Thanks & Acknowledgements

Many thanks to the following individuals and groups for supporting faculty-mentored undergraduate research and creative projects at UCI.

Chancellor Ralph J. Cicerone
Executive Vice Chancellor
Michael R. Gottfredson
Associate Executive Vice Chancellor, Michael Clark
Associate Executive Vice Chancellor, Barbara Hamkalo
Associate Executive Vice Chancellor, Herbert P. Killackey
Vice Chancellor Wendell C. Brase, Admin. & Business Services
Vice Chancellor Roy Dormaier, Planning & Budget
Vice Chancellor Manuel N. Gomez, Student Affairs
Vice Chancellor Thomas J. Mitchell, University Advancement
Vice Chancellor William H. Parker, Research & Graduate Studies
Dean Nicolaos Alexopoulos, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Dean Susan Bryant, School of Biological Sciences
Dean Thomas Cesario, School of Medicine
Dean Barbara Dosher, School of Social Sciences
Dean Nohema Fernandez, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Dean C. Ronald Huff, School of Social Ecology
Dean Karen Lawrence, School of Humanities
Dean Meredith Lee, Division of Undergraduate Education
Dean Gary Matkin, University Extension
University Librarian Gerald Munoff, Library
Dean Andrew J. Policano, The Paul Merage School of Business
Dean Debra Richardson, The Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Sciences
Dean Ronald J. Stern, School of Physical Sciences
Acting Associate Dean Linda Bauer, School of Humanities
Associate Dean Rudi Berkelhamer, Undergraduate Education
Associate Dean Alison Clarke-Stewart, School of Social Ecology
Associate Dean Mary Corey, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Senior Associate Dean Dennis Cunningham, School of Medicine
Associate Dean Robert Doedens, School of Physical Sciences
Associate Dean Vijay Gurbaxani, The Paul Merage School of Business
Associate Dean Philippe Jorion, The Paul Merage School of Business
Associate University Librarian, Judy Kauffman, Library
Associate Dean John C. LaRue, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean Michael Leon, School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean George Lueker, The Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Sciences
Associate Dean James Meeker, School of Social Ecology
Associate Dean Michael Mulligan, School of Biological Sciences
Associate Dean Jill Robbins, School of Humanities
Associate Dean William Schmitendorf, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Associate Dean Caesar Sereseres, School of Social Sciences
Associate Dean Gene Tsudik,
The Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Sciences


UROP Faculty Advisory Board

Wendy Goldberg, School of Social Ecology
Donald Hoffman, School of Social Sciences
John C. LaRue, Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Richard Lathrop, The Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Sciences
Hartmut Luecke, School of Biological Sciences
James Nowick, School of Physical Sciences
James Penrod, Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Richard Robertson, School of Medicine
Martin Schwab, School of Humanities


Roundtable Discussion Leaders

Stephen D. Franklin, Network & Academic Computing Services
Julia Gelfand, UCI Libraries
Paula Garb, Adjunct Anthropology
Dan Stokols, Planning, Policy, & Design


Faculty Moderators

Beals Kristen, Psychology & Social Behavior
Biessmann Harald, Developmental Biology Center
Blumberg Bruce, Developmental & Cell Biology
Carpenter Philip, Pathology
Chew Kenneth, Planning, Policy, & Design
Cole Simon, Criminology, Law & Society
Danziger James, Political Science
Dunn-Rankin Derek, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Fowler Keith, Drama
Garb Paula, Anthropology
Gilmore Samuel, Sociology
Head Elizabeth, Neurology
Hoffman Donald, Cognitive Sciences
Jarratt Susan, English & Comparative Literature
Jeliazkov Ivan, Economics
Kelley Timothy, Head and Neck Surgery
Krause Diana, Pharmacology
LaFarge Antoinette, Studio Art
Lejano Raul, Planning, Policy, & Design
Lopes Crista, Computer Science
Matthew Richard, Planning, Policy, & Design
McWilliams Roger, Physics & Astronomy
Meeker James, Criminology, Law & Society
Newman Riley, Physics & Astronomy
Petracca Mark, Political Science
Plastino Janice, Dance
Roozendaal Benno, Neurobiology & Behavior
Rugg Elizabeth, Dermatology
Sellgren Sherilyn, Political Science
Sereseres Caesar, Political Science
Silver Roxane, Psychology & Social Behavior
Tobias Douglas, Chemestry
Tomlinson Bill, Informatics
Weis Arthur, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Wosick-Correa Kassia, Sociology


