Oral Presentations

Each presentation is allotted 15 minutes followed by a 3-minute question and answer period. Each session has a faculty moderator who is assisted by a student room monitor. Participants and guests are asked to adhere to the Symposium Etiquette Guidelines and not to enter or leave the rooms during presentations.
 
Abstracts for the presentations at this year’s Symposium are available on the UROP Web site:
http://www.urop.uci.edu/symposium.html



~ Aliso Beach A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Erica T. Khaine

SEA College Clearly: Opportunities and Barriers to Southeast Asian Americans Pursuing Higher Education

Judy Wu

8:50 AM

Neda Arab

Swedish versus American Welfare System Effects on Single Mothers: A Comparative Method

Judith Treas

9:10 AM

Jenny C. Vuong

The Effects of Education and Gender on Economic Growth in Asia

Ann Hironaka

9:30 AM

Shary B. Miranda

Improving Women's Educational Opportunities through Water Security

David Feldman

9:50 AM

Malak Kudaimi

Food Justice Prevails: Why and How Food Insecurity Impacts UCI Students

Tonya Schuster
Yong Chen

10:10 AM

 

 

 



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Angela M. Romea

Everyday Political Discourse in an Online Filipino Community

Tom Boellstorff

3:20 PM

Yunuen P. Lopez Acosta

Undocumenting their Lives: Revelation of Immigration Status

Leo Chavez

3:40 PM

Soha Bayginejad

Social Production of Pre-Medical Students

Angela Jenks

4:00 PM

Madison M. Dixson

Humans and their Emotional Support Animals: Challenging Legal and Social Discourses with Lived Experiences

Angela Jenks

4:20 PM

Aaron Goeser

Classical Japanese Martial Arts Practice in Los Angeles: Temporalities of Embodiment and Systematization

Valerie Olson

4:40 PM

Amanda Ortscheid

How the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence Became Inevitable

Valerie Olson




~ Aliso Beach B ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Melissa J. Morales

Feature Based Attention in a Dynamic Virtual Environment

Michael D'Zmura

8:50 AM

Joseph Tavernier
Katie Thorpe
Vivian Mitchell

Immersion in Nature Decreases Materialism

Paul Piff

9:10 AM

Melody S. Dehghan

Education and Depression

Daniel Bogart

9:30 AM

John S. Lee

The Effects of Oklahoma Deposit Insurance during the Early Twentieth Century

Gary Richardson

9:50 AM

Rachel Ahrens

Movements in the Media: Paths to Substantive Coverage for Civil Rights Organizations

Edwin Amenta

10:10 AM

 

 

 



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Alandi J. Bates

Learning Abstract Linguistic Categories: A Formal Measure of How a Young Child uses Parental Input

Lisa Pearl

3:20 PM

Brennan T. Gonering

Automatic Detection of Gender Identity in Blog Texts using Stylometric Features

Lisa Pearl

3:40 PM

Alissa A. Powers

Building a Game-with-a-Purpose to Annotate Mood on Musical Media Data

Lisa Pearl

4:00 PM

Nikolai Vogler

Automatic Detection of Deceptive Opinions using Automatically Identified Specific Details

Lisa Pearl

4:20 PM

Margarita A. Rodriguez

Connecting Language and the Mind: Case Studies in Acquisition of the Subjunctive and Theory of Mind in Bilingual Heritage Speakers

Julio Torres
Lisa Pearl

4:40 PM

 

 

 




~ Crescent Bay A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Miracle Vania C. Firmalino

Effects of A Novel Disc Formulation on Dry Mouth Symptoms and Enamel Remineralization in Patients With Hyposalivation: An in vivo Study

Petra Wilder-Smith

8:50 AM

Dan P. Ho

Examination of Oral Microbiome Alteration on Oral Squamous Cell Carcinogenesis

Petra Wilder-Smith

9:10 AM

Dan P. Ho

Developing Visual Recognition Capability for Non-Secialist Oral Cancer Screening

Petra Wilder-Smith

9:30 AM

Delaney Islip

Developing a Saliva Based Oral Cancer Risk Test for Underserved Population in a Community-Based Setting

Petra Wilder-Smith

9:50 AM

Kevin T. Lai

Developing Noninvasive Oral Cancer Risk Test Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)

Petra Wilder-Smith

10:10 AM

Anik Sargsyan

Effects of a Novel Whitening Formulation on Dental Enamel

Petra Wilder-Smith



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Alex K. Babayi

Specific Delivery of Electrons to Metabolic Reactions

Han Li

3:20 PM

Kosuke Seki

Structure-Guided Protein Engineering for 3-Methyl-1-Butanol Production in Escherichia coli

Han Li

3:40 PM

Isaiah Navarro

Liquid Chemical Rocket Engines

William Sirignano

4:00 PM

Emilio F. Ramirez

Application of Zr as Anode Material in Metal-Air Batteries at Elevated Temperatures

Daniel Mumm

4:20 PM

Paolo Z. Ramos
Amanda N. Lew
Parastoo Ali Pour

Addressing Critical Issues in the Formation and Templating of Water-Lutidine Bijels

Ali Mohraz

4:40 PM

 

 

 




~ Crescent Bay B ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

David Gogokhiya

Cooperative Localization for Groups of Mobile Agents

Solmaz Kia
Eli Bozorgzadeh

8:50 AM

Dongheng Jing
Yiming Liu

Localization System via Single Passive RFID Reader

Solmaz Kia

9:10 AM

Daniel Tseng
Jonathan Fong
Haosen Xing

Power Spectrum of the Scalar Field

John Larue
Tim Koster
Alejandro Puga

9:30 AM

Matt Clark

Formula SAE Mantis

J. Michael McCarthy

9:50 AM

Farzaneh Pirahmadi
Andres Lozano

Atrium Design: Exploring the Relationship between Safety, Cost, and Eco-Friendliness

Farzin Zareian

10:10 AM

 

 

 



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Amber Fong

Spatial Assessment of Tri-Generation Fuel Cells to Support Hydrogen Refueling Infrastructure in California using Conventional and Renewable Feedstocks

Scott Samuelsen

3:20 PM

Sean Dang
Brennan Larkin
Wesley Chiang
Chrissanto Roelan
Alexa Nazarian
Dominic H. Nguyen

Micronanobubble Delivery System to Promote Wound Healing

Michael Klopfer

3:40 PM

Ryan T. Yoshikawa

Nanostructure Fabrication on Copper Inverse Opals

Yoonjin Won

4:00 PM

Albert Vu

Enrichment of Human-Computer Interaction for Presentations

Aditi Majumder

4:20 PM

Jonathan Pham

Walks on Irreducible Elements in ℤ√(-5)

Chris Davis

4:40 PM

 

 

 




~ Crescent Bay C ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Mariam L. Carr

Outsourcing Responsibility for Moral Issues

Azim Shariff

8:50 AM

Jennifer Senta

Coherence in Social Anhedonia Report Measures

Elizabeth Martin

9:10 AM

Blake A. Miranda
Cristian R. Cortez

The Presentation of Self-Perception and Generosity in Maltreated Adolescents

Jodi Quas

9:30 AM

Elizabeth V. Duran
Kayleen M. Garvey
Elham Danay

Is Probation Officer Monitoring Effective for Youth with Negative Attitudes towards the Justice System?

