Oral Presentations


Each Presentation is allotted 15 minutes followed by a 5-minute question and answer period. Each session is moderated by a faculty member who is assisted by a student room monitor. Participants and guests are encouraged to adhere to the Symposium Etiquette guidelines and not enter orleave the rooms during presentations.

Crescent Bay A

Time Student
Presenter(s)
Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Ralph Purdy, Pharmacology

9:00 AM  Michelle Cheng

Biological Sciences

Acute Nicotine Differentially Stimulates c-fos mRNA Expression in Postnatal and Adult Rat Brains

Dr. Frances Leslie

Pharmacology

9:20 AM  Richard Chou

Biological Sciences

Cyclooxygenase Inhibitors Attenuate Morphine Antinociceptive Tolerance in the Rat Spinal Cord Dr. Vince Caiozzo

Orthopaedic Surgery

9:40 AM  Anh Dao

Biological Sciences

Mesothelium-Induced Motility in Ovarian Carcinoma Dr. Philip Carpenter

Pathology

10:00 AM  Vu Le

Biological Sciences

Evaluation of the Polymerase Chain Reaction for the Detection of Chlamydia trachomatis Dr. Ellena Peterson

Pathology

10:20 AM  Erick Miranda

Biological Sciences

Purification of MGPA from Mouse Bone Marrow Dr. Michael Selsted

Pathology

Oral Session II– Faculty Moderator: Dr. Robert Folkenflik, English & Comparative Literature

2:00 PM  Mary Gillis

English

On Fitzgerald's Women Dr. John Hollowell

English & Comparative Literature

2:20 PM  Beth Trinchero

English

From Slave to Free: Portraits of Females within Toni Morrison's Novels Dr. John Hollowell

English & Comparative Literature

2:40 PM  Uyen (Nikki) Nguyen

English

The Myth of the Middle-Class Housewife: The Forgotten Figure of 1950's American Literature Dr. Lamar Hill

History

3:00 PM  Roman Racela

History

An Oral History of Filipina Experiences During the Japanese Occupation of the Philippines Dr. Anne Walthall

History

3:20 PM  Priya Shah

English & Social Science

The World is a Stage: Theatricality, Conventionality, and the Role-Playing of Charlotte Charke Dr. Robert Folkenflik

English & Comparative Literature

3:40 PM  Joan Pan

Philosophy

Subjective Experience in an Objective World Dr. David Woodruff Smith

Philosophy

Crescent Bay B

Time Student
Presenter(s)
Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Federico Vaca, Medicine

9:00 AM  Najeeb Khan

Biological Sciences

The Effects of Exogenous ACTH on CRH Gene Expression in the Amygdala Dr. Tallie Z. Baram

Anatomy & Neurobiology, Pediatrics

9:20 AM  Gabriel Katz

Biological Sciences

Antibody Induced Apoptosis of Bystander Cells Dr. Donald Forthal

Medicine

9:40 AM  Katherine Wang

Biological Sciences

Epitope Mapping of Borna Disease Virus (BDV) p40 Protein Dr. Thomas Briese

Neurology

10:00 AM  Marisa Fernandez

Biological Sciences

Parental Child Seat Safety Knowledge in a Tri-Cultural Southern California Emergency Department Dr. Federico Vaca

Medicine

10:20 AM  Mindy Cho

Biological Sciences

Impact of Anesthesiologists’ Experience on Prolonged Stay of Patients in Post Anesthesia Care Unit in Ambulatory Surgical Center Dr. Nitin Shah

Anesthesiology

Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Stephen Weller, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

2:00 PM  Dung Thai

Biological Sciences

Inbreeding Depression in Alsinidendron viscosum, a Highly Selfing Species Dr. Stephen Weller

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

2:20 PM  Erin Gass

Biological Sciences

The Relationship Between Stress Resistance and Mortality Rate Throughout the Lifetime of Large Cohorts of Drosophila melanogaster Dr. Michael Rose

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

2:40 PM  Wei Stephanie Tang

Biological Sciences

Isolation and Characterization of Xenopus Floating Head Promoter Region Dr. Ken Cho

