[
SYMPOSIUM 2005 -- Oral Presentations ]


[
Humanities Hall, Room 105 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Vivek Mehta
Dioxin and Host Susceptibility to Infection (29542)
Sastry Gollapudi
9:20 AM
Sarkis Daglian
Faah Inhibition Attenuates Naloxone-Induced Conditioned Place Aversion (66643)
Daniele Piomelli
9:40 AM
Jennifer M. Lockney
The Anandamide Hydrolysis Inhibitor, URB597, Attenuates Naloxone-Precipitated Morphine Withdrawal (50053)
Daniele Piomelli
10:00 AM
Christopher J. Stapleton
Activation of Group I Metabotropic Glutamate Receptors Stimulates Endocannabinoid Formation in Brain Slice Cultures (00216)
Daniele Piomelli
Kwang-Mook Jung
10:20 AM
Minh M. Tran
Estrogen and Progestagen Differentially Modulate Vascular Pro-Inflammatory Factors (62229)
Sue Duckles
Diana Krause
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Jenny H. Sohn
A Classical Approach: The Presence of Greek and Latin Studies in Nineteenth-Century Post-Reconstruction Black America (50107)
Susan Jarratt
2:20 PM
Martin O. Vega
Individuality, Language and Politics: 'Worldliness' in Edward Said's Early Works (11664)
Alexander Gelley
2:40 PM
Elizabeth M. Black
Revolution; Tales of the Genetic Surgeons/“Two For the Road” (87443)
Jayne Lewis
3:00 PM
EvaMarie Rodriguez
Meeting the Lonely Londoners (39829)
Douglas Haynes
3:20 PM
David M. Woods
Midnight Dance of the Garden Gnomes: A Novel (28528)
Jim McMichael
3:40 PM
Matthew E. Davis
Nobility of Deed and Nobility of Blood: The Knightly Value System in the Fifteenth Century World of The Grene Knight (34229)
Elizabeth Allen


[
Humanities Hall, Room 108 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Sonya S. Singh
Melody Recognition by Cochlear Implant Users (66997)
Fan-Gang Zeng
9:20 AM
Rabia Farooquee
Informational Masking and Spectral Resolution in Cochlear Implant Users (07261)
Fan-Gang Zeng
9:40 AM
Chao Li
Assessment of Collagen Expression During Nd: YAG (λ =1.32mm) Laser Mediated Repair of Hyaline Cartilage (00446)
Brian Wong
David Gardiner
10:00 AM
Ryan J. Wright
Determination of Elastic Modulus in Rabbit Nasal Septal Cartilage Following Nd:YAG (λ =1.32μm) Laser Irradiation (50506)
Brian Wong
10:20 AM
Linh N. Truong
Effects of Shear Stress on Myelin-Associated Glycoprotein (MAG) and Myelin Basic Protein (MBP) Expression in Schwann Cells (60001)
Ranjan Gupta
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Erin L. Stevens
Democratic Transition: Haiti's Vortex (69215)
Caesar Sereseres
2:20 PM
Omar J. De La Riva
The Emergence of Japan as a “Normal" Nation (31541)
Robert Uriu
2:40 PM
Melissa Chan
The Materialistic Inclinations of Hong Kong College Students (69492)
Feng Wang
3:00 PM
Marika D. Csapo
Cuba's Tourist Industry: An Impetus for Social and Structural Change (54706)
Mark Petracca
3:20 PM
Evan F. Anderson
Tasting Tourism, the New Sugar in Paradise: Interpreting the Social and Physical Impacts of Tourism in Guam (53185)
Teresa Caldeira
3:40 PM
Makana K. Nova
Visions for the Future: The Impact of Taui on Tahitian Culture in French Polynesia (54276)
Raul Lejano


