtained Common Bile Duct Measurements in Emergency Department Patients with Symptomatic Gallstones Useful?

Christian Fox
Lilly Joseph
Shadi Lahham
Wirachin Hoonpongsimanont
Shahram Lotfipour

8:50 AM

Jimmy N. To
Ahdilah Haswarey

Retrospective Study on Methodologies of Screening and Brief Interventions and Referral to Treatment in Underserved Primary Care Setting

Shahram Lotfipour
Wirachin Hoonpongsimanont

9:10 AM

Sophia C. Spann

Comparing the Efficacy of Traditional Paper Discharge Instructions to Electronic Multimedia Instructions: A Pilot Study

Shannon Toohey
Wirachin Hoonpongsimanont

9:30 AM

Janelle P. Agustin

Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of Bigger Calves: The Effects of Blood Flow Restriction

Joshua Cotter

9:50 AM

Nicole Tfaye
Margaret Han
Danica Rogacion
Charlene Tran

Analyzing Endothelial Function using Laser Doppler Technology in Healthy Subjects

Pietro Galassetti



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Chris Levy, Pharmaceutical Sciences

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Lei Huang

Identifying Epitopes from Herpes Simplex Virus Type 1 Capable of Generating Protective CD8+ T Cells against Ocular Herpes

Lbachir BenMohamed

3:20 PM

Richelle Roelandt L. Homo

Consumption and Fate of Natural Products in Drosophila melanogaster

Mahtab Jafari

3:40 PM

Julia C. Barbour

Impacts of Green Tea Polyphenols on Drosophila melanogaster Development and Reproduction

Mahtab Jafari

4:00 PM

Rupal Golakiea

The Action of Rhodiola rosea on Drosophila melanogaster Lifespan and Cyclic AMP Levels

Mahtab Jafari

4:20 PM

Hoang M. Pham

Mitoferrin is Essential for the Effects of Green Tea Polyphenols on Lifespan and Fertility of Male Drosophila melanogaster

Mahtab Jafari

4:40 PM

Phillip Tran

The Effect of Glucosamine on Glucose Metabolism and Aging in Drosophila melanogaster

Mahtab Jafari




~ Pacific Ballroom A ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Suzanne Blum, Chemistry

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Mathew T. Binu
Walter Y. Hsieh

Cross Correlation Measurements of the Integral Length Scale using two Hotwires in a High Intensity Turbulent Flow

John LaRue

8:50 AM

Eric J. Hernandez
Itzetl Frausto

Spectral and Statistical Data Comparison between an X-Wire and Sonic Anemometer in High Intensity Turbulent Flow

John LaRue

9:10 AM

Christopher R. Pratti
Jared Hatland
Dyaln Weeks-Comeau
Sze Hon Fung

Cargo Plane

John LaRue

9:30 AM

Lam Vu

Fitting and Optimization of a Velocity Power Spectrum to Find the Integral Length Scale

John LaRue

9:50 AM

Michael Lau
Enrique Gurrola
Arlen Magtoto
Laliphat Kositchaimongkol
Jocelyn Pedroza
Charles Poblete
Kunal Deshpande
Violet Ismailyan
Justin P. Kerr
Karla Marron
Alexander Kwok
An Hong Do

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Design/Build/Fly

Robert Liebeck

10:10 AM

Dat Huynh
Onalli Gunasekara
Sokvuthy Chan
Jason Nanez
Samuel Reyes
Franco Staub
Chieh-lo Hsieh
Chu Yi Liu
Edmund Situ
Kelsey Safar
Michael Morey
Nima Mohseni

Human Powered Airplane at UC Irvine

Kenneth Mease
Robert Liebeck



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Caesar Sereseres, International Studies

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Daniel R. Overstreet

Uneven Development and Labor Exploitation in Brazil

Samuel Gilmore
David Smith

3:20 PM

Arianna Aguero

Chavez and Maduro: A Comparison of their Economic Policies

Caesar Sereseres

3:40 PM

Jason V. Arceneaux

Drones: The Expansion of Technological Uninhabited Vehicles

Caesar Sereseres

4:00 PM

Christopher A. Galeano

African Migration into Europe: The Impact of the 2008 Spanish Economic Crisis on Spanish, European Union, and Moroccan Migration Policies and African Migrant Experiences