Elizabeth Cauffman

9:50 AM

Maria A. Quezada
Carlee J. Hurado
Tina Nguyen

Who Gets Caught? Peer and Parental Influence on Juvenile Recidivism

Elizabeth Cauffman

10:10 AM

Kelsey E. Tom
Ellen Galstyan
Stephanie Hruza

Social Relationships of Callous-Unemotional Youth

Elizabeth Cauffman



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Brianna L. Ma

Understanding how Sexual Assault Affects Performance and Personal Adjustment

Peter Ditto

3:20 PM

Elizabeth Lin

Discrepancy Detection and Retrieval-Enhanced Suggestibility

Elizabeth Loftus

3:40 PM

Alexandra V. Russo

Self-Alienation: A Mediator between Trauma and Psychopathology

Raymond Novaco

4:00 PM

Katlyn N. King

The Relationship between Appearances, Perceptions and Academic Success

Sarah Pressman

4:20 PM

Emily F. Wong

Optimization of Modern Technology in Coping with Stress

Sarah Pressman

4:40 PM

Allan V. Phillips

Confidence, Influence and Vote Changes in Jury Deliberation

Nicholas Scurich




~ Crescent Bay D ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Lucile M. Dillon

Senior Dance Thesis: A Study of Female Friendships

Jennifer Fisher

8:50 AM

Alyssa D. Taylor

Interface Ensemble at ACDA

Chad Hall

9:10 AM

Brooke Bierling
Edgar Aguirre

Bridging the Gap

Kelli Sharp

9:30 AM

Julianna S. Cressman

Mind-Body-Spirit-Identity: Contemporary Afro-Brazilian Dance Practices in Salvador da Bahia, Brasil

Sheron Wray

9:50 AM

Victoria Thompson

Black Actresses on Broadway: New York Satellite Program

Myrona DeLaney

10:10 AM

Kibsaim Escarcega

From Capetown to Johannesburg: South African Performance Practice

Seth Houston



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Gabriela A. Lavadia

Filipino Folk Songs and Art Songs: The Idiom of Filipino History and Experience

Darryl Taylor

3:20 PM

Desiree Nguyen

Rising Tides

Jane Page
Juliette Carrillo

3:40 PM

Aaron Greger

Digital Audio Effects in Max 7

Michael Dessen

4:00 PM

Bailey M. Betancourt

The Duality of Shostakovich's Feminine Hero

Nicole Grimes

4:20 PM

 

 

 

4:40 PM

 

 

 




~ Crystal Cove Auditorium ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Gregory R. Krueper

Spectroelectrochemical Evaluation of Factors that Affect Interfacial Electron-Transfer Hopping between Dyes in Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells

Shane Ardo

8:50 AM

Andy Trinh

Synthesis of Photoacid Materials

Shane Ardo

9:10 AM

MyAnh K. Dao
Amanda G. Smith

Protonic Devices from Reflectin Isoforms

Alon Gorodetsky

9:30 AM

James W. Long
Alex S. Allevato
Justin P. Kerr

Camouflage Materials Inspired by Cephalopods

Alon Gorodetsky

9:50 AM

Mossab Alsaedi
Samuel Cabrera
Sara Heedy
Van Ly

A Novel Nanopatterned Antimicrobial Contact Lens

Albert Yee
Eric Pearlman

10:10 AM

Junming Cai

Quantitative Assessments of Cell Adhesion Strength on Nanoline-Patterned PMMA Surfaces

Albert Yee



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Celine Qussiny

Homeland Security and the Myth of Radicalization: “Countering Violent Extremism” and the Policing and Pathologization of Muslim Resistance

Tiffany Willoughby-Herard

3:20 PM

Yudi Liu
Chenyao Wang

From Perception to Recognition: Urban Design Regulation in Orange County and its Impact on Ethnic Minorities

Elliott Currie

3:40 PM

Braelyn R. Havig
Zhanna A. Ismailova

An Ethnographic Look at the "Silent Service"

Elliott Currie

4:00 PM

Alejandro Rosales

Interpretation of Shelter/Program Social Services for Homeless Youth Nationwide

Elliott Currie

4:20 PM

Mariam Ghazaryan
Mary Guirguis
Grecia R. Orozco
Urvi K. Shukla
Karina J. Silva
Anthony C. Mendez
Young Chang
Kevin D. Zipser

GAME OVER: Redesign or Get Sued!

Sherilyn Sellgren

4:40 PM

Lisbeth Rivera

Proposition 47 and Decriminalization

Annie Lai




~ Doheny Beach A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Gabriela M. Hernandez
Marixa Maldonado
Sanika Joshi
Diana Dominguez Ortega

Variations in Pain Experience

Belinda Campos
Michelle Fortier

8:50 AM

Alicia Wang

Effects of Subjective Socioeconomic Status on Anxiety in Instances of Social Exclusion

Belinda Campos

9:10 AM

Jennifer Sango
Leslie Alvarado

Age and Cultural Differences in How we Regulate our Daily Emotions

Susan Charles

9:30 AM

Daisy Serrato
Jennifer Ma

Relationship between Socioeconomic Status and Conformity

Chuansheng Chen

9:50 AM

Jennifer Hernandez

Smoking Experiences with E-Cigarettes, Vapes, and Combustible Cigarettes

Larry Jamner

10:10 AM

Hanqing Xu

The Relationship between Culture, Emotions, Stress Perception and Coping

Larry Jamner



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Pauline A. Nguyen

Nguyen Thi Ve, The First Female Judge of Vietnam: How Education, War, and Law Shaped Her Life

Judy Wu

3:20 PM

Maribel Comparan
Justine T. Trinh
Cayla Zhang
Khaila M. Hall

“World Class My Ass”: Student Activism and the Founding of Asian American Studies at UCI

