Thanks & Acknowledgements

Many thanks to the following individuals and groups for supporting faculty-mentored undergraduate research and creative activities at the University of California, Irvine.

Chancellor Howard Gillman
Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor
Enrique Jose Lavernia
  
Vice Chancellor Wendell C. Brase, Sustainability
Vice Chancellor Ronald Cortez, Administrative & Business Services
Vice Chancellor Howard J. Federoff, Health Affairs
Vice Chancellor Brian T. Hervey, University Advancement
Vice Chancellor Pramod P. Khargonekar, Research
Vice Chancellor Meredith Michaels, Planning & Budget
Vice Chancellor Thomas A. Parham, Student Affairs
Associate Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor Jeff Lefkoff
Senior Vice Provost Michael P. Clark
Vice Provost and Dean Michael B. Dennin, Teaching and Learning/ Undergraduate Education
Vice Provost Douglas M. Haynes, Academic Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Vice Provost and Dean Frances M. Leslie, Graduate Division
Vice Provost Diane K. O’Dowd, Academic Personnel
Vice Provost Judith Stepan-Norris, Academic Planning
Associate Chancellor and Chief of Staff Michael D. Arias
Associate Chancellor Ramona Agrela
Associate Chancellor Ria Marie Carlson, Strategic Communications
Assistant Vice Chancellor and Chief Executive Officer
Barney Ellis-Perry, Alumni Association
Assistant Vice Chancellor Victoria Jones, Global Engagement
Chief Campus Counsel Diane F. Geocaris
Campus Counsel Elizabeth K. Penfil
Dean Richard Arum, School of Education
Dean Stephen F. Barker, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Dean Erwin Chemerinsky, School of Law
Dean Michael B. Dennin, Division of Undergraduate Education
Dean Nancy Guerra, School of Social Ecology
Dean Kenneth C. Janda, School of Physical Sciences
Dean Frank M. LaFerla, School of Biological Sciences
Dean Gary W. Matkin, Continuing Education
Dean William M. Maurer, School of Social Sciences
Dean Adey Nyamathi, School of Nursing
Dean Marios C. Papaefthymiou, Donald Bren School of Information and Computer Sciences
Dean Eric R. Spangenberg, Paul Merage School of Business
Interim Dean Michael J. Stamos, School of Medicine
Dean Rameen Talesh, Dean of Students
University Librarian Lorelei Tanji, Library
Dean Georges Van Den Abbeele, School of Humanities
Dean Gregory Washington, Henry Samueli School of Engineering


Associate Dean Victoria Basolo, Division of Undergraduate Education
Associate Dean Mario L. Barnes, School of Law
Associate Dean Susan Bibler Coutin, Graduate Division
Associate Dean Vidyanand Choudhary, Paul Merage School of Business
Associate Dean John Crawford, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Associate Dean Donald Dabdub, Division of Undergraduate Education
Interim Associate Dean Jacquelynne Eccles, School of Education
Associate Dean David Gardiner, School of Biological Sciences
Senior Associate Dean Mary Gilly, Paul Merage School of Business
Associate Dean Wendy Goldberg, School of Social Ecology
Associate Vice Chancellor Alan L. Goldin, School of Medicine
Associate Dean Carrie Hempel, School of Law
Associate Dean James D. Herbert, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Faryar Jabbari, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean John C. LaRue, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean Michael Leon, School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean Julia R. Lupton, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Molly Lynch, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Associate Dean Michael McBride, School of Social Sciences
Associate Dean Roger McWilliams, School of Physical Sciences
Associate Dean Gopi Meenakshisundaram, Donald Bren School of Information and Computer Sciences
Associate Dean Michael Mulligan, School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean Gerardo Okhuysen, Paul Merage School of Business
Associate Dean Vincent Olivieri, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Associate Dean Mark Petracca, School of Social Sciences
Associate Dean L. Song Richardson, School of Law
Associate Dean Trilby Robinson-Dorn, School of Law
Associate Dean Terrence Shevlin, Paul Merage School of Business
Associate Dean A. Lee Swindlehurst, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean Beatrice Tice, School of Law
Associate Dean Julianne Toohey, School of Medicine
Associate Dean David Van Vranken, School of Physical Sciences
Associate Dean Andrzej Warminski, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Jessica Wimer, School of Law

UROP Faculty Advisory Board
Vinayak Chaturvedi, School of Humanities
Louis DeSipio, School of Social Sciences
John C. LaRue, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Richard Lathrop, The Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Sciences
Shahram Lotfipour, School of Medicine
Hartmut Luecke, Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences
Lisa Naugle, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Sarah Pressman, School of Social Ecology