Developmental & Cell Biology

3:00 PM  José Mayorga

Biological Sciences

Recombinant Mouse Adenovirus (MAV): Construction of a Chimeric MAV Green Fluorescent Protein (GFP) Plasmid Dr. Luis Villarreal

Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

3:20 PM  Andrea Randall

Biological Sciences

Isolation of Fibrinogen Phosphopeptides by Affinity Chromatography Dr. Agnes Henschen-Edman

Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

3:40 PM  Tracy Wang

Biological Sciences

Identification of Cellular Proteins Interacting with Yeast Retrovirus-like Element Ty3 Integrase Protein by Two Hybrid Analysis Dr. Suzanne Sandmeyer

Medicine-Biological Chemistry

Emerald Bay A

Time Student
Presenter(s)
Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)

Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Derek Dunn-Rankin, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

9:00 AM  Steve Drasco

Physics

Searching for Gravity Waves Dr. Herbert Hamber

Physics & Astronomy

9:20 AM  Catherine Le

Mechanical Engineering

Temperature Profiles in a Diffusion Flame Dr. Derek Dunn-Rankin

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

9:40 AM  Suk-On Ip

Chemical Engineering

Permeability Coefficient of Nitric Oxide in a Monolayer of Bronchial and Alveolar Epithelial Cells Dr. Steven George

Chemical & Biochemical Engineering & Materials Science

10:00 AM  Catherine Mescher

Mechanical Engineering

Energy Dissipation in Natural Teeth and Implants Dr. James Earthman

Chemical & Biochemical Engineering & Materials Science

10:20 AM  Heeteak Chung

Physics

Beam Profile of Continuous Wave Laser on a Polymeric Film Dr. Tatiana Krasieva

Dr. Vasan Venugopalan

Beckman Laser Institute

10:40 AM  Forest Patton

Physics

Langmuir Monolayer of Protein Binding Dr. Michael Dennin

Physics & Astronomy

Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Sharon Stern, Environmental Analysis & Design

2:00 PM  Ronald Davenport

Psychology & Social Behavior

Shock Absorbing/Fluid Dispersing Cane Tip Dr. Chuansheng Chen

Psychology & Social Behavior

2:20 PM  Erika Brauch

Criminology, Law & Society

Court Accomodations for Victim Witnesses with Disabilities Dr. Joan Petersilia

Criminology, Law & Society

2:40 PM  Cheryl Stump

Psychology & Social Behavior

Daisy Carreon

Sociology

Integrating Cultural Heritage into Environments for People with Dementia Dr. Kristen Day

Urban & Regional Planning

3:00 PM  Jason Lam

Criminology, Law & Society

The Role of Fraud in the Japanese Financial Crisis Dr. Henry Pontell

Criminology, Law & Society

3:20 PM  Erin Lillibridge

Applied Ecology

Potable Reuse as a Solution to Water Shortage Dr. Sharon Stern

Environmental Analysis & Design

3:40 PM  Hila Ben-Horin

Applied Ecology

Effects of Heating and Traditional Curing Methods on Lead Leaching and Annealing of Lead-Glazed Mexican Ceramics Dr. Jonathon Ericson

Environmental Analysis & Design

Emerald Bay B

Time Student
Presenter(s)
Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Christine R. Lofgren, Cognitive Sciences

9:00 AM  Julie Pham

Political Science & International Studies

Three Generations of Vietnamese Americans: The Refugee Experience from War to Orange County Dr. Caesar Sereseres

Social Science

9:20 AM  Maria Pelayo

Anthropology & International Studies

Hemispheric Free Trade and Fast Track Politics: A Case Study of Chile Dr. Caesar Sereseres

Social Science

9:40 AM  Erwin Soto

International Studies

Evolution of the Guatemalan Army Dr. Caesar Sereseres

Social Science

10:00 AM  Oscar Salgado

Economics

Why a Revolutionary Movement Fragments After Armed Conflict: The Case of the Salvadoran FMLN Dr. Caesar Sereseres

Social Science

10:20 AM  Arlene Lozano

Sociology & International Studies

Civil War in El Salvador: Influence of Gender on Female Guerillas Dr. Allison Brysk