[
Humanities Hall, Room 112 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Sarah G. Knoesen
The Success and Failure of Democracy in Sub-Saharan Africa (75477)
Anthony McGann
9:20 AM
Jacob R. Sparks
Factors Contributing to the Continuing Conflict in Kosovo (00863)
Paula Garb
9:40 AM
Anant Sanchetee
Children Stained in the "Red" (63467)
Paula Garb
10:00 AM
Loren S. Casuto
The Influences of Communism on the Great Depression and the New Deal (82252)
Wayne Sandholtz
10:20 AM
Ryan S. Cadry
Policies of the IMF: Undermining State Autonomy? (08106)
Wayne Sandholtz
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Areg E. Barsegyan
Memory Enhancement of Emotionally Arousing Stimuli Through Bilateral Olfactory Activation of the Amygdala (79854)
Larry Cahill
2:20 PM
Khin M. Win
Characterization of Tau Proteins During the Development of Human Cortical Neurons in Culture (47768)
Jorge Busciglio
2:40 PM
Brian D. Kurose
Amygdala-Prefrontal Cortex Interactions on Working Memory (38166)
Benno Roozendaal
3:00 PM
Ray C. Lengvilas
Effects of Orphanin FQ/Nociceptin Antagonist Interactions with Noradrenergic Mechanisms in the Basolateral Amygdala on Memory Consolidation (24226)
Benno Roozendaal
3:20 PM
Amin Abdinezhad
The Role of the Immediate-Early Gene Arc on Consolidation of Spatial and Stimulus-Response Memories (09743)
James McGaugh
Christa McIntyre
3:40 PM
 
 
 


[
Humanities Hall, Room 118 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Ronald R. Baldonado
Indian Gaming, Public Opinion and Policy in California (92496)
John Dombrink
9:20 AM
Hugo I. Salazar
Mobilizing the Latino Vote (87545)
Louis DeSipio
9:40 AM
Jamie S. Dreyer
Discovering the Threat of North Korea (20106)
Mark Petracca
10:00 AM
Jacqueline M. Chattopadhyay
Morality, Communication and Culture: Some Explanations for the Democratic Party's Debility (36439)
Mark Petracca
10:20 AM
Shirley A. Chang
Crossing Uncertainty: A Presidential Dilemma (01746)
Mark Petracca
10:40 AM
Erin E. Boylan
The USA Patriot Act and the Freedom of Information Act (71267)
Pamela Kelley
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Shadi Lahham
Can Emergency Physicians Diagnose Appendicitis Using Bedside Ultrasound? (73669)
Federico Vaca
John Christian Fox
2:20 PM
Katherine M. Melech
Vanessa P. Kohl
Epidemiology and Costs of Mild Traumatic Brain Injury in Non-Hospitalized Patient Populations (46615)
Federico Vaca
2:40 PM
Michael R. Ahuja
Relation Between Sleep Patterns and Maladaptive Behaviors Among Individuals with Developmental Disabilities (31730)
Curt Sandman
3:00 PM
Delia Lee
The Effects of Trimethylamine-N-oxide on the Response of Epidermolysis Bullosa Simplex Cells to Hyperosmotic Stress (01279)
Elizabeth Rugg
Jerry McCullough
3:20 PM
 
 
 
3:40 PM
 
 
 


[
Humanities Hall, Room 142 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
John S. Lee
The West According to Three Russian Intellectuals, 1830-1860 (10520)
Lynn Mally
9:20 AM
David A. Newell
Chinese-Americans on the Western Frontier: An Exploration of Historical Occupations (13924)
Kenneth Chew
John Liu
9:40 AM
Amy M. Taguchi
Buddhism: Haven or Hell for Women in the Heian and Kamakura Periods (92867)
Anne Walthall
10:00 AM
Theresa H. Nguyen
Mourning Hemans: Resolving the Problem of the Woman Writer (74274)
Hugh Roberts
10:20 AM
Catherine H. Nguyen
Approaching the Post-Colonial and the Francophone: Vietnamese-Francophone Literature and the Case of Le Roman de Mademoiselle Lys (41874)
Philippe Barbé
10:40 AM
Martin O. Vega
Mukul Kumar
Amelia Acker
James Garcia
J.J. Seaman
Theresa Nguyen
Catherine H.. Nguyen
Avenues of Reading: Towards an Understanding of Modern African Literature (36736)
Wa Thiong'o Ngugi
Jane Newman
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Nikhil R. Rao
Role of PEST Sequence in KLF4 (85206)
David Fruman
2:20 PM
Erik Montes
PCR Site Specific Mutagenesis in Order to Generate a Mutation of the Transcription Factor RelA (94497)
Frank Meyskens
2:40 PM
Haik Mkhikian
Laminin-5 Treatment Results in the Down Regulation of E-cadherin in Breast Cancer (93699)
Philip Carpenter
3:00 PM
Richard A. Jimenez
Detection of Low Levels of Mitochondrial DNA Mutations in Diabetic Patients (05050)
Vincent Procaccio
3:20 PM
Nicholas R. Whitley
Cryptopatch Aggregates Share Rearranged TCR Gamma Variable Region Genes With Gamma Delta T Cells in the Small Intestinal Epithelium of Mice (97001)
Victoria Camerini
3:40 PM
Megan A. Rounds
Definition of the Optimal Promoter Sequence of Sigma-28, an Alternative Sigma Factor in Chlamydia (91465)
Ming Tan