Faculty Mentors
Geoffrey Abbott, Pharmacology
Mohammad Javad Abdolhosseini Qomi, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Gregory Adams, Physiology & Biophysics
Shlomit Aizik, Pediatrics
Yama Akbari, Neurology
Mohammad Al Faruque, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Amal Alachkar, Pharmacology
Lonnie Alcaraz, Drama
Shannon Alfaro, Computer Science
Elizabeth Allen, English
Steven Allison, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Edwin Amenta, Sociology
Ardalan Amiri Sani, Computer Science
Bogi Andersen, Biological Chemistry
Shane Ardo, Chemistry
Kavita Arora, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dana Aswad, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Scott Atwood, Developmental & Cell Biology
Manny Azizi, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Mark Bachman, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Rachel Baker, Education
Tallie Baram, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Lee Bardwell, Developmental & Cell Biology
Cristobal Barrios, Emergency Medicine
Erik Barton, Emergency Medicine
William Batchelder, Cognitive Sciences
Miriam Bender, Program in Nursing Science
Lbachir BenMohamed, Ophthalmology
Zuzana Bic, Program in Public Health
Kelly Biegler, Medicine
John Billimek, Medicine
Bruce Blumberg, Developmental & Cell Biology
Paul Bodell, Physiology & Biophysics
Tom Boellstorff, Anthropology
Daniel Bogart, Economics
Catherine Bolzendahl, Sociology
Jessica Borelli, Psychology & Social Behavior
Elliot Botvinick, Biomedical Engineering
Peter Bowler, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Eli Bozorgzadeh, Computer Science
Robert Bristow, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Susan Brown, Sociology
James Bullock, Physics & Astronomy
Nancy Burley, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Jorge Busciglio, Neurobiology & Behavior
Alessandra Cadete Martini, Neurobiology & Behavior
Catherine Cahill, Anesthesiology
Larry Cahill, Neurobiology & Behavior
Anne Calof, Developmental & Cell Biology
Belinda Campos, Chicano/Latino Studies
Juliette Carrillo, Drama
Jeanett Castellanos, Social Science
Elizabeth Cauffman, Psychology & Social Behavior
Bharath Chakravarthy, Emergency Medicine
Jefferson Chan, Pathology
John Chaput, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Susan Charles, Psychology & Social Behavior
Vinayak Chaturvedi, History
Leo Chavez, Anthropology
Chuansheng Chen, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dongbao Chen, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Jefferson Chen, Neurosurgery
Yong Chen, History
Zhongpin Chen, Biomedical Engineering
Steven Chessler, Medicine
Alice Chien, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Fabio Chizzolini, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Bernard Choi, Biomedical Engineering
Jerome Christensen, English
Charles Chubb, Cognitive Sciences
Olivier Cinquin, Developmental & Cell Biology
Melanie Cocco, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Susana Cohen-Cory, Neurobiology & Behavior
Gilberto Conchas, Education
Dan Cooper, Pediatrics
Asantha Cooray, Physics & Astronomy
Maria Corrada, Neurology
Carl Cotman, Neurobiology & Behavior
Karina Cramer, Neurobiology & Behavior
Elliott Currie, Criminology, Law & Society
Michael D’Zmura, Cognitive Sciences
Nancy Da Silva, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Teresa Dalton, Criminology, Law & Society
Thuy Vo Dang, Library
Chris Davis, Mathematics
Myrona DeLaney, Drama
Michael Demetriou, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Louis DeSipio, Chicano/Latino Studies
Michael Dessen, Music
Diane Diefenderfer, Dance
Michelle Digman, Biomedical Engineering
Peter Ditto, Psychology & Social Behavior
Hamid Djalilian, Otolaryngology
An Do, Neurology
Rainer Doemer, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
John Dombrink, Criminology, Law & Society
Vy Dong, Chemistry
Michael Drummond, Developmental & Cell Biology
Derek Dunn-Rankin, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Anthony Durkin, Beckman Laser Institute
Aimee Edinger, Developmental & Cell Biology
Ahmed Eltawil, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Laura Enriquez, Chicano/Latino Studies
Aaron Esser-Kahn, Chemistry
Raquel Fallman, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
George Farkas, Education
David Feldman, Planning, Policy, & Design
Jennifer Fisher, Dance
Mark Fisher, Neurology
Lisa Flanagan, Neurology
Stefania Forner, Neurobiology & Behavior
Michelle Fortier, Anesthesiology
Norbert Fortin, Neurobiology & Behavior
Charless Fowlkes, Computer Science
John Fox, Emergency Medicine
David Fruman, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Andrew Furness, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Sergio Gago Masague, Biomedical Engineering
David Gardiner, Developmental & Cell Biology
John Gargus, Physiology & Biophysics
Nien-Hui Ge, Chemistry