Faculty Mentors

David Allan, Dance
Elizabeth Allen, English & Comparative Literature
Thomas Alspaugh, Informatics
Bogi Andersen, Biological Chemistry
Aileen Anderson, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Kenneth Baldwin, Physiology & Biophysics
Tallie Z. Baram, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Philippe Barbé, French & Italian
Alan Barbour, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Jeff Barrett, Logic & Philosophy of Science
Kris Beals, Psychology & Social Behavior
Matthew Beckmann, Political Science
James Belluzzi, Pharmacology
Lbachir BenMohamed, Ophthalmology
Xiaoning Bi, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Harald Biessmann, Developmental Biology Center
Donald Blake, Chemistry
Bruce Blumberg, Developmental & Cell Biology
Mario Bondioli, Physics & Astronomy
Robert Boross, Dance
Marco Bortolato, Pharmacology
Adriana Briscoe, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Donald Brown, Ophthalmology
Scott Brown, Cognitive Sciences
Susan Brown, Sociology
Christine Browning, Psychology & Social Behavior
Peter Bryant, Developmental & Cell Biology
James Bullock, Physics & Astronomy
Nancy Burley, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Jorge Busciglio, Neurobiology & Behavior
Larry Cahill, Neurobiology & Behavior
Teresa Caldeira, Anthropology
David Camerini, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Victoria Camerini, Pediatrics
Francesca Cancian, Sociology
Elizabeth Cane, Film & Media Studies
Thomas Carew, Neurobiology & Behavior
Philip Carpenter, Pathology
Dennis Castellano, Drama
Jeanett Castellanos, Social Sciences
Haris Catrakis, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Albert Cerussi, Beckman Laser Institute
Susan Charles, Psychology & Social Behavior
Leo Chavez, Anthropology
Leo Chavez, Interdisciplinary Programs
Kenneth Chew, Planning, Policy, & Design
Pai Chou, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Charles Chubb, Cognitive Sciences
Olivier Civelli, Pharmacology
Roxane Cohen Silver, Psychology & Social Behavior
Simon Cole, Criminology, Law & Society
Philip Collins, Physics & Astronomy
Phillip Collins, Physics & Astronomy
Miles Coolidge, Studio Art
John Crawford, Dance
Elliott Currie, Criminology, Law & Society
James Danziger, Political Science
Elysia Davis, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Mike Davis, History
Catherine Dempsey, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Michael Dennin, Physics & Astronomy
Louis DeSipio, Chicano/Latino Studies
Peter Ditto, Psychology & Social Behavior
John Dombrink, Criminology, Law & Society
Sue Duckles, Pharmacology
Derek Dunn-Rankin, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Alice Fahs, History
Patrick Farmer, Chemistry
Jason Ford, Philosophy
Donald Forthal, Medicine
Keith Fowler, Drama
John Christian Fox, Emergency Medicine
Michael Franz, Computer Science
Fillmore Freeman, Chemistry
David Fruman, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Paula Garb, Anthropology
David Gardiner, Developmental & Cell Biology
Robert Garfias, Anthropology
Jean-Luc Gaudiot, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Alexander Gelley, English & Comparative Literature
Samuel Gilmore, Sociology
Tony Givargis, Computer Science
Alberta Gloria, Education
Wendy Goldberg, Psychology & Social Behavior
Sastry Gollapudi, Medicine
Susan Greenhalgh, Anthropology
Zhibin Guan, Chemistry
Ranjan Gupta, Orthopaedic Surgery
G. Wesley Hatfield, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Douglas Haynes, History
Elizabeth Head, Neurology
Jutta Heckhausen, Psychology & Social Behavior
Donald Hoffman, Cognitive Sciences
Alison Holman, Psychology & Social Behavior
Christopher Hughes, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
George Hunt Jr., Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Tara Hutchinson, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Susan Jarratt, English & Comparative Literature
Ivan Jeliazkov, Economics
Valerie Jenness, Criminology, Law & Society
Paul Jesilow, Criminology, Law & Society
Sunny Jiang, Environmental Health, Science, & Policy
Kwang-Mook Jung, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Ghassan Kassab, Biomedical Engineering
Mary Louise Kean, Cognitive Sciences
Hans Keirstead, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Pamela Kelley, Political Science
Maria Cristina Kenney, Ophthalmology
Deborah Khoshaba, Psychology & Social Behavior
David Kirkby, Physics & Astronomy
Alfred Kobsa, Informatics
Diana Krause, Pharmacology
Lina Kreidie, Social Sciences
Falko Kuester, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Antoinette LaFarge, Studio Art
Frank LaFerla, Neurobiology & Behavior
John LaRue, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Daphne Lei, Drama
Raul Lejano, Planning, Policy, & Design
Frances Leslie, Pharmacology
Linda Levine, Psychology & Social Behavior
Jayne Lewis, English & Comparative Literature
Zhihong Lin, Physics & Astronomy
Alex Liu, Graduate School of Management
John Liu, Asian American Studies
John Longhurst, Medicine