Judy Wu
Thuy Vo Dang

3:40 PM

Boonyarit Daraphant

Bow Tie and Friends: Stories of Undocumented AAPIs

Judy Wu
Laura Enriquez

4:00 PM

Miroslava Guzman Perez

Methods of Access: Undergraduate Staff Impact on Undocumented Student Experiences

Laura Enriquez

4:20 PM

Martha A. Morales

Navigating Life Post Graduation: Pathways of Undocumented College Students and Alumni Navigating Life Post Graduation: Pathways of Undocumented College Students and Alumni

Laura Enriquez

4:40 PM

Daisy V. Vera

When Federal Limits Apply: Driver Licenses for Undocumented Immigrants in the Era of the New Immigration Federalism

Laura Enriquez
Louis DeSipio




~ Doheny Beach B ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Grace A. Ciccarello

Knights in Distress: Women and Narrative Structure in Chrétien’s The Knight of the Cart

Elizabeth Allen

8:50 AM

David D. Ngo

Technically Love

Jerome Christensen

9:10 AM

Katey J. Hobkirk

Mythology and Popular Culture

Zina Giannopoulou

9:30 AM

Rachael J. Heinsen

Monstrous Mechanized Man: The Transubstantiated Laboring Body in Herman Melville's Moby-Dick

Richard Godden

9:50 AM

Molly Curtis

Sturtevant Sturtevant Sturtevant

James Nisbet
Jayne Lewis

10:10 AM

Nicole C. Block

Floating Near the Edge: The Sublime Implications for Depictions of Clouds

Cecile Whiting



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Hubert M. Ta

Blood, Guns, and Plenty of Explosions: The Evolution of American Television Violence

Allison Perlman

3:20 PM

Zeina N. Mousa

Terror Talk

Nasrin Rahimieh
Mark Le Vine

3:40 PM

Michelle K. Bui

Beckett and Brecht: Thoughts on the Human Condition

Jaime Roots

4:00 PM

Amber L. Gordon

The Destruction of Black Motherhood by White America

Arlene Keizer

4:20 PM

Alexander J. Smith

Beast of Nations: a Diversity In Solidarity Project

Antoinette Lafarge

4:40 PM

Zoie T. Matthew
Savannah Peykani

The Sacred Music Archive of Los Angeles

Erika Hayasaki




~ Doheny Beach C ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Kenson Lam

Retrograde Neuronal Tracing with Genetically Modified Rabies Virus Enables Visualization of Different Projections to the Bed Nucleus of the Stria Terminalis and Paraventricular Nucleus of the Hypothalamus

Xiangmin Xu

8:50 AM

Ryan Chen

Mapping Neural Circuit Connections to Nociceptive Neurons in the Thalamus

Xiangmin Xu

9:10 AM

William Smith
Sydney Minar

Analysis of Visual Responses in the Superior Colliculus

Magdalene Seiler
Bin Lin

9:30 AM

Brandon Nguyen

The Role of KV1.3 Channels in Neuroinflammation

Jorge Busciglio
Maria Lioudyno

9:50 AM

Malika Mirvokhidova

Role of Alpha2 Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptor Subunit in the Nicotinic Sharpening of Auditory Receptive Fields

Raju Metherate

10:10 AM

Jenny R. Cevallos

Effects of (R)-Methanandamide in the Nucleus Accumbens Core on Palatable Food Intake and Other Behaviors

Stephen Mahler



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Huitzijared Contreras Miguel

Understanding the Rise of the Right in the Working Class Suburb of Panorama City 1966–1977

Andrew Highsmith

3:20 PM

Nichole Grimes

Absence and Worldviews: Preservation, Conservation and Native Americans

Adriana Johnson

3:40 PM

Karen L. Siu

Tracing the Trajectory of Time and History in Cloud Atlas

Adriana Johnson
Vinayak Chaturvedi

4:00 PM

Therasa B. Topete

The Gospel of Mary: Reclaiming Feminine Narratives within the Excluded Books of the Bible

Jayne Lewis
Joseph McKenna

4:20 PM

Bailey M. Betancourt

The Cannibalistic Werewolves of Sixteenth-Century France

Nancy McLoughlin

4:40 PM

Julianna S. Cressman

Naming Whiteness in Modern Dance Training and Performance

Jeanne Scheper




~ Doheny Beach D ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Matthew Footitt
Nathan Chan
Neeraj Shah
Brenden Vogt

Full Size Self Parking Car

Charless Fowlkes

8:50 AM

Zongheng Ma

Understanding Sensor Notifications on Mobile Devices

Ardalan Amiri Sani

9:10 AM

Andrew I. Tran
Reigan Vinson D. Alcaria
Jude J. Collins
Jong Seon Lee

Pulse: An Implementation of Emotionally-Aware VR Gaming

Ahmed Eltawil

9:30 AM

Fabian Garcia
Faustino Aguirre
Ahmed M. Gorashi

User-Centric Approach to Computer Sleep Settings

Sergio Gago Masague
Joy Pixley

9:50 AM

Anurag V. Vaddi Reddy
Carla Contreras
Jeffery K. Berhow
Yuji M. Dornberg

Single Controller, Multi-Robot System

Lee Swindlehurst
Jeffery Krichmar
Michael Green

10:10 AM

 

 

 



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Salomon Velasquez
Kenny Huynh
David Hua
Russell Okamura

2-Factor Authentication LockBox

G.P. Li

3:20 PM

Ruthannah Wang

Design of a Test Bench for Characterizing Implantable Micro Pressure Sensors

G.P. Li
Mark Bachman

3:40 PM

Zuozhi Wang

A Demonstration of TextDB: Declarative and Scalable Text Analytics on Large Data Sets

Chen Li

4:00 PM

Arzang Kasiri

A New Augmented Reality Interface for Game Based Stroke TeleRehabilitation

Walt Scacchi

4:20 PM

Bryce J. Tham

Just-In-Time AR-Based Learning in the Advanced Manufacturing Context

Walt Scacchi

4:40 PM

 

 

 




~ Emerald Bay A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Hishaam Ali
Ali Aboughaida
Arash Abiri
Cyril Soliman
Armon Lashgari
Parsa Zamani

Non-Invasive Platform to Measure Tear Film Thickness

Michelle Digman

8:50 AM

Derek S. Hale

Development of Diffuse Optical Spectroscopic Imaging for Broad Application

Bruce Tromberg

9:10 AM

Seraphim Telep

Comparison of Deep and Superficial Measurements of Vascular Reactivity using Diffuse Optical Techniques