Jean Gehricke, Pediatrics
Tryphon Georgiou, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Donovan German, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Gamal Ghoniem, Urology
Zina Giannopoulou, Classics
Samuel Gilmore, Sociology
Charles Glabe, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Richard Godden, English
Shruti Gohil, Medicine
Rachel Goldberg, Sociology
Wendy Goldberg, Psychology & Social Behavior
Nian Gong, Anesthesiology
Alon Gorodetsky, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Celia Goulding, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Kim Green, Neurobiology & Behavior
Michael Green, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Nicole Grimes, Music
Anna Grosberg, Biomedical Engineering
Emily Grossman, Cognitive Sciences
Zhibin Guan, Chemistry
Yuqing Guo, Program in Nursing Science
Ranjan Gupta, Orthopaedic Surgery
Fadia Haddad, Pediatrics
Briac Halbout, Anesthesiology
Chad Hall, Dance
Tabetha Harken, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Ian Harris, Computer Science
Jered Haun, Biomedical Engineering
Erika Hayasaki, English
Gillian Hayes, Informatics
Wayne Hayes, Computer Science
Glenn Healey, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Jutta Heckhausen, Psychology & Social Behavior
Elizabeth Hemming, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
James Hicks, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Andrew Highsmith, History
Lucas Hilderbrand, Film & Media Studies
John Hipp, Criminology, Law & Society
Ann Hironaka, Sociology
Henry Hirschberg, Beckman Laser Institute
Allon Hochbaum, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Donald Hoffman, Cognitive Sciences
Alison Holman, Program in Nursing Science
Wirachin Hoonpongsimanont, Emergency Medicine
Suellen Hopfer, Program in Public Health
Seth Houston, Music
Yilin Hu, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Lan Huang, Physiology & Biophysics
Susan Huang, Medicine
Christopher Hughes, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Elliot Hui, Biomedical Engineering
Robert Hunt, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Kei Igarashi, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Matthew Inlay, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Jesse Jackson, Studio Art
Susanne Jaeggi, Education
Mahtab Jafari, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Anthony James, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Larry Jamner, Psychology & Social Behavior
Elizabeth Jarvo, Chemistry
Jade Jenkins, Education
Angela Jenks, Anthropology
James Jester, Ophthalmology
Luohua Jiang, Epidemiology
Adriana Johnson, Comparative Literature
Pavan Kadandale, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Zeev Kain, Anesthesiology
Jennifer Kane, Sociology
Alborz Karimzadeh, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Robert Katzer, Emergency Medicine
Claudia Kawas, Neurology
Arlene Keizer, Comparative Literature
Maria Cristina Kenney, Ophthalmology
Jessica Kernan, Computer Science
Kai Kessenbrock, Biological Chemistry
Arif Khan, Ophthalmology
Arash Kheradvar, Biomedical Engineering
Michelle Khine, Biomedical Engineering
Solmaz Kia, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Soyun Kim, Neurobiology & Behavior
Virginia Kimonis, Pediatrics
Michael Kleinman, Community & Environmental Medicine
Michael Klopfer, Biomedical Engineering
Allen Kong, Surgery
Tim Koster, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Jeffery Krichmar, Cognitive Sciences
Frithjof Kruggel, Biomedical Engineering
Charis Kubrin, Criminology, Law & Society
Lawrence Kulinsky, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Fadi Kurdahi, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Janine Kwapis, Neurobiology & Behavior
Young Jik Kwon, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Antoinette Lafarge, Studio Art
Frank LaFerla, Neurobiology & Behavior
Shadi Lahham, Emergency Medicine
Annie Lai, School of Law
Kimberley Lakes, Pediatrics
Jonathan Lakey, Surgery
Jaime Landman, Urology
Mark Langdorf, Emergency Medicine
Jenel Lao, Education
John Larue, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Wei Ling Lau, Medicine
Matthew Law, Chemistry
Devon Lawson, Physiology & Biophysics
Mark Le Vine, History
Alana LeBrón, Chicano/Latino Studies
Abraham Lee, Biomedical Engineering
Jung-Ah Lee, Program in Nursing Science
Frances Leslie, Pharmacology
Jayne Lewis, English
Chen Li, Computer Science
G.P. Li, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Han Li, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Shiri Li, Surgery
Robert Liebeck, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Mimi Liljeholm, Cognitive Sciences
Agenor Limon, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Bin Lin, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Kwei-Jay Lin, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Maria Lioudyno, Neurobiology & Behavior