Caesar Sereseres

4:20 PM

Suzanne Sin

Attitudes toward the South Korean Education System

Caesar Sereseres




~ Pacific Ballroom B ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: James Earthman, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Eric Wilde
Cory J. Schoenborn
Ya K. Thao
Diego Sandoval
Abraham T. Phung
Zaw Mai

MuTech Scientific: HIV Diagnostic for Low Resource Deployment

William Tang

8:50 AM

Nancy N. Nguyen
Lydia N. Ameri
Anthony B. Han
Hataka R. Minami
Joel Jose Q. Nario
June Tong

Developing a Portable, Low-Cost, Saliva-Based Diagnostic Device for Malaria

William Tang

9:10 AM

Emily Kha

Micro-Channels for Cell-to-Cell Communication Studies

William Tang

9:30 AM

Varun S. Gudi
Wenmar P. Badbada
Ryan W. Bertwell
Derek A. Guterres
Jay N. Sheth
Jasmin Van Malderen

Portable Automated Enteral Feeding Device

William Tang

9:50 AM

Claudia C. Cetrola

Computer Simulations of Cardiomyocyte Contraction on PDMS Microplatforms

William Tang

10:10 AM

Marlon M. Maducdoc
Anthony Y. Ibrahim
Liyan Chen
Jessica Vu

Evaluation of Dizziness and Vertigo using Wide-Angled Head Mounted Displays with Stereoscopic 3D

Hamid Djalilian
Crista Lopes
Norman Harris



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Bernard Choi, Biomedical Engineering

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Kent C. Mayzel
Akshay Paul
Edmund Florendo
Kohei Okimura
Avinash Chinchalli
Gerard Mendoza

Non-Invasive Sleep Apnea Sensor

Michelle Khine

3:20 PM

Frederique Norpetlian
Abdullaah Tarif
Leovi Espitia
Andrew Chavarin
Marisa Lopez
Saffi Khan

Battery Powered Microfluidic Cell Lysis Device

William Tang
Chris Hoo

3:40 PM

Ci Ren

The Study of Microfluidic Platforms for Capturing Circulating Tumor Cells from Whole Blood

William Tang

4:00 PM

Michael L. Marks
Melinda K. Preedanon
Chris Case
Nick Sullivan
Tung Le
Alexander Beed

Construction of a Low Cost Optical Microscope using Salvaged Parts

Bernard Choi
William Tang

4:20 PM

Phi Dominh
Mitchell Low
Ricardo Lara
Cristhian Fimbres
Henry Poulos
Phillip Chung

Modugrip: Surgical Tubing—Secured

William Tang

4:40 PM

Kelsey M. Fung
Horacio M. Estabridis
Danny Baldo
Anthony T. Pham
Vinson Q. Tran
Liam Chung

Pulmonary Assist Device (PAD)

William Tang




~ Woods Cove A ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Angela Lukowski, Psychology & Social Behavior

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Tianyu Li

Early Iron Deficiency and Cognitive Functioning at 18 Months

Angela Lukowski

8:50 AM

Adena Sarkian

Generational Status and Earliest Autobiographical Memories: Examining the Intergenerational Transmission of Narrative Style

Angela Lukowski

9:10 AM

Madison N. Maas

Are Ethnic Identity, Ethnic Socialization, and Perceived Parental Prejudice Associated with Young Adults’ Dating Preferences?

Wendy Goldberg

9:30 AM

Soraya Davia

Does Music Enhance Memory in Children with Autism? Assessing the Potential of Music-Related Interventions

Angela Lukowski
Wendy Goldberg

9:50 AM

Susana E. Verduzco

Understanding Autism: A Medical Anthropologic Investigation

Angela Jenks
Leo Chavez



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Francesca Polletta, Sociology

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Allison Y. Lim

College Students’ Perceptions on their Future Household Division of Labor

Judith Treas

3:20 PM

Jazmin Jimenez

Off-Campus vs. On-Campus Living: First Generation Students

Ana Rosas

3:40 PM

Alejandra Hernandez

Leadership and Gender on Campus Organizations

Francesca Polletta

4:00 PM

Laura-Elena Garza

The Difference in Rape Myth Acceptance among Latina and White Undergraduate Students