Bruce Tromberg

9:30 AM

Hanze Hu
Yihang Xin
Yongxiao Zhou
Ryan Boyle
Louis Frank
Xiuhui Gao

Optimized Dual-Modality IVUS/OCT System for Clinical Intravascular Imaging

Zhongpin Chen

9:50 AM

Jacob K. Malaluan
Linh Nguyen
Huyphan Nguyen
Brandon Tran
Salah Saad

LACOUSTIC: Lateral Cavity Acoustic Transducer (LCAT) Technology

Abraham Lee

10:10 AM

Maaikee Kiyoe Pronda
Kevin Trieu
Akshita Agrawal
Eashani Sathialingam
Dimple Patel
Shreya Akkenapally

Handheld Imager for Rapid Burn Wound Assessment

Anthony Durkin
Rolf Saager



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Miguel Bautista
Jonathan S. Abebe
Alexander Y. Chang
Elijah P. De Guzman
Thien An P. Ma

Development of a Blood-Flow Sensing Endoscope

Bernard Choi

3:20 PM

David I. Siyluy
Seraphim Telep
Ashutosh Singh
David Le
Nhac T. Nguyen

Development of a Pulsatile Ventricular Assist Device for Heart Failure Patients

Arash Kheradvar

3:40 PM

Xiaoran Li

Developing a Highly Sensitivity Wrinkled Wearable Pressure Sensors

Michelle Khine

4:00 PM

Asana Pebdani
Spencer Mattson
Ali Siddiqui
Amirah Aryan
Brandon Szeto
Sara Boukai

Selva: Continuous, Wearable Asthma Predictive Device

Michelle Khine

4:20 PM

Adrian Bahani
Tracy Y. Ogata

3D Manufacturing Techniques for Rapid Prototyping of CD Microfluidic Platforms

Marc Madou

4:40 PM

Danny Chun
Joseph Falcon
Ali Hernandez
Timothy Wan
Jiarui Xu

3D Bioprinting: Vascularization of Organic Tissue

Lawrence Kulinsky




~ Emerald Bay B ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Karim Arabi
Sean Lee
Ambar Avila
Timothy Zaragosa
GuanYu Liu

ReFeel: Real-Time Sensory Feedback

An Do

8:50 AM

Junghyun Kim
Gavin Arellano
Thomas T. Tran
Jordan Samonte
Tina Chan

BrainCheck: Portable BCI

An Do
William Tang

9:10 AM

Ryan A. Raasch

Estimation of FES-Generated Torque Via Electromyography

An Do

9:30 AM

Tuyetnhi (Nicole) N. Le
Martin A. Valdez
Zachery R. Robinson
Nuria P. Varela
Brandon Trieu
Stella O. Doering

Creating the Rapid Hemorrhagic and Ischemic Stroke Evaluator (RHISE)

Frithjof Kruggel

9:50 AM

Marlen S. Tagle Rodriguez
Alejandra Turcios
Selena T. Reyes Saromo
Edward P. Lesnansky III
Jesse Collins
Christopher Foskett

CRANE: Platform for 3D Neuronal Culturing and Signal Acquisition

William Tang

10:10 AM

GuanYu Liu

Microplatform for Malaria Detection

William Tang



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

William J. Agnew

Study of Cardiomyocyte Alignment with Micro-Patterned Platforms

William Tang

3:20 PM

Mahrukh Fatima
Sara Anis
Najla Hafez
Rachana Patel
Irene Beltran
Amairani Lopez-Figueroa

Amplified: Thermocycling Enabled Pneumatic Controller for Microfluidic Cartridges

William Tang

3:40 PM

John Gozal

Optogenetics: Study of Transduced Channelrhodopsin-2 Expression in Neuronal Cells

William Tang

4:00 PM

Samantha S. Huang
Wesley Chiang
Brandon Lee
Shyen Nasseri
Cyrus Hosseini

yCrutch: A Low-Cost Ergonomic Crutch

William Tang

4:20 PM

Jasmine Llave

Optimization of Mechanical Designs of Neural Probes

William Tang

4:40 PM

Brandon S. Jeong
Joshua J. Yeung

Detection of Alpha-Fetoprotein in Saliva, an Indicator of Hepatocellular Carcinoma, using an Electrochemical Impedance Microplatform

William Tang




~ Emerald Bay C ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Sabrina J. Will

Identification of tout-velou’s Regulatory Regions

Rahul Warrior

8:50 AM

Xiao Liu

Studying Tumor Induction in Mice Lacking the Steroid and Xenobiotic Receptor

Bruce Blumberg

9:10 AM

Kristen V. Ampig

The Assessment of Tox21 Efficiency in Identifying Novel Obesogens

Bruce Blumberg

9:30 AM

Ronak Zebarjedi

ERK1 and ERK2 Binding IQGAP and other Scaffolds

Lee Bardwell

9:50 AM

Thi M. Ngo

Identification of a Nutrient Sensitive Enhancer in the daw Gene

Kavita Arora

10:10 AM

Dania V. Corrales

Blocking Macropinocytosis to Improve Anti-Neoplastic Activity of 893

Aimee Edinger



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Osama O. Mobayed
Leila Danishgar

Validating Audit using Serum Phosphatidylethanol

Wirachin Hoonpongsimanont

3:20 PM

Shannon Lee
Amal Shafi
Jeffery Liu

Use of Tricuspid Annular Plane Systolic Excursion (TAPSE) to Diagnose Patients with Acute Pulmonary Embolism

Shadi Lahham
John Fox

3:40 PM

Shannon Lee
Micaela Sotelo

Correlation between Antibiotic Usage and Stingray Injuries

Robert Katzer

4:00 PM

Bhavesh H. Patel

Trauma CT Occult Injury Yields, Interventions and Outcomes

Mark Langdorf

4:20 PM

Shashank Somasundaram

Methods and Evaluation of an Emergency-Department-Based Naloxone Distribution Program

Bharath Chakravarthy
Shahram Lotfipour

4:40 PM

Shashank Somasundaram

Randomized Pilot Trial Measuring Knowledge Acquisition of Opioid Education in Emergency Department Patients using a Novel Media Platform

Bharath Chakravarthy
Shahram Lotfipour




~ Emerald Bay D ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Ruqayya Ahmad

A Comparative Analysis on the Role of Non-Governmental Organizations and the United Nations in Collaboration with the States of Turkey, Lebanon and Jordan in Responding to the Syrian Refugee Crisis

Caesar Sereseres
Bojan Petrovic

8:50 AM

William J. Barton

Flipping the COIN: Does Airpower Change the Ground War?