Politics & Society

10:40 AM  Rosaura Tafoya

Political Science & Sociology

Zapatista Rebellion Dr. Kathy Canul

Cognitive Sciences

Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Kenneth Mease, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

2:00 PM  Regina Pau

Civil Engineering

Strength and Stiffness Analysis in Timber Structures Dr. Gerald Pardoen

Civil & Environmental Engineering

2:20 PM  José Valle

Civil Engineering

Experimental Assessment of the Structural Performance of Steel Corrugated Decks Dr. Gerard Pardoen

Civil & Environmental Engineering

2:40 PM  Gary Mark et al

Mechanical Engineering

Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Dr. Kenneth Mease

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

3:00 PM  Victor Chen

Billy Lee

Pei Vincent Seah

Billy Yim

Mechanical Engineering

Rehabilitation Robot Dr. David Reinkensmeyer

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

3:20 PM  Kurtis Nakamura

Physics

Near-Infrared Study of the Central Driving Sources of Young Stellar Jets Dr. Rognvald Garden

Physics & Astronomy

3:40 PM  Corey Reed

Physics

Searching for Evidence of Neutrino Mass with AMANDA Dr. Steven Barwick

Physics & Astronomy

Emerald Bay C

Time Student
Presenter(s)
Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. John Chen, Cardiothoracic Surgery

9:00 AM  Jackson Wang

Da Wang

Biological Sciences

Platelet GP IIB/IIIA Inhibitor, Aggrastat, Attenuates Platelet Alpha Granules and Reduces Complement Activity in the In Vitro Ventricular Assist Circulation Dr. John Chen

Cardiothoracic Surgery

9:20 AM  Thanh Huynh

Biological Sciences

Activation of Alternative Pathway of Complement During Ventricular Assist Dr. John Chen

Cardiothoracic Surgery

9:40 AM  Chien-Pin Sun

Biological Sciences

Neutrophil Activation in an In Vitro Ventricular Assist Circulation Dr. John Chen

Cardiothoracic Surgery

10:00 AM  Rayhan Jalal

Biological Sciences

Intraoperative Cardiac Output and PA Pressure Measurements to Determine Optimal LVRS Techniques in a Rabbit Model of Emphysema Dr. John Chen

Cardiothoracic Surgery

Dr. Matthew Brenner

Medicine

10:20 AM  Christopher Benitez

Won-Suk Choi

Arnold Pang

Biological Sciences

The Effects of Lazaroid U-74389-G in Hemorrahagic Shock: A Histological Analysis Dr. Marianne Cinat

Surgery-Trauma

10:40 AM  Nzola DeMagalhães

Biological Sciences

Potential Use of 5-Aminolevulinic Acid (ALA) in Photodynamic Cancer Treatment Dr. Chung-Ho Sun

Beckman Laser Institute

Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Kenneth Chew, Environmental Analysis & Design

2:00 PM  Minh Tram Dao

Psychology & Social Behavior

Adolescents' Smoking Status and Its Relationship to Perceived Stress, Health Behaviors, and Hope and Optimism for the Future Dr. Carol Whalen

Psychology & Social Behavior

2:20 PM  Aghdas Emami

Psychology & Social Behavior

Democratic Parenting and Hardiness Training in Early Adolescence Period Dr. Salvatore Maddi

Psychology & Social Behavior

Dr. Douglas White

Social Science

2:40 PM  Tara Hooker

Psychology & Social Behavior

The Role of "Very Important" Nonparental Adults in the Lives of At-Risk Adolescents Dr. Ellen Greenberger

Psychology & Social Behavior

3:00 PM  Mark Meyer

Social Ecology

Examining the Parental Involvement/Educational Success Connection in Early Adolescence Dr. Wendy Goldberg

Psychology & Social Behavior

3:20 PM  Julianne Ohlander

Social Ecology

Are First-Borns More Likely to be Abused? Birth Order as a Risk Factor for Child Abuse in Abusive Multi-Child Households Dr. Kenneth Chew

Environmental Analysis & Design

3:40 PM  Megan Beghtol

Psychology & Social Behavior

Gaming Cycles and Suicide Dr. Kenneth Chew

Environmental Analysis & Design

Emerald Bay D & E

Time Student
Presenter(s)
Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Nancy Naples, Sociology & Women’s Studies