Wendy Liu, Biomedical Engineering
Loretta Livingston, Dance
Eugenia Lo, Program in Public Health
Melissa Lodoen, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Elizabeth Loftus, Psychology & Social Behavior
Beth Lopour, Biomedical Engineering
Shahram Lotfipour, Emergency Medicine
Shahrdad Lotfipour, Emergency Medicine
Pauline Lubens, Program in Public Health
Ulrike Luderer, Medicine
Hartmut Hudel Luecke, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Angela Lukowski, Psychology & Social Behavior
David Luo, Anesthesiology
Zhigang Luo, Anesthesiology
Andrej Luptak, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Gary Lynch, Neurobiology & Behavior
Molly Lynch, Dance
Katherine Mackey, Earth System Science
Marc Madou, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Stephen Mahler, Neurobiology & Behavior
Aditi Majumder, Computer Science
Elizabeth Martin, Psychology & Social Behavior
Rachel Martin, Chemistry
Adam Martiny, Earth System Science
Jennifer Martiny, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Sergio Masague, Biomedical Engineering
Richardson Matthew, Cognitive Sciences
Cheryl Maxson, Criminology, Law & Society
J. Michael McCarthy, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
James McGaugh, Neurobiology & Behavior
Donald McKayle, Dance
Joseph McKenna, Religious Studies
Nancy McLoughlin, History
Bruce McNaughton, Neurobiology & Behavior
Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy
Kenneth Mease, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Raju Metherate, Neurobiology & Behavior
Bernadette Milbury, Program in Nursing Science
Glen Mimura, Asian American Studies
Ali Mohraz, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Sabee Molloi, Radiological Sciences
Michael Montoya, Anthropology
Edwin Monuki, Pathology
Kailen Mooney, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Ali Mortazavi, Developmental & Cell Biology
Ayman Mosallam, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Dana Mukamel, Program in Public Health
Jogeshwar Mukherjee, Radiological Sciences
Daniel Mumm, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Sandra Murray, Pediatrics
Sylvia Nam, Anthropology
Lisa Naugle, Dance
Hooshang Nayyeri, Physics & Astronomy
Hung Nguyen, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
James Nisbet, Art History
Sergey Nizkorodov, Chemistry
Raymond Novaco, Psychology & Social Behavior
James Nowick, Chemistry
Diane O’Dowd, Developmental & Cell Biology
Valerie Olson, Anthropology
Sean Ostlund, Anesthesiology
Jane Page, Drama
Linda Palmer, Neurobiology & Behavior
Siddharth Parameswaran, Physics & Astronomy
Hannah Park, Epidemiology
Roshan Patel, Urology
Medha Pathak, Physiology & Biophysics
Lisa Pearl, Linguistics
Eric Pearlman, Ophthalmology
Andrew Penner, Sociology
Simon Penny, Studio Art
Allison Perlman, Film & Media Studies
Mark Petracca, Political Science
Bojan Petrovic, International Studies
Nicolas Phielipp, Neurology
Paul Piff, Psychology & Social Behavior
Alessio Pigazzi, Surgery
Daniele Piomelli, Pharmacology
Joy Pixley, Sociology
Maksim Plikus, Developmental & Cell Biology
Adrien Ponticorvo, Biomedical Engineering
Eric Potma, Chemistry
Jennifer Prescher, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Sarah Pressman, Psychology & Social Behavior
Alejandro Puga, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Xiaolong Qiu, Biomedical Engineering
Jodi Quas, Psychology & Social Behavior
Nasrin Rahimieh, Comparative Literature
Priya Ranjan, Economics
Jose Ranz, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Olga Razorenova, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Stephanie Reich, Education
David Reinkensmeyer, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Markus Ribbe, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Virginia Richards, Cognitive Sciences
Gary Richardson, Economics
Mark Richardson, Chemistry
Jenny Rinehart, Psychology & Social Behavior
Annie Ro, Program in Public Health
Tyson Roberts, Political Science
Karen Rook, Psychology & Social Behavior
Jaime Roots, European Studies
Rocio Rosales, Sociology
Ana Rosas, Chicano/Latino Studies
Michael Rose, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Julie Rousseau, Program in Nursing Science
Miryha Runnerstrom, Program in Public Health
Scott Rychnovsky, Chemistry
Rolf Saager, Beckman Laser Institute
Ann Sakai, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Mojgan Sami, Program in Public Health
Scott Samuelsen, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Judith Sandholtz, Education
Barbara Sarnecka, Cognitive Sciences
Brian Sato, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Kathleen Saunders, Program in Nursing Science
Walt Scacchi, Computer Science
Jeanne Scheper, Gender and Sexuality Studies
Terry Schmidt, Program in Public Health
Margaret Schneider, Planning, Policy, & Design
Samuel Schriner, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Sabrina Schuck, Pediatrics