Caesar Sereseres

9:10 AM

Jiyeon J. Kim

The Structural Problems of Rising Youth Unemployment in South Korea: A Call to Efficient Government Support for South Korea's Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)

Caesar Sereseres

9:30 AM

Emily Lin

China's Left-Behind Children and the Difficulties to Access Quality Education

Caesar Sereseres

9:50 AM

Jorden R. Reyes

Cyber Warfare: How the United States of America, China and Russia use Cyberspace

Caesar Sereseres

10:10 AM

Daniela J. Sider

Of Art and Bodies (Appropriated): South African "Resistance Art" and Institutionalization

Caesar Sereseres



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Helary Yakub

College Students and Exposure to Domestic Violence as Minors: A Biopsychosocial Analysis

Jeanett Castellanos
Caesar Sereseres

3:20 PM

Alicia Aguayo

San Bernardino: West Side/Mt. Vernon

Caesar Sereseres

3:40 PM

Joseph L. Beauregard

The Issues of Attribution, Retaliation and Escalation in Cyberdeterrence

Caesar Sereseres

4:00 PM

Erika A. Mey

An Untold Story of "Cambodia Town"

Caesar Sereseres

4:20 PM

Phuc H. Nguyen

The Significance of Little Saigon across Generations

Caesar Sereseres

4:40 PM

 

 

 




~ Emerald Bay E ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Gianna C. Chandler

Identifying Factors that Influence Perceived Success of Clinical Nurse Leader Initiatives: A Mixed Methods Study

Miriam Bender

8:50 AM

Sylvia N. Akar
Chelsea Dy

The Importance of G6PD Profiling within Communities and its Relevance in the Drug Treatment for Malaria

Eugenia Lo
Guiyun Yan

9:10 AM

Susan Y. Li
Kheira C. Bettir

Real-Time Observation of Safety and Effectiveness in the Treatment of Female Stress Urinary Incontinence (ROSE Registry) Follow-up

Gamal Ghoniem

9:30 AM

Bansari A. Patel
Nicole A. Nguyen

Increased Hydrogen Sulfide Biosynthesis via Cystathionine β-Synthase Corresponds to Increased Angiogenesis in Human Endometrium

Dongbao Chen

9:50 AM

Mai M. Makhlouf
Anarosa J. Calderon Marcos

Examining Emotion Regulation Methods to Influence Child Distress

Michelle Fortier
Zeev Kain

10:10 AM

Mai M. Makhlouf
Beverly A. Mendoza
Gabrielle M. Aroz

Preliminary Efficacy Testing of an Intervention for Pain Management in Children Undergoing Cancer Treatment: Pain Buddy

Michelle Fortier
Zeev Kain



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Aaron T. Bell

Homeless Veterans: Prior Military Service Factors

John Dombrink

3:20 PM

Sukayna Jaidi

Coming to America: Immigration and Crime in the United States

John Hipp

3:40 PM

Kevin Pedraza

An Exploratory Spatial Temporal Study on Criminal Victimization in Dallas

John Hipp

4:00 PM

Katelyn M. Seieroe
Daniel Schuman
Peng Li
Jingwei Li

Measuring Enclave and Revitalization Characteristics of Koreatown, Los Angeles and the Consequences for Crime Concentration

John Hipp

4:20 PM

Rebecca L. Rogers

Rappers as Gang Members: The Conflation of Rap Groups and Criminal Street Gangs

Charis Kubrin

4:40 PM

Francesca J. Vuono

Police-Sponsored Community Outreach Programs and Youth Attitudes towards Police

Cheryl Maxson




~ Moss Cove A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Darnel R. Lopez

E-Gaming and its Effects on Physical and Social Health

Miryha Runnerstrom
Pauline Lubens

8:50 AM

Eunice Briet

Analyzing the Impact of Internships on Mental Health

Miryha Runnerstrom

9:10 AM

Jennifer L. Pearce

Analyzing Eating Choices, Headaches and Stress Levels

Zuzana Bic

9:30 AM

Yunuen Valencia

The Smokeless Tobacco Council and its Possible Parallel Strategies to the Tobacco Institute

David Timberlake

9:50 AM

Kamilah R. McGuire

Perceptions and Experiences of African American Women age 50+ in Diabetes Self-Care

Mojgan Sami

10:10 AM

Leandra V. Jackson

HPV Knowledge, Attitudes and Barriers among College Males

Suellen Hopfer



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Jacqueline Osegueda

Perceptions of Safety and Physical Activity in Santa Ana Residents

Dana Mukamel

3:20 PM

Erica Solis

Undocumented Students’ Pathways to Mental Health Services

Annie Ro
Laura Enriquez

3:40 PM

Nancy Gutierrez

Increasing Health Literacy among Latino Housing Workers at UC Irvine

Miryha Runnerstrom

4:00 PM

Brett S. Cervantes

Analyzing Social Networks in Diabetes Health Education Classes: Group Visit Approach

John Billimek

4:20 PM

Adriana Orellana-Barrientos
Thanh N. Nguyen
Brett Cervantes
George Heredia
Iridian Duran
Julia Tran
Dailyn Rodriguez
Paula Mendoza
Anne Osuji
Dania Maldonado
Jesus Torres

Creating a List of Questions for the Doctor to Facilitate Doctor-Patient Communication for Underserved Latino Patients with Type 2 Diabetes

John Billimek

4:40 PM

George Heredia
Adriana Orellana-Barrientos
Brett Cervantes
Iridian Duran
Anne Osuji
Thanh N. Nguyen
Paula Mendoza
Dania C. Maldonado
Dailyn A. Rodriguez
Julia Tran
Jesus Torres

Impact of Mental Health on Doctor-Patient Discussion of Contextual Factors among Patients with Type 2 Diabetes

John Billimek




~ Moss Cove B ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Tai Wei Chen

UCI Rocket Project Propulsion Team

Kenneth Mease
Mark Walter

8:50 AM

Auzzsa L. Eaton

UCI Rocket Project Avionics Team

Kenneth Mease
Mark Walter

9:10 AM

Stephen A. Moes
Noberto Abadias
Daniel Doung

UCI Rocket Project Structures Team

Kenneth Mease
Mark Walter

9:30 AM

Connor Kingman
Patrick Canler
Phillip Friedman

UCI Autonomous Boat

David Reinkensmeyer

9:50 AM

Bismarck Chiang
Josue N. Ortiz-Contreras
Blake Theilacker

Solar Airplane

Yun Wang

10:10 AM

 

 

 



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Ariana G. Bedolla

The Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund: A Historical Analysis of their Participation in Obtaining Higher Education for Undocumented Youth