[
Humanities Hall, Room 143 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Amelia Acker
The History of Surveillance Technologies and State Interests in Security (77225)
Jennifer Terry
9:20 AM
Andrea D. Dailey
Effects of Increased Surveillance on U.S./Mexico Border (27807)
Leo Chavez
9:40 AM
Hugo I. Salazar
Assessing Plan Colombia (92301)
Caesar Sereseres
10:00 AM
Brittany Schick
The Changing Role of U.S. Military Intelligence in Response to Asymmetrical Security Threats (47376)
Richard Matthew
10:20 AM
Darlene P. Tong
The U.S. Response to Human Trafficking—Inside and Out (13970)
Richard Matthew
10:40 AM
Lauren M. Sanne
HIV/AIDS: America’s Interest in South Africa (29776)
Richard Matthew
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Alejandro Espinoza
From Barrio to Middle Class (04572)
Caesar Sereseres
2:20 PM
Ambar Ramos
Leadership in a Latino Community: Examining How Latino Residents and Latino Leaders of Santa Ana View Problems in the City (96070)
Caesar Sereseres
2:40 PM
Max W. Green Jr.
Status Leveling Through Forms of Address and Organizational Benefits (78591)
Samuel Gilmore
Caesar Sereseres
3:00 PM
Brenda De La Cruz
A New Twist to Remittances: Hometown Associations and Their Role in Development (04171)
Louis DeSipio
3:20 PM
Paul Nakashima
Mapping Memories of the Home Environment (49695)
Sanjoy Mazumdar
3:40 PM
 
 
 


[
Humanities Hall, Room 156 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Mallary C. Greenlee
Quantification of Phagocytosis of Apoptotic Cells Using Flow Cytometry (61628)
Andrea Tenner
9:20 AM
Irma L. Hernandez
Therapeutic Interventions Using Amyloid Peptides to Decrease the Pathology Found in Alzheimer's Disease (67924)
Andrea Tenner
9:40 AM
Jason A. Hill
Thanh N. Vu
Structural Analysis of Aromatic Polyketide Synthase for the Design of Novel Aromatic Polyketide Natural Products of Pharmaceutical Importance (16553)
Sheryl Tsai
10:00 AM
Teresa Tseng
Structural Analysis of Acyl CoA Carboxylases in M. Tuberculosis (39057)
Sheryl Tsai
10:20 AM
Zamaneh E. Zamanian
Endocrine Disrupting Organotin Compounds Induce Adipogenesis in Vertebrates (61977)
Bruce Blumberg
10:40 AM
Sean M. Sepulveda
Injury, Stress and Aging (54739)
Michael Rose
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Hamed Ebrahimi
Motes (43075)
John LaRue
Richard Nelson
2:20 PM
Sara S. Huber
The UCI Exfiltration Project: Caffeine as a Sewage Tracer (97375)
Jan Scherfig
2:40 PM
Philip H. Schlesinger
Titus Sanchez
Lorraine Kan
Hussien Sleiman
Peng Sun
Adrian Sugandhi
Anton K. Popov
Paul Bobba
Hrayr Artunyan
TeamXAR: Developing an Autonomous Vehicle as Part of the DARPA Grand Challenge (17721)
Crista Lopes
Tony Givargis
3:00 PM
Philip H. Schlesinger
Titus Sanchez
Lorraine Kan
Hussien Sleiman
Peng Sun
Adrian Sugandhi
Anton Popov
Paul Bobba
Hrayr Artunyan
TeamXAR: Developing an Autonomous Vehicle as Part of the DARPA Grand Challenge (59434)
Crista Lopes
Tony Givargis
3:20 PM
Philip H. Schlesinger
Titus Sanchez
Lorraine Kan
Hussien Sleiman
Peng Sun
Adrian Sugandhi
Anton Popov
Paul Bobba
Hrayr Artunyan
TeamXAR: Developing an Autonomous Vehicle as Part of the DARPA Grand Challenge (79491)
Crista Lopes
Tony Givargis
3:40 PM
 
