Thanks & Acknowledgements  


Chancellor Ralph J. Cicerone 
Executive Vice Chancellor William J. Lillyman

Associate Executive Vice Chancellor, Herbert P. Killackey
Associate Executive Vice Chancellor, William H. Parker
Vice Chancellor Manuel N. Gomez, Student Services
Vice Chancellor Wendell C. Brase, Admin. & Business Services
Vice Chancellor Thomas R. Moebus, University Advancement
Vice Chancellor Frederic Y. Wan, Research & Graduate Studies

Dean Nicolaos Alexopoulos, The Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Dean Jill Beck, School of The Arts
Dean C. Ronald Huff, School of Social Ecology
Dean David Blake, Graduate School of Management
Dean Thomas Cesario, College of Medicine
Dean Meredith Lee, Division of Undergraduate Education
Dean Karen Lawrence, School of Humanities
Dean Susan Bryant, School of Biological Sciences
Chair Michael Pazzani, Information & Computer Science
Dean William Schonfeld, School of Social Sciences
Dean Ronald Stern, School of Physical Sciences
Dean Frederic Wan, Research & Graduate Studies

Associate Dean Thomas Crawford, School of Social Ecology
Associate Dean Dennis Cunningham, College of Medicine
Associate Dean Robert Doedens, School of Physical Sciences
Associate Dean Vijay Gurbaxani, Graduate School of Management
Associate Chair Dennis Kibler, Information & Computer Science
Associate Dean John LaRue, The Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean Michael Leon, School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean Martha Mecartney, Research & Graduate Studies
Associate Dean James Meeker, School of Social Ecology
Associate Dean Robert Moeller, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Robert Newsom, Undergraduate Education
Associate Dean James Penrod, School of The Arts
Associate Dean William Schmitendorf, The Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean Caesar Sereseres, School of Social Sciences

UROP Faculty Advisory Board
James Penrod, School of The Arts
Hartmut Luecke, School of Biological Sciences
John LaRue, The Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Robert Moeller, School of Humanities
George Lueker, Department of Information & Computer Science
Richard Robertson, College of Medicine
James Nowick, School of Physical Sciences
Roxane Silver, School of Social Ecology
Don Hoffman, School of Social Sciences
Meredith Lee, Division of Undergraduate Education
 
  Roundtable Discussion Leaders
Dr. Barbara Hamkalo, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Mark Moore, Economics
Dr. Lisa Naugle, Dance
Dr. Robert Nideffer, Studio Art
Dr. Gary Richardson, Economics
Dr. Caesar Sereseres, Social Science
Dr. Daniel Stokols, Social Ecology
Dr. Bruce Tromberg, Beckman Laser Institute

Faculty Moderators
Dr. Stephen Campbell, Education
Dr. Roxane Cohen-Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. David Cribbs, Neurology
Dr. Patrick Farmer, Chemistry
Dr. Samuel Gilmore, Social Science
Dr. John LaRue, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Virginia Mann, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Lisa Naugle, Dance
Dr. Richard Nelson, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Richard Perry, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Ralph Purdy, Pharmacology
Dr. Gary Richardson, Economics
Dr. Michael Rose, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Deidre Sklar, Dance
Dr. Sharon Stern, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Lois Takahashi, Urban & Regional Planning
Dr. Douglas Tobias, Chemistry
Dr. Federico Vaca, Emergency Medicine
Dr. Ann Jessie Van Sant, English & Comparative Literature