Crista Lopes, Computer Science
John Lowengrub, Mathematics
Jia Grace Lu, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Grant MacGregor, Developmental & Cell Biology
Salvadore Maddi, Psychology & Social Behavior
Lynn Mally, History
Virginia Mann, Cognitive Sciences
J. Lawrence Marsh, Developmental & Cell Biology
Daniel Martinez, Studio Art
Richard Matthew, Planning, Policy, & Design
Bill Maurer, Anthropology
Sanjoy Mazumdar, Planning, Policy, & Design
J. Michael McCarthy, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Jerry McCullough, Dermatology
Anthony McGann, Political Science
James McGaugh, Neurobiology & Behavior
Christa McIntyre, Neurobiology & Behavior
Donald McKayle, Dance
Jim McMichael, English & Comparative Literature
Roger McWilliams, Physics & Astronomy
Kenneth Mease, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
James Meeker, Criminology, Law & Society
Joerg Meyer, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Frank Meyskens, Cancer Center
Ricardo Miledi, Neurobiology & Behavior
Farghali Mohamed, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Farghalli Mohamed, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Sabee Molloi, Radiological Sciences
William Molzon, Physics & Astronomy
Edwin Monuki, Pathology
Calvin Morrill, Sociology
Daniel Mumm, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Margaret Murata, Music
Tadashi Nakano, Computer Science
Lisa Naugle, Dance
Linda Nelson, Neurology
Richard Nelson, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Jane Newman, English & Comparative Literature
Riley Newman, Physics & Astronomy
Wa Thiong’o Ngugi, English & Comparative Literature
Philip Nickel, Philosophy
Tiong Ong, Cancer Center
Larry Overman, Chemistry
Tira Palmquist, English & Comparative Literature
Ian Parker, Neurobiology & Behavior
Reginald Penner, Chemistry
Guey Chuen (Oscar) Perng, Ophthalmology
Mark Petracca, Political Science
Douglas Pfeiffer, English & Comparative Literature
Daniele Piomelli, Pharmacology
Janice Plastino, Dance
James Popp, Physics & Astronomy
Steven Potkin, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Christian Probst, Computer Science
Vincent Procaccio, Pediatrics
Ralph Purdy, Pharmacology
James Randerson, Earth System Science
Priya Ranjan, Economics
Jen’nan Read, Sociology
David Redmiles, Informatics
Charles Ribak, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Gary Richardson, Economics
Thorsten Ritz, Physics & Astronomy
Hugh Roberts, English & Comparative Literature
Benno Roozendaal, Neurobiology & Behavior
Michael Rose, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Ingrid Ruf, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Elizabeth Rugg, Dermatology
Nancy Ruyter, Dance
Ann Sakai, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Wayne Sandholtz, Political Science
Curt Sandman, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Curt Sandman, Psychology & Social Behavior
Suzanne Sandmeyer, Biological Chemistry
Jan Scherfig, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Tonya Schuster, Sociology
Sherilyn Sellgren, Political Science
Caesar Sereseres, Political Science
Athan J. Shaka, Chemistry
Ronald Sherman, Pathology
Susan Sim, Informatics
David Smith, Sociology
Padhraic Smyth, Computer Science
David Snow, Sociology
Mia Song, Film & Media Studies
Anne Spence, Pediatrics
Ramesh Srinivasan, Cognitive Sciences
Oswald Steward, Neurobiology & Behavior
Mark Steyvers, Cognitive Sciences
Daniel Stokols, Planning, Policy, & Design
John Stupar, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Tatsuya Suda, Computer Science
Katumi Sumikawa, Neurobiology & Behavior
Adam Summers, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Ji Ying Sze, Anatomy & Neurobiology
Ming Tan, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
William Tang, Biomedical Engineering
Katherine Tate, Political Science
Andrea Tenner, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Jennifer Terry, Women’s Studies
Stephanie Tjen-A-Looi, Medicine
Douglas Tobias, Chemistry
Bill Tomlinson, Informatics
Judith Treas, Sociology
Kathleen Treseder, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Bruce Tromberg, Beckman Laser Institute
Sheryl Tsai, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Jessica Turner, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Robert Uriu, Political Science
Federico Vaca, Emergency Medicine
Deborah Vargas, Sociology
Craig Walsh, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
Anne Walthall, History
Feng Wang, Sociology
Mark Warschauer, Education
Arthur Weis, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Stephen Weller, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Steven White, Physics & Astronomy
Petra Wilder-Smith, Beckman Laser Institute
Petra Wilder-Smith, Surgery
Keith Woerpel, Chemistry
Brian Wong, Otolaryngology
Edward Wong, Ophthalmology
Kassia Wosick-Correa, Sociology
Charles Wright, Cognitive Sciences
Leman Yel, Medicine
Fan-Gang Zeng, Otolaryngology
Hong-Kai Zhao, Mathematics
Wei Zhou, Medicine
Hadar Ziv, Computer Science