Ana Rosas

3:20 PM

Marleni Flores

Unearthing the Emotive Investments of Mexican American and Mexican Immigrant Women and Men in Orange County, California, 1970–1980

Ana Rosas

3:40 PM

Maricruz Hernandez Cabrera

Living under the Reef: The Historical Eviction of South Central Los Angeles, California, 1970–1990

Ana Rosas

4:00 PM

Esmeralda Hic

Twenty-First Century Climate Change and Environmental Justice along the U.S. Mexico Border

Ana Rosas

4:20 PM

Anival Soriano

Demystifying Laborers: Mexican and Mexican Americans’ Formative Experiences in Orange County, California, 1920–1940

Ana Rosas

4:40 PM

Christian Zuluaga

La Fuerza y Determinación de la Comunidad LatinX: Learning from Generational Differences and Common Ground, 1970–Present

Ana Rosas




~ Newport Beach A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Jasmin Grace J. Arabit

Rhodiola rosea may Improve Symptoms of Huntington's Disease in a Fly Model

Mahtab Jafari
Samuel Schriner

8:50 AM

Khachik E. Labachyan

The Impact of Rhodiola rosea on the Gut Microbiome of Drosophila melanogaster

Mahtab Jafari

9:10 AM

Alexandra Le

Impact of Angelica keiski on Lifespan and Healthspan in Drosophila melanogaster

Mahtab Jafari
Samuel Schriner

9:30 AM

Hanh M. Pham

The Study of Cinnamaldehyde on the Drosophila melanogaster Models of Alzheimer’s Disease

Mahtab Jafari

9:50 AM

Howard J. Phang
Simon Wong
Abraham F. Serrano Zazueta
Vonnie V. Nguyen
Rakan Qumseya

Diet and Supplementation: A Combined Therapy for Healthspan Improvement

Mahtab Jafari
Michael Rose

10:10 AM

Amanda J. Woodbury
Nowshin Tabassum

Evaluating the Efficacy of the Putative Active Compounds of Rhodiola rosea in the Rescue of Mitochondrial Dysfunction

Mahtab Jafari



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Sheng Vang
Ha H. Nguyen
Ci Ren
Yiwei Gaao
Chenkai Cu
Lingshun Kong

The inverted Floating Droplet Array (iFDA) for Single-Cell Screening and Analysis

Weian Zhao

3:20 PM

Shengyu Gao

Mechano-Responsive Stem Cells to Target Cancer Metastases through Biophysical Cues

Weian Zhao

3:40 PM

Junming Cai
Jonathan Chong
Kellie Won
Jasmine Morris
Robert Dunn
Audrey Vu

Point-of-Care Diagnostics Device for Rapid Antimicrobial Resistant Bacteria Test

Weian Zhao

4:00 PM

Anthony M. Raus

Work on Developing an Acid Cleavable Linker for Thiol Bearing Drug Delivery Vectors and Gold Nanoparticles for Therapeutic Delivery

Young Jik Kwon

4:20 PM

Cuong J. Tran

Locating Foci of T. gondii Infection in the Infected Brain

Melissa Lodoen

4:40 PM

Jeong Woo Han

Nuclear Factor-Erythroid-2 Related Transcription Factor-1 (Nrf1) is Regulated Ubiquitin Specific Protease 7

Jefferson Chan




~ Newport Beach B ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Donald Trinh

Near-Infrared Survey of Lensed Dusty Star-Forming Galaxies

Asantha Cooray
Hooshang Nayyeri

8:50 AM

Grant T. Decastro

Electrosurgical Plasma Discharge Characteristics

Roger McWilliams

9:10 AM

Samuel A. Gomez Suarez

Propagation and Coupling of a HeNe Laser in Single-Mode and Multimode Fibers

Roger McWilliams

9:30 AM

Ying Jin

Properties and Applications of Lasers

Roger McWilliams

9:50 AM

Kevin K. Ly

Many-Body Localization in Disordered Spin Chains

Siddharth Parameswaran

10:10 AM

Luis Felipe Gutierrez

Searching for Spin-3/2 Leptons

Daniel Whiteson



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Rebecca L. Combs

Synthesis, Characterization, and Reactivity of Divalent Iron Complexes with Pendant Bases in the Secondary Coordination Sphere

Jenny Yang

3:20 PM

Emil M. Samson

Two-Tiered Force Sensing via Tandem Mechanophore Activation

Zhibin Guan

3:40 PM

Daniel E. Roa

Progress towards Total Synthesis of (±)-Brazlin via Palladium Carbenes and (±)-Pestalachloride D and C via a Domino Knoevenagel/Hetero Diels-Alder Reaction

David Van Vranken

4:00 PM

Facheng Guo

Au Nanostructures for the Enhancement and Control of Local Magnetic Fields Induced by Visible and NIR Light

Eric Potma

4:20 PM

Alexander R. Hart

Generation of Deuterated Cholesterol as a Molecular Probe for Raman Imaging

Eric Potma

4:40 PM

Aditya A. Iyengar

Comparing the Effect of Solvents on the Mass Absorption Coefficients of Secondary Organic Aerosols

Sergey Nizkorodov




~ Pacific Ballroom A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Priscilla S. Yau

Parental Support, Motivation and Academic Success

Jutta Heckhausen

8:50 AM

Bayon A. Christine

Dynamic Systems Approach to Emotion Co-Regulation among Mother and Child Dyads during the Strange Situation

Wendy Goldberg
Yuqing Guo

9:10 AM

Cassandra Martinez

Gender Differences in Comorbid Behavioral Profiles in Children Diagnosed with Autism

Jean Gehricke

9:30 AM

Letitia M. Edwards

Creatively Able: An Innovative Dance Intervention for Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder

Kimberley Lakes

9:50 AM

Elita R. Delbruck

Functional Connectivity Correlates with Behaviorally Distinct Subtypes of Autism Spectrum Disorder: An fMRI Study using the ABIDE Database

Emily Grossman

10:10 AM

Elizaveta Harvey

Social Cues and Advertising Efficiency: Analysis of Eye Gaze and Product Recall

Emily Grossman
Donald Hoffman



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Lauren Eales

Examining the Intergenerational Transmission of Narrative Content of First Memories Reported by European-American and Chinese-American University Students

Angela Lukowski

3:20 PM

Cecilia Nunez

Examining Maternal Mental Health and Child Sleep Problems in Relation to Preschooler Sleep Location

Angela Lukowski

3:40 PM

Sarah S. Sakr

Examining Recall Memory and Sleep Problems in Children with Down Syndrome

Angela Lukowski

4:00 PM

Sabrina D. Ung

Predicting Next-Day Negative Mood from Depressive Symptoms, Stress, and Wrist Actigraphy Sleep Measures

Angela Lukowski

4:20 PM

Serena Zadoorian

A Comparison of Objective and Subjective Measures of Sleep Quality in University Students

Angela Lukowski

4:40 PM

Melissa J. San Miguel

The Effects of Affectionate Support on Stress over Time

Ilona Yim




~ Pacific Ballroom B ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Jennifer A. Ayala

Does Race still Influence the Employment of Young South African Women in Post-Apartheid?