9:00 AM  Lisa Tang

Sociology

Asian American Females' Assessment of "Stereotypical" Images of Asian Women in American Film Dr. Nancy Naples

Sociology & Women's Studies

9:20 AM  Alicia Rocha

Social Science & Sociology

Cross-Cultural Perceptions of Self Dr. Nancy Naples

Sociology & Women's Studies

9:40 AM  Melissa Honrado

Biological Sciences & Women's Studies

Critical Reflection Upon the Filipina American Experience of Identity Dr. Nancy Naples

Sociology & Women's Studies

10:00 AM  Karlene Marie Navarro

Political Science

Societal Perceptions of Political/Social Movements by People of Color Dr. Claire Jean Kim

Asian American Studies

10:20 AM  Adrianna Gonzalez

English & Political Science

The Mothers of East Los Angeles: Two Community Grassroots Groups Dr. Claire Jean Kim

Asian American Studies

10:40 AM  Debbie Castro

Social Science

Beauty, Femininity, and Youth: The Exclusion of Elderly Women in Mass Media Dr. Liisa Malkki

Anthropology

Oral Session II – Session Moderator: Ms. Susan Wilbur, Undergraduate Admissions

2:00 PM  Sadaf Ahmed

Political Science & International Studies

Julio Perez

Sociology & Political Science

Tijuanita's Pipeline Dr. Caesar Sereseres

Social Science

2:20 PM  Evelyn Perez

Social Science

The Street Vendors of Santa Ana: A Case Study in Immigrant Informal Economy and Ethnic Politics Dr. Caesar Sereseres

Social Science

2:40 PM  Annel Medina

Sociology

Attitudes, Preparation, and Post-College Expectations: A Case Study of the Montebello Unified School District Dr. Caesar Sereseres

Social Science

Dr. Scott Simpson

Student Services

3:00 PM  Shañon Gonzalez

Sociology

Factors that Influence Latinos' Perceptions of Attending Graduate School: A Case Study of UCI Dr. Caesar Sereseres

Social Science

3:20 PM  Loan Le

Political Science & Spanish

A Profile of California's Latino Electorate in 2010 Dr. Manuel Garcia y Greigo

Social Science

3:40 PM  Nadia Flores

Social Science

Reciprocity, Solidarity, and Gender in Mexican Migration to the United States Dr. Manuel Garcia y Griego

Social Science

Monarch Bay A

Time Student
Presenter(s)
Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. James Danziger, Politics & Society

9:00 AM  LaToya Morgan

Political Science

Social Identity, the Double Bind, and Feminism Among Black Women Dr. Kristen Monroe

Social Science

9:20 AM  Heather Clark

Political Science & Psychology

A Policy Analysis of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 Dr. James Danziger

Politics & Society

Dr. Raymond Novaco

Psychology & Social Behavior

9:40 AM  Jennifer Manongdo

Psychology, Sociology & Social Science

An Analysis of Academic Programs for Underrepresented Students Dr. James Smith

Social Science

10:00 AM  Stephanie Velasco

Social Science & Asian American Studies

A Multicultural Mosaic: A Study on the Ethnoburb Dr. John Liu

Social Science

10:20 AM  Lorena Olivarez

Sociology

The Accessibility of Advanced Placement Courses Dr. Caesar Sereseres

Social Science

Ms. Susan Wilbur

Undergraduate Admissions

10:40 AM  Kiem Flint

Anthropology

Rocky Horror Picture Show - An American Sub-Culture Dr. William Mauer

Anthropology

Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Peter Ditto, Psychology & Social Behavior

2:00 PM  Katrina Ptucha

Psychology & Social Behavior

The Effects of Introspectiveness on Depression in College Students Dr. David Dooley