 
 


[
Humanities Hall, Room 178 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Michael Z. Iyanaga
The Son Jarocho: A Music and a Culture (18911)
Robert Garfias
9:20 AM
Peter J. Kuo
Diversity University Irvine (D.U.I.) (14600)
Daphne Lei
9:40 AM
Shana B. Bowie
Ill-Conditioned (28878)
Donald McKayle
10:00 AM
Liz R. Jorgensen
Professional Performing Experience in European Jazz Dance Festival (33454)
Robert Boross
10:20 AM
Jessica S. Morreale
Survey of Dance Studios and Teachers in Paris, France (11297)
Janice Plastino
10:40 AM
Michelle A. Camaya
"Mindanao Medley" (14127)
Nancy Ruyter
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Bridget S. Nestor
I Am a Trumpet (50146)
Margaret Murata
2:20 PM
Melissa B. Ward
Recording of Original Music (06980)
Dennis Castellano
2:40 PM
Janelle K. Eagle
There is NO EXIT for ART (81371)
Keith Fowler
3:00 PM
Alexander H. Lee
Courtney H. Harper
Theatre as a Social Voice (32825)
Tira Palmquist
3:20 PM
Robyn K. Scott
Ethics in Contemporary Art Practices (40327)
Philip Nickel
John Stupar
3:40 PM
Megan C. Chancellor
Yooks and Zooks, the Cold War Kooks, and Good Ol’ Dr. Seuss (85303)
Jason Ford


[
Humanities Hall, Room 224 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
George G. Krboyan
Vacuum Leak Detectors (65447)
Roger McWilliams
9:20 AM
Stephen S. Sefl
The Physics of the Theme Park Roller Coaster (36562)
Roger McWilliams
9:40 AM
Nicholas Z. Taylor
Study of Electron Beam Generated, Low Frequency Turbulence in the UC Irvine Torus (26269)
Roger McWilliams
10:00 AM
Fatima G. Ibrahim
Effects of Tunneling on Brownian Motion in Chemical Reaction Rate Theory (60796)
Roger McWilliams
10:20 AM
Jonathan G. Weissman
Achieving High Order Convergence of Numerical Integration of Analytic Functions by Controlling the Boundary Conditions (91708)
Roger McWilliams
Steven White
10:40 AM
Kaveh Shoorideh
Minimization of the Bandwidth of Acousto-Optic Tunable Filters in Dispersion Compensating Fibers (68775)
Roger McWilliams
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Jeremy I. Adamson
Particle in Cell Plasma Simulation Program With Reversibility Calculations (86150)
Zhihong Lin
2:20 PM
Carl-Gustav A. Renmarker
Power Coupling for an rf Plasma Source (38901)
Roger McWilliams
2:40 PM
Victoria V. Rojo
Improving Understanding of Detector Systematics Using the Lambda Lifetime (14233)
David Kirkby
Mario Bondioli
3:00 PM
James F. Guillochon
Galactic Simulation Using a Barnes-Hut N-Body Algorithm (34417)
James Bullock
3:20 PM
Brandon M. Christensen
Determining the Leak Rate of the MECO Straw Tracker (64320)
William Molzon
James Popp
3:40 PM
 
 
 


