Oral Presentations

Each Presentation is allotted 15 minutes followed by a 5-minute question and answer period. Each session is moderated by a faculty member who is assisted by a student room monitor. Participants and guests are encouraged to adhere to the Symposium Etiquette guidelines and not enter or leave the rooms during presentations.

Crescent Bay A

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Ann Jessie Van Sant, English & Comparative Literature

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Jaime Untz
English

Pieces of the Puzzle: The Unwilling Narrators in Wilkie Collins' The Woman in White and Their Function in the Creation of Suspense

Robert Newsom
English & Comparative Literature
9:20 AM Sandra Woffington
English

Amelia Opie, 1769-1853: The Autobiographical Roles of a "Woman of Letters"

Robert Folkenflik
English & Comparative Literature
9:40 AM Lori Anderson
Spanish & English

Bridging Realities and Breaking Stereotypes:

The Women in Juan Rulfo's Pedro Páramo

Ivette Hernandez-Torres
Spanish & Portuguese
10:00 AM Heather Chagnon
History

The Validity of Assumptions Concerning the Relationships of First and Second Generation Female Jewish Immigrants, 1880-1920

Alice Fahs
History
10:20 AM Stacy Korn
English

She Must Be Mad: Problems of Critical Response to The Book of Margery Kempe

Linda Georgianna
English & Comparative Literature
10:40 AM Wendy Cha
English

When Flesh Becomes Word: The Politics of Language Adoption

Ann Jessie Van Sant
English & Comparative Literature

 

Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Roxane Cohen-Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Amie Whitaker
Psychology & Social Science

The Negative Effects of the Media on the

Self-Esteem of Women

Bernard McGrane
Sociology
2:20 PM Jennifer Rogers
Sociology & Women's Studies

Peer Sexual Harassment as a Weapon of Sexism

Sue Freeman
Social Science
2:40 PM Christina Rahn
Criminology, Law & Society

The Impact of Domestic Violence

 

Raymond Novaco
Psychology & Social Behavior
3:00 PM Jennifer Whitson
Psychology & Social Behavior

How Parents Think About Their Deceased Infants

Roxane Cohen-Silver
Psychology & Social Behavior
3:20 PM Amanda Self
Criminology, Law & Society

Reacting to Columbine: Examining School Violence Prevention Programs

John Dombrink
Criminology, Law & Society
3:40 PM Maronel Barajas
Criminology, Law & Society/ Sociology

Fear of Gang Crime: A Content Analysis of Two Metropolitan Newspapers

James Meeker
Criminology, Law & Society

 

Crescent Bay B

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Virginia Mann, Cognitive Sciences

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Laura Barde

Psychology

"Phonemic Perception" in Aphasia and the Isolated Right Hemisphere

Gregory Hickok

Cognitive Sciences

9:20 AM Gina Rappleye

Psychology

Working Memory and Phonological Awareness: Their Effects on Reading Ability and Attitude in Adulthood

Virginia Mann

Cognitive Sciences

9:40 AM Sheela Shah

Psychology

Home Literacy, Interest and Phonological Awareness as Predictors of Reading Ability

Virginia Mann

Cognitive Sciences

10:00 AM Dennis Karlin

Social Ecology

A Measure of Cognitive Processing

Joseph Kasof

Psychology & Social Behavior


Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Michael Rose, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Farah Shamszadeh
Biological Sciences

Hydra are Thermotactic

Hans Bode
Developmental & Cellular Biology
2:20 PM Robert Hacker
Biological Sciences

The Effect of Polyploidy in Protease Inhibitors in Maize

Brandon Gaut
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
2:40 PM Puya Yazdi
Biological Sciences

Immortality in Drosophila

Michael Rose
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
3:00 PM Christine Han
Biological Sciences

Does Hemolymph Volume Vary Between Desiccation-selected Flies and Their Controls?