Rachel Goldberg

8:50 AM

Madison F. Avila

Women’s Substantive Representation within the US House of Representatives Subcommittees

Catherine Bolzendahl

9:10 AM

Erika A. Mey

Neighborhood Affluence: Education and Residential Stability among Foreign-Born Cambodian Women in New Jersey

Jennifer Kane

9:30 AM

Andrea S. Lopez

Undocumented Women Navigating Life Without DACA: Implications for the Social Determinants of Health

Alana LeBrón

9:50 AM

Heather A. Bilton

Altered Sexual Selves: Black and Latina Women with Viral Sexually Transmitted Infections

Sabrina Strings

10:10 AM

LaTiara Rashid

Representation of African American Women in Fictional Media

Sabrina Strings



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Jesus Palapa

The Evolving Traditions in Families: Familismo

Samuel Gilmore
Catherine Bolzendahl

3:20 PM

Amayrani Ochoa Almeida

Examining the Determinants of Locus of Control among Undocumented Students

George Farkas

3:40 PM

Denise Krystelle C. Serna

Archival Research on Organizational Policies in Relation to Transgender Employees

Teresa Dalton

4:00 PM

Andrew Hallak

Waters in Conflict: Introduction to Global Water Resource Management

Daniel Wehrenfennig

4:20 PM

Blaine R. Valencia

Filmic Representation of Gay Men in the Israel-Palestine Conflict

Lucas Hilderbrand

4:40 PM

 

 

 




~ Performance Studio 1100 ~

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: N/A

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

 

 

 

8:50 AM

 

 

 

9:10 AM

 

 

 

9:30 AM

 

 

 

9:50 AM

 

 

 

10:10 AM

Carl Ponce Cubero

K is for Kapamilya

Jennifer Fisher

10:10 AM

Emeline M. Lotherington

Open Space

Loretta Livingston

10:10 AM

Kelsey M. Gitlin
Chloe J. Schneider

The Coup de Comedy 2017

Joel Veenstra

10:10 AM

Randolph A. Rivera

Acknowledging the Psyche

Loretta Livingston

10:10 AM

Aaron M. Dirickson

A Place for Us

Chad Hall

10:10 AM

Emma N. Walsh
Megumi E. Iwama
Alize R. Irby

Preserving and Proliferating Donald McKayle's Legacy through Participation in the Etude Ensemble

Donald McKayle
Loretta Livingston

10:10 AM

Emma N. Walsh

"Communicate [with]": Excerpt

Molly Lynch

10:10 AM

Simon Harrison
Emma Walsh
Annika Alejo
Emily Guerard

Unpredictable Dance: Purposeful Moments on Tour in Italy

Lisa Naugle

10:10 AM

Jade A. Cole

"Between the Lines": The Effects of Literature on the Choreographic Process

Loretta Livingston

10:10 AM

Annika A. Alejo

Bare Bones Dance Theater

Diane Diefenderfer

10:10 AM

Ongelle O. Johnson
Alize R. Irby

An Experience Auditioning for Professional Dance Companies

Sheron Wray

10:10 AM

Alize R. Irby

Alize Irby's Thesis: Bloom

Jennifer Fisher

10:10 AM

Megumi E. Iwama

Liquefied Human Bodies

Tong Wang

10:10 AM

Emily J. Guerard

Seeing Comes before Words

Loretta Livingston

10:10 AM

Chelsea L. Freeman

Abigail: A BFA Senior Thesis Concert

Loretta Livingston

10:10 AM

Emily A. Davis

A Creative Exploration of Growth through Adversity

Diane Diefenderfer

10:10 AM

Megumi E. Iwama

What is Contemporary Dance?

Chad Hall

10:10 AM

Sara K. Schroerlucke

Preparing for a Career in Modern Dance: Choreography as a Communication Medium

Molly Lynch

10:10 AM

Simon Harrison

COL7AB: Collaboration across Art Mediums

Loretta Livingston

10:10 AM

Mackenzie A. Zakoor
Christine Hinchee
Danielle Honeyman

UCI Harmonix

Myrona DeLaney

10:10 AM

Kimberly K. Joyce

Painted

Kelli Sharp




~ Student Services II, Room 1010 ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Stephanie Gonzalez

Community College Transfer Students' Experiences of STEM Majors at University of California, Irvine

Joanne Zinger
Mark Warschauer

8:50 AM

Cassandra G. Hall

21st Century Literacies: Use of Collaborative Environments for Supporting Struggling Writers

Mark Warschauer

9:10 AM

Tara Hajnorouzali
Pauline Ho
Dorreen Sun
Qiyu Chen
Ryan Wang
Yuhua Fang
Rui Ning

English Language Learners in Higher Education: What Do They Need?

Christopher Stillwell
Judith Sandholtz
Brian Sato
Julio Torres

9:30 AM

Rebekah M. Lieu

What do Students Perceive as Difficult in an Undergraduate Anatomy Course?

Justin Shaffer

9:50 AM

Austin Moon

Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation Timing Effects on Working Memory

Susanne Jaeggi

10:10 AM

 

 

 



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Katrina S. Yip

Mom, get out of my Face(book)!