Faculty Mentors
Dr. Matthew Al-Ghazi, Radiation Oncology
Dr. Vartkess A. Apkarian, Chemistry
Dr. Tallie Z. Baram, Pediatrics & Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Stephen Barker, Drama
Dr. James Belluzzi, Pharmacology
Dr. James Bobrow, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Hans Bode, Developmental & Cellular Biology
Dr. Timothy Bradley, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Alison Brysk, Political Science
Dr. Vince Caiozzo, Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Anne Calof, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Stephen Campbell, Education
Dr. Haris Catrakis, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Richard Chamberlin, Chemistry
Dr. Diane Chang, Political Science
Dr. Gail Chapman, American Navy Medical Research Unit
Dr. Leo Chavez, Anthropology
Dr. Zhongping Chen, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Marianne Cinat, Surgery
Dr. Roxane Cohen-Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Mary Corey, Dance
Dr. David Cribbs, Neurology
Dr. Lucia Guerra Cunningham, Spanish
Dr. Nancy DaSilva, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering & Materials Science
Dr. Johannes de Boer, Surgery
Dr. Victor DeFillipis, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Michael Dennin, Physics
Dr. Joseph DiMento, Urban & Regional Planning
Dr. Adnan Din, Surgery
Dr. Christopher Dobrian, Music
Dr. John Dombrink, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Eugene Douglas, Drama
Dr. Sue Duckles, Pharmacology
Dr. Derek Dunn-Rankin, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Alice Fahs, History
Dr. James Fallon, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Patrick Farmer, Chemistry
Dr. Robert Folkenflik, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Donald Forthal, Medicine
Dr. Keith Fowler, Drama
Dr. Filmore Freeman, Chemistry
Dr. Sue Freeman, Social Science
Dr. Liang-wu Fu, Medicine
Dr. Israel Gabriel, Dance
Dr. Brandon Gaut, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Linda Georgianna, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Samuel Gilmore, Social Science
Dr. Wendy Goldberg, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Sastry Gollapudi, Medicine
Dr. Richard Granger, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Andrea Grottoli, Earth System Science
Dr. George Gutman, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Dr. Barbara Hamkalo, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Kathleen Harris-Canul, Social Science
Dr. Elizabeth Head, Institute for Brain Aging & Dementia
Dr. William Heidbrink, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Agnes Henschen-Edman, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Ivette Hernandez-Torres, Spanish & Portuguese
Dr. Gregory Hickok, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Matt Huffman, Sociology
Dr. Valerie Jenness, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Sunny Jiang, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Jennifer Johnson, Pediatrics
Dr. Joseph Kasof, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Choong Kim, Medicine
Dr. Richard Kinyamu, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Murray Korc, Medicine
Dr. Diana Krause, Pharmacology
Dr. Richard Kroll, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Vickie LaMorte, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Arthur Lander, Developmental & Cellular Biology
Dr. John LaRue, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Richard Lathrop, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Enrique Lavernia, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering & Materials Science
Dr. Michael Leon, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Guann-pyng Li, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. John Longhurst, Medicine
Dr. Hartmut Luecke, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Jian-ying Luo, Medicine
Dr. Julia Lupton, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Virginia Mann, Cognitive Sciences
Dr. Jerry Manning, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Jerry McCullough, Dermatology
Dr. James McGaugh, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Bernard McGrane, Sociology
Dr. Donald McKayle, Dance
Dr. Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Kenneth Mease, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. James Meeker, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Ronald Meyer, Developmental & Cellular Biology
Dr. Ricardo Miledi, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Sabee Molloi, Radiological Sciences
Dr. Kristen Monroe, Political Science
Dr. Alejandro Morales, Spanish & Portuguese/Chicano Studies
Dr. Lisa Naugle, Dance
Dr. Linda Nelson, Neurology
Dr. Richard Nelson, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Robert Newsom, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Raymond Novaco, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. James Nowick, Chemistry
Dr. Diane O'Dowd, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Betty Olson, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Isaac Opole, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Larry Overman, Chemistry
Dr. Reginald Penner, Chemistry
Dr. Richard Perry, Criminology, Law & Society
Dr. Mark Petracca, Political Science
Dr. Janice Plastino, Dance
Dr. Kenneth Pomeranz, History
Dr. Wanda Pratt, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Ralph Purdy, Pharmacology
Dr. Madhu Reddy, Information & Computer Science
Dr. William Reeburgh, Earth System Science
Dr. David Reinkensmeyer, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Sibylle Reinsch, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Dr. Gary Richardson, Economics
Dr. Michael Rose, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Steven Ruden, Physics
Dr. Ann K. Sakai, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Wayne Sandholtz, Political Science
Dr. Michael Scavio, Social Science
Dr. Caesar Sereseres, Social Science
Dr. Kenneth Shea, Chemistry
Dr. Victoria Silver, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Deidre Sklar, Dance
Dr. Doug Smith, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Dr. Moyra Smith, Pediatrics
Dr. Chelsea Starr, Social Science
Dr. Judith Stepan-Norris, Sociology
Dr. Sharon Stern, Environmental Analysis & Design
Dr. Tatsuya Suda, Information & Computer Science
Dr. Katumi Sumikawa, Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Ji Ying Sze, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Dr. Peter Taborek, Physics
Dr. Lois Takahashi, Urban & Regional Planning
Dr. Ming Tan, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Dr. Andrea Tenner, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Alan Terricciano, Dance
Dr. Douglas Tobias, Chemistry
Dr. Bruce Tromberg, Beckman Laser Institute
Dr. Carole Jean Uhlaner, Political Science
Dr. Federico Vaca, Emergency Medicine
Dr. Ann Jessie Van Sant, English & Comparative Literature
Dr. Elaine Vaughan, Psychology & Social Behavior
Dr. Luis Villarreal, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Dr. Feng Wang, Sociology
Dr. Marian Waterman, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Dr. Stephen Weller, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dr. Frank Wessel, Physics
Dr. Petra Wilder-Smith, Surgery
Dr. Keith Woerpel, Chemistry
Dr. Brian J.F. Wong, Head & Neck Surgery

Many Thanks to the
Academic Counselors
Chancellor’s Office
Department Chairs
Directors of Organized Research Units
Division of Undergraduate Education
Honors Programs
Parents & Friends of Presenters
Student Presenters & Performers
UCI Communications Office
UCI Community
UCI Student Center Staff
UROP Volunteers
 
UROP Team
Said M. Shokair, Director
Clara K. Schultheiss, Office Manager
Henry Yan, Web Design
Nader Nassif, Symposium Team Leader
Sejal Parekh, Symposium Team Leader
Maggie Walser, Symposium Team Leader
Shelly Riddle, Student Research Advisor
Shadab Bahador, Student Program Assistant
P.J. Javaheri, Administrative Intern
Lisa Julian, Student Program Assistant
Le`a Minton, Student Program Assistant
Laurie O’Toole, Student Program Assistant

UROP Volunteers
Ani Aghaeian
Karen Ayre
Peter Babilo
Simin Bahrami
Erwin Bonilla
Doug Cary
Zerlina Casillas
Annie Dai
Matt Hauske
Do Quyen Huynh
Grace Lam
Kathryn Le
Catherine Mescher
Nevine Mikhail
Helen Morgan
Hen Xieo Nguo
Jozelyn Pablo
Bonnie Chee-Meng Pau
Irene Pau
Dan Pott
Peaches Reyes
Gabby Salazar
Bunnee Than
Melody N. Toosky
Edmelynne Villanueva
Andy Worford
Angela Chien-hsin Young
Shirley Young
 
 
   
If you would like further information on how you can contribute to UROP, please contact:
Said M. Shokair, Director
Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program
Division of Undergraduate Education
University of California, Irvine
Student Services II, Suite 1100
Irvine, CA 92697-5685
Telephone: (949) 824-4189
Fax: (949) 824-1607
E-mail: shokair@uci.edu
URL: http://www.urop.uci.edu