Psychology & Social Behavior

2:20 PM  JoAnne Sweeny

Psychology & Social Behavior

Individualism and Shoplifting Dr. David Dooley

Psychology & Social Behavior

2:40 PM  Padmini Parthasarathy

Psychology & Social Behavior

Sexual Health Attitudes & Behaviors of UCI Undergraduates Dr. Ross Conner

Urban & Regional Planning

3:00 PM  Sabiha Khan

Psychology & Social Behavior

Kathy Khorramian

Psychology

Acculturation of Iranian and Muslim Immigrants Dr. Roxane Silver

Psychology & Social Behavior

3:20 PM  Sharla Meeks

Psychology & Social Behavior

Motivational Myopia: The Influence of Visceral Factors on Decision Making Dr. Peter Ditto

Psychology & Social Behavior

3:40 PM  Anisa Kassim

Psychology & Social Behavior

The Stages of Exercise Adoption and Self-Efficacy in a Worksite Sample Dr. Daniel Stokols

Urban & Regional Planning

Monarch Bay B

Time Student
Presenter(s)
Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Richard Robertson, Anatomy & Neurobiology

9:00 AM  Dayra Lopez

Biological Sciences

Effects of Basal Forebrain Cholinergic Neurons on SMI-32 Positive Cortical Cells Dr. Richard Robertson

Anatomy & Neurobiology

9:20 AM  Roxana Makuch

Biological Sciences

Development of the Cholinergic System in the Dentate Gyrus of the Hippocampus Dr. Richard Robertson

Anatomy & Neurobiology

9:40 AM  Elizabeth Tsai

Biological Sciences

Basal Forebrain Cholinergic Cell Attachment in Hippocamus and Cerebral Cortex Slice Cultures Dr. Richard Robertson

Anatomy & Neurobiology

10:00 AM  Agnes Nika

Biological Sciences

Mapping of Fos Protein and c-fos mRNA Expression Following IL-1 b-induced Seizures Indicate Activation of Hippocampal Neurons and Limbic Pathways Dr. Charles Ribak

Anatomy & Neurobiology

10:20 AM  Ankur Shah

Biological Sciences

A Neurocorrective Approach to the MMPI-2 Profiles of Patients with Multiple Sclerosis Dr. Linda Nelson

Neurology

Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Mark Petracca, Politics & Society

2:00 PM  Grant Alexander

Political Science

The European Union and Europol; Movement Towards Political Integration Dr. Wayne Sandholtz

Politics & Society

2:20 PM  Carrie Lee

Political Science & German

German Reunification and European Integration Dr. Russell Dalton

Politics & Society

2:40 PM  Rebecca Kanter

Political Science

The European Policy Against Terrorism: Between National and Supranational Solutions Dr. Emanuel Richter

Politics & Society

3:00 PM  Zachary Zwald

Political Science

UNSCOM: Barriers to Collective Action Dr. Etel Solingen

Politics & Society

3:20 PM  Kelly Hughes

Psychology

Influences of a Physical, Three-dimensional Model of the Vandenberg Task on Gender Differences in Mental Rotation Dr. Mary Louise Kean

Cognitive Sciences

3:40 PM  Mei Mei Peng

Political Science

Information and Communications Technologies (ICTs) and Local Government Dr. Mark Petracca

Politics & Society

Salt Creek A

Time Student
Presenter(s)
Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Wei Kang Tsai, Electrical & Computer Engineering

9:00 AM  Samuel Ng

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Performance of Channel Equalization of Channels with Colored Noise Dr. Wei Kang Tsai

Electrical & Computer Engineering

9:20 AM  James Fehlig

Information & Computer Science

A Biological Approach to Network Computing Dr. Tatsuya Suda

Information & Computer Science

9:40 AM  Anne Gaw

Information & Computer Science

A Talking News Agent for the Visually Impaired Dr. Michael Pazzani

Information & Computer Science

10:00 AM  Wayne Sung

Information & Computer Science

Technical Read-Ons: Therac, the Story Dr. Mark Ackerman

Information & Computer Science

10:20 AM  Tim Sung Sheng Lee

Li-Wei Gary Chen

Information & Computer Science

Multimedia Networks Dr. Tatsuya Suda

Information & Computer Science

Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Keith Woerpel, Chemistry

2:00 PM  Catharine Larsen

Chemistry

Towards a Model for the Stereoselectivity of Nucleophilic Addition to Five-Membered Ring Oxonium Ions Dr. Keith Woerpel