[
Humanities Hall, Room 226 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Jason Y. Siu
Vibration and Floor Tilt Isolation for Torsion Pendulum Experiments (63857)
Riley Newman
9:20 AM
Jorge L. Guerra
Atomic Force Microscope Automation (65272)
Philip Collins
9:40 AM
Christopher N. Gilbreth
Disorder of a Steadily Sheared Complex Fluid in a Couette Geometry (65382)
Michael Dennin
10:00 AM
Omar Khatib
Resistance Noise of Carbon Nanotube Circuits in Different Gases (46308)
Phillip Collins
10:20 AM
Michael A. Thompson
Nanowire "Thinning" by Kinetically Controlled Electrochemical Stripping: A New Route to Ultra-Small Metal Nanowires (17832)
Reginald Penner
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Namrata Mahajan
Effects of Emotion and Cognitive Load on Memory (74915)
Peter Ditto
2:20 PM
Mercedes A. La Voy
Effect of Picture Similarity on Recognition Memory (59049)
Mark Steyvers
2:40 PM
Nicholas Punt
Inference in Dynamic Environments (99218)
Mark Steyvers
Scott Brown
3:00 PM
Sarah E. Ubovich
Object Detection Using Part Boundaries and Structure from Motion (17191)
Donald Hoffman
3:20 PM
Samuel G. Thorpe
Visual Cortex: An Investigation of Delay Effects on Coupled Nonlinear Oscillators (28922)
Ramesh Srinivasan
3:40 PM
 
 
 


[
Humanities Hall, Room 230 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Shwetha V. Hareesh
Being a Social Chameleon (63691)
Jen'nan Read
9:20 AM
Dale A. Ventura
The Social Construction of Sexuality and its Effects on Social Liberation (76180)
Francesca Cancian
Kassia Wosick-Correa
9:40 AM
Dulce A. Garcia
Against All Odds: Latina Lesbian Mothers Defining “Family” With Pride (88012)
Deborah Vargas
10:00 AM
Liliana Gonzalez
Queer Chicana Identity Formations (25950)
Deborah Vargas
10:20 AM
Jeanette V. Wayland
Religion and Non-Heterosexual Identity: A Measure of Cognitive Dissonance for Religious Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual Individuals (44950)
Valerie Jenness
Christine Browning
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Derek M. Erion
Total Synthesis of Minfiensine (63689)
Larry Overman
2:20 PM
Neloofar R. Naderi
Structural Basis for the Functional Difference Between Two Essential Enzymes (75553)
Thorsten Ritz
2:40 PM
Jenny E. Lester
Analysis of Surfactant Protein B and its Functional Components Utilizing Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Model Systems (39954)
Douglas Tobias
3:00 PM
Andrew Delaney
Assessing Changes in Chaparral Ecosystems After Fire Using MODIS Satellite Data (40728)
James Randerson
3:20 PM
Diana Y. Hsueh
Regional Patterns of Fossil Fuel CO2 in the Planetary Boundary Layer Across North America Using Radiocarbon in Annual Plants (56667)
James Randerson
3:40 PM
Yanina Barrera
Brittany L. Wilson
Adan Hernandez
Identification of Toxic Gases at a Huntington Beach Hazardous Waste Site (47452)
Donald Blake


[
Humanities Hall, Room 231 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Erin M. Curtis
Quantification of Human Stem Cells in a Mouse Model of Spinal Cord Injury (43955)
Aileen Anderson
9:20 AM
Matthew J. Korn
Newborn Neurons in the Adult Hippocampus and their Associated Radial Glial Cells (51368)
Charles Ribak
9:40 AM
Melissa K. Hill
Does Environmental Enrichment Provide Neuroprotection Against Excitotoxic Cell Death? (74122)
Oswald Steward
10:00 AM
Michelle D. Don
AB1-42 Pathogenesis in Down Syndrome (23192)
Elizabeth Head
10:20 AM
Scott M. Mackenzie
The Antidepressants Imipramine and Fluoxetine Affect Behavior Through Different Signaling Pathways in Caenorhabditis elegans (28009)
Catherine Dempsey
Ji Ying Sze
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Helia Jazayeri
The Paradigmatic Shift in Global Politics: the United States, the War on Terror, and Human Rights (22581)
Lina Kreidie
2:20 PM
Shabnam Shenasi Azari
Seizing the Opportunity: Iranian Women, a Century of Struggle (00378)
Lina Kreidie
2:40 PM
Melineh L. Terzian
Armenian Women and Egalitarian Marriages: Progressive Change or Immobile Ideal? (62977)
Samuel Gilmore
3:00 PM
Jean H. Bennett
Political Participation Among College Women (45045)
Samuel Gilmore
3:20 PM
Whitney L. Tool
A Study of the Effects of Girl’s Team Sports and the Coaches Who Coach Them (01482)
Samuel Gilmore
3:40 PM
 