Timothy Bradley
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
3:20 PM Phuong Tran
Biological Sciences

Outcrossing Rates in Schiedea globosa

Stephen Weller
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Crystal Cove Auditorium

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Lisa Naugle, Dance

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Deidre Schoo
Katjana Vadeboncoeur
Drama

Collaborative Self Training

Stephen Barker
Drama
9:20 AM Chris Lancaster
Music

Parzifallen: The Search for Something Holy

Keith Fowler
Drama
9:40 AM Shahrdad Lotfipour
Biological Sciences & Drama

Drama in Combination with Pediatrics at the UCI Medical Center

Keith Fowler
Drama
10:00 AM Nelson Eusebio
Drama

Trina Adelle Mendiola
Psychology & English

Boris Sam
English

Colors of Theatre

Eugene Douglas
Drama
10:20 AM Andrew Henkes
Drama

Think No Evil

Keith Fowler
Drama


Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Deidre Sklar, Dance

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Lara Lanphier
Dance

The Cradle Method: A Holistic Approach to Dance

Deidre Sklar
Dance
2:20 PM Timothy Wilson
Dance

Creative Exploration in Falling

Mary Corey
Janice Plastino
Dance
2:40 PM Jennifer Brown
Dance

Creating in Space

Lisa Naugle
Deidre Sklar
Alan Terricciano
Dance
3:00 PM Bradley Evans
Music

From Conception to Completion: How to Make an Audio CD of Original Music

Christopher Dobrian
Music
3:20 PM Jennifer Brown
Dance

NYU/UCI International Arts Collaboration

Lisa Naugle
Dance

Emerald Bay A

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Patrick Farmer, Chemistry

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Zhu Wei

Biological Sciences

T Cell Epitope Mapping of the Paraflagellar Rod Protein 3 (PAR 3) of Trypanosoma cruzi

Jerry Manning

Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

9:20 AM Jennifer Juhn

Biological Sciences

Construction and Characterization of an IP-10 Expressing, Replication-Deficient Adenovirus

Jerry Manning

Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

9:40 AM Peter Krutzik

Biological Sciences & Chemistry

Design and Synthesis of Gene Regulating Polyamides

Richard Chamberlin

Chemistry

10:00 AM Scott Avecilla

Biological Sciences

Evaluation of Cellular Uptake of Synthetic DNA Binding Ligands

Barbara Hamkalo

Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

10:20 AM Michael Cohen

Chemistry

Myoglobin Reconstituted with Unnatural Heme Cofactors: Functional Models for Nitrate Reductases

Patrick Farmer

Chemistry

10:40 AM Saif Ghole

Biological Sciences

Generation of a Recombinant Mouse Polyoma Virus

Luis Villarreal

Molecular Biology & Biochemistry


Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Lois Takahashi, Urban & Regional Planning

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Carmen Garcia
Political Science & English

Latino Advocacy Groups: The "Voices" Behind Latino National Political Empowerment

Caesar Sereseres
Social Science
2:20 PM Crisana Rodriguez
Psychology

The Validity of Play Therapy on Latinos

Michael Scavio
Social Science
2:40 PM María Pelayo
Anthropology

Latinas and HIV/AIDS Prevention

Leo Chavez
Anthropology
3:00 PM Han Kang
Biological Sciences

Ensuring Affordable Drug Access for Eligible Clients with HIV/AIDS in the AIDS Drug Assistance Program

Lois Takahashi
Urban & Regional Planning
3:20 PM Anna Burdin
Sociology

Hospice Care vs. Hospital Care 2000: What is the Future in Care for the Terminally Ill in America?

Chelsea Starr
Social Science
3:40 PM María Rendón
Sociology

A Minority Groups' Lag in Representation, Their Struggle for Power in a Limited Political Sphere and Its Policy Impact on the Community

Judith Stepan-Norris
Sociology

Emerald Bay B

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Stephen Campbell, Education

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Julio Perez
Political Science & Sociology

The AVID Connection

Caesar Sereseres
Social Science
9:20 AM Mark Kamimura
Social Science

The Psychological Effects of the Elimination of Bilingual Education

Kathleen Harris-Canul
Social Science
9:40 AM Rosa Zavala
Political Science

The Belmont Learning Center: Ethnic and Environmental Politics

Caesar Sereseres
Social Science
10:00 AM Tigran Unciano
Mathematics

Trends in Attitudes of Elementary Pre-Service Teachers

Stephen Campbell
Education
10:20 AM Alyaa El-Abbadi
Psychology

Education in Egypt: Investigating the Reasons for Private Lessons

Caesar Sereseres
Social Science
10:40 AM Bart Kasperowicz
Psychology

Adult Literacy in the Global Community

Diane Chang
Political Science

 

Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Dr. John LaRue, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Koyiro Minakata
Eugene Kwak
Mechanical Engineering

Eddie Ng
Electrical & Mechanical Engineering

Mouse Stepper for Rehabilitation of Locomotion in Spinal-Transected Mice

David Reinkensmeyer
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
2:20 PM Briz Garcia
Mechanical Engineering

Reducing Friction and Air Leakage in a Pneumatic Robot Arm

James Bobrow
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
2:40 PM P.Chandsawang-
   bhuwana
Daniel Chen
Patrick Couch
John Luong
Vu Phi
Dieuanh Phan
Juan Carlos Sotelo
Terrence Yao
Mechanical Engineering

Formula SAE

Haris Catrakis
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
3:00 PM Catherine Le
Mechanical Engineering

Ralf Socher
Aerospace Engineering

Autonomous Aerial Search Vehicle

Kenneth Mease
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
3:20 PM Catherine Le
Michael Papac
Jonathan Regele
Matthew Rickard
Mechanical Engineering

Effect of the Capillary Spacing on EHD Spraying from Multiple Jets

Derek Dunn-Rankin
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Emerald Bay C

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Sharon Stern, Environmental Analysis & Design

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Dilkash Khan
Criminology, Law & Society

College Students' Perceptions of Verbal Sexual Harassment

Valerie Jenness
Criminology, Law & Society
9:20 AM Shelly Riddle
Psychology & Social Behavior

The Relationship Between Division of Labor Expectations and Divorce

Wendy Goldberg
Psychology & Social Behavior
9:40 AM Nicole Breznock
Environmental Analysis & Design/ Criminology, Law & Society

Does Distance Matter? How the Location of Hazardous Facilities Affect Personal Relevance and Risk Perception

Elaine Vaughan
Psychology & Social Behavior
10:00 AM Kirsten Cappel
Social Ecology

An Investigation of the Kyoto Protocol: Strategies for the Future

Joseph DiMento
Urban & Regional Planning
10:20 AM Erin Aiello
Applied Ecology

Coastal Contamination--The Science and Public Perceptions

Sharon Stern
Environmental Analysis & Design
10:40 AM Jennette Silao
Biological Sciences

A Dental Health Promotion for the Niños of Medio Queso

Sharon Stern
Environmental Analysis & Design

 

Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator: Dr. David Cribbs, Neurology

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Andres Madrigal
Biological Sciences

Identification of the Drosophila Homologue of the Mammalian Receptor for Soluble Defense Collagens

Andrea Tenner
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
2:20 PM Erick Ferran
Biological Sciences/ Criminology, Law & Society

Ingestion and Degradation of Alzheimer's Amyloid ß-Peptide by Microglial Cells

Andrea Tenner
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
2:40 PM Pany Tehrani
Biological Sciences

Emotional Functioning in Epilepsy

Linda Nelson
Neurology
3:00 PM Raj Gopalakrishnan
Biological Sciences

The Role of Activin in Olfactory Epithelium Neurogenesis

Anne Calof
Anatomy & Neurobiology
3:20 PM Thelma Gamboa
Biological Sciences

Cholinergic Projections from the Nucleus Basalis Magnocellularis (NBM) are Critical for Basolateral Amygdala (BLA) Mediated Modulation of Memory and Unconditional Fear Behavior

James McGaugh
Neurobiology & Behavior
3:40 PM Priya Mukhopadhyay
Applied Ecology

Isolation and Characterization of Genes Induced in Rat Brain by Beta-Amyloid

Katumi Sumikawa
Neurobiology & Behavior


Emerald Bay D & E

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Gary Richardson, Economics

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Shagufta Ahmed

Shaista Ahmed
Economics & Political Science

Peace and Prosperity in the Middle Ages:

An Empirical Investigation

Gary Richardson
Economics
9:20 AM Gabriela Salazar
International Studies

Chile: Understanding How Democracy Works in Latin America

Mark Petracca
Political Science
9:40 AM Oliver Zlomislic
Political Science

Coercive Diplomacy: Kosovo as a Case Study

Caesar Sereseres
Social Science
10:00 AM Rebecca Kanter
Political Science

The Political Motivations of the European Court of Justice: Expanding Integration Through Selective Application of Article 308

Wayne Sandholtz
Political Science
10:20 AM Karen Malbon
Political Science

The Psychology of Genocide: Analyzing Nazi Behavior

Kristen Monroe
Political Science
10:40 AM Analia Muñoz
Classical Civilization

Jason Watanabe
Art, Studio

International Terrorism: Changes Toward World Peace

Diane Chang
Political Science


Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Richard Perry, Criminology, Law & Society

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Kirsten Meyer
Criminology, Law & Society

The Effects of Federal Blood Quantum Law on American Indians

Richard Perry
Criminology, Law & Society
2:20 PM Diep Tran
Psychology & International Studies

Vietnamese Americans: Protest and Minority Politics

Caesar Sereseres
Social Science
2:40 PM Nhaman Phan
Political Science

Ethnicity: A Basis for Political Mobilization

Carole Jean Uhlaner
Political Science
3:00 PM Deborah Cuevas
English

Torture in Mexico: The Enigma of the Justice System

Alison Brysk
Political Science
3:20 PM Heather Smith
Political Science

International Extradition: A Case Study in the United States and Mexico

Mark Petracca
Political Science
3:40 PM Fabio Chee
Spanish

The Price of Crossing Lines: Illegal Immigrants and Their Confrontations with Coyotes, the Border Patrol and Hate Organizations

Alejandro Morales
Spanish & Portuguese/Chicano Studies


Monarch Bay A

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Federico Vaca, Medicine

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Danny Mai
Biological Sciences

The Skatepark Phenomenon: A Descriptive Community Impact Study

Federico Vaca
Emergency Medicine
9:20 AM Warren Wiechmann
Biological Sciences

The Utility of New Countywide Spinal Immobilization Criteria: The Paramedics Perspective

Federico Vaca
Emergency Medicine
9:40 AM Heetak Chung
Physics

An Analytic Approach for the Determination of Therapeutic Electron Beams Output Factors from a Medical Linear Accelerator

Matthew Al-Ghazi
Radiation Oncology
10:00 AM Quang Dang
Biological Sciences & Physics

Out-of-Plane Angle Calculation for Videodensitometric Coronary Artery Cross-Sectional Area Measurement

Sabee Molloi
Radiological Sciences
10:20 AM Arnold Pang
Biological Sciences

The Role of Apoptosis in the Immune System Following Trauma/Sepsis

Marianne Cinat
Adnan Din
Surgery
10:40 AM Richard Chou
Biological Sciences

Response of Rat Gastrocnemius Muscle to Tibial Distraction and Lengthening

Vince Caiozzo
Orthopaedic Surgery


Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Samuel Gilmore, Social Science

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Rick (Quang Anh) Tran
Comparative Literature

Neocolonial Legitimization: The Mapuche Other/Subject in the Poetry of Leonel Lienlaf

Lucia Guerra Cunningham
Spanish
2:20 PM Anastasia Paveloff
English/ Classics/
Classical Civilization

The Rhetoric of Erotic Poetry

Victoria Silver
English & Comparative Literature
2:40 PM Jennifer Su
Sociology

The Maintenance of Professional Self-Conception as an Artist Under a Highly Structured Authoritarian Working Condition

Samuel Gilmore
Social Science
3:00 PM Regina Jun
Sociology

Organizational Activities and Boundaries: The Case of "Chino Corporate Challenge"

Chelsea Starr
Social Science
3:20 PM Zahira Bhatia
Sociology & Economics

Formal Policies and Informal Practices in Managing Family and Work Responsibilities