Stephanie Reich

3:20 PM

Diana Magana

Newsprint Media and the Representation of Latino/a and Asian Student Success

Gilberto Conchas

3:40 PM

Brenda D. Cervantes

Educational Approaches: Classroom Structures

Andrew Penner

4:00 PM

Kaylin E. Kelty

Equitable Access? Who Adopts and Implements Test-Score Based Course Placement Policies in California Middle School Mathematics

Andrew Penner

4:20 PM

Ngoctran T. Tran

Factors that Contribute to the Success of Students who Major in Biological Sciences

Pavan Kadandale

4:40 PM

Myint Myat Thu

ThinkCheck Questions: A Multiple-Choice Assessment Technique that Bridges the Gap between Free Response and Multiple Choice Questions

Pavan Kadandale




~ Woods Cove A ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Sarah Thong

Population Genetics of An. arabiensis of the Rift Valley, Kenya

Elizabeth Hemming

8:50 AM

Thomas Lee

Use of Virtual Reality Headset for Vestibular Diagnosis

Hamid Djalilian

9:10 AM

Bardia Bahadori

Gaps in Central Line Care in the Nursing Home: Implications for Infection Prevention

Shruti Gohil
Susan Huang

9:30 AM

Andrew K. Shannon
Morgan Ma
Jessica J. Oshiro
Shivani Kakade

Clinics’ Clientele Characteristics

Baotran Vo

9:50 AM

Hawkins W. Sellier
Long Hoang Tran
Jasmine Gil

Analyzing the Client Characteristics of Patients at the UCI School of Medicine's Flying Samaritans' Student Run Free Clinic in El Niño, Mexico

Baotran Vo

10:10 AM

Hien Lau
Bhavesh Patel
Nuria Perez Varela
Elizabeth Ortiz
Henry Chang
Shashank Somasundaram

Qualitative Assessment of Patients’ Characteristics at the University of California, Irvine Flying Samaritans’ Jose Lemus Lopez Clinic in El Testerazo, Baja California, Mexico

Baotran Vo



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Anna Zhao
Jialin Dai

Role of Angiotensin 1-7 on Salt-Sensitive Hypertensive Rats

Stephanie Tjen-A-Looi

3:20 PM

Yanet D. Trejo
Sophia Choi

Role of Angiotensin-(1-7) in Electroacupuncture Inhibition on Salt-Sensitive Hypertensive Rats

Stephanie Tjen-A-Looi

3:40 PM

Ummulwara R. Qasim

The Effects of Electroacupuncture Modulation in the Hypothalamic Paraventricular Nucleus: Cardiopulmonary Reflexes for Responders and Non-Responders

Stephanie Tjen-A-Looi

4:00 PM

Arashpreet K. Gill

Cross-Cultural Competency and Access when Identifying Child Abuse Victims

Sandra Murray

4:20 PM

Amanda Woodworth
Anna Ramirez

Reliability and Validity of the Timed Mile Run among Normal and Overweight Youth

Margaret Schneider

4:40 PM

Alyssa H. Columbus

Comparison of Breast Cancer Risk Assessment Models for a Multiethnic Patient Population

Argyrios Ziogas
Hannah Park




~ Woods Cove B ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Lily K. Sloan

Hydrogel Polymer Nanoparticles for Anticancer Drug Delivery

Kenneth Shea

8:50 AM

Christine T. Hua

Novel Luciferase-Luciferin Pairs for Multicomponent Imaging

Jennifer Prescher

9:10 AM

Imane L. Hamza

Structure of a Peptide Double-Helix Composed of B-Hairpin Dimers Derived from A16-36

James Nowick

9:30 AM

Katayoun Yazdi-Nejad
Raymond Chu

DNA Extraction from Aptamer-Treated Mice and Real-Time PCR Analysis of the Extracts

Melanie Cocco

9:50 AM

Joshua H. Cook

Toxoplasma gondii Disrupts Focal Adhesion Formation by Dysregulating 1 Integrin Signaling through FAK and Pyk2

Melissa Lodoen

10:10 AM

Michelle C. Seu

Genetic Variation in Artemisia californica and Bird Predation

Kailen Mooney



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Setareh Zareh

Characterizing the Mechanism of Surface-Activated Virulence in Pseudomonas aeruginosa using a High-Throughput Screen

Albert Siryaporn

3:00 PM

Daniel P. Beidokhti

Quantification of Tissue Composition using Low-Dose Spectral Breast CT

Sabee Molloi

3:20 PM

Rochelle K. Radzyminski

Delineating Pseudomonas aeruginosa Virulence in Dictyostelium discoideum and Bacteriophage Infection

Albert Siryaporn

3:40 PM

Michelle Herrera

Digestive Specialization in Prickleback Fishes (Family Stichaeidae): Molecular Underpinnings and Potential for Plasticity

Donovan German

4:00 PM

Kien V. Nguyen

Sperm Competition in the Absence of a Sdic, a Newly-Evolved Chimeric Gene Cluster Exclusive to Drosophila melanogaster

Jose Ranz

4:20 PM

 

 

 

4:40 PM

 

 

 




~ Woods Cove C ~

Oral Session I

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

8:30 AM

Alexander J. Huang

Pattern Separation and Recognition Rate Deficiency in Schizophrenia

Theo van Erp

8:50 AM

Nur Fatimah B. Mirza
Murad F. Aldoghmi

Behavioral Differences between Young and Older Rats in the Memory for Sequences of Events

Norbert Fortin

9:10 AM

Mawaheb H. Kassir

Chemogenetic Inactivation of the Hippocampal CA3 Subregion Impairs Learning of a Novel Sequence

Norbert Fortin

9:30 AM

Navid Ghaffari

Novel Methodological Assessment of Highly Superior Autobiographical Memory

James McGaugh

9:50 AM

Gordon Yee

Microglial Elimination and Repopulation Prior to Pathological Onset in a Transgenic Mouse Model of Alzheimer’s Disease

Kim Green

10:10 AM

Melody J. Fang

Decreases in Dendrite Complexities in the Arctic Alzheimer’s Disease Mouse Model are Reversed in the Absence of C5aR1

Andrea Tenner



Oral Session II

Time

Student Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor(s)

3:00 PM

Henry Hoang

Local Delivery of Supplemental Agrin at the time of Injury Prevents Motor Endplate Degradation

Ranjan Gupta

3:20 PM

Jennifer Uong

Does NMJ Degradation Initiate the Fibrotic Phenotypic Switch In Skeletal Muscles Post-Denervation via a TGFβ-1 Dependent Mechanism?

Ranjan Gupta

3:40 PM

Prachi Shah
Leslie A. Fernando
Paul P. Nguyen
Dishant P. Donga
Natalie H. Mai
Andrew Dam

VOXEL: 3D Neuroimaging for Epilepsy Surgery

Beth Lopour

4:00 PM

Yizhou Chen

MPS I Lysosomal Storage Disease and HSC/NSC Transplantation

Edwin Monuki

4:20 PM

Kevin Y. Xu

The Effects of the Enriched Environment on the Expression of C-fos Protein in the Rodent Hippocampus

Linda Palmer
Gary Lynch

4:40 PM

Guanhua Shu

Deleting HDAC3 Rescues Long-term Memory Impairments Induced by Disruption of the nBAF Nucleosome Remodeling Complex

Marcelo Wood
Janine Kwapis