Tonya Schuster, Sociology
Nicholas Scurich, Psychology & Social Behavior
Magdalene Seiler, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Sherilyn Sellgren, Political Science
Bert Semler, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Caesar Sereseres, Political Science
Justin Shaffer, Developmental & Cell Biology
Azim Shariff, Psychology & Social Behavior
Kelli Sharp, Dance
Kenneth Shea, Chemistry
Yongsheng Shi, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Andrei Shkel, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
William Sirignano, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Albert Siryaporn, Physics & Astronomy
Agua Sobrino, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dara Sorkin, Medicine
Robert Spitale, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Ramesh Srinivasan, Cognitive Sciences
Ruchi Srivastava, Ophthalmology
Craig Stark, Neurobiology & Behavior
Robin Steinburg-Epstein, Pediatrics
Rachel Steinhardt, Chemistry
Christopher Stillwell, Education
Sabrina Strings, Sociology
Sha Sun, Developmental & Cell Biology
Lee Swindlehurst, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Haithem Taha, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
William Tang, Biomedical Engineering
Candice Taylor, Pediatrics
Darryl Taylor, Music
Andrea Tenner, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
David Timberlake, Program in Public Health
Stephanie Tjen-A-Looi, Medicine
Julio Torres, Spanish & Portuguese
Judith Treas, Sociology
Kathleen Treseder, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Bruce Tromberg, Beckman Laser Institute
Shiou-Chuan (Sheryl) Tsai, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Hawa Vahed, Ophthalmology
Al Valdez, Social Science
Theo van Erp, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Elizabeth A van Es, Education
David Van Vranken, Chemistry
Christopher Vanderwal, Chemistry
David Vargas, Neurobiology & Behavior
Joel Veenstra, Drama
Nalini Venkatasubramanian, Computer Science
Armando Villalta, Physiology & Biophysics
Baotran Vo, Family Medicine
Craig Walsh, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Mark Walter, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Richert Wang, Computer Science
Szu-Wen Wang, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Tong Wang, Dance
Yun Wang, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Zhiying Wang, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Rahul Warrior, Developmental & Cell Biology
Mark Warschauer, Education
Gregory Washington, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Daniel Wehrenfennig, Social Science
Gregory Weiss, Chemistry
John Weiss, Neurology
Lan Weiss, Pediatrics
Stephen Weller, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Daniel Whiteson, Physics & Astronomy
Katrine Whiteson, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Cecile Whiting, Art History
Alan Widgerow, Surgery
Christina Wilcox, Developmental & Cell Biology
Petra Wilder-Smith, Beckman Laser Institute
Tiffany Willoughby-Herard, African American Studies
Juliet Wolford, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Yoonjin Won, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Brian Wong, Otolaryngology
Marcelo Wood, Neurobiology & Behavior
Sheron Wray, Dance
Charles Wright, Cognitive Sciences
Judy Wu, Asian American Studies
Xiangmin Xu, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Guiyun Yan, Program in Public Health
Jenny Yang, Chemistry
Michael Yassa, Neurobiology & Behavior
Albert Yee, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Ilona Yim, Psychology & Social Behavior
Howard Yu, Pediatrics
Farzin Zareian, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Fan-Gang Zeng, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Weian Zhao, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Joanne Zinger, Psychology & Social Behavior
Argyrios Ziogas, Epidemiology



Many Thanks to the:
Academic Counselors
California Institute for Telecommunications and Information Technology (Calit2)
Chancellor’s Office
Department Chairs
Directors of Organized
Research Units & Research Programs
Division of Graduate Studies
Division of Student Affairs
Division of Undergraduate Education
Edwards Lifesciences Center for Advanced Cardiovascular Technology
Faculty Moderators
Honors Programs
Office of Research
Parents & Friends of Presenters
The UPS Store #6444
UCI Communications Office
UCI Community
University Advancement
UROP Team
UROP Volunteers

If you would like further information on how you can contribute to UROP, please contact:

Said M. Shokair, Director
Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program
Division of Undergraduate Education
University of California, Irvine
Student Services II, Suite 2300
Irvine, CA 92697-5685
Telephone: (949) 824-4189
Fax: (949) 824-1607
E-mail: shokair@uci.edu
Web site: http://www.urop.uci.edu

  

Back to Program