Chemistry

2:20 PM  Jan Antoinette Romero

Chemistry

Nucleophilic Addition to a C-5 Substituted Pyran Oxonium Ion Dr. Keith Woerpel

Chemistry

2:40 PM  Michael Chung

Chemistry

Synthesis and Screening of a Solid Phase beta-strand Mimic Library Dr. James Nowick

Chemistry

3:00 PM  Jennifer Vance

Chemistry

A Formal Synthesis of Meso-Chimonanthine Dr. Larry Overman

Chemistry

3:20 PM  Roger Lannon

Chemistry

Resolution and Desymmeterization Using Binaphythyl-Azepine Compounds Dr. Scott Rychnovsky

Chemistry

3:40 PM  Peter Krutzik

Biological Sciences & Chemistry

A Synthetic Search for AMPA Receptor Desensitization Modulators Dr. A. Richard Chamberlin

Chemistry

Salt Creek B

Time Student
Presenter(s)
Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Kenneth Janda, Chemistry

 
9:00 AM  Michelle Tran

Chemistry

Synthetic Melanin as Models to Understanding Melanoma Dr. Patrick Farmer

Chemistry

9:20 AM  William Cho

Chemistry

Synthesis and Electrochemistry of Hyponitrite (N2O22-); A Possible Intermediate in Dentrification Dr. Patrick Farmer

Chemistry

9:40 AM  Michael Cohen

Chemistry

Semi-synthesis and Characterization of a Heme d1 Analog: The Unusual Prosthetic Group of Cytochrome cd1 Nitrite Reductase Dr. Patrick Farmer

Chemistry

10:00 AM  Brian Carter

Chemistry & Physics

Simulation of Fragmentation of Helium Clusters Containing Xenon Dr. Kenneth Janda

Chemistry

10:20 AM  Luke Short

Biological Sciences & Chemistry

A Medical Technique for the Time-Resolved Analysis of Trace Gases Present in Human Breath Dr. Thorsten Benter

Chemistry

10:40 AM  Shahrooz Zaghi

Chemistry

Mercury Adsorbents and Wastewater Treatments Dr. Kenneth Shea

Chemistry

Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Dr. John Dombrink, Criminology, Law & Society

2:00 PM  Don Ojoko-Adams

Criminology, Law & Society

Desistance Dr. John Dombrink

Criminology, Law & Society

2:20 PM  Larry Lee

Criminology, Law & Society

Proposition 5 Dr. John Dombrink

Criminology, Law & Society

2:40 PM  Irma Hernandez

Criminology, Law & Society/ Psychology & Social Behavior

The Role of Cultural Norms on UCI Chicana Sexual/Contraceptive Behavior Dr. John Dombrink

Criminology, Law & Society

Dr. Juan Francisco Lara

Enrollment Services

3:00 PM  Sara Turovitz

Criminology, Law & Society/ Psychology & Social Behavior

Prosecutional Discretion: A Study of Hate Crimes in Orange County Dr. Valerie Jenness

Criminology, Law & Society

3:20 PM  Guadalupe Vidales

Psychology & Social Behavior

Latinas and Domestic Violence Dr. Valerie Jenness

Criminology, Law & Society

3:40 PM  Dilkash Khan

Todd Lewellen

Hsia-Ying Pai

Criminology, Law & Society

California's Three Strikes Law & Jury Nullification Dr. Paul Jesilow

Criminology, Law & Society

Crystal Cove Auditorium

Time Student
Presenter(s)
Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)

Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Deidre Sklar, Dance

2:00 PM   Karina González

Drama & Political Science

Colors of Theatre: Reconstructing the Artistic Border Dr. Cliff Faulkner

Drama

2:20 PM  Jennie Baek

Geoffrey Going

Joann Yarrow

Drama

American Laboratory of Actor’s Training Dr. Cliff Faulkner

Drama

2:40 PM  Inbal Shem-Tov

Studio Art

In Relation to the Constructed Dr. Daniel Martinez

Studio Art

3:00 PM  Thea Vandervoort

Dance

The Dances of Early California in Santa Barbara Dr. Deidre Sklar

Dance

back