 
 


[
Humanities Hall, Room 232 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Michael J. Koehler
Latino Parents and Baseball: Pressure to Succeed (02042)
David Smith
9:20 AM
Kristin M. Thawley
When the Minority Becomes the Majority (03260)
Judith Treas
9:40 AM
Nicole A. Mitnick
The Relative Salience and Pervasiveness of Jewish Identity: An Ethnic Study (51997)
David Snow
10:00 AM
Caroline Le
Cultural Retention Among Second Generation Vietnamese Americans (53144)
John Liu
Kenneth Chew
10:20 AM
Robert Carpenter
Quality of Latent Fingerprints (59853)
Simon Cole
10:40 AM
Amelia E. Guimarin
In the Flesh: Body Piercing as a Form of Commodity-Based Identity (90317)
Teresa Caldeira
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Lik Chi Wong
Mate Choice Based on Call Similarity in Budgerigars (99949)
Nancy Burley
2:20 PM
Sabreena L. Kasbati
Sharks: The Skinny (78385)
Adam Summers
2:40 PM
Ahmed G. Ibrahim
Bioenergetics of Little Skate Development (63015)
Adam Summers
3:00 PM
Jenny Q. Ouyang
Diets of Adult and Chick Western Gulls on Santa Barbara Island (56643)
George Hunt Jr.
3:20 PM
Sheina B. Sim
Evolution of Flowering Time as a Result of Extended Drought (79075)
Arthur Weis
3:40 PM
Vinutha M. Chandrasekaran
Gene X Environment Interaction and Genetic Differentiation in Wild Type and Lab Strains of Brassica rapa (77590)
Arthur Weis


[
Humanities Hall, Room 236 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Jane M. Lee
Jill S. Chen
Population Escalation in Relation to Japan's Economic Growth and Expansion Strategies (1918-1941) (45086)
Alex Liu
9:20 AM
Jill Olson
David Donald
Re-Imagining Visual Representations of Communism (44297)
Gary Richardson
9:40 AM
Katherine J. Santon
The End of the Doha Round in Sight: Restriction of Export Subsidies to Cotton Farmers, and Evaluation Through Evolutionary Dynamics of the Social Contract (51968)
Priya Ranjan
Jeff Barrett
10:00 AM
Summer Mastous
Applying the Bivariate Probit Model to Intra-Family Labor Force Decisions (03940)
Ivan Jeliazkov
10:20 AM
Tsai Wei R. Lee
Modeling Scheduling Choice via Multinomial Probit (01440)
Ivan Jeliazkov
10:40 AM
Patricia D. Burnes
An Evaluation of the Impact of Targeted Employment Areas on the Employment Development Objectives of the California Enterprise Zone Program (50104)
Ivan Jeliazkov
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Carolina Rodriguez
The Impact of Home-Literacy Exposure on Language Acquisition Skills (75469)
Virginia Mann
2:20 PM
Laura s. Rhee
Gender Differences and Their Effect on Achievement of Fluent Bilingualism (28025)
Susan Brown
2:40 PM
Stephanie Wong
Mastery of Chinese Classifiers in Chinese-American Bilinguals (58282)
Mary Louise Kean
3:00 PM
Angel H. Chuang
Medical Students' Attitudes Toward Health Care Programs (44926)
Paul Jesilow
3:20 PM
Michelle N. Plyer
Spatial Analysis of Domestic Violence (32181)
James Meeker
3:40 PM
Seth T. Morgan
A Survey of Early Intervention Programs in Orange County (20704)
Elliott Currie
Valerie Jenness


