Thanks & Acknowledgements


Many thanks to the followig individuals and groups for supporting faculty-mentored undergraduate research at UCI.


Chancellor Ralph J. Cicerone
 
Executive Vice Chancellor
William J. Lillyman
Vice Chancellor Manuel N. Gomez, Student Services
Vice Chancellor Wendell C. Brase, Admin. & Business Services
Vice Chancellor Thomas R. Moebus, University Advancement
Vice Chancellor Frederic Y. Wan, Research & Graduate Studies
Dean Nicolaos Alexopoulos, School of Engineering
Dean Jill Beck, School of The Arts
Acting Dean Arnold Binder, School of Social Ecology
Dean David Blake, Graduate School of Management
Dean Thomas Cesario, College of Medicine
Dean James Danziger, Division of Undergraduate Education
Dean Karen Lawrence, School of Humanities
Dean Shin Lin, School of Biological Sciences
Chair Michael Pazzani, Information & Computer Science
Dean William Schonfeld, School of Social Sciences
Dean Ronald Stern, School of Physical Sciences
Dean Frederic Wan, Research & Graduate Studies
Associate Dean Thomas Crawford, School of Social Ecology
Associate Dean Dennis Cunningham, College of Medicine
Associate Dean Robert Doedens, School of Physical Sciences
Associate Dean Vijay Gurbaxani, Graduate School of Management
Associate Chair Dennis Kibler, Information & Computer Science
Associate Dean John LaRue, School of Engineering
Associate Dean Michael Leon, School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean Martha Mecartney, Research & Graduate Studies
Associate Dean Robert Moeller, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Robert Newsom, Undergraduate Education
Associate Dean James Penrod, School of The Arts
Associate Dean William Schmitendorf, School of Engineering
Associate Dean Caesar Sereseres, School of Social Sciences
Associate Dean Roxane Silver, School of Social Ecology
UROP Faculty Advisory Board

James Penrod, School of the Arts
Hartmut Leucke, School of Biological Sciences
John LaRue, School of Engineering
Robert Moeller, School of Humanities
George Lueker, Department of I&CS
Richard Robertson, College of Medicine
James Nowick, School of Physical Sciences
Roxane Silver, School of Social Ecology
Don Hoffman, School of Social Sciences
James Danziger, Division of Undergraduate Education

Roundtable Discussion Leaders:

Dr. John L. King, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Linda R. Cohen, Economics
Dr. Franz J. Hoffmann, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dr. Michael R. Mulligan, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dr. Raymond W. Novaco, Psychology & Social Behavior

Faculty Moderators:

Dr. John Chen, Cardiothoracic Surgery
Dr. Kenneth Chew, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. James Danziger, Politics & Society
Dr. Peter Ditto, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. John Dombrink, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Derek Dunn-Rankin, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Robert Folkenflik, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Kenneth Janda, Chemistry
Dr. Christine R. Lofgren, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Kenneth Mease, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Nancy Naples, Sociology & Women’s Studies
Dr. Mark Petracca, Politics & Society
Dr. Ralph Purdy, Pharmacology
Dr. Richard Robertson, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Deidre Sklar, Dance
Dr. Sharon Stern, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Wei Kang Tsai, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Federico Vaca, Medicine
Dr. Stephen Weller, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Susan Wilbur, Undergraduate Admissions
Dr. Keith Woerpel, Chemistry

Faculty Mentors:

Dr. Mark Ackerman, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Tallie Z. Baram, Anatomy & Neurobiology & Pediatrics
Dr. Steven Barwick, Physics
Dr. Thorsten Benter, Chemistry
Dr. Monique Berman, Medicine
Dr. Harald Biessmann, Developmental Biology Center
Dr. Hans Bode, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dr. Matthew Brenner, Medicine
Dr. Thomas Briese, Neurology
Dr. Peter Bryant, Developmental Biology Center
Dr. Allison Brysk, Politics & Society
Dr. Vince Caiozzo, Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Kathy Canul, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Philip Carpenter, Pathology
Dr. A. Richard Chamberlin, Chemistry
Dr. John Chen, Cardiothoracic Surgery
Dr. Chuansheng Chen, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Kenneth Chew, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Ken Cho, Developmental & Cell Biology
Dr. Marianne Cinat, Surgery
Dr. Ross Conner, Urban & Regional Planning
Dr. Mary Corey, Dance
Dr. Carl Cotman, Institute for Brain Aging & Dementia
Dr. Russell Dalton, Politics & Society
Dr. James Danziger, Politics & Society
Dr. Nancy DaSilva, Chemical & Biochemical Engineering & Materials Science
Dr. Jonathan Davis, Music
Dr. Kristen Day, Urban & Regional Planning
Dr. Luis de la Maza, Pathology
Dr. Aleksandra DeMet, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Dr. Edward DeMet, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Dr. Michael Dennin, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Peter Ditto, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. John Dombrink, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. David Dooley, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Barbara Dosher, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Derek Dunn-Rankin, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. James Earthman, Chemical & Biochemical Engineering & Materials Science
Dr. Jonathon Ericson, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Patrick Farmer, Chemistry
Dr. Cliff Faulkner, Drama
Dr. Robert Folkenflik, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Donald Forthal, Medicine
Dr. Ron Frostig, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Manuel Garcia y Greigo, Social Science
Dr. Rognvald Garden, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Steven George, Chemical & Biochemical Engineering & Materials Science
Dr. Wendy Goldberg, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Ronald Gordon, Neurology
Dr. Ellen Greenberger, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Herbert Hamber, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Bradford Hawkins, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Daiga Helmeste, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Dr. Agnes Henschen-Edman, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Lamar Hill, History
Dr. John Hollowell, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Gavin Huntley-Fenner, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Kenneth Janda, Chemistry
Dr. Valerie Jenness, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Paul Jesilow, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Mary Louise Kean, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Claire Jean Kim, Asian American Studies
Dr. John King, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Murray Korc, Medicine-Endocrinology
Dr. Tatiana Krasieva, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Diana Krause, Pharmacology
Dr. Frank LaFerla, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Juan Francisco Lara, Enrollment Services
Dr. Michael Leon, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Frances Leslie, Pharmacology
Dr. John Liu, Social Science
Dr. Mara Lonner, Studio Art
Dr. Salvatore Maddi, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Liisa Malkki, Anthropology
Dr. Virginia Mann, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Daniel Martinez, Studio Art
Dr. William Mauer, Anthropology
Dr. James Mc Gaugh, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Kenneth Mease, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Martha Mecartney, Chemical & Biochemical Engineering & Materials Science
Dr. Daniel Menzel, Community & Environmental Medicine
Dr. Ricardo Miledi, Psychobiology
Dr. Edward Mocarski, Microbiology & Immunology
Dr. Kristen Monroe, Social Science
Dr. Luis Mota-Bravo, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Nancy Naples, Sociology & Women's Studies
Dr. Linda Nelson, Neurology
Dr. Richard Nelson, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Raymond Novaco, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. James Nowick, Chemistry
Dr. Joseph Occhipinti, Student Health
Dr. Betty Olsen, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Larry Overman, Chemistry
Dr. Gerald Pardoen, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Dr. Michael Pazzani, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Joan Petersilia, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Ellena Peterson, Pathology
Ms. Sally Peterson, Dean of Students
Dr. Mark Petracca, Politics & Society
Dr. Henry Pontell, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Ralph Purdy, Pharmacology
Dr. David Reinkensmeyer, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Charles Ribak, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Emanuel Richter, Politics & Society
Dr. Richard Robertson, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Benno Roozendaal, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Michael Rose, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Scott Rychnovsky, Chemistry
Dr. Ann Sakai, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Brett Sanders, Civil Engineering
Dr. Wayne Sandholtz, Politics & Society
Dr. Suzanne Sandmeyer, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Michael Selsted, Pathology
Dr. Caesar Sereseres, Social Science
Dr. Nitin Shah, Anesthesiology
Dr. Kenneth Shea, Chemistry
Dr. Roxane Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Robert Simoni, Stanford University
Dr. Scott Simpson, Student Services
Dr. Deidre Sklar, Dance
Dr. Martin Smith, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. James Smith, Social Science
Dr. Etel Solingen, Politics & Society
Dr. Arnold Star, Neurology
Dr. Sharon Stern, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Daniel Stokols, Urban & Regional Planning
Dr. Tatsuya Suda, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Chung-Ho Sun, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Wei Kang Tsai, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Federico Vaca, Medicine
Dr. J. Rudy Vega, Studio Art
Dr. Vasan Venugopalan, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Luis Villareal, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Anne Walthall, History
Dr. Stephen Weller, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Carol Whalen, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Douglas White, Social Science
Dr. Susan Wilbur, Undergraduate Admissions
Dr. Petra Wilder-Smith, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Keith Woerpel, Chemistry
Dr. David Wong, Anesthesiology
Dr. Brian Wong, Head & Neck Surgery
Dr. David Woodruff Smith, Philosophy

Many Thanks to the:

Academic Counselors
Chancellor’s Office
Department Chairs
Directors of Organized Research Units
Division of Undergraduate Education
Honors Programs
Parents & Friends of Presenters
Student Presenters & Performers
UCI Community
UCI Communications Office
UCI Student Center Staff
UROP Volunteers
 
Vendors:

Advanced Graphics
Arrowhead Water
Carl’s Jr.
Costco
Le Petit Bistro
 
UROP Team

Said M. Shokair, Director
Tammy Manske, Program Assistant
Henry Yan, Web Design
Jennifer LaFemina, Symposium Team Leader
Catherine Mescher, Symposium Team Leader
Rose Reyes, Symposium Team Leader
Virginia Chan, Student Program Assistant
Laurie O’Toole, Student Program Assistant
Simin Bahrami, UROP Scholars
Neil Malabuyoc, Administrative Intern
Nader Nassif, UROP Office Volunteer
Kirk Pak, UROP Office Volunteer
Julie Pham, UROP Office Volunteer
Vannarian Tang, UROP Office Volunteer
 
If you would like further information on how you can contribute to UROP please contact:


Said M. Shokair, Director
Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program
Division of Undergraduate Education
Student Services II, Suite 1100
University of California, Irvine
Irvine, CA 92697-5685
Telephone: (949) 824-4189
Fax: (949) 824-1607
e-mail: shokair@uci.edu
 
URL: http://www.urop.uci.edu

back