Francesca Polletta

4:20 PM

Peying D. Lee

Volunteerism among Young Adults: Impacts on the Self and Community

Jacob Avery




~ Woods Cove B ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Sunil Gandhi, Neurobiology & Behavior

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Ahmed Farhat

Identifying New Gene Targets with the Potential of Preventing Melanoma Tumor Cell Dormancy and Adaptation following PLX4032 Treatment

Frank Meyskens

8:50 AM

Phoebe P. Bui

Effect of the Inflammatory Microenvironment on Mouse Neural Stem Cells

Aileen Anderson

9:10 AM

Cecilia H. Nguyen

Generation of Microglia from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells

Mathew Blurton-Jones

9:30 AM

Alexander T. De Guzman

Spectral Domain Optical Coherence Tomography Analysis of the Retina in a Rat Model: A Comparison of Transgenic Immunodeficient Retinal Degenerate Rat and Rats with Normal Retina

Brian Cummings

9:50 AM

Daniel Ho

The use of the Kindling Model in TBI Rats: Can Human Neural Stem Cell Transplants Reduce Seizure Susceptibility?

Brian Cummings

10:10 AM

Mariyam Habeeb

Molecular Identities of Transplanted Medial and Caudal Ganglionic Eminence Cells in Mouse Visual Cortex

Sunil Gandhi



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Virginia Kimonis, Pediatrics

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Paulina Lim

Child and Parental Factors in Complementary and Alternative Medicine Use

Michelle Fortier

3:20 PM

Brian Young

Parental Over-Protection, Youth Illness Uncertainty, and the Experience of Pain in Children with Cancer

Michelle Fortier

3:40 PM

Kady M. Murphy

Unusual Tumors in VCP Associated Inclusion Body Myopathy

Virginia Kimonis

4:00 PM

Rachel L. Nguyen

Impaired IP3 Calcium Signaling in Autism Spectrum Disorder

John Jay Gargus

4:20 PM

Kasim M. Manekia

High Amylose Resistant Starch Diet Reduces Gut Inflammation in Rats With Chronic Kidney Disease

Wei Ling Lau




~ Woods Cove C ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dan Cooper, Pediatrics

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Miguel A. Palafox

Differential Regulation and Sensitivity of 4E-BP Isoforms to the Immunosuppressive Drug Rapamycin

David Fruman

8:50 AM

Kimberly Nguyen

Role of PP2A in FTY720-Induced Down-Regulation of Nutrient Transporters

Aimee Edinger

9:10 AM

Tricia T. Nguyen

Combinatorial Therapy with FTY720 Analogs and Small Molecule Inhibitors

Aimee Edinger

9:30 AM

Samuel M. Law

Vac14 Over-Expression does not Rescue FTY720-Induced Nutrient Transporter Loss

Aimee Edinger

9:50 AM

Brendan T. Finicle

Anti-Neoplastic Sphingolipids Truncate the Tubular Recycling Endosome and Reroute Nutrient Transporter Proteins to a Late Endocytic Compartment

Aimee Edinger

10:10 AM

Kristianna S. Sarkan

Investigating the Role of Synaptic Zinc in Neurodegeneration and Synaptic Density

Jorge Busciglio



Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Yama Akbari, Neurology

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Matine Azadian

Caloric Restriction before Cardiac Arrest and Resuscitation Improves Neurological Outcome

Yama Akbari

3:20 PM

Nikhita Kathuria
Kinnari T. Valand

Efficiency of Electroencephalography Systems as a First Response to Ischemic Stroke

Steven Cramer

3:40 PM

Keith M. Sakata

The Role of BAF53b in Long-Term Social Recognition Memory

Marcelo Wood

4:00 PM

Anthony J. Gallegos

The Role of Netrin-Mediated Receptor Signaling in the Developing Visual System of Vertebrates

Susana Cohen-Cory

4:20 PM

Stephanie Fukawa
Nikta Rezakahn Khajeh

An Evaluation of the Surgical Complications and Oncological Outcomes of Laparoscopic and Percutaneous Cryoablation Procedures

Jaime Landman

4:40 PM

Thi N. Tran

Elucidating the Role of Matrix Stiffness in Promoting Tumor Progression

Elliot Botvinick