[
Humanities Hall, Room 242 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Catherine Hsieh
Parachute Kids: The Impact of the Parachute Experience on College Adjustment (88978)
Jeanett Castellanos
9:20 AM
Arlene Carrasco
Rosalilia Mendoza
Christina L. Salas
The College Adjustment of Latinas: A Quantitative Study (03153)
Jeanett Castellanos
Alberta Gloria
9:40 AM
Daniel K. Park
Academic Aspirations, Control Strivings, and Psychological Well-Being in an Ethnically Diverse Sample of College Students (30884)
Jutta Heckhausen
10:00 AM
Mario Mendoza
Community College Students and Social Mobility (31768)
Leo Chavez
10:20 AM
Bryan C. Ventura
Laptops and Learning: The Effects of One-to-One Laptop Programs on Student Engagement (23072)
Mark Warschauer
10:40 AM
Angela D. Chou
Enhancing Education Through Technology: The Administration and Implementation of a No Child Left Behind Initiative (82485)
James Danziger
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Mukul Kumar
On Affordable Housing and Everyday Forms of Resistance: An Examination of the Spatial Politics of the Housing Code in Santa Ana, CA (57453)
Mike Davis
2:20 PM
Matthias J. Kleinsasser
Tuberculosis in LA: What Can We Learn from the NYC Epidemic? (88427)
Mike Davis
2:40 PM
Eva Sofia Mendoza
The Influence of Acculturation, Values and Relationship Power on Latina HIV Prevention Strategies (53335)
Susan Charles
Kris Beals
3:00 PM
Araceli Lopez
Aurora Rodriguez Magaña
Breaking the Institutional Barriers: Latino Access to Mental Health, Recruitment and Retention (00379)
Jeanett Castellanos
3:20 PM
Kristen H. Schmitt
Health and Healing: A Case Study of Local Ethnomedicinal Practices in Cananea Vieja (40290)
Bill Maurer
3:40 PM
Cynthia Gutierrez
Latinas and Pap Smears (40706)
Leo Chavez


[
Humanities Hall, Room 251 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Scott A. Bailey
Tools and Methods Adoption Among Software Engineers (16253)
Susan Sim
9:20 AM
Jesse J. Morrow
Universal Cross-Platform Remote Loader (51237)
Michael Franz
9:40 AM
Man Lok Yau
Jessica A. O'Connell
Ksatria G. Williams
Virtual Raft Project (99023)
Bill Tomlinson
Thomas Alspaugh
10:00 AM
Joseph B. Homs
Michael P. Schubert
Web-Based Interface to Research Documents (51455)
Christian Probst
Hadar Ziv
10:20 AM
Karl F. Isenberg
Web-Based PDF Document Creation and Editing Tool (44558)
Pai Chou
10:40 AM
 
 
 
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Macey A. Chan
Khoa D. Le
Teaching Law and Critical Thinking to Social Sciences Undergraduates (56400)
Sherilyn Sellgren
2:20 PM
Nilab N. Rahyar
Dynamics of Decision-Making in Social Control Settings (66944)
Calvin Morrill
2:40 PM
Melissa A. Murphy
The Effects of Mentoring on Educational Goals (00736)
Tonya Schuster
3:00 PM
Dante S. Mapanao
Evaluating High School Participants in Global Connect@UCI: Enriching and Promoting Education (71572)
Louis DeSipio
3:20 PM
David J. Calderon
Latinos in Administration: Decision Making in Educational Institutions (72221)
Caesar Sereseres
3:40 PM
Gregoria Barazandeh
Attitudes Toward Disabilities and Reasonable Accommodations at the University (96073)
Caesar Sereseres