Matt Huffman
Sociology
3:40 PM Thomas Ngo
Sociology

Religion in Society: Sacred Institution or Social Creation

Feng Wang
Sociology


Monarch Bay B

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Douglas Tobias, Chemistry

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Ali Razmara
Chemistry

Hydration Dynamics of a Partially Unfolded Protein

Douglas Tobias
Chemistry
9:20 AM Michelle Tran
Chemistry

Understanding the Stereoselectivity of Nucleophilic Addition to Tetrahydrofuran Oxonium Ions

Keith Woerpel
Chemistry
9:40 AM Catharine Larsen
Chemistry

Origins of Diastereoselectivity of Nucleophilic Substitution on Tetrahydrofuran Acetals

Keith Woerpel
Chemistry
10:00 AM German Cortez
Chemistry & Biological Sciences

Investigations of the Prins-Pinacol Reaction Applied to the Synthesis of Attached Rings and Studies Toward the Total Synthesis of Cuprenenol

Larry Overman
Chemistry
10:20 AM Liza Rebaza

Mary Yan
Chemistry

Synthesis of Anticancer Compounds

Filmore Freeman
Chemistry


Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Ralph Purdy, Pharmacology

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Sarah Sheibani
Biological Sciences

The Role of Signal Transduction in the Vascular Effect of Simulated Microgravity

Ralph Purdy
Pharmacology
2:20 PM Sukgu Han
Biological Sciences

Simulated Microgravity-Induced Vascular Hyporesponsiveness: Role of Voltage-Operated Calcium Channels

Ralph Purdy
Pharmacology
2:40 PM Anna Jane Eliseo
Biological Sciences

Topical Bactericides: Wetting Agents

Jerry McCullough
Dermatology
3:00 PM Tuong Ta
Biological Sciences

Functional Analysis of Different Isoforms of a Transcription Regulatory Protein, TCF-4

Marian Waterman
Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
3:20 PM Naglaa El-Abbadi
Biological Sciences

Growth Comparison of Meningitis Pathogens on Human versus Sheep Blood Agar

Gail Chapman
American Navy Medical Research Unit
3:40 PM Radhika Sood
Biological Sciences

Use of Unconventional Therapy by Immigrants from India Residing in Southern California

Sibylle Reinsch
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation


Salt Creek A & B

Oral Session I – Faculty Moderator: Dr. Richard Nelson, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
9:00 AM Dennis Lee
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Long Tran
Kim Chau Vu
Chemical Engineering

Design and Testing of MEMS-Based Microfluidic System

Richard Nelson
Electrical & Computer Engineering

John LaRue
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

9:20 AM Nathan Benedict
Physics

Langmuir Monolayer Studies of Membrane Proteins

Michael Dennin
Physics
9:40 AM Tien Lai
Information & Computer Science

Gap Length Variability in Protein Threading

Richard Lathrop
Information & Computer Science
10:00 AM Pui-On Ip
Noel Ruiz
Information & Computer Science

Bionet Project

Tatsuya Suda
Information & Computer Science
10:20 AM Tai-Wei Lin
Chad Seeraty
Information & Computer Science

Effects of Computer-Based Patient Records on Physician-Patient Interactions: Physicians' Perspectives

Wanda Pratt
Madhu Reddy
Information & Computer Science


Oral Session II – Faculty Moderator:
Dr. Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy

Time Student Presenter(s) Project Title Faculty Mentor(s)
2:00 PM Areg Boyamyan
Physics

Vahan Ghazarian
Chemical Engineering & Physics

Laser Induced Fluorescence of NO2 in Super-Fluid Liquid Helium

Vartkess A. Apkarian
Chemistry
2:20 PM Akhil Shah
Physics & Electrical Engineering

Characterization of a RF Plasma Source

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy
2:40 PM Thanh Dang
Physics

Study of the Sawtooth Instability in a Magnetic Fusion Experiment

William Heidbrink
Physics & Astronomy
3:00 PM Spencer Cooley
Physics

An Examination of Gravitational Lensing

Steven Ruden
Physics
3:20 PM James Thomas
Physics

Laser-Induced Fluorescence Characterization of the Helical Resonator Plasma Source

Roger McWilliams
Physics & Astronomy