Many Thanks to the

Academic Counselors
Chancellor’s Office
Department Chairs
Directors of Organized Research Units & Research Programs
Division of Research & Graduate Studies
Division of Undergraduate Education
Honors Programs
Parents & Friends of Presenters
UCI Communications Office
UCI Community
UCI Student Center Staff
University Advancement


UROP Team

Said M. Shokair, Director
Arda Arjian, Student Program Assistant
Gregoria Barazandeh, UROP Ambassadors President
Megan Nowell Kaufman, Publications & Web Assistant
Matthew Korn, Student Research Advisor
Mercedes LaVoy, Student Research Advisor
Gerald D. McMillan, Journal & Symposium Student Advisor
Jennifer R. Puebla, Undergraduate Research Counselor
Katia E. Salamon, Office Manager
Irene Tsai, Student Research Advisor
Henry C. Yan, Computer Resource Specialist


UROP Volunteers

Rim Abdennadher
Dimple Ajwani
Arda Arjian, Team Leader
Kimberly Balazs
Brian Bartolome
Denielle Basom
Andrew Behesnilian
Brian Chang
Gon Choi
Alejandra Cisneros
Zlatko Devcic
Leah Dickenson
Vinh Duong
Sahil Gandhi
Gayane Garamova
Forough Ghavami, Team Leader
Claudia Gonzalez
Edward Gonzalez
Tricia Gumabon
Pernille Hemmer
Narine Hovnanian
Ahmed Ibrahim, Team Leader
Christine Ji
Tanya Josic
Sabreena Kasbati
Ravdeep Kaur
Hasan Khashwji
Masa Kinoshita
Matthew Korn, Team Leader
Zhanna Kovaleva
Mercedes LaVoy, Team Leader
Christine Le
Diana Le
Vivek Mehta, Team Leader
Natalia Milovantseva
Maryam Moazzami
Melody Momtahan
Sara Moravedj
Noosheen Nafissi
Phuong Nguyen
Thang Nguyen
Brian Oglesby
Cathryn O’Neill
Dipika Patel
Jo Louise Rivera
Evamarie Rodriguez, Team Leader
Saman Sadatrafiei
Marlene Sangil
Sherry Sethi, Team Leader
Rana Sharif
Shah Soham
Radhika Sood
Beatriz Sosa
Dora Szymanowicz
Hong Tan
Talinn Toorian
Winnie Tsai
Emily Yee

If you would like further information on how you can contribute to UROP, please contact:

Said M. Shokair, Director
Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program
Division of Undergraduate Education
University of California, Irvine
Student Services II, Suite 2300
Irvine, CA 92697-5685
Telephone: (949) 824-4189
Fax: (949) 824-1607
E-mail: shokair@uci.edu
Web site: http://www.urop.uci.edu

Back to Program