[
Humanities Hall, Room 254 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Banafsheh H. Noosha
Effects of FGF-4 Growth Factor on Axolotl Fibroblast Gene Expression (21126)
David Gardiner
9:20 AM
Maria C. Robles
The Effect of HAT Genes on Htt Induced Neurodegeneration in Drosophila (93526)
J. Lawrence Marsh
9:40 AM
Ashley M. Treece
Cytogenetic Analysis of the Wingless Region in Drosophila melanogaster (84190)
J. Lawrence Marsh
10:00 AM
Arsen Akopyan
Abnormal Mammary Gland Development in sys Mutant Mice (28245)
Grant MacGregor
10:20 AM
Mimmi U. Sewerin
Interactions between the Tumor Suppressor Proteins Discs Large (Dlg) and Various Factors Involved in Asymmetric Cell Divisions of Neuronal Stem Cells in Drosophila melanogaster (94523)
Peter Bryant
10:40 AM
Diana Le
Odor Binding Protein Expression in Female and Male Antennae of the Mosquito Anopheles gambiae (00593)
Harald Biessmann
Peter Bryant
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Elisa R. Roe
To the Pointe: How Dancer’s Optimism Levels Predict Responses to Stress (94210)
Linda Levine
2:20 PM
Michael Ousdahl
Community Response to Man-Made Trauma: Analysis of Laramie, Wyoming and Jasper, Texas (10714)
Roxane Cohen Silver
2:40 PM
Whitney A. Ence
Gender-Linked Responses Immediately After September 11, 2001 Predict Future Mental Health (18728)
Roxane Cohen Silver
3:00 PM
Thai Chu
Ethnic Differences in Immediate Reactions to September 11, 2001, and Future Mental Health (14158)
Roxane Cohen Silver
3:20 PM
Amy K. Wood
The Role of Childhood Trauma in Post-911 Mental Health Outcomes (98772)
Roxane Cohen Silver
Alison Holman
3:40 PM
Elizabeth A. Anderson
Child Abuse, Age and Worldviews (13344)
Roxane Cohen Silver


[
Humanities Hall, Room 262 ]

Oral Session I
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
9:00 AM
Ellen R. Warkentine
Productive Play in a Stage-Screen Space: The Human-Computer Interface Experience (64539)
Antoinette LaFarge
9:20 AM
Jonathan Ficcadenti
Achieving the Look of Film with Video (91872)
Elizabeth Cane
9:40 AM
Kara S. Tanaka
Participatory Isolationist Sculpture and a New Gallery Standard (37055)
Daniel Martinez
10:00 AM
Lindsey Carter
Marc Macaranas
Embodied in the Active Space: Exploring Relationships in an Artificially Mediated Environment (56913)
John Crawford
10:20 AM
Marc Macaranas
Investigating Contemporary Traditions: The School at Jacob's Pillow (10096)
Lisa Naugle
10:40 AM
Marc Macaranas
Beginnings: A Multimedia Dance Exploration (14522)
John Crawford
Lisa Naugle
Oral Session II
Time Student Presenter Project Title/Abstract Faculty Mentor
2:00 PM
Mayur R. Patel
Structural Design, Analysis and Fabrication of a Nanosatellite (17251)
Derek Dunn-Rankin
2:20 PM
Puja B. Ruparel
Thermal Subsystem of a Nanosatellite (43787)
Derek Dunn-Rankin
2:40 PM
Edgar J. Vargas
Electrical Power System of a Nanosatellite (68348)
Derek Dunn-Rankin
3:00 PM
Dale H. Huang
Kamran Moghaddam
Kevin A. Kacinskas
Peter G. Eskander
Rolyn O. Abugan
William K. Lee
Brett E. Creekmur
Christopher D. Nazareno
Daisuke Beppu
Daniel D. Phee
Garrick S. Proctor
Yen-Yin Huang
Jonathan Y. Chung
Joseph P. Herbias
SAE Mini-Baja (64245)
J. Michael McCarthy
Derek Dunn-Rankin
3:20 PM
Jamaal Sanders
Alexander Iha
Steven Hernandez
Hani Moukabaa
Isaac Lund
Reika Enomoto
Kha Vo
Brandon Masuda
Mark Farnsworth
Phillip Chung
Angel M. Huang
UCI Mini Baja Team Ramrod (43310)
J. Michael McCarthy
3:40 PM
Brett E. Creekmur
UCI SAE Mini Baja Suspension (69881)
Roger McWilliams